Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th October 2019, 14:24   #17601  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 152
Attention "byteshare"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Could you test your SSD/HDD in my benchmark tool?
http://www.mediafire.com/file/i630b6...Tester.7z/file

Results on my 5 years old 120GB SSD (MLC)


It is a command line tool. Use these switches

Code:
IOSpeedTester.exe --test-location "X:\" --transfer-size 120GIB --log-file "C:\users\%username%\Desktop\MyLog.csv"
Where X is a drive letter of your drive.

Upload MyLog.csv somewhere.

full help
Code:
IOSpeedTester v1.0 by Atak_Snajpera
Syntax: IOSpeedTester [options]

Options:
    --help                       Show this help text and exit
    --test-location <string>     Folder where test files will be stored
    --threads <1..64>            Number of working threads. [1]
    --buffer-size <1KiB..64MiB>  Write/Read buffer size. [16MiB]
    --transfer-size <integer>    Amount of bytes to transfer. [1GiB]
    --buffered-io                Enables IO buffering in RAM. [Unbuffered]
    --log-file <string>          Log information to specific file. [None]
    --write-only                 Performs write test only. [Write+Read]

Example usage:

    Sequential Test with logging to a file
        IOSpeedTester --test-location "%temp%" --log-file "MyLog.csv"

    MIN IOPS Test
        IOSpeedTester --test-location "%temp%" --buffer-size 4KiB

    MAX IOPS Test
        IOSpeedTester --test-location "%temp%" --buffer-size 4KiB --threads 64
Hey byteshare, would you be so kind as to download this, and runs the tests on your NVME's, and post of to Atak.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 14:34   #17602  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
yeah. If your workflow requires high consistent write speed then TLC/QLC is a big no no.
Well, this was all to get the final processes of RB to be faster.

But like I said, I will do the RAID-0 set up (which unfortunately will only leave me with 1 drive, instead of 2). So not sure what to use it for, for max. benefit (meaning either the Temp drive, or the drive that the encode is compiled to).

Anyway, I have a few setup options to try.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 19:12   #17603  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
So you don't think it would change anything using different PCI-e slots ??
Depends on your board, even if all of your PCIe ports are 16x, it doesn't mean they'll run at 16x when they're all in use, or even all at the same PCIe version. What is your mother board?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
And the only way to create a RAID-0 would be in Windows Disk Management.
If you're using Windows 8x or higher you can also use Storage Spaces, which is built into Windows now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Hey byteshare, would you be so kind as to download this, and runs the tests on your NVME's, and post of to Atak.
Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
Results: https://pastebin.com/LDwWrU10
Gets slower and slower over time while writing, but didn't drop below 700MiB/s for the 120GiB file. The read seemed more stable at 3GiB/s
@Atak_Snajpera what are you using to graph this?

Last edited by byteshare; 26th October 2019 at 19:19.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 20:09   #17604  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239




Quote:
@Atak_Snajpera what are you using to graph this?
LibreOffice Calc

@Pauly Dunne
Are you sure that you bought this model?
https://www.amazon.com/XPG-SX8200-Ge...s%2C253&sr=8-5

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 26th October 2019 at 20:49.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 21:17   #17605  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post

@Pauly Dunne
Are you sure that you bought this model?
https://www.amazon.com/XPG-SX8200-Ge...s%2C253&sr=8-5
Yep, just checked with the packet it came in.

Something strange going on here, I think !!!

Also, thankyou byteshare
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 21:26   #17606  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Yep, just checked with the packet it came in.

Something strange going on here, I think !!!

Also, thankyou byteshare
Yeah that advertised write speed of ~3GiB/s is impossible to achieve in real world scenarios.

