Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th December 2011, 22:43   #11661  |  Link
Mr Alpha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukey View Post
You can't ivtc 25fps video
Don't you need to do IVTC to stitch back the fields into 25p video?
Mr Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2011, 22:48   #11662  |  Link
deadllhead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadllhead View Post
Thanks Paladin I'll try that out...first the registry clean up..i do uninstall always first but not the reg cleaner.
I decided to go for a fresh install.
It's still juddering though slightly better than before.
I am beginning to wonder if it's the Onkyo 609 amp or something else.
deadllhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2011, 23:23   #11663  |  Link
Paladin77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadllhead View Post
I decided to go for a fresh install.
It's still juddering though slightly better than before.
I am beginning to wonder if it's the Onkyo 609 amp or something else.
Try the tips I mentioned in my previous post. Are you using reclock?
__________________
Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-D3
Processor: AMD FX 8150 Black Edition 8-core @3.6 Ghz.
RAM: G-Skill Ares 16GB dual channel DDR3.
GPU: 2X Crossfire AMD RADEON HD 6850.
OS: Windows 7 Utlimate x64.
Paladin77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2011, 00:12   #11664  |  Link
deadllhead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paladin77 View Post
Try the tips I mentioned in my previous post. Are you using reclock?
I'm not using reclock, i did look at that but wasn't to sure how to configure it.
Both tv and amp can handle true 1080/24.
I'm getting loads of frames dropped and presentation glitches.
deadllhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2011, 02:06   #11665  |  Link
Andy o
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Alpha View Post
Don't you need to do IVTC to stitch back the fields into 25p video?
You're playing at 59p, can't you switch to 50p, or (better yet) 24p and use ReClock?
__________________
GA-Z87MX-D3H (Intel Z87), i7-4770, GTX-1650 Super, Win 10-64.
Pioneer VSX-LX503, LG OLED65C9
Andy o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2011, 09:55   #11666  |  Link
Paladin77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadllhead View Post
I'm not using reclock, i did look at that but wasn't to sure how to configure it.
Both tv and amp can handle true 1080/24.
I'm getting loads of frames dropped and presentation glitches.
Use reclock: http://www.homecinema-hd.com/reclock_en.html and Refer to my previous post to adjust settings manually if problems still persist.
__________________
Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-D3
Processor: AMD FX 8150 Black Edition 8-core @3.6 Ghz.
RAM: G-Skill Ares 16GB dual channel DDR3.
GPU: 2X Crossfire AMD RADEON HD 6850.
OS: Windows 7 Utlimate x64.
Paladin77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2011, 11:25   #11667  |  Link
Mr Alpha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post
You're playing at 59p, can't you switch to 50p, or (better yet) 24p and use ReClock?
On that machine I'm stuck at 60Hz, which is more like 59Hz in practice. On my HTPC I can do both 50p and 24p, but I still need to turn the fields into frames. As I understand it the DVDs use a simple PAL 2:2 cadence where each progressive frame is split up into two fields, and to get the progressive stuff back you just need to stitch the fields back together again. madVR detects the cadence but is screwing up the sticking-back-up part.
Mr Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2011, 18:07   #11668  |  Link
Andy o
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 936
I'm not sure what madVR should do, but even if your output wasn't screwed, slowing down with ReClock to 24p and then playing at 60p (pulldown) will avoid you the higher pitch, and might just fix your problem too.
__________________
GA-Z87MX-D3H (Intel Z87), i7-4770, GTX-1650 Super, Win 10-64.
Pioneer VSX-LX503, LG OLED65C9
Andy o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2011, 18:23   #11669  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,879
Maybe that disc isn't actually TC'ed but truely interlaced, detection of a 2:2 cadence (without misdetection) is one of the harder things.
In any case, madshi could probably use a sample file to say anything about it.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2011, 19:14   #11670  |  Link
Mr Alpha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
Maybe that disc isn't actually TC'ed but truely interlaced, detection of a 2:2 cadence (without misdetection) is one of the harder things.
In any case, madshi could probably use a sample file to say anything about it.
There is no temporal difference between the fields. If I run it though something like QTGMC I get 50p but with duplicate frames. If I run it though TIVTC I get good looking results. It is based on this I concluded that it was 2:2 material.

EDIT: Here is a sample.

Last edited by Mr Alpha; 25th December 2011 at 19:32.
Mr Alpha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2011, 00:33   #11671  |  Link
Mikey2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindz View Post
Hi MikeY, im curious as to why you would want to output RGB32 from ffdshow to madVR instead of YV12?
Good question with a simple answer: I don't.

