Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VirtualDub, VDubMod & AviDemux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st March 2018, 21:14   #501  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,843
When h265 HDR clip is properly encoded then HDR metadata should be present at every GOP. Some old clips made with x265 may not follow this rule. Current (few months old) x265 has this fixed and adds HDR metadata every GOP by default.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2018, 21:46   #502  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
Thanks. Following Revan654 question I was thinking what can be done with metadata capture. Because it can be a sequence of unrelated clips it must be possible to preserve variable metadata (per scene) despite its static nature. The fact that it is included per GOP helps this idea.

After allot of research, some things I've come up with. This should help. Atlease a starting point.

Shaders looks to be where color space is refined at. Which needs to add BT.2020 to it.


Review source Code(The Original Virtual).

I cam across this: AVIStreamHeader_fixedhdr in the AVIReadHandler.cpp

I have no idea what this means Since I don't understand C Programming.


More noting HDR:

Quote:
if (hdr.biWidth != mWidth || hdr.biHeight != mHeight)
return false;

const VDAVIBitmapInfoHeader& hdr = *(const VDAVIBitmapInfoHeader *)format;

if (hdr.biWidth != mWidth || hdr.biHeight != mHeight)
return false;

int pxformat = VDBitmapFormatToPixmapFormat(hdr);

return QueryTargetFormat(pxformat);

bool VDVideoDecompressorDIB::SetTargetFormat(const void *format) {
const VDAVIBitmapInfoHeader& hdr = *(const VDAVIBitmapInfoHeader *)format;

if (hdr.biWidth != mWidth || hdr.biHeight != mHeight)
return false;

int variant;
int pxformat = VDBitmapFormatToPixmapFormat(hdr, variant);
if (!pxformat)
return false;
There allot more with HDR in the file, It's all from VideoSource.cpp file.


Also BlackMagic SDK seems to have HDR and Color Space. Maybe that would help speed things up with HDR aspect? Magewell SDK is being released in one to two weeks time.


Some Free Source code Color/ Shaders which has BT.2020 in them already.

Link: https://github.com/Microsoft/DirectX...eUtility.hlsli

VDub Filter for BT.2020: https://github.com/jpsdr/Filtres_JPS...orSpaceConvert

Here are allot of Links talking about the MetaData and HDR:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx

Link 2 (Color Space) : https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx

Link 3(Setting HDR): https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx

Link 3 (Defining HDR) : https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx

Link 4(HDR Structure): https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx

Link 5 Wide Range: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...(v=vs.85).aspx
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2018, 10:22   #503  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 775
New update (41768): most effort went to fixing bitdepth scaling errors/inconsistencies.
Using VapourSynth resize as reference, I now confirm bit-to-bit identical results at every sample that I checked.
Previously there were inaccuracies like gray CbCr->0x8080 and inexact scaling of limited range values.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2018, 11:19   #504  |  Link
GMJCZP
Registered User
 
GMJCZP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: I have a statue in Hakodate, Japan
Posts: 744
I still try to open a file with the context menu and start VDub 1.10.4, when could this be fixed?
__________________
By law and justice!

GMJCZP's Arsenal
GMJCZP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2018, 21:52   #505  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMJCZP View Post
I still try to open a file with the context menu and start VDub 1.10.4, when could this be fixed?
All I can do now is keep this in requests list, so it doesn't get lost. https://sourceforge.net/p/vdfiltermod/tickets/125/

I implement things that I select. How else would you expect? Right now, solving context menus is not on top of my wish list. I'm sorry but it can last long.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2018, 00:16   #506  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
New update (41768): most effort went to fixing bitdepth scaling errors/inconsistencies.
Using VapourSynth resize as reference, I now confirm bit-to-bit identical results at every sample that I checked.
Previously there were inaccuracies like gray CbCr->0x8080 and inexact scaling of limited range values.
Thanks! Great to see the math getting polished.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2018, 12:11   #507  |  Link
fAy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 91
Thanks for fixing the conversion errors. Cheers!
fAy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2018, 01:53   #508  |  Link
isidroco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMJCZP View Post
I still try to open a file with the context menu and start VDub 1.10.4, when could this be fixed?
You may try renaming Vdub v1.10.4 (ie: VDUB4.EXE) so context menu won't find it.
isidroco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2018, 22:07   #509  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,436
How about a pie in the sky feature request... An option to use MadVR in a window as the output display for VD2 instead of the standard Windows display API?
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2018, 22:14   #510  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,753
A prerequirement, using DirectX (9 or 11) for output panes, seems to be supported already; now "just" select a renderer?!
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2018, 10:43   #511  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
How about a pie in the sky feature request... An option to use MadVR in a window as the output display for VD2 instead of the standard Windows display API?
Sounds great, and a lot of work.
I expect the fact that I'm already using DX9 has zero help with it
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2018, 17:22   #512  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 907
Hi shekh, thanks for all the work you have put on VirtualDub2/VirtualDubFilterMod, when using VirtualDub2 to only cut/export 1080p videos to cineform i noticed the exported clips are being recognized as being 720p in premiere pro, the exported files are 1080p.

