Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd August 2017, 09:06   #5761  |  Link
wthreex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 52
Why does megui sometimes change the video framerate? some of my video is out of sync because of it.

I'd like make it as source , what is the avisynth code?
wthreex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2017, 09:19   #5762  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,903
Please post a complete MeGUI session log of such a case, preferably including a full MediaInfo analysis of the source.

Where does your video source come from? May it have a variable framerate? - AviSynth can only handle constant frame rates. Some source plugins can resample the video to a constant frame rate, with the right parameters. But don't try that if it is not necessary; there are other possible reasons for a change. First we need to know details what you tried so far.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2017, 09:45   #5763  |  Link
wthreex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 52
Source MediaInfo (Frame rate mode: Variable:24.616 FPS)

https://pastebin.com/gDtFQDFG

Full Log:

https://pastebin.com/PJc3MnX0

My Profile:

http://www82.zippyshare.com/v/Tsq80Ji2/file.html

Encode MediaInfo (Frame rate mode: Constant 24.617 FPS

https://pastebin.com/0LDdm5Fq

you right fps has changed to the Constant mode, What are the solutions to this problem?
wthreex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2017, 10:10   #5764  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,903
Two possible solutions:

a) You may manually edit the generated AviSynth script to use the fpsnum/fpsden parameters in LwLibavVideoSource to resample the video to a constant and convenient frame rate. Disadvantage: Choppy playback due to inserted or skipped frames.

b) You may extract per-frame timecodes before converting, and restore them in your result. Disadvantage: I don't know details about it, and it is only supported for specific target containers. Please try to find more about this technique on your own (or have patience and wait for links provided by other members). This may require more manual labor outside MeGUI.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 3rd August 2017 at 10:12.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2017, 21:37   #5765  |  Link
Barough
Registered User
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 328
FFmpeg v3.3.3 binaries is now available @ Zeranoe's FFmpeg site
http://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/builds/
Barough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2017, 03:00   #5766  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,966
Quote:
Originally Posted by wthreex View Post
Source MediaInfo (Frame rate mode: Variable:24.616 FPS)
Encode MediaInfo (Frame rate mode: Constant 24.617 FPS

you right fps has changed to the Constant mode, What are the solutions to this problem?
I'd try converting to a better constant frame rate. On it's own LSmash will just use the average frame rate. It might be worth going back to 29.970fps (replacing all the missing frames with duplicates) and then decimating as required.

LWLibavVideoSource("D:\video.mkv.lwi", fpsnum=30000, fpsden=1001)
TFM().TDecimate()

Alternatively, extract the timecodes from the source MKV with gMKVExtractGUI or MKVCleaver, then use the timecodes file to encode in variable frame rate mode..
If the timecodes file you extracted is called "timecodes.txt" (for example) you'd add it to the x264 custom command line section like this:

--tcfile-in "D:\timecodes.txt"

Save the encoder configuration and add the job to the queue as usual. The frame rate of the video as it's being decoded by LSMash is then irrelevant.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2017, 18:42   #5767  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 207
MKVToolNix v15.0.0 is released.
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2017, 18:47   #5768  |  Link
wthreex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 52
Add an option automatically remove subtitles from a video file. Sometimes there are a lot of subtitles attached to the video and manually erasing them with a bored amount. (OneClick Enocder):

wthreex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2017, 19:05   #5769  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,451
Try to config OneClick profile, in languages tab move "[none]" to the left box (as only item) of the subtitle languages. I think that should do the trick.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2017, 19:16   #5770  |  Link
wthreex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 52
Yes, It's worked! thanks..
wthreex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2017, 17:28   #5771  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetti View Post
MKVToolNix v15.0.0 is released.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barough View Post
FFmpeg v3.3.3 binaries is now available @ Zeranoe's FFmpeg site
http://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/builds/
Thanks, both have been updated
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2017, 22:19   #5772  |  Link
GRKNGLR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 30
Hey guys,

I have a problem. Where is DirectShowSource on Avisynth SC? I want to use Lavfilters.




Quote:
2761 [OneClick] + [AVS SC] select AviSource() or DirectShowSource() only if suitable
I saw it, I know. Is there a setting? How can I choose?