I was simply doing some testing because my system has a much faster CPU and FSB etc over my GPU. From my understanding, RGB outputs are (at the time of decoding prior to rendering) of higher quality. However, there is a performance hit (at the CPU level) ...while this is an issue for many people, it is not for me.

In addition, in theory, making ffdshow do the RGB conversion leaves less work for the Renderer to do on the GPU (i.e. in madVR...)

Finally, there is a greater level of control when doing this at the software level. (E.g. one can correct the colorspace in ffdshow.)

A couple years ago I had the best results using these settings.

However, madVR works so well and displays YV12 (or the now-preferred NV12) with negligible GPU difference, thus even though I have the processing power, it is not really needed anymore.

Still, I like to play around, so I was testing this scenario.

I hope that helps and I apologize if I confused anyone.
MikeY
Mikey2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2011, 02:04   #11672  |  Link
Paladin77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 37
A special thank you to madshi and Nev for their awesome work on both the renderer and the filters. All my systems are working perfectly in playing all my content even the lower end ones.

Merry christmas and happy new year! May god bless you.
__________________
Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-D3
Processor: AMD FX 8150 Black Edition 8-core @3.6 Ghz.
RAM: G-Skill Ares 16GB dual channel DDR3.
GPU: 2X Crossfire AMD RADEON HD 6850.
OS: Windows 7 Utlimate x64.
Paladin77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2011, 19:42   #11673  |  Link
Budtz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 138
What are the beifits of the queues in madvr? Decoder queue uplaod render present queues. Mine are solid at ether 11-12/12 or 7-8/8. They are set manually. any use in making them longer?
Budtz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2011, 19:49   #11674  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,879
Quote:
Originally Posted by Budtz View Post
What are the beifits of the queues in madvr? Decoder queue uplaod render present queues. Mine are solid at ether 11-12/12 or 7-8/8. They are set manually. any use in making them longer?
As a general rule for every question:
If everything is working fine, don't fiddle with the settings!

The queue size can help to give you more stable playback, but if you have no issues, just leave it at that.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2011, 19:56   #11675  |  Link
Xello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 42
Is there any news on a feature with the same function as the Autochange Fullscreen Monitor Mode in mpc-hc being added to madVR?

Would kill for this function

Often, i would be watching a movie in a window, and it's a pain trying to browse in 24hz mode.

I would just ditch madVR's refresh changer and use the one in mpc-hc but with madVR this causes other problems when you try to fullscreen certain files.

Thanks.

Last edited by Xello; 26th December 2011 at 19:58.
Xello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2011, 20:42   #11676  |  Link
6233638
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by Budtz View Post
What are the beifits of the queues in madvr? Decoder queue uplaod render present queues. Mine are solid at ether 11-12/12 or 7-8/8. They are set manually. any use in making them longer?
Previously, I would have said to make them as big as you have the memory for to ensure that playback is smooth without any dropped frames, but in recent versions (since the option to change the GPU queues was added) I'm not able to get 100% smooth playback no matter what the setting is, and playback is smoothest with the least number of queues I can select.
6233638 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2011, 00:19   #11677  |  Link
SoBizarre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xello View Post

Often, i would be watching a movie in a window, and it's a pain trying to browse in 24hz mode.

Use 48Hz instead of 24Hz, and your problem is solved.
SoBizarre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2011, 01:08   #11678  |  Link
Xello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoBizarre View Post
Use 48Hz instead of 24Hz, and your problem is solved.
I can't set 48hz. Even in 24hz mode the tv is actually in 96hz, though that doesn't matter when it's being sent a 24hz signal. Though even a theoretical 48hz mode wouldn't be what i'm after, I want windowed mode to be in native hz, simple as that.

That was just one example to show where fullscreen-only refresh rate changer comes in handy, there are other reasons but there's no need to make a big deal out of the request, so I just offered one scenario.
Xello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2011, 03:38   #11679  |  Link
InsulinJunkie
Registered User
 
InsulinJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
Maybe that disc isn't actually TC'ed but truely interlaced
I have no experience with the PAL versions, but as I recall from when I did my NTSC X-File sets, episodes were a mix of about 10-20% video and 80-90% film.
InsulinJunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2011, 16:10   #11680  |  Link
irishrobbie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
AMD CCC, under the video settings tab, should i use auto deinterlacing or should i use vector adaptive, which will give me the best quality
im using an ati 5670, mpc-hc, madvr, lav splitter, lav video and audio
what other settings under the video settings should i enable or disable
irishrobbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.