BTW. This https://www.tweakguides.com/Hardcon19_7.html confirms that SLC cache for samsung 970 evo 500 GB is only 22GiB so my benchmark works correctly.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 21:54   #17607  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
I think I know why they advertise that ssd as 3GiB/s+ ... They use ATTO benchmark with tiny file size (for example 256MiB)! This means that they are literally testing write/read on DRAM cache.
example

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 26th October 2019 at 23:08.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2019, 02:54   #17608  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Depends on your board, even if all of your PCIe ports are 16x, it doesn't mean they'll run at 16x when they're all in use, or even all at the same PCIe version. What is your mother board?

ASUS P9X79-E WS (a bit old I know), I've since tried them in various slots, and there's basically no difference.

If you're using Windows 8x or higher you can also use Storage Spaces, which is built into Windows now.

Tried to set up a Storage Space...didn't want to do it for me And a "Spanned" set up didn't make any noticable difference either.

Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
Results: https://pastebin.com/LDwWrU10
Gets slower and slower over time while writing, but didn't drop below 700MiB/s for the 120GiB file. The read seemed more stable at 3GiB/s
@Atak_Snajpera what are you using to graph this?
I guess I'll just ignore all this "testing", and see what (if any) difference it makes to the RB process...HAS to better than anything else I currently have.

Thanks for your input

PS:- I should have asked you if you're using PCI-e adapter's, or directly into the MB.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 27th October 2019 at 03:06.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2019, 03:05   #17609  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I think I know why they advertise that ssd as 3GiB/s+ ... They use ATTO benchmark with tiny file size (for example 256MiB)! This means that they are literally testing write/read on DRAM cache.
So it's all sales bullshit, then...that sux !!!

Just out of interest I went looking for a Youtube clip of a test of the Adata drive, and this guy (who prefers Samsung's), said the Adata's were quite comparable, and he showed some Crystal Disk Mark results of the Adata on some hi end MSI board (I think it was), ANYWAY, I noted the "numbers", and did a Crystal test on mine, and wasn't really that close...all I can think is there is a performance hit, having to use NVMe's via a PCI-e adapter.

Having said that, it was good of byteshare to contribute to the data, and the Adata is only a little "slower" than his "basic" 970's.

I also tried several different PCI-e slots, to no avail, and I created a "Spanned" set in Disk Manager, and run your test, didn't make a **** of difference, either...wierd thing, even though they were suppose to be spanned, when I ran the test, it only seemed to be accessing one "drive", not both (as per blinking led's)

Anyway, you get what you pay for forget the hype !!!
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 27th October 2019 at 03:13.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2019, 09:39   #17610  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
Crystal disk and assd are also useless because by default they use 1GiB test file. That's still enough to fit in ssd's dram cache. Most reviewers on YouTube do not bother to change that option.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2019, 11:30   #17611  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Crystal disk and assd are also useless because by default they use 1GiB test file. That's still enough to fit in ssd's dram cache. Most reviewers on YouTube do not bother to change that option.
Fair enough, but I did notice that, and did a couple of 32Gb runs...I think it slowed it down a bit.

Anyway, I've had enough of testing...I did a couple of "test's" with RB.

I noticed (with a stop watch), that the NVMe's DO speed up the copying & indexing in the initial stage of job creation.

Then the whole point of this saga...the combining of the chunks & the muxing is a LOT faster.

So I will run a few of my "big ass" 4K encodes, and see how they handle them.

If I decide to throw some NVMe's into another PC, I will NOT get ADATA's again. Even 970's would be better, and the 970 Plus's would be a little again..Pro are a bit exy.

Change of subject..

I'm thinking of possibly utilising the new script you have added to RB.

Could you please give me some pointer's on how I could use that to move a finished encode off the NVMe, to another location.

eg:- from G:/Ripbot Encodes to D:/
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2019, 13:35   #17612  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
Quote:
I'm thinking of possibly utilising the new script you have added to RB.
Could you please give me some pointer's on how I could use that to move a finished encode off the NVMe, to another location.
So you find it useful after all... Who would have thought

here is the script
Code:
move /Y "%OUTPUTFILEDIR%\%OUTPUTFILENAME%.%OUTPUTFILEEXT%" "D:\"

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 27th October 2019 at 13:39.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2019, 14:00   #17613  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
So you find it useful after all... Who would have thought

here is the script
Code:
move /Y "%OUTPUTFILEDIR%\%OUTPUTFILENAME%.%OUTPUTFILEEXT%" "D:\"
Yeah, I know....you've got a good memory.

