Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th May 2019, 02:09   #501  |  Link
Exaris
Inspector Gadget
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 6
What Vapoursynth filter should I use for color correction? Westworld's 4K BluRay has an ugly brown tint to everything that is not present in the 1080p BluRay release.
Also, how would I use the preview window to display HDR10 on an 8-bit monitor (like MadVR can) while I try to get rid of the tint?
Would I need to use mobius to tone map to SDR? Does StaxRip even have tonemapping filters for Vapoursynth?

Help would be much appreciated
Exaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2019, 18:08   #502  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 170
have been getting this error since a long time

https://imgur.com/download/Iwzeo7e

i thought this was because of low ram but many users are getting this issue,mostly when using too many avs filters. preview windows also does the same. encoding starts after retrying 2-3 times, its bad for queuing and batch processing.

Last edited by Natty; 28th May 2019 at 18:12.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2019, 18:21   #503  |  Link
RainyDog
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Natty View Post
have been getting this error since a long time

https://imgur.com/download/Iwzeo7e

i thought this was because of low ram but many users are getting this issue,mostly when using too many avs filters. preview windows also does the same. encoding starts after retrying 2-3 times, its bad for queuing and batch processing.
Yeah I often get this too, usually when trying to run a batch of jobs.

Seems it's something to do with StaxRip not flushing open/completed jobs from memory unless the program is closed down.

A way around it is to create a job, send it to the queue and close StaxRip. Then re-open the program and run the job straight from the jobs queue without editing the job again.

But this obviously means you can only run one encode at a time or risk the memory error as there's a ram build up with each concurrent job until the program's closed.
RainyDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2019, 19:46   #504  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by RainyDog View Post
Yeah I often get this too, usually when trying to run a batch of jobs.

Seems it's something to do with StaxRip not flushing open/completed jobs from memory unless the program is closed down.

A way around it is to create a job, send it to the queue and close StaxRip. Then re-open the program and run the job straight from the jobs queue without editing the job again.

But this obviously means you can only run one encode at a time or risk the memory error as there's a ram build up with each concurrent job until the program's closed.
i do that, setup job and save as srip file and restart stax. but it does not solve the issue always. i still get the error while using 3 or more avs filters mostly
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2019, 19:47   #505  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Natty View Post
its not appearing like that anymore. no idea what happened.

also --stylish doesn't work
updated to 2.0.2.1 today (i thought 2.0.2.2 was latest) , the bundled x265 3.0.0.24 was showing estimated file size, i updated it to 3.0.0.31 from msystem.waw.pl/x265. gcc 9.1.1 avx2 ver and it didn't show it. maybe your version is patched or modded?

Last edited by Natty; 29th May 2019 at 20:23.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2019, 21:11   #506  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,642
Quote:
Originally Posted by Natty View Post
updated to 2.0.2.1 today (i thought 2.0.2.2 was latest) , the bundled x265 3.0.0.24 was showing estimated file size, i updated it to 3.0.0.31 from msystem.waw.pl/x265. gcc 9.1.1 avx2 ver and it didn't show it. maybe your version is patched or modded?
Usually I just pick random builds from users that are around for a while and I think can be trusted, it's a very nice feature, I try to find out where it comes from.

Quote:
have been getting this error since a long time

https://imgur.com/download/Iwzeo7e
Quote:
Seems it's something to do with StaxRip not flushing open/completed jobs from memory unless the program is closed down.
I try to do more test encodes. In 1.7 batch processing was well tested I think and problems were usually filters leaking memory.

Quote:
What Vapoursynth filter should I use for color correction? Westworld's 4K BluRay has an ugly brown tint to everything that is not present in the 1080p BluRay release.
Also, how would I use the preview window to display HDR10 on an 8-bit monitor (like MadVR can) while I try to get rid of the tint?
Would I need to use mobius to tone map to SDR? Does StaxRip even have tonemapping filters for Vapoursynth?

Help would be much appreciated
Revan has expertise in this area, my 4K screens unfortunately don't have HDR support.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2019, 11:03   #507  |  Link
vanden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 81
Sorry, I may not be in the right forum ...

Here is my problem, I have 2 rip bluray 2160p and the problem is that it must miss some info.

