Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st November 2013, 07:27   #221  |  Link
Cedvano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 232
@HWK

Why you don't use FRIMTRanscode ?
You don't need to decode, you can use directly AVC and MVC.
Cedvano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 07:29   #222  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cedvano View Post
@HWK

Why you don't use FRIMTRanscode ?
You don't need to decode, you can use directly AVC and MVC.
I never used so far , I have two mvc encoder and know how to use pipe and based on that didn't feel like it. Thanks for suggestion I will try it out and it look promising as well.
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 07:36   #223  |  Link
Cedvano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 232
Ok, I think it's about quality.
Cedvano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 08:13   #224  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
You don't miss the point. That's exactly what I want in order to avoid having to demux prior to encoding.

Can you show an example script. I get that error message every time I try any encode using frimencode with any script I try.
Example script:
Code:
DirectShowSource("c:\Users\User1\Movies\Test_Movie\3-D AVCHD samples\Skull Rock 720p O-U.wmv")
#spline16resize(1920,2160)
ChangeFPS(60000,1001)
ConvertToYV12().AssumeFPS(60000,1001)
Added:
I have also "some" success with DirectShowMVCSource. However, FRIMEncode.exe usually crashes after some time (say about 1000 frames), or Base / Dependent views get out of step and one of the views is dropped (black pictures). I have no explanation as to why this happens.

Command:
Code:
"C:\Program Files Video\MVCtoAVI.exe\FRIMEncode.exe" mvc -avi -sbs 2 -i directshowMVC.avs -viewoutput -o Base2.avc -o Dependent2.mvc -w 1920 -h 1080 -dstw 1280 -dsth 720 -l 4 -cpbsize 3750 -vbr 6000 15000 -u 4 -profile high -level 4.0 -gop 24 4 0 O
pause
Script:
Code:
LoadPlugin("c:\Program Files Video\MVCtoAVI.exe\DirectShowMVCSource.dll")
VIEW2=DirectShowMVCSource("F:\BDMV\STREAM\SSIF\00000.SSIF")
VIEW1=DirectShowMVCSource("F:\BDMV\STREAM\SSIF\00000.SSIF",decodeleft=true)
StackHorizontal(VIEW1,VIEW2)
ConvertToYV12().AssumeFPS(24000,1001)
Note that a copy of FRIMEncode.exe must be put into the "Magic Folder" MVCtoAVI.exe.

Finally, FRIMEncode works most reliably and reasonably fast with -u 4 with named pipes. So far I did two 2-hours MVC movies without any issues. They also playback well as 2D on a 2D Standalone+TV. The quality -u 4 might not yet be at x264 level, but it is quite ok when compressed as 3D MVC to BD9 size. At least I didn't get any complaints from the family ......

@HWK:
The 720p@23.976fps is unfortunately not blu-ray MVC compliant as you wrote, means in order to make it compliant I should have left it at FullHD resolution or convert the 720p to 50fps or 59.94fps. Anyway I was lucky in having no issues with playback, and 720p was convenient for BD9 size and encoding speed.

Last edited by Sharc; 21st November 2013 at 11:15. Reason: Added
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 11:49   #225  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cedvano View Post
@HWK

Why you don't use FRIMTRanscode ?
You don't need to decode, you can use directly AVC and MVC.
Yes, this is a valid option.
FRIMTranscode works well here. If needed, the CombinedMVC output can be muxed to .iso/SSIF BD3D structure with tsMuxeR.

The only drawback is perhaps that neither with pipes nor with Transcode you have the option of processing the video with avisynth scripts.

Last edited by Sharc; 21st November 2013 at 11:53.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 11:59   #226  |  Link
Cedvano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
The only drawback is perhaps that neither with pipes nor with Transcode you have the option of processing the video with avisynth scripts.
Yes, pipes doesn't work with Transcode.
For Avisynth, Decode and Transcode is required.
Cedvano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 13:51   #227  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post

@HWK:
The 720p@23.976fps is unfortunately not blu-ray MVC compliant as you wrote, means in order to make it compliant I should have left it at FullHD resolution or convert the 720p to 50fps or 59.94fps. Anyway I was lucky in having no issues with playback, and 720p was convenient for BD9 size and encoding speed.
I never wrote 720P @23.976 is compatible. My post says 720P is only compatible at 50 and 59.94 fps.
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1654313#post1654313
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 14:19   #228  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by HWK View Post
I never wrote 720P @23.976 is compatible. My post says 720P is only compatible at 50 and 59.94 fps.
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1654313#post1654313
I think that's what he said. But I can see how it could be misinterpreted.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc
...unfortunately not blu-ray MVC compliant as you wrote...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 14:56   #229  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I think that's what he said. But I can see how it could be misinterpreted.
Yes, I really wanted to comment that 720p23.976 is NOT compliant. Sorry if I have not been clear (non-native English speaker problem maybe ....)
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 16:36   #230  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I need to make sure the decoder works with Windows XP, though. There are a lot of people still using it out there.
Jdobbs, to make life easier for you, I ran test on windows Xp professional with SP3 and it didn't work as expected. Yo can find result at http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1654544#post1654544
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 16:43   #231  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by HWK View Post
Jdobbs, to make life easier for you, I ran test on windows Xp professional with SP3 and it didn't work as expected. Yo can find result at http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1654544#post1654544
I'll just have to caveat the 3D support with "requires Windows 7 or above" and do an O/S check before enabling 3D processing. I'm convinced FRIMDecode/FRIMEncode is the way to go.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 21st November 2013 at 16:45.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 16:52   #232  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'll just have to caveat the 3D support with "requires Windows 7 or above" and do an O/S check before enabling 3D processing. I'm convinced FRIMDecode/FRIMEncode is the way to go.
Sounds like good plan. Also I ran test on physical pc instead of virtual machine so this way from my point of view there is no room for error.
Also I am doing test run for quality, this should help you with which preset map too.
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.

