Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th September 2014, 02:04   #1  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
64-bit?

Odd. I see no 64-bit AviSynth. I can only find an unofficial 64-bit version of AviSynth+

Is that the one we're supposed to use? Or am I missing something obvious?

Thx.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2014, 02:21   #2  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,196
I think "official" Avisynth does not support 64-Bit currently. I don't know, if there are any plans for an official 64-Bit version.

Anyway, there are some "unofficial" 64-Bit builds of Avisynth listed here:
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Main_Pa...fficial_builds
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 17th September 2014 at 02:57.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2014, 02:28   #3  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
I think "officia"l Avisynth does not support 64-Bit currently. I don't know, if there are any plans for an official 64-Bit version.

Anyway, there are some "unofficial" 64-Bit builds listed here:
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Main_Pa...fficial_builds
Thx. Yeah, that page leads to the one 64-bit version I could find.

And I hope there are plans. Even with process separation, I can barely keep Full-HD content within memory bounds. Imagine what will happen when 4k content hits the street!
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2014, 02:45   #4  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,191
Regarding all of the unofficial versions, 64-bit version of AviSynth+ is probably the most sane version to date. It supports new planar colorspaces and other features available in 2.6, it also supports the older 64-bit plugins while none of the other versions support the new 64-bit plugins introduced in AVS+. There's a post by ultim explaining why AviSynth+ is superior to all other 64-bit versions but unfortunately I cannot find it. :/

tl;dr - Use AviSynth+ and forget about the other crappy 64-bit versions
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2014, 02:54   #5  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
Regarding all of the unofficial versions, 64-bit version of AviSynth+ is probably the most sane version to date. It supports new planar colorspaces and other features available in 2.6, it also supports the older 64-bit plugins while none of the other versions support the new 64-bit plugins introduced in AVS+. There's a post by ultim explaining why AviSynth+ is superior to all other 64-bit versions but unfortunately I cannot find it. :/

tl;dr - Use AviSynth+ and forget about the other crappy 64-bit versions
Thx. I'm still just a bit wary replacing my (stable) 32-bit 2.6 AviSynth. Especially since I'm using an MT version of it (which will probably not mesh well with AS+, I reckon).
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2014, 03:04   #6  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,191
Ok, just for reference here's the post by ultim I mentioned earlier: http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...&postcount=297
Also this post by tp7: http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...&postcount=300

Last edited by Reel.Deel; 17th September 2014 at 03:07. Reason: add another link
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2014, 04:37   #7  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
Ok, just for reference here's the post by ultim I mentioned earlier: http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...&postcount=297
Also this post by tp7: http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...&postcount=300
Thx for the links.

Perhaps you know, can AS+ be used with 64-bit MT too?
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2014, 12:12   #8  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Providence, RI
Posts: 2,525
tho winnt x64 can run both ia32 and x64 programs, but an x64 program can not call ia32 dlls, so all plugins called by avs x64 gotta be x64 binaries, u can't use ur old ia32 dlls on avs x64, and there're still lots of plugins not available for x64 binaries, so u gotta compile x64 binaries urself, that could be a pain in the ass
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2014, 16:19   #9  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by feisty2 View Post
tho winnt x64 can run both ia32 and x64 programs, but an x64 program can not call ia32 dlls, so all plugins called by avs x64 gotta be x64 binaries, u can't use ur old ia32 dlls on avs x64, and there're still lots of plugins not available for x64 binaries, so u gotta compile x64 binaries urself, that could be a pain in the ass
Hmm, I used to do a lot of compiling on FreeBSD; for Windoze, though, I dunno, never really done it. I suspect it will be harder, though.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2014, 16:27   #10  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by feisty2 View Post
tho winnt ... u can't use ur old ... u gotta compile x64 binaries urself
Keyboard malfunction?

You can't just compile 64 Bit plugins, in most cases the code needs to be properly ported to 64 Bit.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2014, 16:50   #11  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Providence, RI
Posts: 2,525
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Keyboard malfunction?

You can't just compile 64 Bit plugins, in most cases the code needs to be properly ported to 64 Bit.

oops, I donno much about filter development, I still ain't done one single avs plugin yet, but programs I dealt with, most of them can just be recompiled to x64 in vs2013, just change a little parameter in building properties then everything is okay unless there're asm parts mixed in c/cpp code which seems pretty common among filter plugins, that's why I said that's a pain in the ass
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.