Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th October 2010, 18:57   #8601  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
the only way to have HD audio with ribpot is to use PCM or FLAC
if you want to grab just the core track (this is a lossy track contained within the HD track for compatibility with older equipment) you can demux with tsMuxeR and check the 'downconvert' option
both DTS-HD and TrueHD tracks have this. DTS-HD usually has a 1536kbps DTS and TrueHD has a 640kbps AC3
if you want to keep the original TrueHD track you will need to demux / remux it into your competed file outside of ripbot
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2010, 19:05   #8602  |  Link
amitabhbansal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: India
Posts: 7
brother my problem is not yet solved...i am waiting for the solution.

Thanks
amitabhbansal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2010, 19:53   #8603  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
@amitabhbansal
your camcorder already uses AVCHD structure so why don't you just burn whole structure on DVD?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2010, 21:19   #8604  |  Link
fmagreed2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 17
My original questions was never answered... Any plans on adding support for the 64 bit version of ffdshow?
fmagreed2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2010, 01:07   #8605  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
@ATak:

Thanks i will try on the next jobs conversion.

Can you set in the ripbot264.ini file and option to disable for keeping empty folders?
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2010, 10:02   #8606  |  Link
Lighto
The Black Reaper
 
Lighto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8ternity View Post
@ATak:

Thanks i will try on the next jobs conversion.

Can you set in the ripbot264.ini file and option to disable for keeping empty folders?
Not absolutely sure of what empty folders you are referring to, if you are referring to the jobs folder, uncheck keep jobs queue in RipBot.

Also, there might be a problem/bug with RipBot since it's stuck at gathering information while decoding a video with MP42 video codec.
It couldn't be ffdshow since it can decode MP42 perfectly fine.

Last edited by Lighto; 7th October 2010 at 12:02.
Lighto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2010, 13:35   #8607  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
@fmagreed2
no.

@Lighto
This is dead format. No wonder it's stuck
Quote:
Codec ID/Info : Microsoft MPEG-4 v2 (pre-standard)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2010, 16:37   #8608  |  Link
radigast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Quote:
Added: new jobs can be added while encoding
Awesome! Thanks for adding this in 1.16.3, as it's a great feature! You the man.
radigast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2010, 18:38   #8609  |  Link
amitabhbansal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: India
Posts: 7
@Atak_Snajpera
Brother if i burn the dvd from my camcorder (AVCHD) it will reduce the quality as the dvd resolution is 720x576...i dont have BD Recorder so i want to rip it in MKV format and keep it on DVD as file format...right now the camcorder file is of huge capacity and i cant burn 2-3 dvd's for just small time video..
amitabhbansal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2010, 21:20   #8610  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lighto View Post
Did some re-encoding with a .mkv video file using both of the profiles mentioned, no problems encountered.

Upload a sample of the video file so that Atak and the others can help you with it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by prettyboy85712 View Post
Same here. No issues.
Well.. I don't know what's wrong then but my guess is with the new x264 codec or the new rb264.

I've reverted back to the old version of rb264 and all is ok.
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 00:13   #8611  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
-amitabhbansal
it seems you did not read my previous reply to you
BD5 and BD9's are bluray / HD content on DVDs.
these will play in bluray players, and since they're dvds....you don't need a bluray burner
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 05:47   #8612  |  Link
vickiy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lighto View Post
Try a previous version of x264, see if the artifacts are still there.
I will check out your sample when I get home.

Update: The artifacts appears even when I open the original source file when I open it in MPC-HC, it seems that the problem lies with how ffdshowmt decode the file.
The earlier version of RipBot works fine as it index the file with DGAVCIndex before encoding.
Things changed since v1.13.0.
Code:
v1.13.0
Added: support for x264 64bit (up to 10% faster encoding)
Added: if COPY STREAM is not selected assumeFPS will also adjust audio speed (easy 25 -> 23.976 conversion) 
Added: custom resize profile with locked aspect ratio
Added: always first VST_01_x.vob will be indexed instead of VIDEO_TS.VOB
Added: language combobox for audio stream
Added: support for .sup subtitles (Warning!!! Original 1080p .sup WILL NOT be visible in 720p!!!)
Added: support for .ass .ssa subtitles in mkv container
Added: chapter extraction from .mp4 
Added: UAC manifest (from now on you don't have to disable UAC)
Added: FFDshow DV decoder will be automatically enabled if necessary
Added: BD-25 size
Changed: Audio delay for convenient moved to Properties 
Changed: .ts and .m2t files will be decoded via DirectShowSource instead of DGIndex or DGAVCdec (Reason: Faster decoding with FFDshow MT)
Changed: Audio from .ts and .m2t files will be demuxed in one pass
Changed: A/V same length combobox removed. CUT function is now always on (Audio and Video will always have the same lenght)
Changed: 'Tahoma' font to 'Consolas' (Installed by default in Windows Vista and 7)
Fixed: Bug which always resets VC-1 decoder to libavcodec. Default decoder is now wmv9 (Reason: Supports interlaced material)
Fixed: error 'Couldn't import DownMix2Stereo.avs' 
Fixed: jobs.ini will be created immediately after creating new job
Update: x264 r1092M , eac3to v3.06 , Oggenc 2.85 aoTuVb5.61 , MediaInfo v0.7.10
Thanks Lighto!
This problem came up with my video files, this is really frustrating.
I'm wondering if it's possible to change the newer version back to use DGAVCIndex instead of DirectShowSauce? if this is possible, how can i do so?
vickiy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 06:26   #8613  |  Link
JarrettH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 838
Can I use RipBot without java? I use DGIndex separately
JarrettH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 06:59   #8614  |  Link
Lighto
The Black Reaper
 
Lighto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by vickiy View Post
Thanks Lighto!
This problem came up with my video files, this is really frustrating.
I'm wondering if it's possible to change the newer version back to use DGAVCIndex instead of DirectShowSauce? if this is possible, how can i do so?
I only managed to encode your file by manually running DGAVCIndex from RipBot's tool folder.
Using DGAVCIndex, I opened up your .ts file, saved and demux the file.
Then, I open the demuxed .264 file with RipBot and select the demuxed audio as well.
After setting the audio delay to 14ms, I got a decent synchronized output.

Last edited by Lighto; 8th October 2010 at 07:07.
Lighto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 18:22   #8615  |  Link
APorter819
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by APorter819 View Post
I have a couple questions for those that use the crop feature. Are you using Autocrop? Is there any changes to the video (resolution, wide hips, tall skinny people) besides losing the black bars?

Thanks
No one using the crop feature?
APorter819 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 20:00   #8616  |  Link
prettyboy85712
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by APorter819 View Post
No one using the crop feature?
Try it and find out.
prettyboy85712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 20:23   #8617  |  Link
dbone1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by APorter819 View Post
No one using the crop feature?
I have used the Auto Crop feature and then set the size back to 1920 x 1080
__________________
Cheers,
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
dbone1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 20:30   #8618  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
crop should not alter the aspect ratio, it should only remove the black bars
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 20:34   #8619  |  Link
dbone1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
crop should not alter the aspect ratio, it should only remove the black bars
I like to see the file at 1920 x 1080. If I just crop without sizing back the file comes out to something like 1920 x 800, etc...
__________________
Cheers,
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
dbone1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 21:21   #8620  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
I was answering APorter819
you ruin your video, enjoy.
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.