Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th May 2020, 03:01   #1921  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 61
Take much care of yourself Stax, I'm glad you feel better now !!
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 06:13   #1922  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 275
@Stax76 wanted to post an update on the FFMPEG demux to core. It does not work correctly, it results in an error dropping from 7.1 to 5.1 core.

Here is a logfile.

https://pastebin.com/C9rXVgzP


https://i.imgur.com/W7HywQ1.png

These are the settings that I used. The source was a 7.1, that FFMPEG command will automatically reduce a DTS 7.1 (of any variant) and a DTS 5.1 (of any variant) to DTS 5.1. If the source is a DTS 2.0 of any kind, it will reduce to core but keep the same channels.

I don't know but the channel/sample rate selection should be greyed out if it's effecting the command. I don't know if it is, however, I tried the command by setting the channel to original and 5.1 and both threw an error.

This is running the command manually
https://pastebin.com/XShARNGX

I think it's due to the fact that StaxRip is outputting to a .wav file. I don't know if that's required at all what so ever.

Either way, let me know if you need any more information. Thanks as usual!

Last edited by jlw_4049; 29th May 2020 at 06:30.
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 07:43   #1923  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049 View Post
@Stax76 wanted to post an update on the FFMPEG demux to core. It does not work correctly, it results in an error dropping from 7.1 to 5.1 core.
Have you tried Command Line & Edit?



JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 07:49   #1924  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
Have you tried Command Line & Edit?







Yes i can make my own with the command line in and outside of StaxRip that works.

However stax added this feature to the GUI. Just wanted to update and let him know its not working as intended.




Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
__________________
FFMPEG Audio Encoder

Last edited by jlw_4049; 29th May 2020 at 07:52.
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 08:00   #1925  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049 View Post
Yes i can make my own with the command line in and outside of StaxRip that works.

However stax added this feature to the GUI. Just wanted to update and let him know its not working as intended.
I see. Thanks for the info.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 08:09   #1926  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
I see. Thanks for the info.
I appreciate you trying to help though

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
__________________
FFMPEG Audio Encoder
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 12:19   #1927  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,465
Quote:
Take much care of yourself Stax, I'm glad you feel better now !!
Thx

Quote:
wanted to post an update on the FFMPEG demux to core. It does not work correctly, it results in an error dropping from 7.1 to 5.1 core.
Using the Decoder option by design forces decoding. I changed it now to disable decoding if the Extract DTS Core option is used, both the function and the UI for decoding is disabled, some other UI options like Channels and Sampling Rate are disabled now too if Extract DTS Core is enabled. The Decoder tooltip shows now: Defines which decoder to use and forces decoding even if not necessary.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 12:26   #1928  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 61
jlw, the problem is that you set ffmpeg as decoder and encoder.
Simply put AUTOMATIC.
Here:
Codec=DTS
Decoder = Automatic
Encoder= Automatic

Channel, Sample rate = original
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 20:17   #1929  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 446
I noticed not always an audio track name is passed to staxrip, is this normal? Some times it is passed and some times it is not. For example this is not passed

Audio #1
ID : 2
Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Codec ID : A_DTS
Duration : 1 h 28 min
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 1 509 kb/s
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel layout : C L R Ls Rs LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate : 93.750 FPS (512 SPF)
Bit depth : 24 bits
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 951 MiB (12%)
Title : English Feature Mix
Language : English
Default : Yes
Forced : No
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 23:13   #1930  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Using the Decoder option by design forces decoding. I changed it now to disable decoding if the Extract DTS Core option is used, both the function and the UI for decoding is disabled, some other UI options like Channels and Sampling Rate are disabled now too if Extract DTS Core is enabled. The Decoder tooltip shows now: Defines which decoder to use and forces decoding even if not necessary.
Thanks again stax! I'm currently testing out latest BETA now.

Also I took your advice and started learning Python
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2020, 01:13   #1931  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 174
I set up an Event Command to play a sound after a job or jobs are finished as follows:



It works well on the first run of a job or jobs on the Jobs list.
But when I modify settings of the same project and re-run it without saving, the sound does not play.