I guess what changed my mind was using it for something other than deleting job's, I'd still think I'd prefer to do that manually.

Thanks for that, I'll have a "play", but to ask a noob question, do I need to rename anything here ??

And is this added to the .ini file ??

Very little experience with "command's".
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2019, 14:05   #17614  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
Quote:
Thanks for that, I'll have a "play", but to ask a noob question, do I need to rename anything here ??
No. Those %VARIABLES% will be automatically replaced by ripbot264.

Quote:
And is this added to the .ini file ??
You add this to Job finished successfully.cmd
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2019, 14:11   #17615  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
No. Those %VARIABLES% will be automatically replaced by ripbot264.


You add this to Job finished successfully.cmd
Yes, I had a look in there, after I sent the question.

Excellent, will give it a whirl.

Cheers & Thanks again.

BTW, I finished my crf 12, crf 16 & 30mb/s test's on a 1080 HEVC..I think the crf 12 has the edge, but they all look better than original.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2019, 20:20   #17616  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Can you reach the share manually from the remote PC?
Can you ping the remote PC?
Admin could ping the remote PC and told everything seems to be ok with my VPN connection. I did not check the first one yet. Is there something more to set within from Ripbot for things to work?

Thank you. For 4K encoding I would definitely would like to utilizie the additional 16 cores.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2019, 04:32   #17617  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 529
While not what we're doing but related to speed tests:
M.2 NVMe vs SSD vs OPTANE+HDD vs HDD Game Loading Times
https://youtu.be/2BS_6xOf0mw

Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
Admin could ping the remote PC and told everything seems to be ok with my VPN connection. I did not check the first one yet. Is there something more to set within from Ripbot for things to work?

Thank you. For 4K encoding I would definitely would like to utilizie the additional 16 cores.
Check if you can manually reach the share since you can ping the computer. Might need to just change the permissions on the share and/or add the login info into RipBot's DE settings.

Last edited by byteshare; 28th October 2019 at 17:32.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2019, 22:51   #17618  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 515
having a problem with HDR10 on Red Heat. It seems to not honor the HDR10 encoding properly from the source.

I use the same settings as on other movies where it works just fine. But it seems like some info is missing in the reencoded. (marked with red line)

MediaInfo from Source:

