Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th January 2022, 19:57   #62701  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,355
depending on how he cabled it it makes sense.
bad implemented arc solution are not rare.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2022, 19:58   #62702  |  Link
FabioMC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
the ARC port will only come into play and affect audio coming from your TV, it should not affect audio coming from your HTPC, i'm also using an LG OLED TV from 2015 and I have no issues with ATMOS.
I don´t know why but I was having several issues with this route:

VGA HDMI 1-> LG OLED C1 -> AVR (VIA ARC)

My solution:

VGA HDMI 1 -> LG OLED C1 (AUDIO DISABLED)
VGA HDMI 2 -> AVR (EXTENDED AND AUDIO DEFAULT)

I know there´s a route 3 (VGA -> AVR -> TV) but my AVR is not dolby vision compatible.
FabioMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2022, 00:52   #62703  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,298
Hi, I dont think that is right, I have mine setup as follows.

ARC port on TV is connected to ARC port on receiver, then receiver input is connected to pc.
__________________
LG OLED EF950-YAM RX-V685-RYZEN 3600 - 16GBRAM - WIN10 RX 5700 - http://madshi.net/madVRhdrMeasure144.zip

Last edited by mclingo; 30th January 2022 at 00:12.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2022, 09:51   #62704  |  Link
wushantao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 116
http://madshi.net/madVRhdrMeasure151.zip

151 is out
wushantao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2022, 10:32   #62705  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by wushantao View Post
Does it have expiration date?
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2022, 11:25   #62706  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,355
without further notice they all have an exploration date until a different if not worse system will replace that.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2022, 02:11   #62707  |  Link
FabioMC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
Hi, I dont think that is right, I have mine setup as follows.

ARC port on TV is connected to ARC port on receiver, then receiver input is connected to pc.
Are you having problems ?

Last edited by FabioMC; 30th January 2022 at 02:14.
FabioMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2022, 08:49   #62708  |  Link
sexus
Registered User
 
sexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
look up profiles.

vulkan is not plain faster than DX9.
it's different madVR uses mostly shader and these don't benefit massively from vulkan which uses a completely different shader language so everything has to be rewritten for most likely small gains at best.

there are reasons to do that for feature like dx12 or at least 11 but this is a lot of work.
cant figure out where to autoforce bt2020 without having to use a hotkey yet still, im talking bout forcing, also shame bout vulkan not working like that with shaders ....was just throwing out some ideas how to get more gains for rendering without quality loss, btw whys there no discord server yet for this place....im sure that would be pretty welcome , dont ya guys think? the forums are abit....archaic lol
sexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2022, 11:43   #62709  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,355
bt 2020 can be forced with nvidia cards and you can use a profile to do that automatically like with HDR force BT 20ß20 else use bt 709.
you fidn the option under calibration.

what does a discord give what a forum can't.

don't get the wrong idea this piece of software is not in the hight of it's development.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2022, 14:35   #62710  |  Link
doffen
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 40
I think what sexus want to do is to load bt.709 files as bt.2020 files. This will of course make the blues bluer and the reds redder, but if that’s what he wants then why not?
I’m not sure how to do that with profiles. What I do is tick or untick the “send bt.2020” checkbox based on the files colourspace (not just if it’s hdr).
doffen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2022, 23:05   #62711  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by FabioMC View Post
Are you having problems ?
no its been like this for years
__________________
LG OLED EF950-YAM RX-V685-RYZEN 3600 - 16GBRAM - WIN10 RX 5700 - http://madshi.net/madVRhdrMeasure144.zip
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2022, 00:23   #62712  |  Link
scollaco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 96
Automatically switch projector to HDR mode using madVR?

Newb question:

I am on windows 10 and using madVR with MPC-BE. Is there a way to get madVR to trigger my JVC projector to switch to HDR mode when playing back a 4K HDR file? Is there something I need to name the file or anything else in windows that needs to be set? I'm using an intel NUC as my computer.

Sorry if this question has been asked a million times.
scollaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2022, 00:41   #62713  |  Link
FabioMC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by scollaco View Post
Newb question:

I am on windows 10 and using madVR with MPC-BE. Is there a way to get madVR to trigger my JVC projector to switch to HDR mode when playing back a 4K HDR file? Is there something I need to name the file or anything else in windows that needs to be set? I'm using an intel NUC as my computer.

Sorry if this question has been asked a million times.
Open madVR settings, edit your active device and set "passthrough HDR to display" + "send HDR metadata to the display"
FabioMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2022, 01:02   #62714  |  Link
scollaco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by FabioMC View Post
Open madVR settings, edit your active device and set "passthrough HDR to display" + "send HDR metadata to the display"
Thanks for the bit of info! Unfortunately that didn't work for me. Somehow the data is not being passed through to the JVC Projector to tell it to switch. The JVC Projector (NX7) is set to Auto mode but doesn't switch to HDR when using mpc-be, lav and madVR even though it works fine switching when I play Netflix 4K HDR using my Netflix App on the Samsung player. Is there something about windows 10 that is causing the issue perhaps?
scollaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2022, 01:58   #62715  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,355
your intel GPU most likely.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2022, 02:23   #62716  |  Link
BDFan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
scollaco
madVR does not support auto HDR for Intel GPUs.
madVR is long dead.
Use MPC Video Renderer or Kodi for this.
BDFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2022, 02:29   #62717  |  Link
scollaco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 96
Thanks for the feedback. The Intel GPU is most likely the culprit then. Will try MPC Renderer to see if it makes a difference.

EDIT - Tried MPC Video Renderer and the HDR flag gets properly sent to the Projector and it switches. So the issue is likely as said Intel GPU and madVR issue. Since the Intel GPU with MPC Video Renderer passes it fine.

Last edited by scollaco; 31st January 2022 at 03:08.
scollaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2022, 15:38   #62718  |  Link
sexus
Registered User
 
sexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by doffen View Post
I think what sexus want to do is to load bt.709 files as bt.2020 files. This will of course make the blues bluer and the reds redder, but if that’s what he wants then why not?
I’m not sure how to do that with profiles. What I do is tick or untick the “send bt.2020” checkbox based on the files colourspace (not just if it’s hdr).
exactly this! would appreciate if this feature could be implemented without needing to press a force bt2020 hotkey
sexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2022, 16:05   #62719  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,355
if you want to ruin your content by removing 50% or more information in it you just select bt709 and select report bt 2020.

you could also just run a shader that does this...
or 3D LUT or what ever.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2022, 21:56   #62720  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 853
@sexus: I've replied to you a month ago with the solution to what (albeit ridiculous thing) you want to do: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...97#post1960597
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 21H2, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters/ReClock/madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400 oc'd, GeForce 1050 Ti 512.15
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.