Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th November 2013, 19:49   #18121  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Emma View Post
Can you tell me where the config.ini file is? I can't seem to locate it on my system. (Sorry to sound like such a noob.)
Look in the same folder as BDRB.exe for the BDREBUILDER.INI file. This file holds your config settings for BDRB.

Quote:
What audio setting should I select rather than the HD audio? I'd be happy to use another audio setting to get around this issue.
On the setup screen in BDRB de-select the "Keep HD audio" option.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2013, 21:35   #18122  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Emma View Post
I turned off MSSE/Defender antivirus and tried again (only thing I'm running for antivirus). Same error.

Can you tell me where the config.ini file is? I can't seem to locate it on my system. (Sorry to sound like such a noob.)

What audio setting should I select rather than the HD audio? I'd be happy to use another audio setting to get around this issue.

I really appreciate your help.
It's in the installation path of BD-RB and it's called BDREBUILDER.INI.

But you can get to it by selecting "View/Edit Config File" from the FILE menu in BD-RB. Just cut-and-paste the contents into a post here.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2013, 22:01   #18123  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 795
Here is my config file :
Quote:
[Options]
VERSION=0.44.0.17
MODE=3
ENCODE_QUALITY=3
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
TARGET_SIZE=23500
AUTO_BURN=2
PRIORITY_CLASS=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=fra;fre;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=fra;fre;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=1
RESIZE_1080=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=1
MOVIE_ONLY_LOOP=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=1
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=1
USE_LAVF=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
UNMASK_CHAPTER=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
DGDECNV=0
OUTPUT_3D=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=47000
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=D:\ORIGINAUX\FAST_AND_FURIOUS_6_G51\
WORKING_PATH=F:\RIPS\
I have made Star Trek this afternoon and no problem but it was not multiple parts, so perhaps is multiple parts movies ?
Fast & Furious 6 (French Blu ray) contains short and long version, with parts shared between the 2 versions for information. I select playlist 00800 for short version, keep DTS audio and french subtitle and I backup movie only.
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2013, 22:19   #18124  |  Link
Darth_Emma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It's in the installation path of BD-RB and it's called BDREBUILDER.INI.

But you can get to it by selecting "View/Edit Config File" from the FILE menu in BD-RB. Just cut-and-paste the contents into a post here.
Here it is. I very much appreciate your help.

[Options]
VERSION=0.44.0.17
MODE=3
ENCODE_QUALITY=0
ONEPASS_ENCODING=2
AUTO_QUALITY=1
TARGET_SIZE=23500
AUTO_BURN=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
MOVIE_ONLY_LOOP=1
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
USE_LAVF=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
UNMASK_CHAPTER=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
DGDECNV=0
OUTPUT_3D=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
QUICK_EXTRAS=0
[Paths]
WORKING_PATH=D:\TEMP\
SOURCE_PATH=D:\MY MOVIES\TEMP\MONSTERS_UNIVERSITY\
Darth_Emma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2013, 22:39   #18125  |  Link
Darth_Emma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertM View Post

On the setup screen in BDRB de-select the "Keep HD audio" option.

I do not have that check box on my BDRB set up screen.

Under Audio encoding I have 5 options:
"Do not convert DTS to AC3 (Blu-Ray only)"
"Do not reencode AC3 (Blu-Ray only)"
"Use 448 Kbs for AC3 encoding"
"Use 192 Kbs, 2 ch for AC3 encoding"
"Keep HD Audio for BD25/Alternate Intact"

The first 2 are checked.
Darth_Emma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2013, 23:22   #18126  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Emma View Post
I do not have that check box on my BDRB set up screen.

Under Audio encoding I have 5 options:
"Do not convert DTS to AC3 (Blu-Ray only)"
"Do not reencode AC3 (Blu-Ray only)"
"Use 448 Kbs for AC3 encoding"
"Use 192 Kbs, 2 ch for AC3 encoding"
"Keep HD Audio for BD25/Alternate Intact"

The first 2 are checked.
Check that.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 01:33   #18127  |  Link
Darth_Emma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
Check that.
I believe the idea is to not use the HD audio to stop the BDRB from reencoding the video.
Darth_Emma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 03:40   #18128  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Emma View Post
I believe the idea is to not use the HD audio to stop the BDRB from reencoding the video.
Quote:
Under Audio encoding I have 5 options:
"Do not convert DTS to AC3 (Blu-Ray only)"
"Do not reencode AC3 (Blu-Ray only)"
"Use 448 Kbs for AC3 encoding"
"Use 192 Kbs, 2 ch for AC3 encoding"
"Keep HD Audio for BD25/Alternate Intact"

The first 2 are checked.
Keep HD isn't checked and Uncheck your first Check. Try that.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 06:12   #18129  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Emma View Post
I believe the idea is to not use the HD audio to stop the BDRB from reencoding the video.
I have all 5 of those audio options unchecked.