Last edited by HWK; 21st November 2013 at 17:19.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 18:37   #233  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'll just have to caveat the 3D support with "requires Windows 7 or above" and do an O/S check before enabling 3D processing. I'm convinced FRIMDecode/FRIMEncode is the way to go.
Straightforwardly:
- open the .ssif in tsMuxeR
- demux with tsMuxeR
- Transcode the video elementary streams with FRIMTranscode => combinedMVC
- Remux the combinedMVC with audio and sups to Blu-Ray ISO with tsMuxeR

Edit:
Oh I see: FRIMTools only working under Windows 7 onwards.

Last edited by Sharc; 21st November 2013 at 19:29.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 21:07   #234  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
Straightforwardly:
- open the .ssif in tsMuxeR
- demux with tsMuxeR
- Transcode the video elementary streams with FRIMTranscode => combinedMVC
- Remux the combinedMVC with audio and sups to Blu-Ray ISO with tsMuxeR

Edit:
Oh I see: FRIMTools only working under Windows 7 onwards.
It also gets a little complicated with a full backup, because I have to retain the original structure and TSMUXER can't really do that and output to ISO at the same time. It is designed more for movie-only work. I may have workaround, though, I'll have to see how it works.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 21:43   #235  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It also gets a little complicated with a full backup, because I have to retain the original structure and TSMUXER can't really do that and output to ISO at the same time. It is designed more for movie-only work. I may have workaround, though, I'll have to see how it works.
Full backup might not be good option since you need 50% overhead for dependent view. However I do see this option viable for short movies and have good news for you

Message directly from physic
Quote:
From roadmap of tsmuxer improvements

Hello! My roadmap is:
1. Add correct support for subpath (for DTS-express tracks and Pip possible)
2. Several minor tasks

Then I am going to start new big task:
- full disk processing. This ability will allow to keep source disk structure (menu e.t.c) and replace only specified M2TS file(s).
Full disc processing is really something look forward too and as you can see if you let Roman handle it then you don't have to worry about it. I thought I share road map with you as well.

Also Jdobbs I want to tell you about changes in Cinavia road map. Although I knew before but decided to wait so I can digest this news first and then post.

Verance the developer of the watermark based copy protection Cinavia, announced availability of Cinavia for devices like televisions, set-top boxes, tablets and mobile phones.

If you want to read more, I have included link as well

http://www.verance.com/AdminSavR/new...php?news_id=80
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.

Last edited by HWK; 21st November 2013 at 21:57.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 22:27   #236  |  Link
Cedvano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 232
Hi guys,
I have create FRIMTranscode GUI for those who want.
It's simply and easy to use.
Send me MP for bugs and others.



Thank you for your indulgence.
Cedvano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 22:31   #237  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cedvano View Post
Hi guys,
I have create FRIMTranscode GUI for those who want.
It's simply and easy to use.
Send me MP for bugs and others.



Thank you for your indulgence.
Thank you, for your effort but how to download? Also mvc require 6 slices minimum or else it is not BD standard.
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.

Last edited by HWK; 21st November 2013 at 22:35.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 22:37   #238  |  Link
Cedvano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by HWK View Post
Thank you, for your effort but how to download? Also mvc require 6 slices minimum or else it is not BD standard.
Click on download in bottom of page. You can change parameters (it's only for my tests the picture)
Cedvano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 22:42   #239  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cedvano View Post
Click on download in bottom of page. You can change parameters (it's only for my tests the picture)
I can't see or download. If you don't mind you can send download link and I will upload google docs and provide link for everyone else.
It may be you used doom9 upload option and it will take time to get approve if this is the case.
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2013, 22:44   #240  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cedvano View Post
Click on download in bottom of page. You can change parameters (it's only for my tests the picture)
Yeah, no download linky in sight.

FRIMTranscode supports hardware encoding; can you add that to the GUI?

Also, if -hw or -hw_d3d11 is enabled, Transcode can use LA BRC mode (-labrc parameter) so that would a nice additional option if the required hardware is present.

Last edited by colinhunt; 21st November 2013 at 22:52.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
encoders, mvc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.