Quote:
Video
ID : 1
ID in the original source medium : 4113 (0x1011)
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile : Main 10@L5.1@High
HDR format : SMPTE ST 2086, HDR10 compatible
Codec ID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration : 1 h 44 min
Bit rate : 63.0 Mb/s
Width : 3 840 pixels
Height : 2 160 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 24.000 FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0 (Type 2)
Bit depth : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.316
Stream size : 45.8 GiB (94%)
Language : English
Default : No
Forced : No
Color range : Limited
Color primaries : BT.2020
Transfer characteristics : PQ
Matrix coefficients : BT.2020 non-constant
Mastering display color primaries : BT.2020
Mastering display luminance : min: 0.0001 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2
Original source medium : Blu-ray
MediaInfo from Reencode
Quote:
Video
ID : 1
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile : Main 10@L5@Main
Codec ID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration : 1 h 44 min
Bit rate : 19.5 Mb/s
Width : 3 840 pixels
Height : 2 076 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 1.85:1
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 24.000 FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.102
Stream size : 14.2 GiB (82%)
Writing library : x265 3.2+7-37648fca915b:[Windows][GCC 9.2.0][64 bit] 10bit
Encoding settings : cpuid=1111039 / frame-threads=3 / numa-pools=+ / wpp / no-pmode / no-pme / no-psnr / no-ssim / log-level=2 / input-csp=1 / input-res=3840x2076 / interlace=0 / total-frames=2880 / level-idc=0 / high-tier=1 / uhd-bd=0 / ref=3 / no-allow-non-conformance / no-repeat-headers / annexb / no-aud / no-hrd / info / hash=0 / no-temporal-layers / open-gop / min-keyint=24 / keyint=240 / gop-lookahead=0 / bframes=4 / b-adapt=2 / b-pyramid / bframe-bias=0 / rc-lookahead=20 / lookahead-slices=8 / scenecut=40 / radl=0 / no-splice / no-intra-refresh / ctu=64 / min-cu-size=8 / no-rect / no-amp / max-tu-size=32 / tu-inter-depth=1 / tu-intra-depth=1 / limit-tu=0 / rdoq-level=0 / dynamic-rd=0.00 / no-ssim-rd / signhide / no-tskip / nr-intra=0 / nr-inter=0 / no-constrained-intra / strong-intra-smoothing / max-merge=3 / limit-refs=1 / no-limit-modes / me=1 / subme=2 / merange=57 / temporal-mvp / no-frame-dup / no-hme / weightp / no-weightb / no-analyze-src-pics / deblock=0:0 / sao / no-sao-non-deblock / rd=3 / selective-sao=4 / early-skip / rskip / no-fast-intra / no-tskip-fast / no-cu-lossless / b-intra / no-splitrd-skip / rdpenalty=0 / psy-rd=2.00 / psy-rdoq=0.00 / no-rd-refine / no-lossless / cbqpoffs=0 / crqpoffs=0 / rc=crf / crf=18.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpstep=4 / stats-write=0 / stats-read=0 / ipratio=1.40 / pbratio=1.30 / aq-mode=2 / aq-strength=1.00 / cutree / zone-count=0 / no-strict-cbr / qg-size=32 / no-rc-grain / qpmax=69 / qpmin=0 / no-const-vbv / sar=1 / overscan=0 / videoformat=5 / range=0 / colorprim=9 / transfer=16 / colormatrix=9 / chromaloc=0 / display-window=0 / cll=0,0 / min-luma=0 / max-luma=1023 / log2-max-poc-lsb=8 / vui-timing-info / vui-hrd-info / slices=1 / no-opt-qp-pps / no-opt-ref-list-length-pps / no-multi-pass-opt-rps / scenecut-bias=0.05 / no-opt-cu-delta-qp / no-aq-motion / no-hdr / no-hdr-opt / no-dhdr10-opt / no-idr-recovery-sei / analysis-reuse-level=5 / scale-factor=0 / refine-intra=0 / refine-inter=0 / refine-mv=1 / refine-ctu-distortion=0 / no-limit-sao / ctu-info=0 / no-lowpass-dct / refine-analysis-type=0 / copy-pic=1 / max-ausize-factor=1.0 / no-dynamic-refine / no-single-sei / no-hevc-aq / no-svt / no-field / qp-adaptation-range=1.00
Default : Yes
Forced : No
Color range : Limited
Color primaries : BT.2020
Transfer characteristics : PQ
Matrix coefficients : BT.2020 non-constant
Reencode script:
Quote:
@echo off
@echo ""\\DESKTOP_8700K\Ripbot264temp\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "\\DESKTOP_8700K\RipBot264temp\job7\Chunks\1.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "\\DESKTOP_8700K\Ripbot264temp\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --seek 0 --colorprim bt2020 --transfer smpte2084 --colormatrix bt2020nc --crf 18 --fps 24 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 2880 --sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --ctu 64 --y4m --pools "+" --output "\\DESKTOP_8700K\RipBot264temp\job7\Chunks\1.265" -"
"\\DESKTOP_8700K\Ripbot264temp\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "\\DESKTOP_8700K\RipBot264temp\job7\Chunks\1.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "\\DESKTOP_8700K\Ripbot264temp\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --seek 0 --colorprim bt2020 --transfer smpte2084 --colormatrix bt2020nc --crf 18 --fps 24 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 2880 --sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --ctu 64 --y4m --pools "+" --output "\\DESKTOP_8700K\RipBot264temp\job7\Chunks\1.265" -
Normally I see a line like this: "--master-display "G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1)" but it seems to be missing.