The practical reason to un-check the "HD Audio" option is that it reduces the size of the audio tracks (by down-converting to AC3 640), without making any difference whatsoever to what you actually hear. Some people will argue about this, but all the objective testing says there is no difference at all. If you think you have golden ears, and are willing to spend big bucks on digital patch cords and huge speaker cables, then you might want to keep the HD audio tracks. But you'll likely be degrading the video quality by doing so, and this is more likely to be noticeable.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 08:37   #18130  |  Link
Crocluvr92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
That's almost assured to be a heat related issue or some other system instability. If you are overclocked, slow it down a bit. If not, check your heatsink etc.
I checked my heatsink and downloaded CoreAVC and yet I still get the error! This never used to happen even with the new beta. Here is my log


[11/07/13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.17 (beta)
[00:57:45] Source: LAST_SAMURAI
- Input BD size: 29.19 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:39:20.710]
- Target BD size: 23.31 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[00:57:47] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [00:57:47] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 16)
- [00:57:47] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [01:33:51] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 221,816 frames
- Bitrate: 14,440 Kbs
- [01:33:52] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.44.17 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4504, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[01:34:17] - Failed video encode, aborted
Crocluvr92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 15:09   #18131  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,821
Well, before you posted your config I went ahead and did "Monsters University". It ran without issue. I'm not sure what to say. I'll load up your config and run it again, but I suspect it will be the same. I still suspect your anti-virus software. Files don't just "disappear" -- and about the only software (other than a virus) that removes files without your permission is anti-virus packages. Sometimes when you think they are disabled -- they really aren't. Here's the important parts of my log:
Code:
----------------------
[11/06/13] BD Rebuilder v0.45.02 (beta)
[13:27:28] Source:  MONSTERS_UNIVERSITY_00800
  - Input BD size: 25.17 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:43:47.720]
  - Target BD size: 22.95 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
  - Quality: High Quality (Default), Two Pass
  - Decoding/Frame serving: DGDecNV [3-way]
  - Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=640
[13:27:29] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [13:27:29] Processing: VID_00875 (1 of 132)
 - [13:27:29] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00875]
   - Extracting A/V to M2TS [VID_00875]
   - Extracting A/V from M2TS [VID_00875]
 - [13:56:37] Reencoding video [VID_00875]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 3,176 frames
   - Bitrate: 21,297 Kbs
 - [13:56:37] Reencoding: VID_00875, Pass 1 of 2
 - [13:57:17] Reencoding: VID_00875, Pass 2 of 2
 - [13:59:32] Video Encode complete
 - [13:59:32] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
 - [13:59:32] Processing: VID_00876 (2 of 132)
 - [13:59:32] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00876]
 - [13:59:40] Reencoding video [VID_00876]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 395 frames
   - Bitrate: 21,344 Kbs
 - [13:59:40] Reencoding: VID_00876, Pass 1 of 2
 - [13:59:46] Reencoding: VID_00876, Pass 2 of 2
 - [14:00:03] Video Encode complete
...
 - [16:17:50] Reencoding video [VID_01138]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 14,717 frames
   - Bitrate: 19,769 Kbs
 - [16:17:50] Reencoding: VID_01138, Pass 1 of 2
 - [16:20:25] Reencoding: VID_01138, Pass 2 of 2
 - [16:28:39] Video Encode complete
 - [16:28:39] Processing: VID_01150 (131 of 132)
 - [16:28:39] Extracting A/V streams [VID_01150]
 - [16:28:48] Reencoding video [VID_01150]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 745 frames
   - Bitrate: 18,747 Kbs
 - [16:28:48] Reencoding: VID_01150, Pass 1 of 2
 - [16:28:57] Reencoding: VID_01150, Pass 2 of 2
 - [16:29:25] Video Encode complete
 - [16:29:25] Processing: VID_01153 (132 of 132)
 - [16:29:25] Extracting A/V streams [VID_01153]
 - [16:29:32] Reencoding video [VID_01153]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 635 frames
   - Bitrate: 25,574 Kbs
 - [16:29:32] Reencoding: VID_01153, Pass 1 of 2
 - [16:29:40] Reencoding: VID_01153, Pass 2 of 2
 - [16:30:10] Video Encode complete
[16:30:10]PHASE ONE complete
[16:30:10]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
 - [16:30:10] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[16:36:18] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[16:36:18] JOB: MONSTERS_UNIVERSITY finished.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 7th November 2013 at 15:30.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 15:12   #18132  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Emma View Post
I believe the idea is to not use the HD audio to stop the BDRB from reencoding the video.
I just wanted to make sure I was replicating your settings... and if you didn't have some flag set set that forced encoding (and you did) no reencoding would have been done.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 7th November 2013 at 15:17.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 15:43   #18133  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crocluvr92 View Post
I checked my heatsink and downloaded CoreAVC and yet I still get the error! This never used to happen even with the new beta. Here is my log
It has always been said to NOT have any other codec packs installed, only the ones on the first page of this thread!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 16:19   #18134  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Emma View Post
I tried Monsters U again by ripping the movie as files to the hard drive. Then I used BDRB to encode movie only (25BD). I got the exact same error with the same missing file. Here are the last few lines of the log file...

