Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th July 2017, 14:42   #26281  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
@jdobbs

In case of an alternate output (if I remember correctly you told you might add such a feature to BD-RB) is it possible to use unique parameters without any restrictions that are added automatically to the commandline? My playback device is a HTPC, so there would be no need for any restrictions to be able to play back alternate outputs without any playback issues.

I just would like to determine the preset, the profile, the tune and some other parameters by myself in the command line using the tweak option. If I remember correctly, in the previous releases some restrictions were added automatically to the commandline. Is it possible to disable them with a hidden switch and add my own parameters?

Thank you very much for your help.
From the hiddenopts.txt:
Quote:
ALTERNATE_BLURAY=n n = 0/1 Default "1", if set to "0" --bluray-compat setting not used for ALTERNATE encodes
removes the blu-ray restrictions.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2017, 17:55   #26282  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
From the hiddenopts.txt:

removes the blu-ray restrictions.
Thank you very much for your reply.

That one is a great feature, however it only removes the --bluray compat parameter from the command line and allow for other restrictions to apply. But it is not a big deal, because I can overwrite them using the tweak parameter, I just would have liked to know if there is a switch for it already.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2017, 18:54   #26283  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 306
Just putting this question out there, probably just my system, has anyone done Kong 3d and had any issues with stuttering, flickering or flashing of the image after an encode?

Last edited by worknstiff; 20th July 2017 at 18:54. Reason: oops
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2017, 21:19   #26284  |  Link
CraigWally
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by worknstiff View Post
Just putting this question out there, probably just my system, has anyone done Kong 3d and had any issues with stuttering, flickering or flashing of the image after an encode?
Yes, I have had that issue with other discs when playing the output in PowerDVD, but it played just perfect in the standalone Blu-ray player.
CraigWally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2017, 22:02   #26285  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 306
thanks CraigWally; RE: When playing the output in PowerDVD.

I will have to try playing it somewhere else then. It seems like I had this issue once before and when I played it with PowerDVD on another PC it was ok. I tried this disk on that PC and PowerDVD still flickered. PowerDVD USUALLY plays 3D content fine, wonder why this one is strange?
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2017, 22:28   #26286  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,305
It aint strange, that's been established LONG ago soon after 3D support was added. PDVD doesn't seem to like the in-mux method BDRB uses. Play the disc in a standalone player and it'll play just fine
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2017, 00:31   #26287  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 306
thanks Ch3vr0n; RE: PDVD doesn't seem to like the in-mux method BDRB uses. Play the disc in a standalone player and it'll play just fine.

Weird, I usually always play the BD_RB output and never had any problems with PowerDVD 14. Like they say, live and learn. I wasted two or three attempts on trying to FIX this problem. Thanks for the heads up.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2017, 18:46   #26288  |  Link
bryrabknowles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 18
Rather than use Quick Encode for Extras, is there any way to set BDRB to encode extras in SD?
bryrabknowles is online now Report Post
bryrabknowles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2017, 21:07   #26289  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryrabknowles View Post
Rather than use Quick Encode for Extras, is there any way to set BDRB to encode extras in SD?
bryrabknowles is online now Report Post
Not currently. There is a way to make everything SD... but not just extras.

I'll put it on my to-do list, though.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2017, 23:53   #26290  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Most of my BD-s includes DTS-HD and AC3 tracks that I want to keep per disc. In case of chosing mkv container as an output is it possible to reencode the DTS-HD track to AC3 using the bitrate chosen in the mkv profile and keep the AC3 track intact without reencoding at the same time? I found that BD-RB wants to reencode the AC3 track as well (regardless of it's original bitrate) to the bitrate chosen in the mkv profile. (I do not want to reencode a lower or equal bitrate AC3 track to a higher or same bitrate track but at the same time I want to use 640 kbit/s for the DTS-HD track).

Please help.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 00:20   #26291  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 947
Extract the AC3 track from the BluRay and remux back into the mkv
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 00:35   #26292  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Extract the AC3 track from the BluRay and remux back into the mkv
See, what did I tell you... This guy is on a ROLL!
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 01:01   #26293  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lathe View Post
See, what did I tell you... This guy is on a ROLL!
And its still a lowercase g
By the way, your avatar, is that one of your dollies?

Last edited by gonca; 22nd July 2017 at 01:05.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 01:34   #26294  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
And its still a lowercase g
By the way, your avatar, is that one of your dollies?
Grrrr... Don't diss my Avatar little 'g'... Just an Anime thing. I would use some really nice gif images if the bloody site would allow me to do so...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 06:11   #26295  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Extract the AC3 track from the BluRay and remux back into the mkv
I think the point is to avoid having to do the extra work, when BDRB can be told to leave it well enough alone.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 13:29   #26296  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 947
The point is that mparade asked if it is possible in BD_RB
It is not, so I recommended to him/her an easy way to do it
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 14:10   #26297  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
Most of my BD-s includes DTS-HD and AC3 tracks that I want to keep per disc. In case of chosing mkv container as an output is it possible to reencode the DTS-HD track to AC3 using the bitrate chosen in the mkv profile and keep the AC3 track intact without reencoding at the same time? I found that BD-RB wants to reencode the AC3 track as well (regardless of it's original bitrate) to the bitrate chosen in the mkv profile. (I do not want to reencode a lower or equal bitrate AC3 track to a higher or same bitrate track but at the same time I want to use 640 kbit/s for the DTS-HD track).

Please help.
It does checks so it doesn't reencode a lower or equal bitrate now. I'll have to check whether that is true for ALTERNATE output.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 22nd July 2017 at 14:13.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 16:43   #26298  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
The point is that mparade asked if it is possible in BD_RB
It is not, so I recommended to him/her an easy way to do it
True, but it can be a suggestion as an improvement for BDRB.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2017, 16:03   #26299  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
In case of selecting mkv container as the output, even if I "turn on" a subtitle stream in the stream tab by using the right mouse button, after finishing the project media info tells this stream is not forced, but normal.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2017, 16:32   #26300  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 306
@ mparade RE: Even if I "turn on" a subtitle stream in the stream tab by using the right mouse button.

I wish there was a way to "Burn In" the subtitles because of all the stubborn subtitles like Avatar & District9 to name a few. Streaming MKV's to Plex, Kodi or even dedicated boxes like the WDTV are hit and miss even if the forced flag is turned on. It would be great to simply have it displayed once and for all.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.