Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th February 2016, 18:38   #13861  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by fijam View Post
Are there plans to update eac3to to use ffmpeg's ac3 encoder instead of the long-abandoned libaften?
Only madshi can answer that question.
BTW you can use for instance:

eac3to INPUT stdout.w64 | ffmpeg -i - -c:a ac3 -b:a 640k -center_mixlev 0.707 - OUTPUT.ac3
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2016, 09:47   #13862  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
eac3to INPUT stdout.w64 | ffmpeg -i - -c:a ac3 -b:a 640k -center_mixlev 0.707 - OUTPUT.ac3
That should be memorialized in the first post.
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2016, 14:06   #13863  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by 73ChargerFan View Post
That should be memorialized in the first post.
Done. You can check if there are enough info.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2016, 21:37   #13864  |  Link
Trizep
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
How can I deactivate libdcadec.dll in eac3to?

I prefer Arcsoft decoder.

Trizep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2016, 18:39   #13865  |  Link
Q-the-STORM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trizep View Post
How can I deactivate libdcadec.dll in eac3to?

I prefer Arcsoft decoder.

you can force any decoder with -decodername... nero, arcsoft, sonic etc...

so just do e.g.
eac3to input.dtsma output.flac -arcsoft
Q-the-STORM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2016, 18:53   #13866  |  Link
Trizep
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6


And in MeGUI ?
Trizep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2016, 19:04   #13867  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,383
If MeGUI does not support custom parameters in its own dialogs, then feed your project with a prepared intermediate result. Converter GUIs are made to support the most probable cases. Support for unusual cases is nice but not mandatory.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2016, 21:50   #13868  |  Link
heerschop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trizep View Post


And in MeGUI ?
In Megui you can use the HD streams extractor to convert a DTS stream. MeGui uses eac3to to do the conversion. In the column "+options" you can add extra commands for eac3to. Double click in "+options column" for the given dts stream and add -arcsoft in the column. Now eac3to uses acrsoft decoder instead of the default decoder.
heerschop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2016, 21:51   #13869  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Done. You can check if there are enough info.
Impressive, thanks.
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2016, 16:01   #13870  |  Link
Trizep
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6


But Ive to insert the +option each time?
There is no possibility to save the -arcsoft option?

(For the first Ive copied eac3to 3.28 in MeGUI)
Trizep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2016, 16:15   #13871  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,383
This is rather a question about how to use MeGUI, instead of how to use eac3to ... in contrast to encoder dialogs, the HD Stream Extractor has no preset management.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2016, 18:36   #13872  |  Link
torturesauce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 18
We have dcadec on foobar again! ^^
torturesauce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 10:39   #13873  |  Link
Rollinnn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
Decoding of DTH-HD MA is not bit-perfect

Hello!
It seems there is little problem with decoding DTS-HD MA. Resulted file has some offset in audio data.
How I tested this: source wav was encoded to DTS-HD MA using DTS-HD Master Audio Suite Encoder, then dtshd file decodec using eac3to (with libdcadec.dll from dcadec 0.2.0 github release), and resulted wav compared to original wav using binary comparator in foobar2000.
This problem not appears when dtshd is decoded with dcadec.exe.
Is this eac3to fault or libdcadec.dll fault?
Attached samples: source flac and dtshd created with DTS-HD Master Audio Suite Encoder.
Source (flac) , DTHS-HD MA
Rollinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 11:16   #13874  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 10,072
Thats probably the padding added by the DTS-HD Master Audio Suite. The audio is still bit-perfect, there is just a little more of it.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 11:37   #13875  |  Link
Rollinnn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
Thats probably the padding added by the DTS-HD Master Audio Suite.
But decoding with dcadec.exe gives file identical to source without any offset.

Last edited by Rollinnn; 22nd February 2016 at 11:40.
Rollinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 12:38   #13876  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
Thats probably the padding added by the DTS-HD Master Audio Suite. The audio is still bit-perfect, there is just a little more of it.
Yep. There are 2 extra silence frames at begining. After cut the first 21.333 ms the output is bit-perfect.

Flac file length: 8.757s
DTS decoded file length: 8.789s
Like the DTS have 824 frames the DTS output file length is correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollinnn View Post
But decoding with dcadec.exe gives file identical to source without any offset.
Please suply a link to the windows binary dcadec.exe used.

I decoded the dts with ffmpeg, LWlibavsource and eac3to-ArcSoft with identical output than eac3to-dcadec.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 22nd February 2016 at 12:44. Reason: Add info
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 12:55   #13877  |  Link
Rollinnn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Please suply a link to the windows binary dcadec.exe used.
Official release from foo86 on github - https://github.com/foo86/dcadec/rele....2.0-win32.zip
Rollinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 13:25   #13878  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 10,072
The dtshd file format written by the DTS-HD Master Suite has some metadata that instructs the decoder to cut off a few frames at the beginning. dcadec probably respects that while others do not. This isn't really the case for any other DTS-HD stream, as a stream extracted from a Blu-ray, for example, would never have such metadata.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 13:26   #13879  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,130
Using:

dcadec -S DTSENC.dtshd outS.wav

(-S Don't strip padding samples for streams within DTS-HD container.)
the output is bit-identical to eac3to output.

But using the default:

dcadec DTSENC.dtshd out_.wav

the output is bit-identical to source without delay.
Seems than dcadec.exe use the delay info in initial global header of DTSENC.dtshd (recently encoded by Master Audio Suite)

Is good to know that, but is useless with standard dtshd extracted from a container.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 13:46   #13880  |  Link
Rollinnn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
The dtshd file format written by the DTS-HD Master Suite has some metadata that instructs the decoder to cut off a few frames at the beginning. dcadec probably respects that while others do not.
Thanks. So this is eac3to or libdcadec.dll itself, who doesn't respect this data?
Rollinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.