Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th October 2015, 10:43   #33661  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arm3nian View Post
I mean jumping to different parts of the video. Remember the crash involving smooth motion? Like that.

The anime I tested with is 1080 with no black bars, so it takes up the full screen when upscaled to 4k, I guess a 1080 screen with a 1080 source would also work. When I have "to the bottom of the screen/window" selected and I start the video, the subtitles start on the very bottom as expected. But if I jump around, the subtitles move north, and end up where the subtitles would be if I had selected "into active video area". So I guess you could say the first option in 'move subtitles' doesn't work correctly.
Are you 100% sure you're using XySubFilter 745? What you're describing very much sounds like 744. Please double and triple check - thanks! If you're absolutely and totally sure you're using 745 then please provide me with a small sample of that video file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
0.89.9: at start goes to 330k and stays about there no matter what I do
0.89.11: at start goes to 330k, then after first max.->min. to 580k, 2nd max.->min. to 820k and just keeps on growing with roughly that speed to 1G, 2G...
I've tried, but I can't reproduce it. Not sure if I have asked this before: Are you using hardware or software decoding? Try software. Do you maybe have a different PC you could try this with? This does sound a bit like the AMD beta driver bug leaking memory, but then I don't know why it should only affect v0.89.11 and not v0.89.9, that doesn't make sense to me.

If all else fails, I'll have to create a couple of test build between v0.89.9 and v0.89.11 to get to the bottom of which exact change caused this issue for you. But really, none of the changes look like they could cause this issue to me, so I'm quite confused about this one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by agustin9 View Post
The subtitle margin changes with scale using XySubFilter, not with the internal mpc engine.
You mean the amount of space between the bottom of the video and the bottom of the subtitles? Yeah, I'm currently using a fixed number of pixels. I suppose I should use a certain percentage of the video height instead.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zvans18 View Post
i actually do have a problem i can't seem to resolve on my own: for a few releases automatic refresh rate changing hasn't worked. it's not a big deal as the only thing it helps with is 25 fps (i have 50, 60, and 66 profiles in nvidia settings) which i don't watch often. all that happens is occasionally the screen will flicker after player close, if it happens at all

doesn't matter if i use dx9 or 11, fse or not, switch on playback start or fullscreen

win 8.1, gtx 970, 358.50 drivers, MPC-BE x64 1.4.5 787, madvr 89.11, lav 66
If you think a recent madVR build introduced the problem then please try to isolate which exact build that was. You can download all older builds here:

http://www.videohelp.com/software/ma...sions#download

Otherwise, you could try to create a debug log, then I can tell whether madVR tried to switch refresh rates.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelGraves13 View Post
I switched to the internal subtitle renderer in MPC-BE and all problems are gone.
What is "all problems"? Your post contains almost zero information.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 11:30   #33662  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 427
I still see subs size changing with rescaled size changing. Now, I post two extreme options, taken from desktop, but even at 1080p and ten feet use with HTPC... it means I can't select an ideal subs size because it's either too small, too big, according to the rescaled size. With the flurry of new releases, which I've tried to keep on top of, I forgot whether this was something that was supposed to be already fixed, if it's a planned fix or if it's going to stay like this. Sorry...





madVR 0.89.11, XySubFilter 3.1.0.745
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 11:46   #33663  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
The text subtitles are supposed to be scaled with the video size. All subtitle renderers behave that way. What the subtitles are not supposed to do is change their size if you tell madVR to move them (they did that in v0.89.9). Letting madVR move them should only change their position, but not their size.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 12:03   #33664  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arm3nian View Post
Worked fine for me. Most likely an error in your script. There's a little green check mark that comes up when it thinks everything is correct.
Thank you so far.
I still need some help though.

My idea is very simple:
I want madVR to pick the appropriate profile based on scaling factor and fps. I was hoping that a simple enumeration of "if" conditions would do the job, but unfortunately it doesn't.

