Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th October 2016, 13:06   #14561  |  Link
lemaireus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
I believe it's still shipped ...
Nic audio comes as one of the Avisynth plugins. My point is that if an audio decoder's inability to handle E-AC-3/DD+ is creating the issue then I should run into the same issue in a file with a 6 channel 640k E-AC-3 audio as well. However, that works fine. The issue crops up when the audio is two channel/stereo at 224k.

I have a file with 224k stereo E-AC-3 audio lying around. Will load that sometime after the present encode finishes (x265, will take a good 12 hours or so), and will see and post if there is anything worth note in the log file.
lemaireus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2016, 17:50   #14562  |  Link
lemaireus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 42
Accidentally deleted the file I referred to in the last post, so will have to wait for another file with stereo 224k E-AC-3 in order to post the log, but since the file isn't even queued by Ripbot I doubt if there will be an error log different from the one I posted in the screenshot in the first message about this issue, on p. 728.

Still looking for ideas on solving this one...
lemaireus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2016, 19:28   #14563  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 332
@ Atak

Is it possible when you right-click on the job jobx, except showing the log, to view the temp file in explorer window?
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2016, 09:55   #14564  |  Link
smuperman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
After installing Win 10 Anniversary (Clean Install) I always get AVI2AVS Crashes while trying to use VC1 Sources.

Only necessary Tools for Ripbot are installed: AVISynth 2.60 / ffdshow_rev4532_20140717_clsid / Matroska (all with default install options)

ReInstalled -> Same Problem- Any Ideas?
smuperman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2016, 10:20   #14565  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by smuperman View Post
After installing Win 10 Anniversary (Clean Install) I always get AVI2AVS Crashes while trying to use VC1 Sources.

Only necessary Tools for Ripbot are installed: AVISynth 2.60 / ffdshow_rev4532_20140717_clsid / Matroska (all with default install options)

ReInstalled -> Same Problem- Any Ideas?
What you need to do is to choose the Microsoft own VC-1 Codec. FFDSHOW does not work anymore.
To do that please download "Win7DSFilterTweaker" from here and as said, choose "Microsoft" for VC-1 for both 32-bit and 64-bit.
Remember, you always have to do that after you restarted your machine.

P.S.
Maybe you should uninstall ffdshow completly and reinstall it. During installation (where you see all the checkboxes for each codec) choose Microsoft for VC-1 and maybe you don't have to set it any time again after rebooting. But I haven't tried that for now.

Last edited by klopsknoedel; 1st November 2016 at 10:24.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2016, 11:33   #14566  |  Link
smuperman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
I recognized that the setting of ffdshow vc1 change to "wmv9" everytime I start Ripbot. So I am able to fix the problem by using ffdshow settings and change "wmv9" to deactivated after I started RipBot.

If I close Ripbot and start it again, it changes to "wmv9"

Same outcome while using Win7DSFilterTweaker.

ffdshow Install does not activate WMV9 by default. (Installed it and reboot -> ffdshow VC1 Setting: deactivated) Started Ripbot -> Activated -> WMV9.

Last edited by smuperman; 1st November 2016 at 11:36.
smuperman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2016, 12:23   #14567  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Not sure if this is a problem just for me or not, but Update seems to have a problem.

2016-11-01 23:21:50 : Looking for correct UUID link in http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/
2016-11-01 23:21:50 : [ERROR] NO CONNECTION with http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/
2016-11-01 23:21:50 : Searching for UUID link with DuckDuckGo...
2016-11-01 23:21:52 : [ERROR] NO CONNECTION with DuckDuckGo search engine.
2016-11-01 23:21:52 : No results.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2016, 15:18   #14568  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,962
Quote:
@ Atak
Is it possible when you right-click on the job jobx, except showing the log, to view the temp file in explorer window?
No problem.

Quote:
If I close Ripbot and start it again, it changes to "wmv9"
It automatically changes to wmv9 because for Win7/Win8 microsoft's VC1 decoder is better. Last Time I checked libavcodec couldn't decode interlaced VC-1. I will check for solution on Virtual machine.


Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Not sure if this is a problem just for me or not, but Update seems to have a problem.

2016-11-01 23:21:50 : Looking for correct UUID link in http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/
2016-11-01 23:21:50 : [ERROR] NO CONNECTION with http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/
2016-11-01 23:21:50 : Searching for UUID link with DuckDuckGo...
2016-11-01 23:21:52 : [ERROR] NO CONNECTION with DuckDuckGo search engine.
2016-11-01 23:21:52 : No results.
Works fine in my case
Code:
2016-11-01 16:17:18 : =========================[UPDATER ACTIVATED]=========================
2016-11-01 16:17:18 : Looking for correct UUID link in http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=127611
2016-11-01 16:17:18 : [SUCCESS] http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=127611 has correct UUID link a5e3e5d3-67da-4504-950a-4963b18b0a3a
2016-11-01 16:17:18 : Downloading update file http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/ripbot264update/update.zip
2016-11-01 16:17:18 : [SUCCESS] C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Updates\update.zip saved!

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 1st November 2016 at 15:38.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2016, 17:34   #14569  |  Link
smuperman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
Quote:
It automatically changes to wmv9 because for Win7/Win8 microsoft's VC1 decoder is better. Last Time I checked libavcodec couldn't decode interlaced VC-1. I will check for solution on Virtual machine.
So WMV9 ist pure Microsoft? But why does changing to "deactivated" (ffdshow Settings) or using Win7DSFilterTweaker "Microsoft" instead of "ffdshow" option after starting Ripbot fix the problem?

