Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th January 2010, 19:05   #6501  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
HD is always 16:9 so why do you need 1.33 ?
He means so that 1.33:1 material is placed in a pillar box so the actual dimensions of the encoded video are 16:9 (pillar boxes down each side, maintaining OAR)
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2010, 19:38   #6502  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,165
Why would you upscale footage to HD????
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2010, 20:08   #6503  |  Link
b66pak
Registered User
 
b66pak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)
Posts: 934
Quote:
Fixed: mpg files are again decoded by DGindex. Hanging was solved by using NicAudio as mp2 decoder instead of BassAudio
@ Atak_Snajpera what's wrong with .mp2 and BassAudio?
_
b66pak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2010, 20:18   #6504  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,165
BassAudio sometimes was casing problems (AVS2AVI was hanging) . For some unknown reason I had also problems with FLAC files in Windows 7. AVS2AVI was hanging again. However I had no problems on Vista. I discovered that this was all cased by BassAudio decoder. For FLAC files I decided to use madFLAC decoder and for mp2 nicAudio and now everything works well.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2010, 20:32   #6505  |  Link
Blackwalker
Registered User
 
Blackwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 237
hi!


Sorry fot the question, but i still have to understand how work the "2-pass" mode!
For example, if i have a 12GB movie file, and i want to use the "2-pass" mode, what is the correct value
that i have to put in the "kbps field" to have an output file size like the original??

The "kbps field" what mean?
how i can determine the correct values to use for different movie file size?


hope i dont make to many questions!!

(ps: i know what mean the "lock size" field )

any help plz?

thx all!!!!!!!!!!
Blackwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2010, 21:08   #6506  |  Link
lecatpuke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackwalker View Post
hi!


Sorry fot the question, but i still have to understand how work the "2-pass" mode!
For example, if i have a 12GB movie file, and i want to use the "2-pass" mode, what is the correct value
that i have to put in the "kbps field" to have an output file size like the original??

The "kbps field" what mean?
how i can determine the correct values to use for different movie file size?


hope i dont make to many questions!!

(ps: i know what mean the "lock size" field )

any help plz?

thx all!!!!!!!!!!
KBPS (kilobytes per second) field is the output bitrate RipBot attempts to achieve after a 2-pass movie. For example, 1024 KBps yields 1MBps (1 megabyte per second of video).

To use the two-pass mode and keep the same file size, you can:

1) Use MediaInfo to determine the bitrate of your existing movie and specify that for the 2-pass bitrate. MediaRate would likely report your bitrate in MBps, so multiply that by ~1000 for your bitrate.

2) (Easier) Use the Lock Size feature and put in the original video file size (12GB=~12000MB). It will automatically set your 2-pass bitrate for you.
lecatpuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2010, 21:16   #6507  |  Link
Blackwalker
Registered User
 
Blackwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by lecatpuke View Post
KBPS (kilobytes per second) field is the output bitrate RipBot attempts to achieve after a 2-pass movie. For example, 1024 KBps yields 1MBps (1 megabyte per second of video).

To use the two-pass mode and keep the same file size, you can:

1) Use MediaInfo to determine the bitrate of your existing movie and specify that for the 2-pass bitrate. MediaRate would likely report your bitrate in MBps, so multiply that by ~1000 for your bitrate.

2) (Easier) Use the Lock Size feature and put in the original video file size (12GB=~12000MB). It will automatically set your 2-pass bitrate for you.
ho well, looks clear and simple, so
thx A LOT for your help!!!
Blackwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 00:44   #6508  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
BassAudio sometimes was casing problems (AVS2AVI was hanging) . For some unknown reason I had also problems with FLAC files in Windows 7. AVS2AVI was hanging again. However I had no problems on Vista. I discovered that this was all cased by BassAudio decoder. For FLAC files I decided to use madFLAC decoder and for mp2 nicAudio and now everything works well.
Hi Atak,

I've experiencing on Win 7 some crashed of avs2avi.exe many times with many version of ripbot264. I've made some test. I found a trouble with avs2avi.exe.

In Windows 7;
Find avs2avi.exe in Window Explorer;
Click "Properties";
In Tab "Compatibility";
Check "Run this program in compatibility mode for:"Choose "Windows XP, Service Pack 3"
Apply;
OK.

