Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th May 2018, 05:29   #50701  |  Link
Oguignant
Registered User
 
Oguignant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Rendering times are near meaningless without knowing the clock speeds. Maybe things are more efficient, don't know.
the clock speeds are the same in before and after update. I do not change anything in the hardware configuration or settings.
__________________
"To infinity, and beyond!"
Oguignant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2018, 06:07   #50702  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,300
I get lower rendering times reported too but I cannot push my settings higher. Now I start getting dropped frames at rendering times much lower than the frame time. I think this a change in the rendering time's measurement, not a change in performance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clown shoes View Post
It does make me wonder though about a lot of the current high end sets that say they are 10 bit, but are actually 8bit + FRC, which as I understand it is dithering at the TV end. In this scenario are we best off sending 8bit from MadVR or 10 bit and above?
This is entirely dependent on the display. If is has a good internal pathway that preserves madVR's dithering in 10 bit until the panel, and its FRC algorithm is good, it can be better to send it 10 bit. Most of my displays have not been ulta high end and have not done 10 bit better than 8 bit. I did have a 10 bit monitor that had a very good 10 bit pathway, at least as far as I could determine in testing, and it was an 8 bit + FRC panel.
__________________
madVR options explained

Last edited by Asmodian; 6th May 2018 at 09:05.
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2018, 06:57   #50703  |  Link
MrBonk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clammerz View Post
Are you sure you want them at their original size? They are minuscule. You likely won't be able to read them at their original size.

VobSub had a cool option back in the day to "vectorize" bitmap subtitles. It sometimes broke but when it worked it was so good. I don't think anything offers that anymore.
No, tiny text is not good. Was just hoping they could be upscaled separately maybe using a more pleasant algorithm for text.
MrBonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2018, 08:00   #50704  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
I'm assuming you did, but did you make sure you selected a different refresh rate than the one you are trying to customize (e.g. anything besides 23hz?).
Yes, I'm applying customized 23hz refresh rate while in 60hz mode.
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2018, 17:02   #50705  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
If is has a good internal pathway that preserves madVR's dithering in 10 bit until the panel, and its FRC algorithm is good, it can be better to send it 10 bit.
Wait, do you mean FRC can look better or even as good than madVR's dithering? I thought FRC always showed artifacts in some situations and it was best avoided if you could (of course in 6-bit TN panels you can't).
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 20H2, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters/ReClock/madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400 oc'd, GeForce 1050 Ti 466.27
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2018, 18:15   #50706  |  Link
Oguignant
Registered User
 
Oguignant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
Wait, do you mean FRC can look better or even as good than madVR's dithering? I thought FRC always showed artifacts in some situations and it was best avoided if you could (of course in 6-bit TN panels you can't).
forgive my ignorance. what it mean FRC?
__________________
"To infinity, and beyond!"
Oguignant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2018, 18:20   #50707  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 583
http://bfy.tw/I09E
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2018, 18:24   #50708  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatLz View Post
Love it.

You'd be be surprised how many questions I answer by Googling it myself. I sometimes have no idea what they are talking about, but in five minutes, I have an answer.

Will save that link...
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2018, 18:29   #50709  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by FDisk80 View Post
Yes, I'm applying customized 23hz refresh rate while in 60hz mode.
There is no secret for success with custom resolutions. You are at the mercy of the driver and the compatibility of your equipment. I was able to fix my issue by running DDU and reinstalling the drivers. But others haven't been so fortunate.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2018, 18:31   #50710  |  Link
Oguignant
Registered User
 
Oguignant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatLz View Post
hahahahahah i love it!
__________________
"To infinity, and beyond!"
Oguignant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2018, 19:32   #50711  |  Link
Kamikaze Ice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
What about the LG OLED TV's ? B6 , C6

for HDR you need to choose Game Console/HDMI instead PC Input , And choose HDR Standard Picture mode

