Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th October 2011, 11:02   #1  |  Link
PTDown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
[Help] Audio OOS

Hi folks!

I´m tryng encode a .mp4 with 50fps (Digital TV). When i encode to 25fps (PAL) the audio is oos. So i have to use FFMS2, but he does not recognize .aac

Here is the script:
Code:
Import("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\NAA.avs")
FFIndex("C:\Users\Ricardo Vieira\Desktop\Entrevista\1025205953DVB-TRTP 1_852_1782_0_929.mp4")
AudioDub(FFVideoSource("C:\Users\Ricardo Vieira\Desktop\Entrevista\1025205953DVB-TRTP 1_852_1782_0_929.mp4"), 
FFAudioSource("C:\Users\Ricardo Vieira\Desktop\Entrevista\1025205953DVB-TRTP 1_852_1782_0_929.aac"))
nnedi3(field=-2)
SelectEven()
crop( 2, 2, -2, -4)
Spline36Resize(640,480)
NAA()
Error:


SAMPLE: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/30743665/102...0_929_0_30.mp4

Help please.

Best Regards,
PTDown.

Last edited by PTDown; 29th October 2011 at 11:11.
PTDown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2011, 20:02   #2  |  Link
cobo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Your script as you've posted it has a line-break in the middle of the audiodub() call, but that wouldn't return the error you're getting, so I assume that is not a problem with the script you're using.

Check to make sure that the .aac file is named exactly the same as in your script and that it's in the location indicated. I think that is the problem, because otherwise your script works without returning an error for me.
cobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2011, 22:06   #3  |  Link
the_weirdo
Yes, I'm weird.
 
the_weirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southeast Asia
Posts: 271
@PTDown:
You need to rename .aac file different with the .mp4 file, or specify different cache files for each file. EDIT: You don't need to rename as Gavino pointed out. Actually, you don't need to demux audio, FFAudioSource works just fine with mp4 container.

Also, because your video is interlaced H.264, you should add threads=1 to FFVideoSource.

Last edited by the_weirdo; 30th October 2011 at 15:09. Reason: reducing Engrish
the_weirdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2011, 22:54   #4  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_weirdo View Post
You need to rename .aac file different with the .mp4 file, or specify different cache files for each file.
Why? The cache filename is formed by adding .ffindex to the source name, including the original suffix.
So xxx.mp4 and xxx.aac will create/use distinct cache files.
__________________
GScript and GRunT - complex Avisynth scripting made easier
Gavino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2011, 15:05   #5  |  Link
the_weirdo
Yes, I'm weird.
 
the_weirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southeast Asia
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavino View Post
Why? The cache filename is formed by adding .ffindex to the source name, including the original suffix.
So xxx.mp4 and xxx.aac will create/use distinct cache files.
Oops. I forgot about that. I saw his post and thought FFAudioSource was confused the index which created by FFIndex but completely forgot that they have distinct cache files. Now I wonder why he got that error message.
the_weirdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2011, 01:14   #6  |  Link
vampiredom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 233
Try using MpegAutoIndexSource() -> http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=162930

You'll need a license for Donald Graft's tools for NV or DiAVC, however, which is required for interlaced MPEG-4 video. The example below assumes you have this and a CUDA-capable video card [NV=true]. Replace this with "DI=true" if you are wish to use DiAVC instead.

Code:
Import("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\NAA.avs")

MpegAutoIndexSource("1025205953DVB-TRTP 1_852_1782_0_929.mp4", NV=true)

nnedi3(field=-2)
SelectEven()
crop( 2, 2, -2, -4)
Spline36Resize(640,480)
NAA()
Audio sync should be fine.
vampiredom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, audio, audiodub, ffindex, mp4

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.