Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th July 2014, 12:34   #1  |  Link
killerteengohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 68
True HD AC3, E-AC3 will not play or encode

Everytime I rip a Blu-Ray disc of mine into .m2ts format, when I extract the audio from the .m2ts all audio tracks work except for the ones Mediainfo say are TrueHD / AC-3.

Everytime Mediainfo says theres a track of that kind I cannot extract it properly, playback the file, I cannot re-encode the file or convert to anything else. I cant do anything with the file really. Its just a non working extracted audio file over 1GB in size and it claims its over 5 hours long as well while the other is usually in the 200-300MB area and proper length.

All of the other audio tracks that are AC-3 work just fine and I can encode or convert them to Nero AAC with ease.


I figure this is just a codec thing but I have the latest Combined Community Codec Pack and K-Lite Codec Pack and neither one of them are enabling these extracted TrueHD / AC-3 files to work.



Whats weird is if I open the .m2ts file in windows media player classic, the TrueHD / AC-3 track seems to play just fine. Its when I try to extract the audio tracks from the .m2ts file that I get the problem I mentioned above and I have tried several different extraction methods and programs. I'm always getting this same issue.

Do I need some kind of codec or plugin to get these to work with my computer?

Last edited by killerteengohan; 9th July 2014 at 03:40.
killerteengohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2014, 13:22   #2  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 855
Hmmm, it seems "something else" is interfering with the programs that you use for demuxing the M2TS files... Do you have a bloated / CPU-eating antivirus running in the background? Or a meddlesome firewall? Desktop "gadgets"? A non-Microsoft service?

Last edited by filler56789; 8th July 2014 at 13:49.
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2014, 14:15   #3  |  Link
killerteengohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by filler56789 View Post
Hmmm, it seems "something else" is interfering with the programs that you use for demuxing the M2TS files... Do you have a bloated / CPU-eating antivirus running in the background? Or a meddlesome firewall? Desktop "gadgets"? A non-Microsoft service?
I have tried this on 3 different computers and its always the same thing. No I don't have those and what your suggesting sounds way off to me.
killerteengohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2014, 01:59   #4  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,527
With eac3to you can decode, or recode to aac, TrueHD or E-AC3
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2014, 03:18   #5  |  Link
killerteengohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
With eac3to you can decode, or recode to aac, TrueHD or E-AC3
Already tried that and SEVERAL programs and they don't work.

I'm telling you if you read my "full statement" above, the second it comes out of the .m2ts file, its broken or corrupted or something. NOTHING can do anything with that audio file. And I have tried several different extracton methods.

And its not just this computer or this Blu-Ray disc because I have tried several of both.
killerteengohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2014, 08:20   #6  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,527
If the TrueHD is the second track of the D:\input.m2ts execute in the eac3to folder:

eac3to "D:\input.m2ts" 2: "D:\output.wav" -log="D:\output.log"

and put the .log, and a MediaInfo of your output.wav, here.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2014, 09:08   #7  |  Link
killerteengohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
If the TrueHD is the second track of the D:\input.m2ts execute in the eac3to folder:

eac3to "D:\input.m2ts" 2: "D:\output.wav" -log="D:\output.log"

and put the .log, and a MediaInfo of your output.wav, here.
I found out I was using eac3to incorrectly. I was just dragging the audio track over the .exe file so the .exe would open the audio track.

I actually got this working now and understand the commands from extensive reading.

Thanks eac3to worked once I used it correctly.


I only have one question.

Why is it people can just type "eac3to test.dts test.ac3 -640" in command prompt but I have to type the entire directory of where to find the .exe file in order for it to work.

I have to type this

"c:\users\????\desktop\eac3to\eac3to.exe test.dts test.ac3 -640"

while I saw others just type this

"eac3to test.dts test.ac3 -640"

Last edited by killerteengohan; 9th July 2014 at 09:13.
killerteengohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2014, 12:27   #8  |  Link
osgZach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 651
Are the eac3to.exe and the file you are trying to transcode in the same directory?
osgZach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2014, 13:21   #9  |  Link
killerteengohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by osgZach View Post
Are the eac3to.exe and the file you are trying to transcode in the same directory?
No, but neither was the persons in the video I watched either.
killerteengohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2014, 15:45   #10  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 855
Code:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778084.aspx
or more specifically,

Code:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756118.aspx
EDIT: or even better (perhaps), http://ss64.com/nt/index.html

On Windows 7, and in an Explorer (the file manager) window, if you hold SHIFT while right-clicking a directory, the context-menu will offer you the additional item "Open command-prompt here".

Last edited by filler56789; 9th July 2014 at 16:04.
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2014, 23:39   #11  |  Link
killerteengohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 68
Thanks

I also got the full answer to my question from here and it worked with no problems at all. now I don't have to type the directory anymore because of this.

http://www.howtogeek.com/118594/how-...d-line-access/
killerteengohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ac3, blu-ray, e-ac3, truehd

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.