My script looks like this:
Code:
if (scalingFactor.x = 1.0) and (scalingFactor.y = 1.0) "1.0"
if (scalingFactor.x < 1.0) and (scalingFactor.y < 1.0) "< 1.0"
if (scalingFactor.x > 1.0) and (scalingFactor.y < 1.5) "> 1.0 < 1.5"
if (scalingFactor.x > 1.5) and (scalingFactor.y < 2.2) and (deintFps <= 30) "> 2.2 <= 30fps"
if (scalingFactor.x > 1.5) and (scalingFactor.y < 2.2) and (deintFps > 30) "> 2.2 > 30fps"
Problem is, it only activates profile "1.0" (script is valid, according to madVR). I tried to insert "else" at various places, but it didn't help the way I did it.
I'd be very thankful for ideas.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 12:06   #33665  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
The text subtitles are supposed to be scaled with the video size. All subtitle renderers behave that way. What the subtitles are not supposed to do is change their size if you tell madVR to move them (they did that in v0.89.9). Letting madVR move them should only change their position, but not their size.
Ok, maybe my example was the wrong one, sorry.

What I wanted to show is that, unless I'm mistaken, when scaling to 1080p the subs size seems to change according to the amount of scaling.

So I watch all stuff from 10 feet on a 60" screen but subs size varies according to the source size and the factor it needs to be scaled to. Is this intended behaviour?
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 12:07   #33666  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
Problem is, it only activates profile "1.0" (script is valid, according to madVR). I tried to insert "else" at various places, but it didn't help the way I did it.
I'd be very thankful for ideas.
All but the first if should probably be "else if" instead, otherwise I see nothing wrong. Never tried to use it myself, I can give it a go in a while if it still doesn't work out.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 12:08   #33667  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by kasper93 View Post
madVR flashes frame from the future (probably last in the queue) on frame step. Not on every one, but very often. It looks like that Frame1->Flashes Frame (something from the queue)->Frame2 it is easily reproducible with MPC-HC and CTRL+left arrow to frame step. Seems to happen only with DX11. Here is log http://1drv.ms/1MswFTV
I've tried to reproduce it, but can't. With my AMD GPU and DX11 there's no flashing at all here. I'm still on Windows 8.1 x64, though, maybe that's the difference? Have you tried resetting madVR to default settings (just change to DX11 presentation afterwards)? Still the same problem? Software or copyback or native hardware decoding? Does it occur with every video or just some?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SecurityBunny View Post
For me, the flashing was occurring on every subtitle line. Fortunately with v0.89.10 and XySubFilter 3.1.0.745, it seems the flashing only occurs on the first subtitle that occurs now instead of every line. And only when the video is played at a non-native aspect ratio / resolution of the file.
I think this should be fixed in the next build. If not, please let me know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibius View Post
I have a sample from an HDTV cap that SM FRC has trouble with, maybe you can improve it's behavior.
With the latest MPC-HCx64, madVR and LAV, in the first 5 seconds there's heavy frame jumping/repeating and after that it plays fine, disabling SM fixes issue at the start.
I tried different decoding modes in LAV to no avail, but madVR's rendering path made a difference.
The issue above only happens as described with D3D9 new path, with Overlay and D3D11 it's almost gone, and there's still something going on (huge rendering time spikes etc).
When tested with MPC-BEx64 and it's internal decoder the issue isn't as bad, but doesn't stop after 5 seconds and keeps occurring till the end.
Ah, an old German Premiere HD broadcast. I know those well...

No problems on my PC at all. Ok, smooth motion FRC always has one small judder after about 1 second of playback or so, but that's normal. Other than that, playback is perfect on my PC, with both D3D9 new path and D3D11, both in Windowed and FSE modes.

Are you using software or copyback or native DXVA hardware decoding? Try software decoding, and try the "delay playback start" option in madVR. Maybe your CPU/decoder is simply too slow to deliver enough video frames for smooth motion FRC to work with, at the start of playback. Also check that deinterlacing is not turned on. It's not needed for this stream. Or if you want to turn it on, try with forced film mode.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 12:22   #33668  |  Link
kasper93
MPC-HC Developer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 556
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I've tried to reproduce it, but can't. With my AMD GPU and DX11 there's no flashing at all here. I'm still on Windows 8.1 x64, though, maybe that's the difference? Have you tried resetting madVR to default settings (just change to DX11 presentation afterwards)? Still the same problem? Software or copyback or native hardware decoding? Does it occur with every video or just some?
I've reseted settings. I changed only to DX11 and enabled ED and can reproduce. It is ED issue. I missed that. Yes, it happens with all videos. Doesn't happen when OSD Stats are enabled. Software decoding. You may need to frame step few frames before is starts to happen, but it is reproducible every time on my PC.