PS: Sorry, my english is very bad.
GRKNGLR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2017, 22:30   #5773  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,903
This change seems to make this choice only relevant if you select the One Click Encoder.

AviSource is only suitable if the source is an AVI (and possibly only necessary if it doesn't use a codec LibAV decoders can't handle reliably). And DirectShowSource will probably be offered only if nothing else is obviously more suitable (I guess...).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2017, 18:53   #5774  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,966
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRKNGLR View Post
Hey guys,

I have a problem. Where is DirectShowSource on Avisynth SC? I want to use Lavfilters.
I have the DirectShowSource option when opening m2ts files that way (MeGUI 2768 on XP). Is this one of those instances where the Haali Media Splitter needs to be installed? If those screenshots are taken from two versions of MeGUI running on the same PC, then I've no idea what's happening. When are AviSource() & DirectShowSource() deemed to be suitable?
That change seems to have the potential to be annoying.

Other than that, you can create your own DirectShowSource script to open the file in question, and use the script as the input video for the script creator.

Last edited by hello_hello; 31st August 2017 at 19:06.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2017, 06:30   #5775  |  Link
dissory
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 51
@Zathor

When transcoding audio using OneClick, it shifts the audio tracks to the wrong position in the output file (even though tracks were in the right order while in the OneClick GUI).

I've included a sample file + steps to reproduce: https://mega.nz/#!ZHpjWIBI!VRLZnCWDy...xGVYaedT9rRY1Q
dissory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2017, 16:29   #5776  |  Link
Barough
Registered User
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 328
@ Zathor
New DGDecNV is out....

DGDecNV 2053 slipstream 111 (2017-08-28)
- Added an error popup for cases of filenames containing illegal characters
(or other cases of file open failure). Previously, it would fail silently.
Barough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 10:29   #5777  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRKNGLR View Post
2761 [OneClick] + [AVS SC] select AviSource() or DirectShowSource() only if suitable
MeGUI tries to open the source with these two options (AviSource for AVIs, rest with DS). If it fails (silently) then you do not have the option.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 10:49   #5778  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barough View Post
@ Zathor
New DGDecNV is out....

DGDecNV 2053 slipstream 111 (2017-08-28)
- Added an error popup for cases of filenames containing illegal characters
(or other cases of file open failure). Previously, it would fail silently.
Thanks, updated
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 15:21   #5779  |  Link
j8ee
Registered User
 
j8ee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 63
There's an issue with the generated .avs file for audio when indexing a video with 6 channel aac audio. In the scripts it says

# detected channels: 2 channels
# detected channel positions: 3/2/0.1

regardless of ffmsindex or l-smash being used. MeGUI throw warnings when encoding:

--[Warning] [2017-09-08 17:00:32] Channel count mismatch! The input file is reporting 2 channels and the AviSynth script is reporting 6 channels
--[Warning] [2017-09-08 17:00:32] Ignoring downmix because of the channel count mismatch

and the resulting encode ends up being multi-channel. Trying to encode an mp3 fails with the error message "Unsupported number of channels: 6"

Manually changing the .avs files to

# detected channels: 6 channels

makes everything work fine.

Using MeGUI 2768 development server

(By the way, is there an easy way of verifying that video/audio files actually are multi-channel without having any matching hardware for playback? A longer-than-normal google session only came up with tools and ways for checking playback and hardware, nothing for verifying the files.

Maybe not on topic, but I'm also curious of the big difference in bitrate for the resulting audio file, depending of the l-smash or ffms indexer being used, and other decoding methods. With the l-smash indexer the encoded 2-channel audio had 51 kbps, and with ffms it had 40 kbps. Just encoding the extracted aac file directly in MeGUI resulted in a 2-channel file with 66 kbps, and encoding in foobar2000 with it's downmix filter produced a file with 42 kbps. Encoding settings being the same of course. Is this all good and perfectly normal, especially the difference between l-smash and ffms indexers?)

Last edited by j8ee; 9th September 2017 at 15:30.
j8ee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 16:06   #5780  |  Link
Morku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 161
Feature request:

1. Is it possible to support Hybrid shutdown for Windows 8 (and newer)? It should look like that:
Code:
shutdown.exe /s /hybrid /t 0
2. Is a more detailed GUI for x265 planed?

Thanks a lot!
Morku is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.