Is it something that can be fixed by choosing some other event, or is there any underlying logic that prevents the sound from playing?
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2020, 14:11   #1932  |  Link
Arkana
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzvasturbo View Post
If you actualy have a mkv remux of video with HDR10+ metadata you must parse it with
HDR10+ parser https://github.com/quietvoid/hdr10plus_parser/releases

You can do it with ffmpeg https://video.stackexchange.com/ques...peg-in-windows

Command in cmd looks like this

ffmpeg -i "C:\video rip\Test.mkv" -c:v copy -vbsf hevc_mp4toannexb -f hevc - | "C:\hdr10plus_parser\hdr10plus_parser.exe" - -o "C:\video rip\Test.json"

ffmpeg -i "This is your video file path and name" -c:v copy -vbsf hevc_mp4toannexb -f hevc - | "this is your parser .exe location and name" - -o "This is your output file location and name"

Now next step is very simple.


I hope this helps. If you did all things correct you could see with https://mediaarea.net/en/MediaInfo something like this HDR format : SMPTE ST 2094 App 4, Version 1, HDR10+ Profile B compatible
Hi is this correct?



SMPTE 2084? Since there's no SMPTE ST 2094 option
Arkana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2020, 14:54   #1933  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkana View Post
Hi is this correct?



SMPTE 2084? Since there's no SMPTE ST 2094 option
Im pretty sure the parsed info file will override that

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
__________________
FFMPEG Audio Encoder
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2020, 15:06   #1934  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkana View Post
SMPTE 2084? Since there's no SMPTE ST 2094 option
SMPTE ST 2094 is NOT a transfer function, but the dynamic metadata you put as a json file. Among the 4 popular HDR standards, 3(HDR10, HDR10+, Dolby Vision) use PQ(=SMPTE 2084) as the transfer function and only SL-HDR1 uses HLG(Hybrid Log Gamma, ARIB-STD-B67 in x265).

See this Wiki document about HDR.

Last edited by JKyle; 31st May 2020 at 15:13.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2020, 06:59   #1935  |  Link
Arkana
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049 View Post
Im pretty sure the parsed info file will override that

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
SMPTE ST 2094 is NOT a transfer function, but the dynamic metadata you put as a json file. Among the 4 popular HDR standards, 3(HDR10, HDR10+, Dolby Vision) use PQ(=SMPTE 2084) as the transfer function and only SL-HDR1 uses HLG(Hybrid Log Gamma, ARIB-STD-B67 in x265).

See this Wiki document about HDR.
thanks it works
Arkana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2020, 07:25   #1936  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkana View Post
thanks it works

No problem

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
__________________
FFMPEG Audio Encoder
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2020, 05:08   #1937  |  Link
Disturbance
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Hello, I have a question that I would like some clarification on as I am not the most technical minded. When trimming using the preview menu, when I select the start and end frames for trimming it will shift my end frame selection back a frame instead of using the frame I selected for eg:

Code:
Trim(2163, 31171) + Trim(33331, 33688)
Trim(2163, 31170) + Trim(33331, 33687)
So instead of the first line which are the frame selections I make, when I close the window it will change it to the second line where the final frames on both clips are moved backwards 1 frame. Is this a normal behaviour? and if so what is the reason for it as I have no idea. I can however after using the preview window manually change that line to the the frames I originally selected and I have tested in the preview window setting the end frame as 1 frame over and when I close the window it pulls it back by a frame to the frame I initially wanted.

Thanks

Last edited by Disturbance; 2nd June 2020 at 23:55.
Disturbance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2020, 15:57   #1938  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,465
Not including the last frame looks like a bug.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2020, 23:58   #1939  |  Link
Disturbance
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Not including the last frame looks like a bug.
Ah ok, was not sure if it was something that I was doing wrong, as staxrip has been doing this for as long as I have been using it along all versions (inc 2.0.8.0). If it is a bug, hopefully it is just an easy fix
Disturbance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2020, 01:15   #1940  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,465
Quote:
Ah ok, was not sure if it was something that I was doing wrong, as staxrip has been doing this for as long as I have been using it along all versions (inc 2.0.8.0). If it is a bug, hopefully it is just an easy fix
It's doing this since the feature exists, about 16 years I would guess. I've fixed it and tested the fix thoroughly.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, nvenc, staxrip, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.