Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th September 2015, 15:42   #4741  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,936
MeGUI will probably use its own plugins directory, independent of the default for the AviSynth installation in the system. If you want to use plugins not maintained by MeGUI (like KNLMeansCL), you should add an explicit "LoadPlugin" in your AviSynth script. At least to be on the safe side...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2015, 19:02   #4742  |  Link
kalehrl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 285
I tried adding it but it still errors out.
I can encode in xvid just fine with KNLMeansCL, but when using x264, there is this error.
kalehrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2015, 03:29   #4743  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 430
You'll probably get the same load plugin error as i got HERE with KNLMeansCL.
__________________
A Man Eating Duck
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2015, 12:59   #4744  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
MeGUI will probably use its own plugins directory, independent of the default for the AviSynth installation in the system. If you want to use plugins not maintained by MeGUI (like KNLMeansCL), you should add an explicit "LoadPlugin" in your AviSynth script. At least to be on the safe side...
The portable version of Avisynth+ checks the registry for the location of the Avisynth auto-loading plugins folder and loads the plugins within, so if you have Avisynth installed it'll auto-load the same plugins folder (at least it does when running XP).
It can also auto-load plugins from it's own plugins folder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMED View Post
You'll probably get the same load plugin error as i got HERE with KNLMeansCL.
According to Dependancy Walker, KNLMeansCL requires msvcr120, msvcp120 and vcomp120.dll
If you tell MeGUI to use the included Avisynth and restart it, you should find msvcr120 and msvcp120 in the MeGUI folder (that's what happens for me). I think you said you only copied the first one so it might have something to do with KNLMeansCL not producing errors when the included Avisynth is used.

I'm not sure about vcomp120.dll and if it's always required. Maybe only for KNLMeansCL(device_type="GPU")
MeGUI doesn't seem to include it. You'd probably need to install Visual C++ Redistributable Package for Visual Studio 2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalehrl View Post
I tried adding it but it still errors out.
I can encode in xvid just fine with KNLMeansCL, but when using x264, there is this error.
I tested the current version and an older version of KNLMeansCL with both Xvid and x264 encoding and it's working fine here (XP with both MeGUI's "included" and the installed version of Avisynth). Odd......