Last edited by kasper93; 17th October 2015 at 12:24.
kasper93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 12:30   #33669  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knight77 View Post
Are you suggesting to do not use Superres in chroma upscaling? Just to understand.
Yes, I suggest not to use it (as madshi told us it uses a different algorithm, and wasn't updated for a while).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knight77 View Post
What about image refinement in case of image not upscaled (I.e. 1080p>1080p)? Which refinement do you suggest ?
If there's no upscaling (1080p>1080p) then those settings don't do anything! That's why it called "upsacling refinement". In contrast, "image enhancements" does, but there's no Superes under it.

But I don't use any of these sharpening filters, so you should ask the smarter guys about them
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 12:43   #33670  |  Link
tahaa7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post

Sounds strange. Has that always been that way? Or is it a new problem? Are you using software decoding or copyback or native hardware decoding? What GPU? OS? This is not an Optimus system, is it?
It hasn't always been that way. I'm using MPC's built-in LAV filters with hardware (CUVID) decoding. The OS is Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit. No, it is not an Optimus system.
tahaa7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 12:45   #33671  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
My script looks like this:
Code:
if (scalingFactor.x = 1.0) and (scalingFactor.y = 1.0) "1.0"
if (scalingFactor.x < 1.0) and (scalingFactor.y < 1.0) "< 1.0"
if (scalingFactor.x > 1.0) and (scalingFactor.y < 1.5) "> 1.0 < 1.5"
if (scalingFactor.x > 1.5) and (scalingFactor.y < 2.2) and (deintFps <= 30) "> 2.2 <= 30fps"
if (scalingFactor.x > 1.5) and (scalingFactor.y < 2.2) and (deintFps > 30) "> 2.2 > 30fps"
Problem is, it only activates profile "1.0" (script is valid, according to madVR). I tried to insert "else" at various places, but it didn't help the way I did it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
All but the first if should probably be "else if" instead, otherwise I see nothing wrong. Never tried to use it myself, I can give it a go in a while if it still doesn't work out.
As Nevcairiel says, use elseif, and since you want to use intervals, start it from 1 end and go to the other. Last, always leave a "Default" profile at the end, just in case
And I'm not sure that you need both x and y scalinfactor check but just one, if you prevent the change of aspect ratio.

Code:
if (scalingFactor.x < 1.0) "< 1.0"
elseif (scalingFactor.x = 1.0) "1.0"
elseif (scalingFactor.x > 1.0) "> 1.0 < 1.5"
elseif (scalingFactor.x > 1.5) and (deintFps <= 30) "> 2.2 <= 30fps"
elseif (scalingFactor.x > 1.5) and (deintFps > 30) "> 2.2 > 30fps"
else "Default"
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 12:51   #33672  |  Link
michkrol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
Problem is, it only activates profile "1.0" (script is valid, according to madVR). I tried to insert "else" at various places, but it didn't help the way I did it.
I'd be very thankful for ideas.
It seems to be a bug in madvr, your script should work. Using elseif is not necessary, althought recommended.

@madshi: I've narrowed it down to decimals not working in profile rules - the script is marked as valid (green "tick"), but rules don't work.
To give an example:
if (scalingFactor.x>1) "Profile 1" works correctly, while
if (scalingFactor.x>1.0) "Profile 1" doesn't work and
if (scalingFactor.x>1.5) "Profile 1" doesn't work either.
michkrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 12:54   #33673  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,899
madshi is german, did you try "1,0" instead? It would technically be the german way to write it.... =p
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 12:58   #33674  |  Link
michkrol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 167
Yes, I did try "1,0", but the rules didn't "validate" (a triangle over the textbox).
FWIW, my system('s lang settings) also expects commas (not dots) for decimals
michkrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 13:00   #33675  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,734
Thanks for looking after this, I'd assume it's probably an easy fix for madshi.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 13:15   #33676  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,589
And I messed up the intervals check earlier, here's the proper one:
Code:
if (scalingFactor.x < 1.0) "< 1.0"
elseif (scalingFactor.x = 1.0) "1.0"
elseif (scalingFactor.x <= 1.5) "> 1.0 < 1.5"
elseif (scalingFactor.x > 1.5) and (deintFps <= 30) "> 2.2 <= 30fps"
elseif (scalingFactor.x > 1.5) and (deintFps > 30) "> 2.2 > 30fps"
else "Default"
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 13:17   #33677  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Ah, an old German Premiere HD broadcast. I know those well...

