Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th May 2018, 06:04   #50721  |  Link
Chouonsoku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
I'm not sure when this issue was introduced or if it's just on my end (or if it was previously mentioned), but the film deinterlacing mode seems to not be accessible in the current build. Playing back 29.970 fps content that should be progressive is stuck in the video deinterlacing mode. I've tried setting "force film" in the settings and also cycling between deinterlacing modes with Ctrl+Alt+Shift+T and all the shows on the OSD is "auto detect: video" and "video". Can anyone confirm this is happening on their setup?

Edit: And of course as soon as I finally post here to ask, it's suddenly working as intended. No idea what the problem was. -_-

Last edited by Chouonsoku; 7th May 2018 at 06:08.
Chouonsoku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 07:27   #50722  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
There is no secret for success with custom resolutions. You are at the mercy of the driver and the compatibility of your equipment. I was able to fix my issue by running DDU and reinstalling the drivers. But others haven't been so fortunate.
That's just it, I could apply the same timings I'm trying to apply with earlier nvidia drivers. But with all latest ones it is not possible anymore.

There is obviously some driver limitation. Even the error that pops out says exactly this.



The question is maybe it's possible to override those limitations with madVR or with some registry tweaks.
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 07:57   #50723  |  Link
Clammerz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by FDisk80 View Post
The question is maybe it's possible to override those limitations with madVR
If it were possible, madshi would have implemented those overrides already.

As for other workarounds and "tweaks", you are at the mercy of the drivers as Warner states.
People have had success using DDU and re-installing. Others have had to use other versions, and some simply cannot get it to work at all.
One thing that you have probably already done: make sure to switch to a mode that you are not trying to modify/add. Switch to a completely different resolution in Windows before trying the custom resolution steps. Making sure to remove any existing customizations.
Clammerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 08:10   #50724  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clammerz View Post
If it were possible, madshi would have implemented those overrides already.

As for other workarounds and "tweaks", you are at the mercy of the drivers as Warner states.
People have had success using DDU and re-installing. Others have had to use other versions, and some simply cannot get it to work at all.
One thing that you have probably already done: make sure to switch to a mode that you are not trying to modify/add. Switch to a completely different resolution in Windows before trying the custom resolution steps. Making sure to remove any existing customizations.
Yes, tried DDU, clean installs... That didn't work.
Switch to a completely different resolution before applying the custom timings for 1080p. I did not try that. I only tried from a different refresh rate. That is a good idea. Will try that.

Last edited by FDisk80; 7th May 2018 at 11:20.
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 11:14   #50725  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkauff View Post
I think the suggestion was based on the fact that the 1050ti has an on-board hi-res decoder, while the 1060 does not.
This is not true.
Harware video decoding is exactly the same in 1060 and 1050Ti (VP8 generation).

Thanks to everybody chiming in in the 3GB vs. 6GB matter.
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 11:35   #50726  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,778
they have a relative small difference.

the 1030, 1050, 1050 ti and 1080 ti have a "better" decoder that can decode VP9 profile 2.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 12:48   #50727  |  Link
Ver Greeneyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 445
I've worked around the Windows 10 April 2018 Update problem (with the queues not filling up) by making some dummy profiles that use the inexpensive default scaling algorithms, and activating them "if (1 == 1)" (which is obviously always true). Hopefully madshi will be able to work around Microsoft's latest buffoonery.
Ver Greeneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 14:10   #50728  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ver Greeneyes View Post
I've worked around the Windows 10 April 2018 Update problem (with the queues not filling up) by making some dummy profiles that use the inexpensive default scaling algorithms, and activating them "if (1 == 1)" (which is obviously always true). Hopefully madshi will be able to work around Microsoft's latest buffoonery.
In my system, to get rid of problems introduced by last spring update i needed just to uninstall AMD 18.4.1 (they claim this driver is for spring update) using DDU, then reistalled latest official amd 18.2.1. Now all goes perfectly again and i see lower timing.
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 14:23   #50729  |  Link
Ver Greeneyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmojo666 View Post
In my system, to get rid of problems introduced by last spring update i needed just to uninstall AMD 18.4.1 (they claim this driver is for spring update) using DDU, then reistalled latest official amd 18.2.1. Now all goes perfectly again and i see lower timing.
Interesting. Unfortunately I have an Nvidia card (GeForce GTX 1080) and I see the problems both with pre-update drivers (391.35) and post-update drivers (397.55).
Ver Greeneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 15:02   #50730  |  Link
Betroz
Is this for real?
 
Betroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ver Greeneyes View Post
Interesting. Unfortunately I have an Nvidia card (GeForce GTX 1080) and I see the problems both with pre-update drivers (391.35) and post-update drivers (397.55).
My solution has been to use an older MadVr build and use NNEDI3 128 settings. I hope Madshi have the time to look into this when I comes back.
__________________
My HTPC : i7 6900K @ 4.2 | nVidia GTX 1080Ti | TV : Samsung 75Q9FN QLED
Betroz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 16:29   #50731  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmojo666 View Post
In my system, to get rid of problems introduced by last spring update i needed just to uninstall AMD 18.4.1 (they claim this driver is for spring update) using DDU, then reistalled latest official amd 18.2.1. Now all goes perfectly again and i see lower timing.
Ive had issues with everything 18.3x onwards, 18.2.2 is my current stable.

I tried 18.4.1 thought, its shafted FSE for me, black screens and loss of HDMI all over the place.

With not being a gamer though its fine to just sit on an old driver and just enjoy my HTPC.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 17:25   #50732  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
Ive had issues with everything 18.3x onwards, 18.2.2 is my current stable.

I tried 18.4.1 thought, its shafted FSE for me, black screens and loss of HDMI all over the place.

With not being a gamer though its fine to just sit on an old driver and just enjoy my HTPC.
yes i remember our discussions.
the 18.4.x are not only for games , they should support 1803 win10 and should activate DRM for 4k netflix. But they mess all things with 1803 plus netflix still 1080 lol
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 21:32   #50733  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clammerz View Post
Switch to a completely different resolution in Windows before trying the custom resolution steps. Making sure to remove any existing customizations.
Tried it now, no go. Still same error. "Rejected by driver."
Oh well, it was a long shot.
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 01:08   #50734  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by FDisk80 View Post
Tried it now, no go. Still same error. "Rejected by driver."
Oh well, it was a long shot.
I also have a GTX 1080. I get around this problem using the utility CRU (which stands for "Custom Resolution Utility"). I use it to create a 23.976 custom resolution (and others as well), which madVR can then use and optimize. It works at the OS level, not the GPU driver level, and so bypasses the Nvidia quirk.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 02:51   #50735  |  Link
har3inger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 139
Guys, I found out the solution for the FSE flicker/freeze on 1803.

It's Focus Assist bugging out. Even if it's off, you need to make sure all the options underneath it are disabled. You can find the relevant page by typing focus assist into the start menu.
har3inger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 07:28   #50736  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkauff View Post
I also have a GTX 1080. I get around this problem using the utility CRU (which stands for "Custom Resolution Utility"). I use it to create a 23.976 custom resolution (and others as well), which madVR can then use and optimize. It works at the OS level, not the GPU driver level, and so bypasses the Nvidia quirk.
Hmm, I tried it before but I was getting the same error with madVR.
Can you share please what you did in CRU to override this issue?

Maybe I did something wrong in CRU.
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 09:00   #50737  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by FDisk80 View Post
Hmm, I tried it before but I was getting the same error with madVR.
Can you share please what you did in CRU to override this issue?

Maybe I did something wrong in CRU.
I don't do anything special, except make sure the OS is showing only the display's native resolutions--no madVR, Nvidia, or CRU custom ones--before I start. The CRU "reset-all.exe" will accomplish that.

I'm using a DisplayPort connection. If you're using HDMI, make sure the HDMI block is included in your CRU custom res. CRU should add it automatically, but double-check.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 09:08   #50738  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkauff View Post
I don't do anything special, except make sure the OS is showing only the display's native resolutions--no madVR, Nvidia, or CRU custom ones--before I start. The CRU "reset-all.exe" will accomplish that.

I'm using a DisplayPort connection. If you're using HDMI, make sure the HDMI block is included in your CRU custom res. CRU should add it automatically, but double-check.
What do you mean by HDMI block?
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 10:00   #50739  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,897
Probably a display control data block...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2018, 10:06   #50740  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkauff View Post
I don't do anything special, except make sure the OS is showing only the display's native resolutions--no madVR, Nvidia, or CRU custom ones--before I start. The CRU "reset-all.exe" will accomplish that.

I'm using a DisplayPort connection. If you're using HDMI, make sure the HDMI block is included in your CRU custom res. CRU should add it automatically, but double-check.
In my case using displayport, I have to always add extension block, new CRU versions don't add it automaticly.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.