Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th July 2017, 13:25   #44341  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,942
Here is a tutorial to improve accuracy of a custom resolution:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=173571
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2017, 09:05   #44342  |  Link
andybkma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 183
Since there is no "OFF" option (or at least one that I can find) for mVR image downscaling, chroma upscaling & image upscaling, can you please tell me which option(s) for these three sharpening functions would most simulate OFF? I am using mVR with a low power GPU on a laptop and am soon going to add in a Darbee to the mix because I need to reduce all the taxing GPU/CPU load I have been putting on my laptops with a projector. But of course I still want to use mVR because of smooth motion and the various other awesome features, so when I add the Darbee I would like to start at a "normal", non mVR sharpening operations (for want of a better term) and increase sharpening slowy step by step up from that point and see how it goes... thanks guys very much

Last edited by andybkma; 14th July 2017 at 10:23.
andybkma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2017, 09:06   #44343  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,736
That makes no sense. If madVR changes the size of the video, it should do that in high quality. If you use a low quality upscaling (or even worse, downscaling), information is already lost. A post-processing box can't fully recover that. The best bet is always to use the highest quality as early as you can.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2017, 10:18   #44344  |  Link
andybkma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
That makes no sense. If madVR changes the size of the video, it should do that in high quality. If you use a low quality upscaling (or even worse, downscaling), information is already lost. A post-processing box can't fully recover that. The best bet is always to use the highest quality as early as you can.
Thanks for your input nev, but I can't because it's killing my laptops with the huge load mVR taxes on my gpu/cpu. Let me start at as near to "ground zero" as I can then work my way up the mVR sharpening chains while using the darbee till I find a good equilibrium I can live with (not too much load cpu/gpu anymore but still good enough picture for me). But I don't know what is "off" like I mentioned.

Let's say I was using Haali as my renderer instead of mVR (which I don't want to do just say for comparison sake), which mVR sharpening settings would emulate Haali because I know that using Haali isn't cpu/gpu taxing... Thanks for any further tips...

Last edited by andybkma; 14th July 2017 at 10:36.
andybkma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2017, 11:56   #44345  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by andybkma View Post
Thanks for your input nev, but I can't because it's killing my laptops with the huge load mVR taxes on my gpu/cpu. Let me start at as near to "ground zero" as I can then work my way up the mVR sharpening chains while using the darbee till I find a good equilibrium I can live with (not too much load cpu/gpu anymore but still good enough picture for me). But I don't know what is "off" like I mentioned.

Let's say I was using Haali as my renderer instead of mVR (which I don't want to do just say for comparison sake), which mVR sharpening settings would emulate Haali because I know that using Haali isn't cpu/gpu taxing... Thanks for any further tips...
I can run madVR on my 7" HP tablet, which uses an Atom CPU/GPU, at default settings, but that's about as far as I can go. Start with default settings and experiment from there to see what your system can handle.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2017, 11:57   #44346  |  Link
Sunset1982
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 277
I created some profiles and rules for madvr. Now I want to create an extra profile for low quality sources, which I can switch to with a keyboard shortcut.

Is there a way to show the active/chosen profile name in madvr's stats window? If not, will it be integrated in a future version?
__________________
Intel i5 6600, 16 GB DDR4, AMD Vega RX56 8 GB, Windows 10 x64, Kodi DS Player 17.6, MadVR (x64), LAV Filters (x64), XySubfilter .746 (x64)
LG 4K OLED (65C8D), Denon X-4200 AVR, Dali Zensor 5.1 Set
Sunset1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2017, 12:37   #44347  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by andybkma View Post
Thanks for your input nev, but I can't because it's killing my laptops with the huge load mVR taxes on my gpu/cpu. Let me start at as near to "ground zero" as I can then work my way up the mVR sharpening chains while using the darbee till I find a good equilibrium I can live with (not too much load cpu/gpu anymore but still good enough picture for me). But I don't know what is "off" like I mentioned.
the scalers are not "sharpening functions".

and a sharpening chain what are you even trying todo?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2017, 15:48   #44348  |  Link
MrNuka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
MPC-HC suddenly takes 20+seconds to open a file, status is "opening...", it's fine if I don't use MadVR as renderer.
This happened literally over night.
I already updated my GPU driver, reinstalled Madvr, installed an older version, reset all settings. Could it be my HDD? Got a gtx 1070 and an i7 6700k
MrNuka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2017, 17:15   #44349  |  Link
oddball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,262
@ Madshi.

I made an inquiry with AMD regarding their HDR switching method. Apparently you CAN use their API for on-the-fly HDR switching.

'Thanks for the email.

We do provide the AMD GPU Services (AGS) library on GPUOpen that ISVs can use to switch HDR displays into HDR mode on-the-fly from their application.

This does not rely on the Windows 10 Creators Update “HDR and advanced color” toggle in Display Settings - we’ve supported this since last year from Windows 7 and onwards with the 16.40+ drivers.

http://gpuopen.com/gaming-product/am...s-ags-library/

Please be advised that this service request will be permanently closed if you do not reply within 10 days. If more time is needed to respond to my e-mail above, please let me know and I will ensure that this service request remains open for you.

In order to update this service request, please respond, leaving the service request reference intact.