i use the following settings:
SAVE AS: Quicktime

Cineform Configuration:
YUV 4:2:2 10 bit depth
Intermediate Bit Depth: 10
Quality: High

Its not a big problem just wondering if its something im doing wrong
Thanks
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2018, 17:42   #513  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 907
Here's a small 2 sec sample, if i try to create a "timeline/project" on premiere it sets the timeline as 720p, all the clips are zoomed in not showing 33% of the video, but the videos are 1080p, its just premiere pro "video inspector" showing it as 720p.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jatdtq15p3..._2sec.mov?dl=0

Its not a big problem since i manually changed the "timeline/project" settings to 1080p and set each video to a 67% zoom level in order for the videos to fill the 1080p area, im not a "coder" but wondering if virtualdub2 is writting any wrong metadata that could "fool" premiere pro?

Thanks

Last edited by ricardo.santos; 10th June 2018 at 17:49.
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2018, 18:02   #514  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardo.santos View Post
Here's a small 2 sec sample, if i try to create a "timeline/project" on premiere it sets the timeline as 720p, all the clips are zoomed in not showing 33% of the video, but the videos are 1080p, its just premiere pro "video inspector" showing it as 720p.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jatdtq15p3..._2sec.mov?dl=0

Its not a big problem since i manually changed the "timeline/project" settings to 1080p and set each video to a 67% zoom level in order for the videos to fill the 1080p area, im not a "coder" but wondering if virtualdub2 is writting any wrong metadata that could "fool" premiere pro?

Thanks
This is 1920x1080 in premiere for me.

It might be you are using older PP version ?

If you are on windows, using older PP version, try using cineform AVI instead
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2018, 18:18   #515  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 907
Thanks a lot poisondeathray!!

created an avi cineform file and premiere recognized it properly, after that i tried some of the MOV videos that were problematic and now they are "tagged" correctly...go figure...im using premiere 2017.

ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2018, 18:26   #516  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardo.santos View Post
Thanks a lot poisondeathray!!

created an avi cineform file and premiere recognized it properly, after that i tried some of the MOV videos that were problematic and now they are "tagged" correctly...go figure...im using premiere 2017.

Not sure, I just checked on another computer with CC2015 and it's 1920x1080 too . So both CC2018 and CC2015 are reading the MOV correctly . Might be a system problem or corrupt install on your end ?
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2018, 18:49   #517  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 907
I recently discovered that by using cineform videos on premiere pro i could preview the fx/titles/transitions etc without stuttering, so i quickly installed old quicktime codecs (quicktime alternative because of the mov format) and installed an old gopro studio version and the latest Quik software from gopro thinking i could do a "speed" course on the format but after a lot of problems i sat down and calmly reading articles online i found out the format is now open source and natively supported by premiere pro, i had installed a lot of stuff that gave me problems without really needing it.

Since Premiere pro slows down my pc a bit when using a lot of clips and editing, i needed a tool that i could use to just cut and export to cineform and then use premiere a lot less and without stuttering while previewing all the edits....thats how i got to virtualdub2 and to here.

I must do a backup and a fresh install of windows...lesson learned...dont try to rush things

Thanks
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2018, 18:59   #518  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 775
Hi,
I'm not attaching any metadata. But the cineform db is quite complex, it has global overrides which may interfere with any cineform file.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2018, 19:30   #519  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
I believe cineform in VD2 is still listed as experiential.

----------

Any chance we will be seeing x265 (Fully Supported, All Flags and options)? or x265 with Nvidia GPU enabled?

------

Also HDR SDK for Magewell has been Released Publicly: http://www.magewell.com/files/Magewe..._3.3.1.719.zip

Not sure if you still going to add Rec.2020 and HDR10 Support or not.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2018, 20:04   #520  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
I believe cineform in VD2 is still listed as experiential.
And the reason is?
I have no reports or suggestions about cineform.

> Any chance we will be seeing x265 (Fully Supported, All Flags and options)? or x265 with Nvidia GPU enabled?

Currently I don't plan it. x265 with Nvidia: this thing does not even exist afaik.

> Not sure if you still going to add Rec.2020 and HDR10 Support

I prefer to message when it's done.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.