[21:39:30]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [21:39:30] Rebuilding BD file Structure
- Failed in attempt to multiplex: MUX_MOVIE_ONLY.meta
- Can't open file: D:\TEMP\WORKFILES\00875.track_4113.264
[21:39:33] - Failed to REBUILD
I just noticed something here. The that seems to be the wrong filename for a typical remux... I'll see what happens when the job with your settings completes.

[Edit] Well... it's definitely something that is related to your INI settings. I was able to repeat it. That's good -- if I can repeat it then I can fix it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 7th November 2013 at 16:39.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 16:25   #18135  |  Link
Darth_Emma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I just wanted to make sure I was replicating your settings... and if you didn't have some flag set set that forced encoding (and you did) no reencoding would have been done.
Thanks for all your help. So, I need to know exactly what to do here. Because I'm not 100% sure where I have set the flag to force encoding. (Again, my apologies for being a noob at this.)

Do I need to uncheck all 5 of the options under "Audio encoding"? I was running BD-RB with the first 2 audio options checked assuming it would produce better audio quality... I have a 7.1 set up.

I went back and reread the FAQ and I think I should have unchecked all of them. I just want to confirm that.

BTW, I'm off to donate to the BD-RB Paypal to get the Pro version. You have been awesome and I really appreciate your help.

Last edited by Darth_Emma; 7th November 2013 at 16:41.
Darth_Emma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 16:55   #18136  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Emma View Post
Thanks for all your help. So, I need to know exactly what to do here. Because I'm not 100% sure where I have set the flag to force encoding. (Again, my apologies for being a noob at this.)

Do I need to uncheck all 5 of the options under "Audio encoding"? I was running BD-RB with the first 2 audio options checked assuming it would produce better audio quality... I have a 7.1 set up.

I went back and reread the FAQ and I think I should have unchecked all of them. I just want to confirm that.

BTW, I'm off to donate to the BD-RB Paypal to get the Pro version. You have been awesome and I really appreciate your help.
You don't have to do anything. It's obviously a bug in BD-RB and I'm working on it.

I'll be appreciative of any donation -- but remember, there is no "Pro" version of BD-RB. It is currently based entirely on voluntary donations.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 7th November 2013 at 17:04.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 17:03   #18137  |  Link
Darth_Emma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I just noticed something here. The that seems to be the wrong filename for a typical remux... I'll see what happens when the job with your settings completes.

[Edit] Well... it's definitely something that is related to your INI settings. I was able to repeat it. That's good -- if I can repeat it then I can fix it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
You don't have to do anything. It's obviously a bug in BD-RB and I'm working on it.

Thank you.

Last edited by Darth_Emma; 7th November 2013 at 17:07.
Darth_Emma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 17:30   #18138  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crocluvr92 View Post
I checked my heatsink and downloaded CoreAVC and yet I still get the error! This never used to happen even with the new beta.
I don't get the connection to CoreAVC at all...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 17:42   #18139  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
My guess would be user checked heatsink and still it didn't work. Then OP probably thought let me try with coreavc since it can decode h.264 files as well.
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.

Last edited by HWK; 7th November 2013 at 17:48.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2013, 17:44   #18140  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crocluvr92 View Post
I checked my heatsink and downloaded CoreAVC and yet I still get the error! This never used to happen even with the new beta. Here is my log


[11/07/13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.17 (beta)
[00:57:45] Source: LAST_SAMURAI
- Input BD size: 29.19 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:39:20.710]
- Target BD size: 23.31 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[00:57:47] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [00:57:47] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 16)
- [00:57:47] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [01:33:51] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 221,816 frames
- Bitrate: 14,440 Kbs
- [01:33:52] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.44.17 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4504, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[01:34:17] - Failed video encode, aborted
Uninstall all the codecs pack including ffdshow and Haali Matroska Splitter and then reinstall only ffdshow and Haali Matroska Splitter from forum first page.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1227473#post1227473
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.