Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th February 2018, 22:33   #15501  |  Link
phred1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
New install -> decoding error

Fresh install of Win 10 Pro, new download of RipBot264 (v1.22.0).

At first run of Ripbot: complains over missing Haali Media Splitter so I download and install it.

At second run: starts fine, I add a file for conversion and click OK. In the bottom of the app window progress info flashes by. Last text I see is "Gathering information.." then a more-or-less empty window opens saying "Decoding Error".

I've tried updating to v1.22.1 but the issue persists. What am I doing wrong?

In the file "test.log" the last line is "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs: Unknown error occurred"

BTW, thanks for a great app!
Attached Images
 
phred1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2018, 10:02   #15502  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by phred1 View Post
Fresh install of Win 10 Pro, new download of RipBot264 (v1.22.0).

At first run of Ripbot: complains over missing Haali Media Splitter so I download and install it.

At second run: starts fine, I add a file for conversion and click OK. In the bottom of the app window progress info flashes by. Last text I see is "Gathering information.." then a more-or-less empty window opens saying "Decoding Error".

I've tried updating to v1.22.1 but the issue persists. What am I doing wrong?

In the file "test.log" the last line is "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs: Unknown error occurred"

BTW, thanks for a great app!
Try using an image service as attached photos don't tend to get approved. Sounds like AVISynth might not be installed correctly. If you go the job (click on it) and click Edit > AviSynth > Preview Script does it work or do you get an error (might need to click play to see if you have an error).
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2018, 10:02   #15503  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Is it possible to have a manual option for the crop settings in the batch mode rather than only auto crop?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2018, 11:51   #15504  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by phred1 View Post
Fresh install of Win 10 Pro, new download of RipBot264 (v1.22.0).

At first run of Ripbot: complains over missing Haali Media Splitter so I download and install it.

At second run: starts fine, I add a file for conversion and click OK. In the bottom of the app window progress info flashes by. Last text I see is "Gathering information.." then a more-or-less empty window opens saying "Decoding Error".

I've tried updating to v1.22.1 but the issue persists. What am I doing wrong?

In the file "test.log" the last line is "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs: Unknown error occurred"

BTW, thanks for a great app!
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...al-c-downloads

Quote:
Is it possible to have a manual option for the crop settings in the batch mode rather than only auto crop?
Cropping manually in batch mode may be dangerous! You may easily crop to much!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2018, 15:39   #15505  |  Link
phred1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Sweet, that did it! Thanks!
phred1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2018, 16:39   #15506  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Cropping manually in batch mode may be dangerous! You may easily crop to much!
I completely agree, but when I'm working with a batch of file with all the same crop it is nice to have them uniform. Sometimes the auto crop decides to under crop as well.
Currently, I'm working with some old DVDs and I'd rather over crop by 2px then under...trying for a simple 4px on the left and the right.

Another question,
I've been generating time codes for variable frame rate files manually for a while then importing them back into the encoded file afterwards. I've seen at least one other application do this automatically but it isn't as awesome as RipBot. This comes up with cartoons generally older ones, and/or on DVD. Often they are trying to save work by having 1 frame stay for longer or slow frame rate in spots, etc...

A batch to add timecodes looks like:
Code:
FOR %%A IN (*.mkv) DO "..\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "..\output\%%A" --timecodes "0:%%~dpnA.mkv.avs_timecodes.txt" "%%~A"
AVISynth Script for exporting timecodes from a file looks like:
Code:
video0 = FFVideoSource("C:\FileName.mkv", timecodes="C:\FileName.mkv_timecodes.txt")
Don't know if you can export timecodes from the source from MKVMerge directly? Just thought about it for the first time lol.

Last edited by byteshare; 7th February 2018 at 16:40. Reason: re-word
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2018, 19:24   #15507  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,176
@soneca
x64 framesever debug mode has appeared!
https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...de-FrameServer
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2018, 12:44   #15508  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Is it possible to have a manual option for the crop settings in the batch mode rather than only auto crop?
Create custom script and save it in Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\Custom

CropDVD.avs (left,top,right,bottom)
Code:
#Crop
video=Crop(video,2,2,-2,-2)
Do not forget to select this script in batch mode!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2018, 12:45   #15509  |  Link
dracore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 53
hello, im having issues with dolby atmos audio when i encode it to ac3 640kbs all the audio is jumbled up and distorted - is there a fix for this please
dracore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2018, 12:51   #15510  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,176
In demux window select CORE
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2018, 13:23   #15511  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@soneca
x64 framesever debug mode has appeared!
https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...de-FrameServer
Cool, great news!
I'll test later.
Thanks for the info!
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2018, 16:46   #15512  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Create custom script and save it in Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\Custom

CropDVD.avs (left,top,right,bottom)
Code:
#Crop
video=Crop(video,2,2,-2,-2)
Do not forget to select this script in batch mode!
I had thought about that but wasn't sure how to combine it with my other custom scripts like this one:
Code:
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\dither.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\avstp.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\LSFmod.avsi")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\SMDegrain.avsi")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\medianblur2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\smoothadjust.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\dither.avsi")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\HQDeringmod_v1.8.avsi")
video=video.SMDegrain(tr=10,thSAD=1000,subpixel=3,contrasharp=true,refinemotion=true,lsb=true,pel=1).HQDeringmod(nrmode=2,Y=3,U=3,V=3,lsb=False,thr=255.0,darkthr=255.0)
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2018, 18:05   #15513  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,176
Code:
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\dither.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\avstp.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\LSFmod.avsi")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\SMDegrain.avsi")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\medianblur2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\smoothadjust.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\dither.avsi")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\HQDeringmod_v1.8.avsi")
video=Crop(video,2,2,-2,-2)
video=video.SMDegrain(tr=10,thSAD=1000,subpixel=3,contrasharp=true,refinemotion=true,lsb=true,pel=1).HQDeringmod(nrmode=2,Y=3,U=3,V=3,lsb=False,thr=255.0,darkthr=255.0)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2018, 21:15   #15514  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Do something else. Start CMD.exe and then run job1_EncodeAudio1.cmd from console.

