Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th October 2019, 19:03   #17501  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
All jobs will use the same server configuration.


So now you know what to do BTW. Overclocking AMD cpus do not make sense these days.
There should be something else here...After switching back to auto mode in amd ryzen master, Windows still keeps resetting very frequently right in the middle of encoding...temperature is below 68 degrees so that shouldn't be the problem
maybe memory issue or something else
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 19:03   #17502  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
thank you very much
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 19:55   #17503  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
thank you very much
This one is even better
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eVxHhSLUrxo
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 22:49   #17504  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
All jobs will use the same server configuration.


So now you know what to do BTW. Overclocking AMD cpus do not make sense these days.
Without overclocking it does the same so maybe voltage drop occurs...
so maybe I need to replace the likely faulty 1200W Cooler Master PSU first.

Last edited by mparade; 12th October 2019 at 22:53.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 23:31   #17505  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54
Sutbtitle Font

so is it no longer possible to change the subtitle fonts.

Quote:
I am trying to edit the font when I hardcode subtitle into my encode, but it doesn't seem to be working. I edited the notepad file in Tools\AviSynth plugins\VSFilter\Default.style with the parameters below.

Style: Default,Univers CE 45 Light,41,16777215,0,16777215,0,-1,0,2,1,2,20,20,20,0,0

what it looks like with the above settings in RipBot https://ibb.co/S7xFvpn


This is what it should look like. The resolution is not as good but trusts me, the font is not accepting the settings
https://ibb.co/92VB0Xt


This is the setting from srt2ssa

Synch Point: Side 1 0m00s
Collisions: Normal
Timer: 100.0000
Style: Default,Univers CE 45 Light,41,16777215,0,16777215,0,-1,0,2,1,2,20,20,20,0,0


Why am I getting a shadow
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 11:21   #17506  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Possibly yes. Your x264 build does not support hardware acceleration (if there is a speed-up at all), but that doesn't keep it from finishing its job correctly with usual CPU routines only.

There may be x264 builds out there which can use some OpenCL functions of a modern GPU. So you might replace xour x264 executable; but I won't guarantee that they work correctly with RipBot264, they might interfere with other filters using the GPU too, even. Test and get experienced.
Can anyone recommend a reliable site for x264 builds using OpenCL functions? I have a 2060 RTX so just want to give it a try if possible.

Thank you in advance for the help.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 11:25   #17507  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,495
Try:
https://artifacts.videolan.org/x264/ (no mp4 output - is that a problem for RipBot?)
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 12:13   #17508  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
thx! sorry for the dumb question but if I have Win 64 bit and AMD CPU which version to use AMD64 or Win64 or all the same?
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 12:20   #17509  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,495
"release-debian-amd64" is for for the Linux distribution "Debian", not Windows. Try "release-win64" (some software may need "release-win32" for compatibility but win64 is faster and can use more RAM so try that first).
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 13:48   #17510  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
I test is very soon, thank you!
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 14:32   #17511  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
"release-debian-amd64" is for for the Linux distribution "Debian", not Windows. Try "release-win64" (some software may need "release-win32" for compatibility but win64 is faster and can use more RAM so try that first).
Using this version I got the same disabling message from x264:
Quote:
x264 [warning]: OpenCL: not compiled with OpenCL support, disabling
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 14:41   #17512  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,495
I tested opencl works with https://artifacts.videolan.org/x264/...84-3759fcb.exe
So you are still using the "wrong" binary somehow.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 14:57   #17513  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
I have double checked. Ripbot is using the same from it's temp directory. Maybe the commandline made by Ripbot is not ok for the encoder. I don't really know what is happening.

Maybe it has something to do with video decoding? I am using LSMASH.

Thanks for any kind of help.

Last edited by mparade; 13th October 2019 at 15:08.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 15:46   #17514  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
thx! sorry for the dumb question but if I have Win 64 bit and AMD CPU which version to use AMD64 or Win64 or all the same?
Based on the IA-32-x86 architecture (which was introduced with the intel 80386 CPU), AMD and intel both developed an extension to allow 64 bit addressing. intel first started with a new architecture known as IA-64 (Itanium) which is not compatible with previous software. AMD instead developed a compatible extension x86-64, and intel realized how useful it is to continue using existing 32-bit software while developing 64-bit software with mostly the same instruction set for the future, and developed AMD's x86-64 architecture further with own extensions...

So if you don't have specifically an Itanium Server software for Windows running on an Itanium CPU, which I doubt a lot, then you will have a 64-bit Windows running on a CPU compatible to the AMD64 or x86-64 instruction set architecture. But there are also other operating systems running on such processors, it doesn't have to be Windows.

Talking about a 64-bit Windows, you can see Win64 and AMD64 and x86-64 (sometimes even x64) as more or less equal. As long as it does not explicitly say IA-64 / Itanium.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 13th October 2019 at 16:12.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 17:01   #17515  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
I have double checked. Ripbot is using the same from it's temp directory. Maybe the commandline made by Ripbot is not ok for the encoder. I don't really know what is happening.

Maybe it has something to do with video decoding? I am using LSMASH.

Thanks for any kind of help.
x264 included in ripbot264 HAS support for OpenCL. Tested on crappy Geforce GT 710 and it works fine. Problem is with your drivers.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 17:06   #17516  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Thank you. I am using latest NVIDIA Game Ready Driver.

Last edited by mparade; 13th October 2019 at 17:10.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 17:11   #17517  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,495
@mparade
Are you using 10 bit encoding? It seems x264 doesn't support opencl+10 bit and then throws this confusing warning about "not compiled with OpenCL support".
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 17:33   #17518  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
1 minute ago I realized it too. . Thank you very much! In 8-bit it was working like a charm. I have to think over then if I really want 10bit encoding. All of my players support 10bit files, a bit slower encoding times but with a 2990WX...
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 19:29   #17519  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Is it possible to have jobs deleted automatically after they are completed successfully? (Not in batch mode)

Thank you!
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2019, 19:44   #17520  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,164
Sure.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.