Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd April 2020, 17:12   #81  |  Link
bin.n2f
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
vsrepo installs the release version from here https://github.com/WolframRhodium/muvsfunc/releases
Try the latest github commit first, maybe this "error" was already fixed.

It is always a good thing to post the full error message + on which line the error occurred
thanx i will do that.....iam using staxrip & that error came up
bin.n2f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2020, 02:00   #82  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,240
waifu2x-caffe in the database but not searchable in the gui

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=173673
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2020, 07:05   #83  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,245
waifu2x-caffe was never added to vsrepo https://github.com/vapoursynth/vsrepo/tree/master/local
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 13:38   #84  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 131
Thank you for this nice GUI.
Updates and installations just fail without any error. Does it store a log or something somewhere about these fails?
leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 13:56   #85  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,245
Log and better error checking is on my todo (there is hidden console log, but you can't make it visible currently)
Try to update with vsrepo via console and see what it shows you.

In powershell/cmd: vsrepo upgrade-all
or vsrepo install yourpackage
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2020, 13:05   #86  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 131
I just did "vsrepo upgrade packagename" and it worked, successfully updated the package that is.
Installing works too. But they don't work in the GUI.
leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2020, 23:26   #87  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,245
Hmm that is what vsrepogui also does. Do you have multiple python versions installed?
What happens if you click on the "Diagnose Problems" tab?
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 26th May 2020 at 23:30.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2020, 10:09   #88  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 131
No, just one (3.8.2). It's installed in the Program Files, but I don't think that could be the problem because it used to work just fine a few weeks ago.
I don't see any problems.

Code:
Checked Plugins: 57, Notices: 13, Errors: 0
It's not really important, but there are some cosmetic bugs, like when I open the GUI the first time the update buttons are buried under the right margin and also characters in the Diagnose Problems tab are not shown properly and are instead replaced by a generic rectangle.

P.S. I'm on Win7 x64 SP1.
leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2020, 06:05   #89  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 131
@ChaosKing
Any update?
leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2020, 09:05   #90  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,245
See if this build shows any usefull err message https://www.dropbox.com/s/1b3l2bld6c..._test.zip?dl=1
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2020, 13:02   #91  |  Link
Alexkral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 169
With VapourSynth also installed for mpv64 through SVP, this uses the SVP path.
Alexkral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2020, 13:39   #92  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexkral View Post
With VapourSynth also installed for mpv64 through SVP, this uses the SVP path.
So does SVP change the registry path of VS then?
And by defauft vsrepo uses the APPDATA folder... so I don't see how SVP could change that.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 30th June 2020 at 13:42.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2020, 14:28   #93  |  Link
Alexkral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 169
I can't see that here.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1r8W...ew?usp=sharing

Anyway it seems that with VirtualDub2 I need to load the plugins manually.

Last edited by Alexkral; 30th June 2020 at 18:18.
Alexkral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2020, 17:59   #94  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,245
Attachments Approval can take a long time here, better upload it somewhere else.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2020, 00:09   #95  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,245
It looks like you have R51 installed, but the "SVP version R50" is used/loaded. I don't know where you can change the appdata path in VS, maybe it is a patched version by svp?

VSRepoGui just uses what "vsrepo paths" returns.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.