Also from the x265 encoding log its missing a line.
It normally has this line, but not in this case: x265 [warning]: Turning on repeat-headers for HDR compatibility

Quote:
y4m [info]: 3840x2076 fps 24000/1000 i420p10 sar 1:1 unknown frame count
raw [info]: output file: \\DESKTOP_8700K\RipBot264temp\job7\Chunks\10.265
x265 [info]: HEVC encoder version 3.2+7-37648fca915b
x265 [info]: build info [Windows][GCC 9.2.0][64 bit] 10bit
x265 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast LZCNT SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX FMA3 BMI2 AVX2
x265 [info]: Main 10 profile, Level-5 (Main tier)
x265 [info]: Thread pool created using 12 threads
x265 [info]: Slices : 1
x265 [info]: frame threads / pool features : 3 / wpp(33 rows)
x265 [info]: Coding QT: max CU size, min CU size : 64 / 8
x265 [info]: Residual QT: max TU size, max depth : 32 / 1 inter / 1 intra
x265 [info]: ME / range / subpel / merge : hex / 57 / 2 / 3
x265 [info]: Keyframe min / max / scenecut / bias: 24 / 240 / 40 / 5.00
x265 [info]: Lookahead / bframes / badapt : 20 / 4 / 2
x265 [info]: b-pyramid / weightp / weightb : 1 / 1 / 0
x265 [info]: References / ref-limit cu / depth : 3 / off / on
x265 [info]: AQ: mode / str / qg-size / cu-tree : 2 / 1.0 / 32 / 1
x265 [info]: Rate Control / qCompress : CRF-18.0 / 0.60
x265 [info]: tools: rd=3 psy-rd=2.00 early-skip rskip signhide tmvp b-intra
x265 [info]: tools: strong-intra-smoothing lslices=8 deblock sao
x265 [info]: frame I: 38, Avg QP:17.39 kb/s: 45065.87
x265 [info]: frame P: 805, Avg QP:18.67 kb/s: 25801.51
x265 [info]: frame B: 2037, Avg QP:21.68 kb/s: 8957.98
x265 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:2.9% UV:2.5%
x265 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 10.7% 15.1% 12.1% 46.3% 15.9%
Sample: https://www.dropbox.com/s/sb81qwfeyu...ample.mkv?dl=0

Last edited by GZZ; 28th October 2019 at 22:58.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2019, 18:13   #17619  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
Ok thanks...

BTW. I do not think that encoding such old movie in 3840x2076 makes any sense.
cropped frame 2160p
https://i.imgsafe.org/87/87244d2eb6.png

cropped frame 2160p -> downsampled to 1080p -> upsampled to 2160p
https://i.imgsafe.org/87/8724361bc6.png

It is another so called fake 4K. If I was you I would downsample to 1080p and activate MDegrain2. You will have much smaller file size and cleaner image.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 29th October 2019 at 18:16.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2019, 19:31   #17620  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Ok thanks...

BTW. I do not think that encoding such old movie in 3840x2076 makes any sense.
cropped frame 2160p
https://i.imgsafe.org/87/87244d2eb6.png

cropped frame 2160p -> downsampled to 1080p -> upsampled to 2160p
https://i.imgsafe.org/87/8724361bc6.png

It is another so called fake 4K. If I was you I would downsample to 1080p and activate MDegrain2. You will have much smaller file size and cleaner image.
It was rescanned from the 35mm film to 4k in the 2019 remaster which the UHD is from: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0095963...ef_=tt_dt_spec
Digital Intermediate (4K) (2019 remaster)

But I was more into keeping the HDR flag (4k or 2k)

Last edited by GZZ; 29th October 2019 at 20:37.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.