Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th August 2011, 15:55   #201  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 663
They're stored in %appdata%\VidCoder\VidCoder.sqlite . It's a SQLite database. They used to be in .xml files but there was a problem that your presets would disappear if the program crashed during an update. You can get them back into XML files to look at manually by exporting them.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2011, 17:19   #202  |  Link
mike20021969
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 335
@RandomEngy
Thanks for that
mike20021969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2011, 08:18   #203  |  Link
Przemek_Sperling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 125
Something about AMD Catalyst 11.8. They should not be used with VidCoder (I checked 0.9.3 and 1.0.0) because the windows of the program show big ugly black spaces. Something is definitely wrong with the drivers because it happens not only with VidCoder and has been reported by quite many users. Catalyst 11.5 drivers work without any problems (checked by myself).
Przemek_Sperling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2011, 05:13   #204  |  Link
thewonderer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Down under
Posts: 63
Would like to request a feature or 2...

A overwrite warning would be good and some settings to either, overwrite without warning, warn before overwrite, or rename the file and continue.

Would also appreciate a easier way to rename the output file before encoding, maybe even batch naming...

thanks
thewonderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2011, 19:06   #205  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 663
Customizing the behavior on overwrites sounds like a good idea to me. I'll put it on the backlog.

As for renaming the output file before encoding, you can just click on the output path and type in the new name. It's not terribly obvious that you can click there and I plan to fix that in my next release.

And for batch naming, there's already an auto-naming system in place: you could use that to name multiple files.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2011, 23:14   #206  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
You bumped up vidocer ro 1.0 but your thread title stil shows 0.9.3
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2011, 02:08   #207  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 663
Right, thanks for pointing that out. There's like 7 things I do after every release and that slipped my mind this time around.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2011, 05:31   #208  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 663
Released VidCoder 1.0.1:

* Added the ability to bring back a queued item for editing (Right click -> Edit).
* Added an option to minimize to the system notification area rather than the task bar.
* Added Android encoding presets.
* Added context menu options to queue items to move them to the top or bottom of the queue.
* Changed encode destination box to look more like an editable text box.
* Support for subme=11 in the advanced options GUI.

* Fixed a problem where a deblock filter could get added to the encode when deblock was disabled. This should fix issues with normal encodes only using 1 CPU core.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2011, 07:50   #209  |  Link
Hobbe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 42
Thanks for new version! But I have a problem since v1.0.. I always get these error in the log: ERROR: Invalid byte for codeset in input, discard byte
# Encode failed. Error(s) were reported during the encode.
And this is when I import a srt file in the encode. The resulting file get the subtitle but it is missing some characters..
Hobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2011, 11:21   #210  |  Link
mike20021969
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 335
@RandomEngy

I have a request aswell. It's more of a little irritant than anything else.

I realise there are a couple of ways to close VidCoder, but I am so use to doing File>Exit with other programs, it would be nice to see this in VidCoder.

If not, thanks for reading. The program is excellent.
mike20021969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2011, 01:25   #211  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 663
Hobbe: Hmm, does the encoding you chose on the SRT file in VidCoder match up with the encoding of the actual SRT file?

mike: Sure, I'll add it.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2011, 21:54   #212  |  Link
Frozen-Figo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 54
I tried to update vidcoder, but had this

Code:
System.IO.IOException: The directory is not empty.

   at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
   at System.IO.Directory.DeleteHelper(String fullPath, String userPath, Boolean recursive)
   at System.IO.Directory.Delete(String fullPath, String userPath, Boolean recursive)
   at VidCoder.Services.Updater.HandlePendingUpdate() in D:\docs\projects\VidCoder\VidCoder\Services\Updater.cs:line 144
   at VidCoder.App.OnStartup(StartupEventArgs e) in D:\docs\projects\VidCoder\VidCoder\App.xaml.cs:line 44
   at System.Windows.Application.<.ctor>b__1(Object unused)
   at System.Windows.Threading.ExceptionWrapper.InternalRealCall(Delegate callback, Object args, Int32 numArgs)
   at MS.Internal.Threading.ExceptionFilterHelper.TryCatchWhen(Object source, Delegate method, Object args, Int32 numArgs, Delegate catchHandler)
Frozen-Figo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 02:53   #213  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 663
Go to Start -> Run -> %appdata%\VidCoder

Then delete the directory with the update installer in it, and try running again. I'll fix this in the next version.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2011, 12:01   #214  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
Hi, I'm on the lastest Video. Coder v1.something
I used the old version to convert DVDs to. Mp4 for playback on PS3. They work fine.
Using the latest version I'm using 2 aac audio tracks in the output file...+ .mp4. Container with h264 inside.
The PS3 now plays the 1St audio track slightly out of sync, but the file is fine.
Anything I can do to to stop the 2nd audio fouling things up?

Cheers
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2011, 10:53   #215  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
How to use the Megui DXVA Extra Quality preset with Vidcoder?
Or the cmds for the Options String?
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2011, 16:25   #216  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ-1 View Post
Hi, I'm on the lastest Video. Coder v1.something
I used the old version to convert DVDs to. Mp4 for playback on PS3. They work fine.
Using the latest version I'm using 2 aac audio tracks in the output file...+ .mp4. Container with h264 inside.
The PS3 now plays the 1St audio track slightly out of sync, but the file is fine.
Anything I can do to to stop the 2nd audio fouling things up?

Cheers
Erm ok, I just tried a .M2ts source file using same settings...all OK on PS3 video player.
Does the app handle .m2ts files differently from.Vob's?
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 03:00   #217  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 663
VidCoder doesn't add any special logic for VOB vs M2TS. I think the difference in handling would be in HandBrake.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 03:17   #218  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
DXVA settings?
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 06:21   #219  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 663
I don't know of any. You would have to look in the MeGui preset and translate the x264 options string to the HandBrake/VidCoder format.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 12:46   #220  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandomEngy View Post
VidCoder doesn't add any special logic for VOB vs M2TS. I think the difference in handling would be in HandBrake.
OK, just went to HdConvertTox GUI for a comparison on the same. Vob input files...
Again, plays fine on pc (as does the vidcoder output), but it definitley did something different with the file with playback on ps3 XMB video player, playback is flawless..... I just can't stand the interface of hdconvertTox

Are you the developers of this vidcoder?, or do they watch this thread?

Cheers.
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.