Last edited by hello_hello; 8th September 2015 at 13:06.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2015, 13:30   #4745  |  Link
kalehrl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 285
I installed Visual Studio 2013 because KNLMeansCL wouldn't work in avspmod.
I'm using windows 10 pro. I wonder if there is a conflict between opencl which x264 uses and KNLMeansCL.
kalehrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2015, 19:39   #4746  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by hello_hello View Post
I'm not sure about vcomp120.dll and if it's always required. Maybe only for KNLMeansCL(device_type="GPU")
MeGUI doesn't seem to include it. You'd probably need to install Visual C++ Redistributable Package for Visual Studio 2013
The script works fine with AVSMeter so I would assume that all the .dlls has been install correctly? It also works when using the AVS creator as well. I'm also on Windows 10 Pro so maybe there is a link?
__________________
A Man Eating Duck
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2015, 17:29   #4747  |  Link
Groucho2004
►◄
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMED View Post
The script works fine with AVSMeter so I would assume that all the .dlls has been install correctly?
Yes. If runtime libraries were missing it would not work.
"VComp*.dll" are Microsofts OpenMP support libraries, used for example by plugins like KNLMeansCL and eedi3. I highly recommend the all-in-one runtime installer which can be found here.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2015, 22:38   #4748  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 430
hmm, just tried KNLMeansCL v0.64 and it's working fine with MeGUI.
__________________
A Man Eating Duck
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2015, 08:35   #4749  |  Link
kalehrl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 285
Just updated knlmeans and still get the same error:
Code:
-[Error] Log for job1 (video, 20131112_-_TOP_GEAR_cut_out-muxed.mkv.avs -> 20131112_-_TOP_GEAR_cut_out-muxed.mkv.mkv)
--[Information] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] Started handling job
--[Information] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] Preprocessing
--[Information] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] Avisynth input script
---[NoImage] LoadPlugin("D:\Programs\MeGUI\tools\lsmash\LSMASHSource.dll")
---[NoImage] LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth\plugins\KNLMeansCL.dll")
---[NoImage] LWLibavVideoSource("D:\Dreambox\movie\cuttermaran\20131112_-_TOP_GEAR_cut temp files\20131112_-_TOP_GEAR_cut_out-muxed.mkv")
---[NoImage] #deinterlace
---[NoImage] #crop
---[NoImage] #resize
---[NoImage] #fft3dgpu()
---[NoImage] KNLMeansCL()
--[Information] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] resolution: 704x396
--[Information] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] frame rate: 25/1
--[Information] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] aspect ratio: 16:9 (1.778)
--[Information] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] Job command line: "D:\Programs\MeGUI\tools\x264\avs4x264mod.exe" --preset slow --crf 19.0 --sar 1:1 --output "C:\Users\kaleh\Desktop\20131112_-_TOP_GEAR_cut_out-muxed.mkv.mkv" "C:\Users\kaleh\Desktop\20131112_-_TOP_GEAR_cut_out-muxed.mkv.avs" 
--[Information] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] Process started
--[Information] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] Standard output stream
--[Error] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] Standard error stream
---[Error] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] avs [error]: LoadPlugin: unable to load "C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth\plugins\KNLMeansCL.dll", Proc not found.  Update library version?
---[Information] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] (C:\Users\kaleh\Desktop\20131112_-_TOP_GEAR_cut_out-muxed.mkv.avs, line 2)
--[Error] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] Process exits with error: 0xFFFFFFFF (-1)
--[Warning] [13.9.2015. 09.31.10] The 64 bit mode of x264 is enabled. Depending on the error it may help to disable it in the MeGUI settings.
--[Information] [13.9.2015. 09.31.11] Job completed
I don't get it! Preview opens successfully but when I try to encode, it dies. Xvid works fine but not x264.
kalehrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2015, 08:56   #4750  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 430
All I did was install the runtimes that Groucho2004 suggested and then update the plugin (and a reboot).
__________________
A Man Eating Duck

Last edited by AMED; 13th September 2015 at 09:09.
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2015, 13:58   #4751  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalehrl View Post
Just updated knlmeans and still get the same error:
I don't get it! Preview opens successfully but when I try to encode, it dies. Xvid works fine but not x264.
What happens when you open the AVS file in another program (e.g. VirtualDub)?

Another topic: I switch for the moment to the regular AviSynth for the included AviSynth. AviSynth+ will return when the development continues and the builds are more stable. So everyone who needs MT has to install/copy that manually.

EDIT:
Code:
2584 [Update]               clean package directory during update

Last edited by Zathor; 13th September 2015 at 15:25.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2015, 15:51   #4752  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,972
Zathor, there's a small OneClick setup behaviour oddness.

If you have a OneClick profile where video encoding is disabled, when you select it, under the Advanced config tab the "display aspect ratio" option becomes greyed out. After changing back to a OneClick profile where video re-encoding is enabled though, the "display aspect ratio" option remains greyed out until you close the OneClick encoder and re-open it.

Unless I'm missing something I still think there's a small rounding error when calculating the aspect error while using a custom input display aspect ratio (as displayed in the script creator). Unless MeGUI simply isn't storing custom aspect ratios accurately enough. Currently it only displays them to 3 decimal places. Here's an example based on the mpeg4 PAL 16:9 pixel aspect ratio (as that's what I'm using it for).

I create a custom display aspect ratio of 20:11, which is an aspect ratio of 1.81818181818181...... MeGUI displays it as "20:11 (1.818)".
I select it as the Input display aspect ratio and resize to exactly 20:11 dimensions. 680x374 as an example (374*20/11=680).
The aspect error should be zero but MeGUI displays a small aspect error (ie 0.0005%). It's nothing significant, but it'd be nice if it was correct.

One other small request.... Currently there's a single option for clearing all the user selected aspect ratios, which is a little annoying when you have several and only want to remove one. Any chance of a right click option to remove them individually, or something similar?

Cheers.

