Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th February 2019, 11:49   #21  |  Link
Iron_Mike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfberry View Post
It works for me using a relative path.
I also tried libvmaf=model_path=vmaf_b_v0.6.3.pkl:enable_conf_interval=1 and that also works.
Something must be wrong on your side, but still good to know that the vapoursynth filter works.
did you test the relative path on Windows ?

I cannot get the .pkl path to work on your ffmpeg Win build... I tried relative path (file in same folder as ffmpeg.exe), full Windows path or Unix style path... it throws the
Quote:
Caught VmafException: Error loading model (.pkl):
error...
Iron_Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2019, 12:20   #22  |  Link
Wolfberry
Helenium(Easter)
 
Wolfberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Hsinchu, Taiwan
Posts: 86
Code:
ffmpeg -i 1.mkv -i 1.mkv -lavfi libvmaf=model_path=vmaf_v0.6.1.pkl:log_path=vmaf.log:log_fmt=json:psnr=1:ssim=1:ms_ssim=1 -f null -
vmaf log / ffmpeg log I'm using Windows 10 18346.1 Education
__________________
Monochrome Anomaly
Wolfberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2019, 12:42   #23  |  Link
excellentswordfight
Lost my old account :(
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron_Mike View Post
did you test the relative path on Windows ?

I cannot get the .pkl path to work on your ffmpeg Win build... I tried relative path (file in same folder as ffmpeg.exe), full Windows path or Unix style path... it throws the error...
Same issue here, tried all the variants i could think of and tried both 0.6.1 and 0.6.3

Code:
Caught VmafException: Error loading model (.pkl): Trouble reading the file:vmaf_v0.6.3.pkl
or
Code:
Input model at vmaf_v0.6.1.pkl cannot be read successfully.
Caught VmafException: Error loading model (.pkl): Unknown token

Last edited by excellentswordfight; 27th February 2019 at 12:45.
excellentswordfight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2019, 13:15   #24  |  Link
Iron_Mike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 95
okay, made some progress...

if you call "ffmpeg" from CLI because you're either already in that folder or location (of that ffmpeg version) is on Windows PATH, then the relative path to VMAF will work !

but if you call ffmpeg with a fully qualified path (e.g. "d:/path/to/ffmpeg.exe" -i test.mkv.... etc ) then the relative path to the vmaf.pkl will not work... and for whatever reason I cannot seem to get fully qualified paths to the .pkl files working...
Iron_Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2019, 14:53   #25  |  Link
Wolfberry
Helenium(Easter)
 
Wolfberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Hsinchu, Taiwan
Posts: 86
Yes, exactly that. Future updates will be in my signature, update frequency will probably be every other day.
__________________
Monochrome Anomaly
Wolfberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2019, 16:35   #26  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,722
Thanks Wolfberry, (and for vpy support!)

For people having syntax issues - For Windoze, the issue with ffmpeg and filters is escape characters . To enter full paths, for every colon , you need to enter a preceding backslash. This is true for all filters syntax in windows ffmpeg with full paths

eg.
(I marked in red in this example)

Code:
-lavfi "libvmaf=model_path='C\:/Program Files (x86)/VapourSynth/plugins64/VMAF-r3/plugins64/model/vmaf_v0.6.1.pkl':log_path='F\:/TEST/vmaf.log':log_fmt=json:psnr=1:ssim=1:ms_ssim=1"
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2019, 22:47   #27  |  Link
Iron_Mike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Thanks Wolfberry, (and for vpy support!)

For people having syntax issues - For Windoze, the issue with ffmpeg and filters is escape characters . To enter full paths, for every colon , you need to enter a preceding backslash. This is true for all filters syntax in windows ffmpeg with full paths

eg.
(I marked in red in this example)

Code:
-lavfi "libvmaf=model_path='C\:/Program Files (x86)/VapourSynth/plugins64/VMAF-r3/plugins64/model/vmaf_v0.6.1.pkl':log_path='F\:/TEST/vmaf.log':log_fmt=json:psnr=1:ssim=1:ms_ssim=1"
Thanks for that, I tried that before (same escape syntax as specifying subtitle files) but it didn't work...

but got it to work now by using your exact syntax of wrapping the full VMAF filter command in double quotes, then wrapping the .pkl path in single quotes (that was t6he missing part), and then escaping the colon...

Thanks !
Iron_Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2019, 02:48   #28  |  Link
Iron_Mike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 95
follow up question in regards to using VMAF:

I understand that one needs to upscale a video to the source resolution in order to compare via VMAF, but what about bit depth ?

so if I compare a 16-bit EXR sequence (full RGB) with a 12-bit 444 encode (yuv444p12le) - both in same resolution - do I need to adjust anything for the VMAF comparison to be as accurate as possible ?

read the VMAF FAQs but it does not mention bit depth differences...
Iron_Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2019, 19:26   #29  |  Link
Beelzebubu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New York, NY (USA)
Posts: 47
If the encoded video and the source video have a different bitdepth, then yes, you need to choose what to measure it at. I would recommend to use the evaluation bitdepth used by the display device, and make sure to use a model tuned to that bitdepth (and resolution) also.
Beelzebubu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2019, 22:40   #30  |  Link
Iron_Mike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beelzebubu View Post
If the encoded video and the source video have a different bitdepth, then yes, you need to choose what to measure it at. I would recommend to use the evaluation bitdepth used by the display device, and make sure to use a model tuned to that bitdepth (and resolution) also.
could you provide an example of the ffmpeg command ?

I've tried passing in different pixel formats (for both inputs), VMAF score never changed...

both vids are HD res, so I used model 0.6.1...

lmk what parameters to change and I'll run tests...

Thanks.
Iron_Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2019, 23:44   #31  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron_Mike View Post
follow up question in regards to using VMAF:

I understand that one needs to upscale a video to the source resolution in order to compare via VMAF, but what about bit depth ?

so if I compare a 16-bit EXR sequence (full RGB) with a 12-bit 444 encode (yuv444p12le) - both in same resolution - do I need to adjust anything for the VMAF comparison to be as accurate as possible ?

read the VMAF FAQs but it does not mention bit depth differences...
VMAF only goes up to 10-bit, so ffmpeg's either converting both to 10-bit or to 8-bit before passing them on to VMAF.
__________________
There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty: soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.