Blade Runner 2049:
Do not pass with "madMeasureDynamicClipping", I rename the file .measurements.incomplete in .measurements and I open it with "madMeasureDynamicClipping":

************** Texte de l'exception **************
System.OverflowException: The arithmetic operation caused an overflow.
madMeasureDynamicClipping.FrmMain.ImportData()
madMeasureDynamicClipping.FrmMain.StartAnalysis()
System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
**************
Reading it with "madMeasureDynamicClipping" I get this :

By removing all the .measurements.incomplete and .measurements files, I get this :

Pass in "Tone map HDR MadVR" :


Sully:
Do not pass with "madMeasureDynamicClipping" :

Pass in "Tone map HDR MadVR" :



Do you have a solution ?


T2 Trainspotting everything is ok :
Ok avec "madMeasureDynamicClipping" :

Reading it with "madMeasureDynamicClipping" I get this :

By removing all the .measurements files, I get this :

Pass in "Tone map HDR MadVR" :



EDIT : For sully :
After watching the movie I have some errors at the decompression : Frame that bug to 84274-84280, 85403-85426, 85448-85450, 85629-85646, 85794-85816 ... at this point MPC HC stops the movies, We put back after 59.44 Second ... 85917-85919, 89795-89824, 97386-97394, 98840-98857, 99819-99820, 99970-99971, 100328-100334, 100355-100371 ... at this point MPC HC stops the movies, We put back after 1H09min47sec ... 100401, 101005-101028, 101170-101172 ...

Last edited by vanden; 2nd June 2019 at 21:48.
vanden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2019, 12:47   #508  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 170
i checked dll files bundled with stax 2.0.2.1 in avsmeter64, needi3 is 32bit. is it ok?

Last edited by Natty; 30th May 2019 at 15:13.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2019, 07:24   #509  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,642
Quote:
Originally Posted by Natty View Post
i checked dll files bundled with stax 2.0.2.1 in avsmeter64, needi3 is 32bit. is it ok?
It cannot be 32bit because it would not work.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2019, 10:47   #510  |  Link
katzenjoghurt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsdukeboy08 View Post
[...]

Edit: after doing some additional tests it appears that the 3.0_AU+8 works fine with zones and has no errors in staxrip upon encoding completion. The two other versions, +10 and +14, however do not work and will give the same corrupted heap error.
This still drives me crazy.
With every new x265 version I hope that things would start working again - but they don't.

Last time Ma fixed that error for me in version AU+8.
Afterwards they did another fix and things would start breaking again in StaxRip. And only for StaxRip.

I can't reproduce the problem when encoding via command line.
This one just works:
"w:\Tools\Video Tools\ffmpeg\ffmpeg.exe" -i aquaman-trailer-cut.mkv -f yuv4mpegpipe - | x265.exe - --crf 22 --tune grain --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --rskip --zones 0,200,b=1.2 --qcomp 0.8 --no-open-gop --no-deblock --no-strong-intra-smoothing --frames 430 --y4m -o output.hevc

...while in StaxRip (no matter if I use 1.7.0.6 or 2.0.0.2) it would crash with the same settings. (No matter what video file I try - long ones, short ones - the encoding will always crash after it has finished).
https://i.imgur.com/thOtxVT.png

This means:
In order to use a newer x265 version together with zones, you have to do the mkv merging yourself after the encoding finished (and crashed).


@Stax, Revan:
Would you mind investigating this issue if you find the time?
I failed in isolating whether this is an x265 or StaxRip related issue.

Last edited by katzenjoghurt; 31st May 2019 at 11:45.
katzenjoghurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2019, 11:45   #511  |  Link
-QfG-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
Quote:
Here is my problem, I have 2 rip bluray 2160p and the problem is that it must miss some info.
The Guy who ripped the UHDs has forgot to set the HDR10+ Metadates with x265. The following Commandline must be set by encoding:

Quote:
--hdr-opt --colorprim bt2020 --transfer smpte2084 --colormatrix bt2020nc --range limited --bframes 4 --hrd --max-cll "1000,400" --master-display "G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1)"
__________________
i7700k@4,8 Ghz / ASUS STRIX Z270e / 16GB DDR4 Corsair / ASUS STRIX GeForce GTX1070 8GB GDDR5
-QfG- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2019, 14:41   #512  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,642
Quote:
I can't reproduce the problem when encoding via command line.
The error exit code is there, you are just not checking for it.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2019, 17:17   #513  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 170
plugin update
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...69#post1875869
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2019, 09:50   #514  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,642
Hey everyone, I've uploaded a new built with a few updates and minor improvements.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4ctl2y928...dd3yqcAHa?dl=0
https://1drv.ms/f/s!ArwKS_ZUR01gySQIE1QCL2i9F_uR

