Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th January 2019, 17:06   #1  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,150
Encoding 4K video took about 4.7G RAM

I tried to encode a 4K video with a vapoursynth script, vspipe took about 2.7G RAM, the x264_64 process took 4.7G, is this high RAM usage normal?
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 17:25   #2  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 647
It really depends on the settings you are using for x264. If you wanna use less RAM, you can try to lower the lookahead and limit the ref.
Anyway, x264 does use a lot of RAM for such an high resolution, especially on some presets.
__________________
Broadcast Encoder
Avisynth memes: 1 - 2 - 3
Videotek - Audacity XP
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 17:52   #3  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,150
I was using CRF 22, preset medium.

I tried with x265 with the same preset on the same script, its RAM usage is 2.4G. Why is there a huge difference?
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2019, 22:57   #4  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 647
I believe that x265 is more optimized for this kind of resolution, while x264 was fine-tuned for HD and later FULL HD.
Some of the useful tools available in x265 have been backported to x264, but still it's not as efficient as x265 for very high resolutions.
__________________
Broadcast Encoder
Avisynth memes: 1 - 2 - 3
Videotek - Audacity XP
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2019, 04:12   #5  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,921
for x264, UHD , about 2.5GB RAM , vspipe 0.75GB
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 07:24   #6  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
I tried to encode a 4K video with a vapoursynth script, vspipe took about 2.7G RAM, the x264_64 process took 4.7G, is this high RAM usage normal?
Typically, a x264 process, with 1080p input (8-bit), takes about 1G here. So, 4G+ for 10-bit seems about entirely right for a 4K source.

Depending on what type of fiters you're using (Temporal denoising/QTGMC, etc), I have vspipe processes that exceed 11G memory. And that's just for 1080p material. I have only 32G, so I don't ever dare and try this on 4K stuff. But it stands to reason the vspipe process will go way over 40G in that case.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 11:24   #7  |  Link
Groucho2004
►◄
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
I have only 32G ... But it stands to reason the vspipe process will go way over 40G in that case.
I'm getting dizzy.

By the way, my first 8086 based computer (i.e. PC) had 1 MiB of RAM.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 20th January 2019 at 13:24. Reason: typo
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 11:41   #8  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 7,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
By the way, my first 8086 based computer (i.e. PC) had 1 MiB or RAM.
You lucky duck, my 1st Z80 computer had 1KB.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 11:46   #9  |  Link
Groucho2004
►◄
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
You lucky duck, my 1st Z80 computer had 1KB.
Yeah, I had one of those too with a staggering 2K and, as appropriate for real men, only HEX input "keyboard".

As for 8086/8088 I think the minimum was 512K (to be verified).
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 20th January 2019 at 11:53.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 13:28   #10  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 7,088
Quote:
only HEX input "keyboard".
Micro Professor ? [Z80/A 2KB RAM, hex Keypad, 7 seg display, beeper, string of led lamps, fitting inside a VHS cassette style case].

Apparently, Micro Professor (originally by what was to become Acer) is currently still manufactured(later version):- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Micro-Professor_MPF-I
[Above looks different to how I remember it]

Hewlett Packard LabPack, was similar but much larger in a Samsonite brief case (with additional 8 bank toggle switches as well as hex keypad).
EDIT: "8 bank toggle switches", why use hex, real real men use binary.

IBM Personal Computer 5150, 8088, 16KB RAM (Max 640KB), PC-DOS 1.0:- http://oldcomputers.net/ibm5150.html

EDIT: HP LabPack, actually looks like this one "HP 5036A MicroProcessor Lab" [although the one I remember had big toggle switches, not small DIP switches, and a lot more chips]:- http://www.hpmuseum.org/cgi-sys/cgiw...cgi?read=93495
EDIT: Took about an hour to key in a program to light up LED's in sequence and play a whooshing sound, like a rocket, time well spent, maybe.

EDIT: To Asarian below:
Philips P2000,
Quote:
The P2000 system can be emulated with the MESS software.
:- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philips_P2000
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 20th January 2019 at 15:44.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 14:04   #11  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
You lucky duck, my 1st Z80 computer had 1KB.
My first Z80 (P2000) had a whopping 16KB memory! It's the machine I learned Assembly language on (with MASM). Those were the days!
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2019, 16:51   #12  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 862
....those were the days
And now we are old fa..s and struggeling along with 32 - 64G of Ram.
8 Core processors, multimonitor setups, etc....
Life is wonderful
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.