Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th January 2019, 15:12   #54321  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
It isn't known for certain if the two approaches produce identical results because the output of Windows HDR is unknown, but in theory, the two should be the same if Windows sends the same HDR metadata to the display. There would have to be a good/flawed reason for Windows to send different metadata.
For SDR, I've made a 3dlut from the displaycal patch generator, and also another identical setting 3dlut from madtpg generator,

They look extremely different, especially in dark tones.

So, I get what you're saying about in theory, but if it's not the same path, it's simply not the same image..

Again, respectfully I know y'all just trying to help. and it's appreciated..

I WILL TRY IT..
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 15:35   #54322  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,052
But you would be using the same test pattern generator in this case, so it isn't really an equivalent example
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 15:40   #54323  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
But you would be using the same test pattern generator in this case, so it isn't really an equivalent example

We don't know, and I don't have anything to compare it to until the AMD issue is looked into.

The MADTPG would also be in OSHDR mode instead of AMDHDR mode, again different paths..
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 16th January 2019 at 15:51.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 16:43   #54324  |  Link
albur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
I would expect to see some difference with image enhancements. There is likely some type of change if the rendering times in the OSD are increasing when any of the image enhancements are checked. This would imply the shader is active.

Try checking a few of the image enhancements at the same time and set them to a high value. I would also expect to see an immediate change, but it can be hard for your brain to adjust by simply changing a setting and looking at the screen for an immediate change. It is often better to watch some familiar content for a period of time, and then change the settings once more. Watching the display for an extended period makes it easier to determine if something has changed from the settings you were accustomed to previously. Your brain sometimes needs time to adjust. Display or color calibration can be like that.

highlight recovery strength in HDR -> SDR tone mapping is another example of this. Some people enable it and switch from low to are you nuts!? during playback and claim to see no difference. If you watched some content for a prolonged period of time, the difference between these two values can be dramatic.
I use two players at the same time one with default render and the other with madvr, in pc i can see the diference but in the projector ther e is no diference at all, i will try to connect the htpc to the monitor and see what happens
albur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 19:34   #54325  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
highlight recovery strength in HDR -> SDR tone mapping is another example of this. Some people enable it and switch from low to are you nuts!? during playback and claim to see no difference.
Depends on the scene a lot with this one. Just find one with clouds and change this value.. And anyone claiming they can't see a difference has medical issues. First scene in World of HDR highlights the difference rather well here.
Sometimes though people just have no idea on what to look for and are also looking at blown out over sharpened displays to begin with..

Last edited by ryrynz; 16th January 2019 at 19:37.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 20:21   #54326  |  Link
albur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Depends on the scene a lot with this one. Just find one with clouds and change this value.. And anyone claiming they can't see a difference has medical issues. First scene in World of HDR highlights the difference rather well here.
Sometimes though people just have no idea on what to look for and are also looking at blown out over sharpened displays to begin with..
With image enhancements i see this on my monitor with my pc when i change in pause, but i can't see the diference in my projector with my htpc doing the same

https://imgur.com/a/q8SBvmN

Left one is 4k HDR with madvr in a 1080 display the other the blue ray, if i do the same in the htpc they are shown almost equal except for the color, not the sharpen, maybe the htpc is not doing downscaling?

Last edited by albur; 16th January 2019 at 20:24.
albur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 20:23   #54327  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,122
There's a huge difference between those two pictures, The one on the left is considerably sharper.
Look at the rocks.. look at the jagginess of the wires on the left image that run along the roof of that tent.

Last edited by ryrynz; 16th January 2019 at 20:26.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 21:15   #54328  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 278
Ive been battling the Anamorphic mode on madvr for days and still dont understand what im doing wrong....
I upscale all my ripped BDs to 4K through madvr. I use JRiver on my JVC X9900 projector, with an Isco L lens and cineslide.

When I engage Anamorphic mode in madvr (set to default 4/3) the strectch is correct but the sides of the 16:9 window come in closer to a 4:3 window. For the correct stretch size the window sould be the same width as the 16:9 one when the A stretch is activated in madvr. I have the same height with the correct stretch but the width is not to the sides of the 16:9 screen, I need it to be the same width as 16:9 as the lens when engaged stretches the width correctly to the sides of the scope screen.

I hope you guys who use the A stretch on madvr and 4K upscaling can help me...

I have tried a multitude of Window sizing but cant understand how to get this right Im afraid...