2.0.2.2
  • new icons added and credits in about (info) dialog updated,
    thanks to: Freepik, ilko-k, nulledone, vanontom
  • the progress bar in the processing window has better contrast
  • video encoding with ffmpeg shows now progress in the progress bar and task bar
  • if in the codec dialogs search field the enter key is pressed in order to cycle
    there is no longer an annoying sound made
  • encoding was failing when a ambersand (&) character was used in the path
  • new AV1 codec option added to ffmpeg encoder
  • various improvements and fixes made in the ffmpeg encoder
  • new vceenc switches added
  • new nvencc switches added
  • new x265 switches added
  • update: x265, Wolfberry build with avs input support,
    in the x265 options: Other > Piping Tool > None
  • update: mpvnet
  • update: ffmpeg, Wolfberry build with vpy input support
  • update: nvencc, untested
  • update: qsvencc, untested
  • update: vceencc, untested
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2019, 12:34   #515  |  Link
katzenjoghurt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
The error exit code is there, you are just not checking for it.
Thanks for your reply, Stax!
Hm. Is there any way I COULD check for it from command line?
katzenjoghurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2019, 13:35   #516  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,642
Quote:
Originally Posted by katzenjoghurt View Post
Thanks for your reply, Stax!
Hm. Is there any way I COULD check for it from command line?
Thanks for the feedback! I've reported the issue here:

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...63#post1875863

It shows how to check for it in Windows batch:

echo %ERRORLEVEL%

I don't know if there are other ways, I've never learned windows batch because I always thought it's a very bad language.

In PowerShell I do it like this:

Code:
function CheckExitCode {
    if ($LastExitCode -gt 0) {
        Write-Host "`nExit code $LastExitCode was returned.`n" -ForegroundColor Red
        exit
    }
}
I've never verified that the code actually works, I hope it does, it's from a script I use to release mpv.net.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2019, 16:25   #517  |  Link
vanden
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by -QfG- View Post
The Guy who ripped the UHDs has forgot to set the HDR10+ Metadates with x265. The following Commandline must be set by encoding:
Strange on the blade nfo I have:
Default: Yes
Forced: No
Color range: Limited
Color primaries: BT.2020
Transfer characteristics: PQ
Matrix coefficients: BT.2020 non-constant
Mastering display color primaries: R: x = 0.680000 y = 0.320000, G: x = 0.265000 y = 0.690000, B: x = 0.150000 y = 0.060000, White point: x = 0.312700 y = 0.329000
Mastering display luminance: min: 0.0050 cd / m2, max: 4000.0000 cd / m2
Maximum Content Light Level: 457 cd / m2
Maximum Frame-Average Light Level: 179 cd / m2

and on selui de Sully I have:
Default: Yes
Forced: No
Color range: Limited
Coordinates of chromaticity? BT.2020
Characteristics of the transfer: PQ
Matrix coefficients: BT.2020 non-constant
MasteringDisplay_ColorPrimaries: R: x = 0.680000 y = 0.320000, G: x = 0.265000 y = 0.690000, B: x = 0.150000 y = 0.060000, White point: x = 0.312700 y = 0.329000
MasteringDisplay_Luminance: min: 0.0050 cd / m2, max: 4000.0000 cd / m2
MaxCLL: 4000 cd / m2
MaxFALL: 290 cd / m2

The following Commandline must be set by encoding : Not possible to send after encoding (without all re-encode) ?

Last edited by vanden; 1st June 2019 at 16:30.
vanden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2019, 16:52   #518  |  Link
katzenjoghurt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Thanks for the feedback! I've reported the issue here:

[...]

In PowerShell I do it like this:
[...]
Ahh... good stuff.
I swear to god I googled through several pages and didn't find anything.

And thanks for reporting. That was exactly what I had in mind to do.

I already upvoted an existing issue in gitlab weeks ago but as nothing happened I planned to make them aware in the forum too. I just failed to reproduce it via command line.

Thanks so much, Stax!!
I hope they see it and sort it out now.
katzenjoghurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2019, 22:33   #519  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
It cannot be 32bit because it would not work.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2019, 22:59   #520  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Hey everyone, I've uploaded a new built with a few updates and minor improvements.
thanks. everything is working fine.
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, staxrip, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.