Last edited by hello_hello; 13th September 2015 at 15:53.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2015, 19:17   #4753  |  Link
kalehrl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMED View Post
All I did was install the runtimes that Groucho2004 suggested and then update the plugin (and a reboot).
I installed Visual C++ 2013 only which is the one required by knlmeans. I don't think I will install all those other C++ things just to get knlmeans working. Without Visual C++ 2013, knlmeans wouldn't work at all in avspmod or megui preview. I guess it's back to fft3dgpu for me for denoising which is much faster than knlmeans.
kalehrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2015, 19:53   #4754  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by hello_hello View Post
[...] small request....
Thanks, written down to my list. As usual no ETA as these are no (game breaking) bugs.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2015, 04:03   #4755  |  Link
mandeep145
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Please sort out this not getting proper update

Quote:
[Error] Log
-[Information] Versions
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:52 AM] MeGUI: 2525
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:52 AM] Operating System: Windows XP Professional x86 SP3
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:52 AM] .Net Framework: 2.2.30729
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:52 AM] .Net Framework: 4.0.30319
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:53 AM] AviSynth: 2.6.0.6 (31-03-2015)
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:53 AM] AvisynthWrapper: (02-01-2009)
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:53 AM] Haali Matroska Splitter: 1.13.138.14 (14-04-2013)
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:53 AM] Haali DSS2: not installed
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:53 AM] ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib: 0.85.5.452 (07-08-2008)
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:53 AM] LinqBridge: 1.0.0.0 (27-05-2009)
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:53 AM] MediaInfo: 0.7.72.0 (07-01-2015)
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:53 AM] MediaInfoWrapper: 0.7.61.0 (06-01-2013)
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:53 AM] MessageBoxExLib: 1.0.2218.28317 (19-12-2008)
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:53 AM] SevenZipSharp: 0.64.3890.29348 (02-01-2011)
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:53 AM] 7z: 9.20 (18-11-2010)
-[Error] Update detection
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:53 AM] Using cached update config and server: http://megui.org/auto/stable/
--[Information] [9/14/2015 8:29:53 AM] There is 1 package which can be updated: FDK-AAC
--[Error] [9/14/2015 8:29:54 AM] Component not found: C:\Program Files\MeGUI\tools\fdkaac\fdkaac.exe




Last edited by mandeep145; 14th September 2015 at 04:41.
mandeep145 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2015, 06:41   #4756  |  Link
Barough
Registered User
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by mandeep145 View Post
Please sort out this not getting proper update
FDK-AAC is NOT available through the update server(s) due to license stuff.
Barough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2015, 10:35   #4757  |  Link
mini-moose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 382
l-smash

I noticed megui now has r785(20150802) on updates.

I can't find any infos as to how it's different from the older 785. Anyone knows?
mini-moose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2015, 13:23   #4758  |  Link
mandeep145
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barough View Post
FDK-AAC is NOT available through the update server(s) due to license stuff.

so how do i get the file bro ?
mandeep145 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2015, 13:50   #4759  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,936
Either you know someone close who compiles it and can give you a non-public copy ... or you may have to compile it for yourself.

No panic; there is a batch file which will download a whole compiler environment and the sources, and start compiling automatically. Just run the batch. That simple. It will cost you some amount of intermediate harddisk space, though (up to a few GB, depending on the specific solution).

You can use fdkaac_autobuild.zip from the qaac cabinet; or if you want even more (warning: a lot more!), try the media-autobuild_suite...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2015, 17:28   #4760  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by mini-moose View Post
I noticed megui now has r785(20150802) on updates.
I can't find any infos as to how it's different from the older 785. Anyone knows?
And now r789 is uploaded
Usually newer compiles have newer included libraries (like libav, lsmash).

Quote:
Originally Posted by mandeep145 View Post
so how do i get the file bro?
When you try to update it there should be a popup pointing you in the correct direction with this text:

Quote:
MeGUI cannot find FDK-AAC on your system or it is outdated. Due to the licensing the component is not included on the MeGUI update server. Therefore please download the file on your own, extract & compile it and set the path to the exe in the MeGUI settings ("Settings\External Program Settings"). Would you like to download it now?
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.