No problems on my PC at all. Ok, smooth motion FRC always has one small judder after about 1 second of playback or so, but that's normal. Other than that, playback is perfect on my PC, with both D3D9 new path and D3D11, both in Windowed and FSE modes.

Are you using software or copyback or native DXVA hardware decoding? Try software decoding, and try the "delay playback start" option in madVR. Maybe your CPU/decoder is simply too slow to deliver enough video frames for smooth motion FRC to work with, at the start of playback. Also check that deinterlacing is not turned on. It's not needed for this stream. Or if you want to turn it on, try with forced film mode.
I can confirm the problem. It occurs when the GPU queue is relatively long (e.g. 16 frames) and Smooth Motion is enabled at the same time.
Doesn't matter if FSE, D3D9 or not.
With a GPU queue of 8, it looks normal. But it can't be a problem with performance or video memory, it must be some weird coincidence.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 14:01   #33678  |  Link
SecurityBunny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I think this should be fixed in the next build. If not, please let me know.
Sure thing. As soon as the new build is available, I'll be sure to test and let you know if it is fixed from my end.
SecurityBunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 14:01   #33679  |  Link
Jtacdf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arm3nian View Post
I mean jumping to different parts of the video. Remember the crash involving smooth motion? Like that.

The anime I tested with is 1080 with no black bars, so it takes up the full screen when upscaled to 4k, I guess a 1080 screen with a 1080 source would also work. When I have "to the bottom of the screen/window" selected and I start the video, the subtitles start on the very bottom as expected. But if I jump around, the subtitles move north, and end up where the subtitles would be if I had selected "into active video area". So I guess you could say the first option in 'move subtitles' doesn't work correctly.
I've seen this behavior on some anime with ssa/ass subtitles as well. Using madvr 0.89.11 and Xysubfilter 746.

It will start at the botton and then push itself into the active box after a while. Here is a sample below that happens consistently for me.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ivp11mz3s0...281%29.7z?dl=0
__________________
Core i7 4790K@4.6Ghz - Asus Maximus VII Formula - AMD R9 290X 4GB Crossfire - Windows 10 Pro x64
Jtacdf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2015, 14:32   #33680  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashlar42 View Post
Ok, maybe my example was the wrong one, sorry.

What I wanted to show is that, unless I'm mistaken, when scaling to 1080p the subs size seems to change according to the amount of scaling.

So I watch all stuff from 10 feet on a 60" screen but subs size varies according to the source size and the factor it needs to be scaled to. Is this intended behaviour?
I think the size should depend only on the size of the final video (after upscaling). But I don't really have much control over that. Does XySubFilter behave differently than the internal MPC-HC subtitle renderer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kasper93 View Post
I've reseted settings. I changed only to DX11 and enabled ED and can reproduce. It is ED issue. I missed that. Yes, it happens with all videos. Doesn't happen when OSD Stats are enabled. Software decoding. You may need to frame step few frames before is starts to happen, but it is reproducible every time on my PC.
Oh, thanks! Yes, was able to reproduce it with ED and the OSD off (two important things). The next build will fix this. And who knows - maybe it could even help for Intel users have those flashes when using DX11 presentation? Don't really know, though...

Quote:
Originally Posted by tahaa7 View Post
It hasn't always been that way. I'm using MPC's built-in LAV filters with hardware (CUVID) decoding. The OS is Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit. No, it is not an Optimus system.
Does the problem go away if you use DXVA copyback? That's superior to CUVID, anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by michkrol View Post
I've narrowed it down to decimals not working in profile rules - the script is marked as valid (green "tick"), but rules don't work.
True. Will be fixed in the next build.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
I can confirm the problem. It occurs when the GPU queue is relatively long (e.g. 16 frames) and Smooth Motion is enabled at the same time.
Doesn't matter if FSE, D3D9 or not.
With a GPU queue of 8, it looks normal. But it can't be a problem with performance or video memory, it must be some weird coincidence.
Hmmmm... No problem here with 16 frames.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jtacdf View Post
I've seen this behavior on some anime with ssa/ass subtitles as well. Using madvr 0.89.11 and Xysubfilter 746.

It will start at the botton and then push itself into the active box after a while. Here is a sample below that happens consistently for me.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ivp11mz3s0...281%29.7z?dl=0
Ok, thanks. I can see the problem. Will work on a fix, but I'm not sure if I'll make it this weekend.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.