Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st July 2010, 07:29   #41  |  Link
lilhobo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 410
no mp3 option?
lilhobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2010, 07:33   #42  |  Link
ehushagen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 15
There is, but only as long as you choose .mkv as your extension.
Attached Images
 
ehushagen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2010, 17:00   #43  |  Link
JohnAStebbins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by ehushagen View Post
There is, but only as long as you choose .mkv as your extension.
RandomEngy, handbrake has supported mp3 in mp4 files since march.
http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/3167
JohnAStebbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2010, 18:24   #44  |  Link
lilhobo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAStebbins View Post
RandomEngy, handbrake has supported mp3 in mp4 files since march.
http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/3167
yeah but they might have taken it out along with xvid
lilhobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2010, 17:22   #45  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAStebbins View Post
RandomEngy, handbrake has supported mp3 in mp4 files since march.
http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/3167
Cool, I'll add it in next version.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2010, 18:14   #46  |  Link
lilhobo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 410
can we have legacy AVI container please LOL
lilhobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2010, 19:17   #47  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 651
VidCoder is a HandBrake wrapper and HandBrake is not bringing AVI back. It's an outdated and difficult to maintain container format.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2010, 23:38   #48  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 651
Released VidCoder 0.5.1.

* Fixed Target Size functionality.
* Added Lame MP3 audio option when using MP4 container.
* Added ability to choose log verbosity and toned down the default logging verbosity from 2 to 1.
* Fixes x264 settings on the iPad preset.
* Made preset system more robust to encoding crashes.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2010, 06:36   #49  |  Link
wpoulson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks Random Energy for the great product.
I have a question about the constant quality setting. First, what is the reason for the differing scale value between Vidcoder and Handbrake, since Vidcoder uses the Handbrake engine? The Vidcoder default is 20, I think, and if I recall correctly, I think the Handbrake default is 60.something. Is the Vidcoder default the exact same as the Handbrake default. In your opinion, is there any benefit encoding at a setting of 18 vs 20?

Also, for anyone out there that might be able to answer this question...I recently mass encoded a large number of video files with Vidcoder. Most of the files compressed by 50% or more; however, there were a few that compressed by very little. I know every file is different, but does this sound like an incorrectly encoded file? It seems like most encodings will shrink file size by 50-66%.

I had some problems when trying to pass-through DTS or AC-3 5.1. The file would show instantaneously completed, but there was nothing really done. As a general plan, I decided to encode to MKV and keep the original audio for anything above 2-channel and go ahead and convert to aac the 2-channel AC-3. I have been demuxing the original VOB and encoding the video only in Vidcoder and later merging everything together. Can you provide a few words on how to successfully accomplish everything in Vidcoder for passing through DTS or DD 5.1?

Thanks

Warren
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2010, 16:11   #50  |  Link
JohnAStebbins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by wpoulson View Post
Thanks Random Energy for the great product.
I have a question about the constant quality setting. First, what is the reason for the differing scale value between Vidcoder and Handbrake, since Vidcoder uses the Handbrake engine? The Vidcoder default is 20, I think, and if I recall correctly, I think the Handbrake default is 60.something. Is the Vidcoder default the exact same as the Handbrake default. In your opinion, is there any benefit encoding at a setting of 18 vs 20?
You must have been using an old version of handbrake. The '60' setting is from a scale that represented the inverse percentage of the full range of possible RF values available from the encoder (x264 RF values range from 0-51). It's inverse because 0 RF is highest quality. This % scale was less meaningful then using the ratefactor directly, so the latest handbrake nightlies have eliminated the % scale. The conversion is 51 - (% * 51). So 60 is equivalent to 20.4.
Quote:
Also, for anyone out there that might be able to answer this question...I recently mass encoded a large number of video files with Vidcoder. Most of the files compressed by 50% or more; however, there were a few that compressed by very little. I know every file is different, but does this sound like an incorrectly encoded file? It seems like most encodings will shrink file size by 50-66%.
No way to tell without more information about the sources. Activity logs would help also.
Quote:
I had some problems when trying to pass-through DTS or AC-3 5.1. The file would show instantaneously completed, but there was nothing really done. As a general plan, I decided to encode to MKV and keep the original audio for anything above 2-channel and go ahead and convert to aac the 2-channel AC-3. I have been demuxing the original VOB and encoding the video only in Vidcoder and later merging everything together. Can you provide a few words on how to successfully accomplish everything in Vidcoder for passing through DTS or DD 5.1?
Sounds like a potential vidcoder bug. Again, activity logs would show us what is happening.
JohnAStebbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2010, 14:03   #51  |  Link
ValorSolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 25
Nevermind, my error
__________________
Microsoft Windows XP
Home Edition
Version 2002
Service Pack 3

AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 3000+
1.79 GHz, 1.87 GB of RAM

Last edited by ValorSolo; 22nd August 2010 at 14:05.
ValorSolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2010, 15:02   #52  |  Link
ValorSolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 25
My last 3 encodes have all been defective.
The audio starts in sync, but gets out of sync as the movie progresses.
The audio track is faster than the video track.

I've encoded the same movies with RipBot264, and they stay in sync, through-out the film.
And all the movies I encoded with VidCoder before the issue appeared, were all in sync, as well.

Code:
General 
Complete name : F:\Die Hard.mkv 
Format : Matroska 
File size : 551 MiB 
Duration : 2h 13mn 
Overall bit rate : 578 Kbps 
Writing application : HandBrake svn3345 

Video 
ID : 1 
Format : AVC 
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec 
Format profile : Main@L3.0 
Format settings, CABAC : Yes 
Format settings, ReFrames : 3 frames 
Muxing mode : Container profile=Unknown@3.0 
Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC 
Duration : 2h 13mn 
Nominal bit rate : 412 Kbps 
Width : 718 pixels 
Height : 368 pixels 
Display aspect ratio : 2.35:1 
Original display aspect ratio : 2.35:1 
Frame rate mode : Variable 
Frame rate : 23.976 fps 
Color space : YUV 
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0 
Bit depth : 8 bits 
Scan type : Progressive 
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.065 
Writing library : x264 core 95 r1592 95aacc4 
Encoding settings : cabac=1 / ref=3 / deblock=1:0:0 / analyse=0x1:0x111 / me=hex / subme=7 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.00:0.00 / mixed_ref=0 / me_range=16 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=1 / 8x8dct=0 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=1 / sliced_threads=0 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / interlaced=0 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=0 / b_adapt=1 / b_bias=0 / direct=1 / weightb=0 / weightp=2 / keyint=240 / keyint_min=24 / scenecut=40 / intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=40 / rc=2pass / mbtree=1 / bitrate=412 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=10 / qpmax=51 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / ip_ratio=1.40 / aq=1:1.00 
Color primaries : BT.601-6 525, BT.1358 525, BT.1700 NTSC, SMPTE 170M 
Transfer characteristics : BT.709-5, BT.1361 
Matrix coefficients : BT.601-6 525, BT.1358 525, BT.1700 NTSC, SMPTE 170M 

Audio 
ID : 2 
Format : AAC 
Format/Info : Advanced Audio Codec 
Format version : Version 4 
Format profile : LC 
Format settings, SBR : No 
Codec ID : A_AAC 
Duration : 2h 13mn 
Channel(s) : 2 channels 
Channel positions : Front: L R 
Sampling rate : 44.1 KHz 
Language : English
__________________
Microsoft Windows XP
Home Edition
Version 2002
Service Pack 3

AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 3000+
1.79 GHz, 1.87 GB of RAM

Last edited by ValorSolo; 23rd August 2010 at 17:09.
ValorSolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2010, 18:43   #53  |  Link
ValorSolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 25
First off, the issue above only occurred if the source audio was dts.
I selected the ac3 track and it encoded fine, with no sync issues.

