Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th December 2012, 12:30   #981  |  Link
Wolfe999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 77
Hi,

It would be nice to have the option, in full backup, to default a subtitle, like in movie only.

Thanx
Wolfe999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2013, 20:45   #982  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,364
Suggestion for a tweak to the OUTPUT_FOLDER hidden option. On my last rebuild i had that option set to "Z:\BDRB Rebuilds", however i had actually created the folder on my Y: drive (Y:\BRDB rebuilds), probably have a routine in place to check if the path exists before issueing the move command. However since i had an invalid path the iso was not moved. My suggestion for a tweak is that when BDRB determines that the output path does not exist (either before the rebuild or after it) a popup is displayed to check output settings if an alert is made before the rebuild is started, or when the alert is done AFTER the rebuild an alert (limited time)popup (say 10sec eg) is either displayed or an entry is made into the BDRB logfile, so if the build completes when afk the user is notified of the invalid path
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2013, 17:54   #983  |  Link
Category 5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 47
Just tried a demo of DVD fab and did a re-encode that took me 3:20 on BD rebuilder in 1:20! Holy cow! Problem is the software feels dumbed down, convoluted and expensive.

This begs the question thouh. When do you plan to implement quick sync into BD rebuilder. The difference is not subtle at all. It's incredible.

I can't imagine you can ignore it for too much longer.
Category 5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2013, 18:51   #984  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Category 5 View Post
Just tried a demo of DVD fab and did a re-encode that took me 3:20 on BD rebuilder in 1:20! Holy cow!
Encode time is highly dependent on quality settings. What makes you think that the settings you used in DVDFab are the same as those you picked in BD-RB?
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2013, 16:19   #985  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,813
You need to compare apples-to-apples. If it is faster than X264 -- the likelihood is very high you are getting lower quality. If you don't mind low quality, then why do Blu-ray... why not just stick with DVD?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2013, 01:49   #986  |  Link
writersblock29
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 614
@Category 5: Ah, but how does the quality of the DVDFab encode compare? Keep in mind that the more bells and whistles you add to X264, the slower it runs... but the higher the quality for a given bit rate. Unless something's changed, the last I heard DVDFab uses X264 as well, so I'd wager this is where your speed difference is really coming from.

Jdobbs can certainly step in and correct me if I'm wrong, but the reason why BD Rebuilder makes the encoder setting choices it does is because the higher your bit rate, the less the extra bells and whistles in X264 matter. 25GB is a lot of space, so it often takes higher bit rates than, say, a BD9. Hence, it often takes longer to make a BD9 than it does a BD-R of 25GB. It's all in the encoder's settings and expected quality for a given filesize.

Besides, how much is your time worth? Even if all things were equal on the quality front, BD Rebuilder only costs your downloading time and a voluntary donation (of whatever amount you feel is fair). DVDFab costs a chunk of your kid's college education in order to buy enough features to make it worth using. You can always start encoding before going to bed, and not miss the time at all.

I'll step off my soapbox for now, and apologize for wandering further off topic.
__________________
Isn't it a bit unnerving that doctors call what they do "practice?"
--George Carlin
writersblock29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2013, 06:48   #987  |  Link
SquallMX
Special SeeD
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mexico
Posts: 291
DVDFab x264 settings for Blu-ray are weird as hell (HQ Mode), Me Range 64, but not trellis or MB-Tree, and Subme 4 (so no psy-rd neither), and since it uses ABR mode the quality of movies with complex scenarios is just Crappy. Too bad that is the only program that support (buggy) 3-D recoding...
SquallMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2013, 02:13   #988  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,364
Jdobbs, i've got a small request. Would it be possible to add/change to overwrite routine to do the following? Silently overwrite the final output folder if it already exists? Right now it asks if you would like to overwrite the folder, but it's kind of hard to say yes if you're away
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2013, 02:30   #989  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
Silently overwrite the final output folder if it already exists?
Or, continue to ask the question as it does now, but time-out after a minute or so and then automatically create a new folder adding a suffix to the original name.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2013, 09:35   #990  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 241
please add the option to convert and maintain audio tracks individually. eg:

english dtsma 7.1 = english dts 5.1
french dtsma 5.1 = french dtsma 5.1
spanish dtsma 5.1 = spanish dtsma 5.1
russian 5.1 = russian 2.0
Chinese 5.1 = chinese 2.0
thai 5.1 = thai 2.0

thanks Jdobbs
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2013, 14:18   #991  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
Jdobbs, i've got a small request. Would it be possible to add/change to overwrite routine to do the following? Silently overwrite the final output folder if it already exists? Right now it asks if you would like to overwrite the folder, but it's kind of hard to say yes if you're away
There's a hidden option that disables the prompt:

OVERWRITE_PROMPT=0

If that is set then the output will be renamed slightly (rather than overwriting) and there is no prompt. I just really hesitate to do something as drastic as killing something that might represent several hours of work in the output folder without at least getting an affirmative "do it" from the user.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2013, 14:20   #992  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by lauguru View Post
please add the option to convert and maintain audio tracks individually. eg:

english dtsma 7.1 = english dts 5.1
french dtsma 5.1 = french dtsma 5.1
spanish dtsma 5.1 = spanish dtsma 5.1
russian 5.1 = russian 2.0
Chinese 5.1 = chinese 2.0
thai 5.1 = thai 2.0

thanks Jdobbs
I'll look at it and see how hard it might be to do.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2013, 15:49   #993  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'll look at it and see how hard it might be to do.
thank you very much for trying
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2013, 16:09   #994  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
There's a hidden option that disables the prompt:

OVERWRITE_PROMPT=0

If that is set then the output will be renamed slightly (rather than overwriting) and there is no prompt.
That's great! Didn't know about that one. Suits me perfectly.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2013, 16:43   #995  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertM View Post
That's great! Didn't know about that one. Suits me perfectly.
Just as an FYI, batch mode works the same way, there's never a prompt.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2013, 17:14   #996  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,364
I'll have a look into that option but it's not fully what i want/need. I had a rebuild halfway into the file rebuild when the output folder was created and getting filled. That overwrite_prompt=0 would unless i'm mistaking create a new folder similar to the 1st one and fill that one. That would result in me having duplicate content and a big space waster, as you well know the BDRB output by default varies from anywhere of 21-23GB. In my case the first rebuild failed at 17GB, and the retry completed rebuild was 22.5GB. Meaning i'd have 39.5GB for 1 disc with 17 of it being duplicated content in an incomplete folder.

Perhaps a hidden option like overwrite_confirm=1 could tell BDRB to actually overwrite the existing content without prompting
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2013, 20:43   #997  |  Link
sparkyar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 23
Hi, there is no way to blank a secondary video(pip), right? because they are uselees without the dts-express and I could backup Argo and two other movies (and probably more) in a bd25 without compressing the video of the movie
thanks!
sparkyar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2013, 18:31   #998  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 125
is possibile to have a option temp folder ?

INPUT FOLDER
TEMP FOLDER
OUTPUT FOLDER

my hard disk thanks
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2013, 18:41   #999  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamete View Post
is possibile to have a option temp folder ?

INPUT FOLDER
TEMP FOLDER
OUTPUT FOLDER

my hard disk thanks
You would be increasing the process/transfer time...
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2013, 18:48   #1000  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 125
now in the output folder , there are temporary files
and in the same folder after compression , there will be the compressed files ready to burn
the hard disk is forced to read and write in the same position when the structure of bluray is created after compression

I would like if possible

input folder, in D
temp folder in E
output folder in D


sorry for my bad english
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.