It's resolving my avs2avi.exe crashed when import movies file and during some conversion. I test it with Windows 7 x86 and x64 version.

Hope could this procedure resolve his trouble? He can try it, it's cost nothing.

8ternity
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.

Last edited by 8ternity; 6th January 2010 at 03:48.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 02:00   #6509  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
HD is always 16:9 so why do you need 1.33 ?
That's not true, see "Wizard of Oz" or the original "Star Trek" series.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 02:31   #6510  |  Link
mmmmdonut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
@stryker what exactly are you trying to accomplish? I've encoded all three seasons of star trek original series and wizard of oz and all encodes kept their oar and are pillar boxed during playback.
mmmmdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 02:43   #6511  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmmmdonut View Post
@stryker what exactly are you trying to accomplish? I've encoded all three seasons of star trek original series and wizard of oz and all encodes kept their oar and are pillar boxed during playback.
Simply stating that not all HD material is 16:9.
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 03:50   #6512  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Hi Atak,

I Know i asked this question last year and couples of peoples seen that their asking if it is possible but im asking it again.

I've seen the windows "blu-Ray Single file" open and offer the availability to import x: ALL SUBTITLES...

My question is, did you know if you will can offer in the future the possiblity of having two languages for AVCHD contents?

Thank You,
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 05:14   #6513  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Hi Atak,

ffdshow clsid rev3175 issued;That version of ffdshow (H.264/AVC) video setting all the time reset to empty value. Everytimes i import movie to ripbot264, ffdshow have clear the value. I need to configure every times in ffdshow to ffmpeg-mt. This is cause the error of directshow previously...

Code:
DirectShowSource: DirectShowSource: Graph refused to run.:
Can not allocate memory because no size has been defined.
(E: \ Temp \ RipBot264temp \ job2 \ getinfo.avs, line 2)
I have updated to rev3176, for now, its okay.

just for info.

8ternity
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.

Last edited by 8ternity; 6th January 2010 at 05:17. Reason: adding trouble source directshot error
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 05:23   #6514  |  Link
gr1mmj0w
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43
1 question, is it possible to add subtitles to a .mts file?

I'm playing around with some movies I own, when I rip them to avcHD, it makes a folder ( I assume all the contents are in there), I normally just take out the .mts file and stream that to my PS3 but some movies are all in English but have certain moments where another language is involved.

Has anyone found a solution besides burning the full movie subtitles onto the picture of the .mts file?
gr1mmj0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 05:27   #6515  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr1mmj0w View Post
1 question, is it possible to add subtitles to a .mts file?

I'm playing around with some movies I own, when I rip them to avcHD, it makes a folder ( I assume all the contents are in there), I normally just take out the .mts file and stream that to my PS3 but some movies are all in English but have certain moments where another language is involved.

Has anyone found a solution besides burning the full movie subtitles onto the picture of the .mts file?
Yes. You can use tsMuxer + txMuxerGUI and add your subtitle. You need to know the delay.
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 05:27   #6516  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
How about only burning the "forced" subs?
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 05:32   #6517  |  Link
gr1mmj0w
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8ternity View Post
Yes. You can use tsMuxer + txMuxerGUI and add your subtitle. You need to know the delay.
I think I've tried that and could never get it right lol.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoju3508 View Post
How about only burning the "forced" subs?

yeah this is what I mean but I guess it would go in line with what 8ternity says
gr1mmj0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 05:38   #6518  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Mabe convert it with ripbot264 and add it to the project. did an mkv or m2ts is okay for you?
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 05:47   #6519  |  Link
gr1mmj0w
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8ternity View Post
Mabe convert it with ripbot264 and add it to the project. did an mkv or m2ts is okay for you?
I've always used ripbot to rip as AVCHD, and I just take out .mts file and stream that to the ps3 which is fine.
gr1mmj0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 06:49   #6520  |  Link
illestdomer2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by stryker412 View Post
Simply stating that not all HD material is 16:9.
For AVCHD, it needs to all appear as 16:9. There are movies that are 2.35:1, and you can't crop them either. What's your point?
illestdomer2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.