Last edited by 70MM; 16th January 2019 at 21:18.
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 21:15   #54329  |  Link
albur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
There's a huge difference between those two pictures, The one on the left is considerably sharper.
Look at the rocks.. look at the jagginess of the wires on the left image that run along the roof of that tent.
Yes i can see it in my pc but doing the same in my htpc I don't see it with the projector, maybe the nvidia card? In the osd can't find if it's appliying the sharpen, left image i what i want to get in my htpc but i change the values and it does nothing
albur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 21:20   #54330  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,122
As was said previously, use the OSD (Ctrl-J) to determine that madVR is actually changing things whilst connected to the projector. If that can be seen then it's related to your viewing setup, in which case it would make sense to only change values that provide you a visual benefit. I have not seen this issue before, my assumption is that it's likely your projector that doesn't show the changes in image well.

Last edited by ryrynz; 17th January 2019 at 01:40.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 22:16   #54331  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,495
Internal processing can "undo" much of the benefit of madVR, especially if any scaling is being done.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 09:07   #54332  |  Link
actarusfleed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
still massive dropping frames

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Did you capture that screenshot of the madVR OSD with the video paused? It looks like it was and we need to see the unpaused OSD to give useful advice.

Also, make sure Focus Assist is completely off, all the options in the focus assist settings page should be off.
Hi Guys,
I was thinkin' that my old GTX 970 was not enought to reproduce 4K HEVC files @60fps but this is not the case.

I've created a new HTPC with NVIDIA RTX 2070, cpu i7 7700T and a new asus mobo pci express 3x. Win 10.

Latest Nvidia drivers. Focus assist deactivated.

Still have massive (very massive)drop frames with those 60fps files ... My queue is always empty ...also with low rendering times.

The attached pictures are taken during reproduction...

MadVR is the latest with V39 beta build installed.

The 60fps files are on an SSD drive.

Some days ago I've tested this also on a Pc of a friend that has a 1070ti and dropping frames with HEVC 60fps files still there ...

Please give some help.

Thank you
Attached Images
   
actarusfleed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 09:30   #54333  |  Link
actarusfleed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
In the lav filter image attached to previous post there is: hardware accelerator =none.

Maybe this is the problem?
Maybe I'm not using nvidia hardware hevc decoder?
actarusfleed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 11:39   #54334  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by actarusfleed View Post
In the lav filter image attached to previous post there is: hardware accelerator =none.

Maybe this is the problem?
Maybe I'm not using nvidia hardware hevc decoder?
You need to upload the pictures to an image site, as it takes a long time to get approved on site.
madjock is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 12:19   #54335  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH in the U.S.A.
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by actarusfleed View Post
In the lav filter image attached to previous post there is: hardware accelerator =none.

Maybe this is the problem?
Maybe I'm not using nvidia hardware hevc decoder?
You're probably right. HEVC requires a lot of CPU power to decode directly because of the complexity of the compression algorithms.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 14:22   #54336  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,495
I agree, a 7700T cannot decode 4K HEVC in real time, using software decoding.

Try changing it to D3D11 or DXV2 (copy-back).
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 15:21   #54337  |  Link
actarusfleed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Try changing it to D3D11 or DXV2 (copy-back).
Hi guys, the queue is empty with D3D11 actived!
Look at the images...







I've already tried DXV2 copy back but still have the same amound of droped frames...

If I'm not using the hardware decoder of my RTX 2070 ...how to activate it??
actarusfleed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 15:43   #54338  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,052
Set the hardware device to "Automatic (Native)" not the RTX 2070.

It has also been advised to use enable automatic fullscreen exclusive mode with the RTX cards.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 16:10   #54339  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,582
did you even check the properties if this is even a HEVC file?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 16:46   #54340  |  Link
actarusfleed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
Set the hardware device to "Automatic (Native)" not the RTX 2070.
If I remember well at the biginnin' lav decoder was set "automatic native" but the massive drop frames still there.
This evening I'll verify it again

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
It has also been advised to use enable automatic fullscreen exclusive mode with the RTX cards.
I'll try also FSE but I can't imagine that is this the reason of my empty queue ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
did you even check the properties if this is even a HEVC file?
Not checked but ... Billy lin (look at the image) is HEVC for sure.

Can someone of you post a capture of his LAV video decoder panel?
I want to see if your LAV reports something different of mine ...

thanks
actarusfleed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.