Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th June 2020, 14:53   #21  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,476
A little "special" for a console tool

The documentation doesn't explain this well btw.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2020, 16:01   #22  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
A little "special" for a console tool
Yes it is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
The documentation doesn't explain this well btw.
That page merely gives a rough overview of the switches. The documentation is included in the distro. However, I'll probably "verbosify" this switch a bit.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2020, 22:25   #23  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@crystalfunky

I have enabled MCTempDenoise and opened the preview in staxrip, after that I started an application called Process Explorer and clicked on the search toolbar button, in the search field I entered gpu and clicked enter, this showed me that the staxrip process has successfully loaded a DLL named FFT3dGPU.dll.

This means it's working here and the problem is specific to your machine, this DLL has gpu in its name which implies it could be a missing GPU driver or hardware, or it could be a dependency.
Ok I did what you did.
After enabling the filter in staxrip I clicked on preview and got the same error that the module cannot be found.
Searched in process explorer for gpu and the program couldn't find anything.

I'm using a Radeon RX 460 with current drivers.

Do I need to install anything besides Staxrip and all the apps that are required by Staxrip (e.g. Avisynth, Visual C++, etc.), which will be installed automatically?

@Groucho
Tried your method. I attached the log.
I checked with avsmeter. Will the program give me any errors?

Last edited by crystalfunky; 10th June 2020 at 08:50.
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2020, 07:52   #24  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by crystalfunky View Post
@Groucho
Tried your method. I attached the log.
I checked with avsmeter. Will the program give me any errors?
It looks as if you did not use the "-c" switch. Anyway, according to stax, each plugin resides in its own directory which would make checking with AVSMeter rather cumbersome.

You can still use the second option I pointed out in post #12:
Run the script with AVSMeter ("AVSMeter script.avs -lf) and post the created log file.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2020, 08:44   #25  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 57
When I try to use the autoload script file "MCTemporalDenoise.avsi" renamed to avs at the end, with the command -lf then avsmeter tells me "invalid switch in this context: -lf"
I tried the -c command already and checked the MCTempDenoise folder, as well as the FFt3dGPU folder. Thats why I asked if the program will give me anything (errors, etc.), because it somehow just checked and gave me nearly nothing at the end.

Edit: Did everything again with your method. I hope it's all there now.
Attached Files
File Type: txt avsinfo_x64.txt (9.3 KB, 1 views)
File Type: txt avsinfo_x86.txt (9.2 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by crystalfunky; 10th June 2020 at 08:51.
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2020, 09:15   #26  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by crystalfunky View Post
When I try to use the autoload script file "MCTemporalDenoise.avsi" renamed to avs at the end, with the command -lf then avsmeter tells me "invalid switch in this context: -lf"
I tried the -c command already and checked the MCTempDenoise folder, as well as the FFt3dGPU folder. Thats why I asked if the program will give me anything (errors, etc.), because it somehow just checked and gave me nearly nothing at the end.

Edit: Did everything again with your method. I hope it's all there now.
The "-lf" was a typo, sorry about that. You simply run "AVSMeter script.avs -log". I don't know why you would rename "MCTemporalDenoise.avsi" and run that. You're supposed to run the script that staxrip created.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2020, 10:46   #27  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 57
ok, it just gave me the same error, which staxrip already gave me.
The module cannot be found (error 126). FFt3dgpu.dll

Edit: Just tried the whole thing on my laptop and I get the same error.
So either I'm missing something, or the problem is not my doing but in the program.
Used: Staxrip 2.1.1.2

Last edited by crystalfunky; 10th June 2020 at 11:14.
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2020, 11:29   #28  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by crystalfunky View Post
ok, it just gave me the same error, which staxrip already gave me.
The module cannot be found (error 126). FFt3dgpu.dll
I'll let stax take over from here, I don't know that gui at all. Still, can you post the script?
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2020, 08:13   #29  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 57
Hat to rename the file from .avs to .txt
Attached Files
File Type: txt GHD_test-001_new.txt (1.5 KB, 4 views)
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2020, 22:34   #30  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 57
Ok so it's getting interesting. I looked in the readme from FFT3dGPU folder. There was something about Dx9, so I installed that on my Windows 10 system.
It got me a new error in Staxrip 2.1.3.0 though. The last one (Error 126, file cannot be found) was gone.
The new one says: This is not an YV12 clip. Please convert to YV12 colorspace.
How the heck am I suppose to do that? It's a normal HDR 4K clip. The mediainfo says that it's YUV and 4:2:0 (Type 2).
If you know something guys, I would really appreciate your help.
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2020, 23:02   #31  |  Link
crystalfunky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 57
I guess this doesn't make sense any more.
I would delete this thread, since my original question is another.
crystalfunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.