Best regards,

AMD Global Customer Care'
oddball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2017, 18:11   #44350  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by andybkma View Post
Since there is no "OFF" option (or at least one that I can find) for mVR image downscaling, chroma upscaling & image upscaling, can you please tell me which option(s) for these three sharpening functions would most simulate OFF? I am using mVR with a low power GPU on a laptop and am soon going to add in a Darbee to the mix because I need to reduce all the taxing GPU/CPU load I have been putting on my laptops with a projector. But of course I still want to use mVR because of smooth motion and the various other awesome features, so when I add the Darbee I would like to start at a "normal", non mVR sharpening operations (for want of a better term) and increase sharpening slowy step by step up from that point and see how it goes... thanks guys very much
You cannot turn off chroma upscaling and still have a color image. It is very easy to turn off image down scaling or image upscaling, simply play back the video at its native resolution. Are you sure you understand what madVR is doing?

I, like others, are confused what you want to accomplish. Why would a Darbee help reduce madVR's GPU load?
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2017, 00:44   #44351  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,148
What I believe he means by that is he's using Darbee to perform image processing that he would otherwise use madVR to do If he had the processing power.

Just upgrade your laptop man, seriously..
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2017, 00:50   #44352  |  Link
SamuelMaki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by andybkma View Post
Thanks for your input nev, but I can't because it's killing my laptops with the huge load mVR taxes on my gpu/cpu. Let me start at as near to "ground zero" as I can then work my way up the mVR sharpening chains while using the darbee till I find a good equilibrium I can live with (not too much load cpu/gpu anymore but still good enough picture for me). But I don't know what is "off" like I mentioned.

Let's say I was using Haali as my renderer instead of mVR (which I don't want to do just say for comparison sake), which mVR sharpening settings would emulate Haali because I know that using Haali isn't cpu/gpu taxing... Thanks for any further tips...
If you are talking about scalers instead of sharpeners/post-processing, just pick out Bilinear to all.
With madVR Bilinear ain't really that bad, I use it all the time myself with powerful PC, because I prefer softness over ringing any time, so being lightweight is just an added bonus.
Check also that you have the default "trade performance" settings on, 32-bit buffers can sometimes slow down outdated hardware. As well as put dither to Ordered and tick the two boxes if you are watching the screen from very close (arm-lenght) or if the screen is huge compared to the distance. However if it is medium-sized and on the other side of the living room, no need for those unless have the power to spare.

I wouldn't recommend any post-processing device after madVR, though that might be because I never see the reason to use sharpeners (not adding anything to the picture, just doing halos and artifacts).
SamuelMaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2017, 01:41   #44353  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,536
I do not use colored noise or change dither for every frame but they do not take any extra GPU or CPU power. They are purly a matter of taste, not performance.

I am not sure why screen size or viewing distance would affect the choice either, if you are close you can notice the increased subjective noise from change dither for every frame and/or the increased chroma noise, I would want to turn them off in both situations.

I do agree that any post process device after madVR is probably counter productive.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2017, 05:01   #44354  |  Link
andybkma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 183
Thanks for your input guys, will report back with my findings to see if my experimentation with the darbee bears any fruit
andybkma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2017, 15:43   #44355  |  Link
DragonQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 928
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
Here is a tutorial to improve accuracy of a custom resolution:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=173571
I assume this is a better method than using the flaky nVidia Control Panel? I also assume this works for Intel and AMD cards too?
__________________
HTPC Hardware: Intel Celeron G530; nVidia GT 430
HTPC Software: Windows 7; MediaPortal 1.19.0; Kodi DSPlayer 17.6; LAV Filters (DXVA2); MadVR
TV Setup: LG OLED55B7V; Onkyo TX-NR515; Minix U9-H
DragonQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2017, 15:59   #44356  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonQ View Post
I assume this is a better method than using the flaky nVidia Control Panel? I also assume this works for Intel and AMD cards too?
It uses a custom tool to do that, however you basically enter the same information you could equally enter into the NVIDIA Control Panel, since thats what makes up a resolution.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2017, 16:08   #44357  |  Link
DragonQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 928
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
It uses a custom tool to do that, however you basically enter the same information you could equally enter into the NVIDIA Control Panel, since thats what makes up a resolution.
I had a go but my TV doesn't like any alteration to the default horizontal total pixels at all (default is 2750 for 1920 active pixels). I can adjust the total vertical pixels very slightly but that doesn't allow me to get much closer to 23.976 Hz compared to the default values.
__________________
HTPC Hardware: Intel Celeron G530; nVidia GT 430
HTPC Software: Windows 7; MediaPortal 1.19.0; Kodi DSPlayer 17.6; LAV Filters (DXVA2); MadVR
TV Setup: LG OLED55B7V; Onkyo TX-NR515; Minix U9-H
DragonQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2017, 20:15   #44358  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,657
try is from a CVT reduced blank.

and read the guide so you will stop aiming at the 23.976 hz.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2017, 21:06   #44359  |  Link
SamuelMaki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
I do not use colored noise or change dither for every frame but they do not take any extra GPU or CPU power. They are purly a matter of taste, not performance.

I am not sure why screen size or viewing distance would affect the choice either, if you are close you can notice the increased subjective noise from change dither for every frame and/or the increased chroma noise, I would want to turn them off in both situations.

I do agree that any post process device after madVR is probably counter productive.
Just my personal experiences with couple 26" smallish monitors, 42" TV as a monitor (all arm-length away) and 55" across living room. The both ticks are "essential" on the 42" TV, since they do hide a lot of the noise and patterns (or what I think it is dither pattern, anyways it is gone after enabling that setting).

With the 55" TV I see no difference whatsoever due to the distance already eating away the noise (poor eyesight too). Same with the 26" monitors, just a tiny bit of difference if really concentrate on it.

However if they do not affect performance even a tiny bit, can enable both I suppose.
SamuelMaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2017, 21:50   #44360  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,657
it's hard to generals this there so so many panels types out there and the resolutions plays a huge role for dither noise..
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.