what is GL ?
I have an E6. With the latest firmware HDR with the PC Icon mode is restricted to a rec709 gamut (reports as bt.2020). I had to downgrade back to 04.30.95 to get back to full bt.2020 (or as full as this OLED can go).
Also in the latest firmware for PC Icon mode, the CMS controls were disabled, couldn't change color gamut between normal/extended/wide, and a few other things that I don't remember.
And I did want HLG and the new tone mapping (no clipping) for HDR game mode, but I'm not going to sacrifice PC input latency and calibration controls for them (and just thinking about having to change icon modes annoys me).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
You can use HDR in PC mode but, on the C7 at least, the gamut coverage is much worse. Home theater or similar offers better HDR rendering but also uses 4:2:2 color subsampling.
Have you tried earlier firmware? I know this gamut restriction was added in one of the last firmware updates for the 2016 models, so you might have the option of downgrading to get the full gamut back with PC Icon mode in HDR.
Kamikaze Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2018, 22:21   #50712  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oguignant View Post
forgive my ignorance. what it mean FRC?
Sorry, I now realise there are multiple things called FRC. In the context of LCD panels I meant this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frame_rate_control
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 20H2, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters/ReClock/madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400 oc'd, GeForce 1050 Ti 466.27
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2018, 23:30   #50713  |  Link
wolfman2791
Registered User
 
wolfman2791's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 63
It was the stupidest thing lol. I forgot that windows overlay does not work with AMD cards. That was causing the strange noises from my R9 390. Since i have a 10 bit display, i need to use windows exclusive instead.
wolfman2791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 05:46   #50714  |  Link
JarrettH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 854
Ever thought though that someone wants FRC explained - in your own words - and not from Google search? It's like selling out your own expertise.

Last edited by JarrettH; 7th May 2018 at 05:50.
JarrettH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 06:04   #50715  |  Link
Chouonsoku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 52
I'm not sure when this issue was introduced or if it's just on my end (or if it was previously mentioned), but the film deinterlacing mode seems to not be accessible in the current build. Playing back 29.970 fps content that should be progressive is stuck in the video deinterlacing mode. I've tried setting "force film" in the settings and also cycling between deinterlacing modes with Ctrl+Alt+Shift+T and all the shows on the OSD is "auto detect: video" and "video". Can anyone confirm this is happening on their setup?

Edit: And of course as soon as I finally post here to ask, it's suddenly working as intended. No idea what the problem was. -_-

Last edited by Chouonsoku; 7th May 2018 at 06:08.
Chouonsoku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 07:27   #50716  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
There is no secret for success with custom resolutions. You are at the mercy of the driver and the compatibility of your equipment. I was able to fix my issue by running DDU and reinstalling the drivers. But others haven't been so fortunate.
That's just it, I could apply the same timings I'm trying to apply with earlier nvidia drivers. But with all latest ones it is not possible anymore.

There is obviously some driver limitation. Even the error that pops out says exactly this.



The question is maybe it's possible to override those limitations with madVR or with some registry tweaks.
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 07:57   #50717  |  Link
Clammerz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by FDisk80 View Post
The question is maybe it's possible to override those limitations with madVR
If it were possible, madshi would have implemented those overrides already.

As for other workarounds and "tweaks", you are at the mercy of the drivers as Warner states.
People have had success using DDU and re-installing. Others have had to use other versions, and some simply cannot get it to work at all.
One thing that you have probably already done: make sure to switch to a mode that you are not trying to modify/add. Switch to a completely different resolution in Windows before trying the custom resolution steps. Making sure to remove any existing customizations.
Clammerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 08:10   #50718  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clammerz View Post
If it were possible, madshi would have implemented those overrides already.

As for other workarounds and "tweaks", you are at the mercy of the drivers as Warner states.
People have had success using DDU and re-installing. Others have had to use other versions, and some simply cannot get it to work at all.
One thing that you have probably already done: make sure to switch to a mode that you are not trying to modify/add. Switch to a completely different resolution in Windows before trying the custom resolution steps. Making sure to remove any existing customizations.
Yes, tried DDU, clean installs... That didn't work.
Switch to a completely different resolution before applying the custom timings for 1080p. I did not try that. I only tried from a different refresh rate. That is a good idea. Will try that.

Last edited by FDisk80; 7th May 2018 at 11:20.
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 11:14   #50719  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 538
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkauff View Post
I think the suggestion was based on the fact that the 1050ti has an on-board hi-res decoder, while the 1060 does not.
This is not true.
Harware video decoding is exactly the same in 1060 and 1050Ti (VP8 generation).

Thanks to everybody chiming in in the 3GB vs. 6GB matter.
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2018, 11:35   #50720  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,127
they have a relative small difference.

the 1030, 1050, 1050 ti and 1080 ti have a "better" decoder that can decode VP9 profile 2.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.