I do have a question, though.
Looking at the encoding setting above, I see that "threads=1, sliced threads=0".
Is there a way to change the threads in VidCoder?

And a feature request, although not very likely, but here goes.
A "Create Sample" button, to fully test settings before encoding.
In options, the user can specify starting point and stopping point.
Then clicking the button will create a small sample video.
Just a thought. It would be helpful.
__________________
Microsoft Windows XP
Home Edition
Version 2002
Service Pack 3

AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 3000+
1.79 GHz, 1.87 GB of RAM
ValorSolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2010, 22:43   #54  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 651
Not sure what's up with the sync issue. You can already create a sample encode though. Just open the Preview window and press the "Play" button. You can change the length of the sample in the options.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2010, 06:12   #55  |  Link
ValorSolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 25
I'm familiar with the preview feature, and use it regularly.
But I was referring to creating a sample file in an output directory.
Unless there is a way to save the file created for the preview.
I'll take a look and see if it's possible.

And thanks for replying.
Would you happen to know the answer to my question about setting the threads in VC?

EDIT: I was able to locate the preview file at C:\Documents and Settings\~USERNAME~\Application Data\VidCoder\Preview.mkv on XP.
__________________
Microsoft Windows XP
Home Edition
Version 2002
Service Pack 3

AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 3000+
1.79 GHz, 1.87 GB of RAM

Last edited by ValorSolo; 31st August 2010 at 18:31.
ValorSolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2010, 17:49   #56  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 651
I'm not sure what exactly you mean by "changing the threads". HandBrake by default will auto-detect the number of cores in your system and spawn threads to use as many as it can. This is what VidCoder does. Do you want it to do something different?
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2010, 22:59   #57  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 651
Released VidCoder 0.6.0.

* Overhauled Advanced x264 panel to bring it up to date and streamline a few things.
* Reworked the Destination UI to be a bit cleaner than a plain textbox. Added more error checking on the Destination box.
* Broke out Current/Average FPS to a popup dialog box when hovering over the progress bar.
* Added "Same as Source" option for audio sample rate. Also did refactoring to store sample rate as a raw number in Hz.
* Visual refresh for Input/Output preview boxes: added gradients, shadows and moved the label inside the box.
* Added tab navigation for titles in the Chapter Markers dialog, and made the text selected by default after tabbing to another title.
* Changed auto-naming to avoid choosing the same name as the input file.
* Updated to latest HandBrake SVN (3501)
* Added icon to the "Play" button for generating preview clips and changed text to "Play Preview Clip".
* Added (No chapters found) marker when there is only one chapter, instead of the "Chapters 1 - 1" UI.
* Added tooltips explaining why the .mp4 extension or the Add Source Subtitle buttons are disabled.
* Tweaked color of paused progress bar.

* Fixed problem where batch file encodes were not automatically assigned the right extension.
* Fixed bug preventing chapter marker UI from showing/hiding when "Include Chapter Marker" checkbox is toggled.
* Fixed crash when using custom chapter names across titles with different chapter numbers. Disabled custom chapter names carrying over from title to title.
* Fixed bug that caused the Pixel Aspect Ratio to display as 0/0 when first switching to Custom Anamorphic.
* Fixed UI issues that could occur when the source scan failed.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2010, 14:22   #58  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
The new version seems to be coming along well. Running a few test encodes now. Really this next thing I can do this myself, but thought a good preset to add would be a default divxplus HD.
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2010, 21:05   #59  |  Link
TOMillr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Like your tool, thanks for the hard work. However, how about adding an option to just do a pass-through for the video track (like you can do on a AC3 file)?
TOMillr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2010, 07:34   #60  |  Link
RandomEngy
VidCoder Author
 
RandomEngy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 651
Thanks.

However the HandBrake core libraries don't have video passthrough, so I can't put it in VidCoder.
RandomEngy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.