Ps. Do not add any pauses!
Code:
PS D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1> .\job1_EncodeAudio1.cmd

D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1>cd "E:\RipBot264v1.22.1\tools\ffmpeg\bin\"

D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1>del "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\AUDIO1_max_volume.txt"
D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\AUDIO1_max_volume.txt konnte nicht gefunden werden

D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1>ffmpeg.exe -i "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1_AUDIO1.avs" -af "volumedetect" -vn -sn -dn -f null nul   2>&1  | findstr /I "max_volume:"   | awk.exe -F": " "{print $2}"   | cut.exe -d" " -f1  1>>"D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\AUDIO1_max_volume.txt"
PS D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1>
No Audioencoding job started with "normalize".

Code:
PS D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1> .\job1_EncodeAudio1.cmd

D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1>"E:\RipBot264v1.22.1\tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -i "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1_AUDIO1.avs" -f wav -   | "E:\RipBot264v1.22.1\Tools\fhgaacenc\fhgaacenc.exe" --profile lc --cbr 320 --adts --ignorelength --quiet - "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\Encoded_Audio_1.aac"
ffmpeg version N-89803-g856b7cae9f Copyright (c) 2000-2018 the FFmpeg developers
  built with gcc 7.2.0 (GCC)
  configuration: --enable-gpl --enable-version3 --enable-sdl2 --enable-bzlib --enable-fontconfig --enable-gnutls --enable-iconv --enable-libass --enable-libbluray --enable-libfreetype --enable-libmp3lame --enable-libopencore-amrnb --enable-libopencore-amrwb --enable-libopenjpeg --enable-libopus --enable-libshine --enable-libsnappy --enable-libsoxr --enable-libtheora --enable-libtwolame --enable-libvpx --enable-libwavpack --enable-libwebp --enable-libx264 --enable-libx265 --enable-libxml2 --enable-libzimg --enable-lzma --enable-zlib --enable-gmp --enable-libvidstab --enable-libvorbis --enable-libvo-amrwbenc --enable-libmysofa --enable-libspeex --enable-amf --enable-cuda --enable-cuvid --enable-d3d11va --enable-nvenc --enable-dxva2 --enable-avisynth --enable-libmfx
  libavutil      56.  7.100 / 56.  7.100
  libavcodec     58.  9.100 / 58.  9.100
  libavformat    58.  3.100 / 58.  3.100
  libavdevice    58.  0.100 / 58.  0.100
  libavfilter     7. 11.101 /  7. 11.101
  libswscale      5.  0.101 /  5.  0.101
  libswresample   3.  0.101 /  3.  0.101
  libpostproc    55.  0.100 / 55.  0.100
Guessed Channel Layout for Input Stream #0.1 : 5.1
Input #0, avisynth, from 'D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1_AUDIO1.avs':
  Duration: 02:21:15.97, start: 0.000000, bitrate: 0 kb/s
    Stream #0:0: Video: rawvideo (I420 / 0x30323449), yuv420p, 1920x800, 23.98 fps, 23.98 tbr, 23.98 tbn, 23.98 tbc
    Stream #0:1: Audio: pcm_s16le, 48000 Hz, 5.1, s16, 4608 kb/s
Stream mapping:
  Stream #0:1 -> #0:0 (pcm_s16le (native) -> pcm_s16le (native))
Press [q] to stop, [?] for help
Output #0, wav, to 'pipe:':
  Metadata:
    ISFT            : Lavf58.3.100
    Stream #0:0: Audio: pcm_s16le ([1][0][0][0] / 0x0001), 48000 Hz, 5.1, s16, 4608 kb/s
    Metadata:
      encoder         : Lavc58.9.100 pcm_s16le
size= 4767732kB time=02:21:15.96 bitrate=4608.0kbits/s speed=26.9x
video:0kB audio:4767732kB subtitle:0kB other streams:0kB global headers:0kB muxing overhead: 0.000002%
PS D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1>
And with Normalize off.
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2018, 21:19   #15515  |  Link
dracore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
In demux window select CORE

sorry i didnt say im using a remux of the bluray in mkv container with the dolby atmos kept so i dont get the core option as its not bluray structure
dracore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2018, 12:37   #15516  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,176
@Wishbringer
I've installed win10 PRO x64 (german version) on virtual machine and audio normalization works flawlessly. Problem is definitely on your side. That's gonna be all from me regarding this issue.

@dracore
use eac3to to extract ac3 core from extracted .thd file.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 9th February 2018 at 12:39.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2018, 15:59   #15517  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 603
Im having the same issue as Wishbringer - I have increase centre channel ticked in the general settings menu, and within the job I have normalise set (AC3 2.0 192kbps). Muxing fails because the audio job didn't run. If I double click the .cmd job nothing happens.

Last edited by iSeries; 9th February 2018 at 16:01.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2018, 19:07   #15518  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@soneca
x64 framesever debug mode has appeared!
https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...de-FrameServer
Atak, did you ever take a test?
This is where I get this message when I load the .avi file.

soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2018, 19:44   #15519  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,176
Not yet... I've been busy with other stuff.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2018, 19:57   #15520  |  Link
dracore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@Wishbringer
I've installed win10 PRO x64 (german version) on virtual machine and audio normalization works flawlessly. Problem is definitely on your side. That's gonna be all from me regarding this issue.

@dracore
use eac3to to extract ac3 core from extracted .thd file.

thank you that worked perfect
dracore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.