I will put my Backup System prior Anniversary on another SSD an will give Feedback.
smuperman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2016, 18:05   #14570  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,962
I have installed Windows 10.0.14393 on Virtual Machine and VC-1 sources work fine with WMV9 and libavcodec
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2016, 19:04   #14571  |  Link
smuperman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
I will send you a Youtube link of my VMWare test.
smuperman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2016, 20:25   #14572  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
No problem.
you're the best!
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2016, 00:03   #14573  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post

Works fine in my case
Code:
2016-11-01 16:17:18 : =========================[UPDATER ACTIVATED]=========================
2016-11-01 16:17:18 : Looking for correct UUID link in http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=127611
2016-11-01 16:17:18 : [SUCCESS] http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=127611 has correct UUID link a5e3e5d3-67da-4504-950a-4963b18b0a3a
2016-11-01 16:17:18 : Downloading update file http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/ripbot264update/update.zip
2016-11-01 16:17:18 : [SUCCESS] C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Updates\update.zip saved!
Well, it's working fine again...did nothing.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2016, 17:32   #14574  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 452
Custom Filters

-I've been able to add a custom filter to RipBot by editing the AVIsynth script as such:
This is for QTGMC (3.33) for better Deinterlace/decomb.
Code:
#Deinterlace
#LoadCplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.4\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Yadif\Yadif.dll")
#video=yadif(video,mode=1,order=1)
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.4\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RepairSSE2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.4\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RemoveGrainSSE2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.4\Tools\AviSynth plugins\nnedi3.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.4\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.4\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.4\Tools\AviSynth plugins\yadif.dll")
Import("QTGMC-3.33.avsi")
video=QTGMC(video,Preset="Slow", ShowSettings=false, FPSDivisor=2)
This is for MDegrain2 for better denoise.
Code:
#Denoise
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.4\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.4\Tools\AviSynth plugins\flash3kyuu_deband.dll")
super = MSuper(pel=2)
bv1 = video.MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 1, overlap=4)
fv1 = video.MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 1, overlap=4)
bv2 = video.MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 2, overlap=4)
fv2 = video.MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 2, overlap=4)
video=video.MDegrain2(super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,thSAD=400).f3kdb()
This is for MDegrain3 for even more/better denoise.
Code:
#Denoise
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.4\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.19.4\Tools\AviSynth plugins\flash3kyuu_deband.dll")
super = MSuper(pel=2)
bv1 = video.MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 1, overlap=4)
fv1 = video.MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 1, overlap=4)
bv2 = video.MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 2, overlap=4)
fv2 = video.MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 2, overlap=4)
bv3 = video.MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 3, overlap=4)
fv3 = video.MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 3, overlap=4)
video=video.MDegrain3(super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,bv3,fv3,thSAD=400).f3kdb()
These all seem to work with Distributed Encoding, I say seems because sometimes the info.txt (FPS and such) gets deleted after editing the script the GetInfo.avs seems to mess up somehow. I don't have this issue if you don't need to "cut up" the video (small clips).

Last edited by byteshare; 4th November 2016 at 19:15. Reason: Updated Test Information
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2016, 18:04   #14575  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,962
You have to provide error message.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2016, 18:25   #14576  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You have to provide error message.
There was no error, but I figure it out. I had to remove the "Video." from "super = video.MSuper(pel=2)"
I updated all of the syntax. If you want I can send you the files I used if you're interested in adding these feature to RipBot or you can also download the files from their official sources.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2016, 20:46   #14577  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,962
Ok. Send me those files because I'm lazy bastard
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2016, 21:04   #14578  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Ok. Send me those files because I'm lazy bastard
Sent them to you in a personal message.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2016, 17:48   #14579  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
These all seem to work with Distributed Encoding, I say seems because sometimes the info.txt (FPS and such) gets deleted after editing the script the GetInfo.avs seems to mess up somehow. I don't have this issue if you don't need to "cut up" the video (small clips).
I think I have a better idea where the issue is, but don't know why...
When I edit the script in RipBot (during edit mode) it looks like:
#VideoSource
video=DirectShowSource("C:\Intel\Other\!-Files-!\temp\example.mkv",audio=false).ConvertToYV12()

But when RipBot goes to package everything for Distrubuted Encoding it converts the code to:
#VideoSource
LoadPlugin("\\I2QB3_6T9QF02\RipBot264temp\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ffms\ffms2.dll")
video=FFVideoSource("\\I2QB3_6T9QF02\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv",threads=1)

When I run the same script with only those different in AvsPmod I get an error with QTGMC (line 377)

Also update on the script I used I found when using AvsPmod that the MDegrain2/3 wasn't working I needed to
add back the video. and remove it from the others like so:
Code:
super = video.MSuper(pel=2)
bv1 = MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 1, overlap=4)
fv1 = MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 1, overlap=4)
bv2 = MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 2, overlap=4)
fv2 = MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 2, overlap=4)
video=MDegrain2(super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,thSAD=400).f3kdb()
But either way the info.txt issue is stopping me from doing a full test with Distributed Encoding.

Update: When I changed my test file from a RGB to a YV12 color source I didn't get the info.txt issue.

Last edited by byteshare; 8th November 2016 at 18:05. Reason: Updated Test Information
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2016, 18:52   #14580  |  Link
squezer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
Hi,

how to disable automatic conversion of TrueHD to FLAC ?
I do not want it (FLAC) nor need it.
I prefer bitstreaming of TrueHD, so it is just a wasting of time...

Thanks
squezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.