Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd May 2010, 18:04   #21  |  Link
Przemek_Sperling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 125
I have to confirm what flebber already noticed - v.0.40 is pretty unstable. Besides of the crash during the analyse there are some crashes during the encoding.
And also one more remark - VidCoder 0.40 behaves like an app which must run in realtime. It horribly slows down apps which run concurrently, which is irritating, e.g. YoWindows (screensaver) opens in nearly a minute, closes even more sluggish.
Przemek_Sperling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 17:19   #22  |  Link
MovieFan81
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks for the GUI.
seems nice, i will try soon!
MovieFan81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 18:14   #23  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 662
Well, hopefully getting a stable release of the HB core will help the stability issues. Also it would help if I had a source file that caused a crash so I could see if I can isolate what the problem is.

In the next version I'll add in lowering the CPU priority during encodes, that defaults to below normal and is customizable.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2010, 01:14   #24  |  Link
Washka
Registered User
 
Washka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 44
Can u add in Audio at Sample Rate "Same as imput or As is."
Washka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2010, 17:51   #25  |  Link
Washka
Registered User
 
Washka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 44
I try to recode this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L_fCqg92qks to mp4 FFMPEG 2pass for my phone and crash just when u press stat.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: VidCoder.exe
Application Version: 0.4.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4bdca10e
Fault Module Name: hb.dll
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4bd23e06
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0005647d
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.272.7
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Washka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2010, 18:29   #26  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 662
I was able to convert the video to MP4 FFMPEG just fine using the 640x480 MP4 source from Youtube. Which source were you using?
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2010, 19:43   #27  |  Link
Washka
Registered User
 
Washka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 44
Same that from Youtube. I reinstalled, restarted windows and it was worked fine.
I encoded few music videos from some Original Music DVD with AnyDVD installed and that was working perfect. All 23 Songs converted in few minutes. Some of them with 350 fps 2 pass in x264 this time.
Washka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2010, 02:27   #28  |  Link
Mary H
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 31
I've been trying out this new app today, looks very promising! Created two MKV files from 4-5 minute test files (MKV and M2TS). Very easy to use, excellent results.

However, I'm unable to open any DVD folder structure from the hard drive. Tried several different ones, always with a "Vidcoder has stopped working" error.

Tried on 2 computers, both with Windows 7. One has Ultimate x64, the other Professional x86. Same results on both.
Mary H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2010, 20:12   #29  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 662
Washka: You can download the video in several formats in youtube: varying qualities of .flv and .mp4 are available. Which one did you get?

Mary H: Could you post the encode log? I'll see if I can repro this as well.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 03:57   #30  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 662
New release: 0.4.1:

Changes:
* Marks system as "working" to prevent computer from sleeping during an encode.
* CPU priority changed to BelowNormal during encodes.
* Encode percentage displayed on progress bar.
* Added additional options for custom format auto-naming: {preset}, {date}, {time} and {quality}.
* Fixed crash on re-opening settings window.
* Fixed crash on adding SRT subtitles.
* Fixed null reference exception on some batch encoding.
* Fixed exception when HandBrake logs an empty line.
* Fixed video encoder not updating on revert or change of preset.

Should prompt you to update next time you close VidCoder.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 18:20   #31  |  Link
Przemek_Sperling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 125
Well done! Thank you!
Przemek_Sperling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2010, 14:39   #32  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
Updated to 0.4.1 and my previous issue with flv files http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...13#post1396513 and the new version has resolved it. I have just completd a successful encode. Like the progress bar to . good stuff.
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2010, 23:30   #33  |  Link
ehushagen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 15
I just want to thank you for this amazing front-end! I'm in the process of converting my TV collection from DVDs to my NAS, and the ability to choose multiple titles from the DVD rip has been a lifesaver.

Out of curiosity, is there a way to increase the gain when using faac? The resulting audio's volume is noticeably quieter than when I used the Nero aac encoder with MeGUI.
ehushagen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 00:17   #34  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 662
I don't think the HandBrake API exposes audio volume controls at the moment. I'll keep an eye out for it though.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 00:19   #35  |  Link
ehushagen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 15
Alright. In the meantime I'll continue using ogg audio, as it plays back at a higher volume.
ehushagen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2010, 06:40   #36  |  Link
lilhobo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 410
hey i encoded with MPG4 settings but the VLAN player doesnt allow for searching in the mp4? if i tried to watch inthe middle, he video restarts from the beginning
lilhobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2010, 01:17   #37  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 662
VidCoder 0.5.0 is out. Should auto-update when you next close it.

* Adds a Completed Items list, where you can check up on the encode time, status (Succeeded/Failed) and play the finished file by double-clicking.
* Also added Apple presets, but the advanced x264 options are wrong for the iPad preset... just delete them and it should be fine; will be fixed in the next patch.
* Fixed a few more bugs, updated the folder picker dialog, added peak framerate control, and added the smart title picking from Handbrake (can pick out the correct title from a bunch of scrambled ones).

lilhobo: That's odd. Does it happen with all source material you try?
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2010, 01:19   #38  |  Link
fAy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 72
AAC Audio encoding is really bad can you fix that!

NS93_[SAMPLE].mkv
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?knqojyzmzmy

NS93_[SAMPLE][VidCoder].mkv
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?onizmqqamfy

Last edited by fAy01; 29th June 2010 at 01:29.
fAy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2010, 13:40   #39  |  Link
Darkwhisperer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
Im aware this is more of a Handbrake issue, but I'll throw it out there anyways...

x264 has been using presets for encoding speed for a while now. Is it possible to get a list of vidcoder x264 settings that match up to the presets? IE If I want to encode similar to "slow" preset, then I must set option 1 to x, and option 2 to y, etc...

Otherwise, awesome app
Darkwhisperer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2010, 16:39   #40  |  Link
JohnAStebbins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkwhisperer View Post
Im aware this is more of a Handbrake issue, but I'll throw it out there anyways...

x264 has been using presets for encoding speed for a while now. Is it possible to get a list of vidcoder x264 settings that match up to the presets? IE If I want to encode similar to "slow" preset, then I must set option 1 to x, and option 2 to y, etc...

Otherwise, awesome app
x264 --fullhelp
JohnAStebbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.