Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th March 2018, 12:55   #49521  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,497
DXVA chroma scaling for DXVA native decoding make a lot of sense because you will get worse chroma even with the trade quality for performance option.
if you want better quality use software, DXVA copy back or d3d11.

and DXVA native is default in MPC-HC not in the stand alone version of lavfilter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sauma144 View Post
I think madshi should remove this "trade quality for performance" option.
no just no...
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 13:00   #49522  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmojo666 View Post
same here with amd rx 460.

but honestly i found as workaround to get rid of strange glowing reds and oversaturated colors, to use only windowed mode. It happens only with FSE. So now all looks perfect 8bit or 10 biit. I don't know what i'm missing using windowed mode, but it works very well.
so i'm not the only one it must be an issue with MADVR then or GPU drivers.

I need FSE for 3D, sure I tried turning this off as a test though, i'll have another go.

Would still like MADSHI to have a look at what is going on here if this is ineed an issue with all RX cards.


I have FSE and windowed mode unticked, still get blown out reds, only removed DIRECT3D11 tick resolves for me but this means no HDR so this isnt a solution for me. LAV renderer also makes no difference so whatever is happening is happening in MADVR so I think the solution lays there if MADSHI can find out whats going on.

If anyone else can find a solution or has something else I can try let me know.

Last edited by mclingo; 11th March 2018 at 13:10.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 14:10   #49523  |  Link
cca310
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
I am having an issue that I am not seeing exactly in this thread.

I am having very strange presentation glitches even on the lowest settings on madvr.

1. If I use exclusive full screen mode, presentation glitches will happen very quickly, hundreds and hundreds of them.

2. If I have anything on my second monitor, the presentation glitches will start rapidly increasing. If I were to watch a movie on my computer with madvr. I need to close everything on my second monitor.

3. When I toggle the information with CTRL + J, is will always say frame drop every 1 minute, but I will never actually accumulate any frame drops. What does this mean?

I have a suspicion on what this could be. Windows 10 has a bug, as well as nvidia drivers to some degree I believe, in the way it draws the desktop. I have a 144hz main monitor and a 60hz secondary. Anytime there is anything on the second monitor, Windows 10 puts a 60hz vsync across both displays which makes my main monitor lag. OF course, I am just not sure.

I am running the latest version of Windows 10. I have a 7700K processor, my main monitor is on my GTX 1080, and my second monitor is on the IGPU of the processor.
cca310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 14:49   #49524  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,497
windows 10 desktop composition is broken. there is little you can do about this try windows 7 overlay and don'T forget to disable FSE because that doesn't seem to work for you.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 16:52   #49525  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,917
FSE does not really have much benefits on Windows 10. Functionality that required FSE on older versions of Windows also works in windowed mode in current Windows 10.

If you really need FSE, then disable "fullscreen optimizations" in the compatibility settings of your player (right-click on .exe > properties > compatibility). Also disable the game bar in Windows 10.

I think I read somewhere on nvidia forum that the vsync issue might get fixed in next Windows 10 build.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 17:27   #49526  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 738
@MADSHI - ive logged the two outstanding issues I have as bugs and provided workarounds.

1. Black screen coming out of 1080p 3D MVC back to 2160p 60hz desktop - workaround - use fresh rate switching in video player rather than MADVR or set your desktop to 1080p before starting the movie.
2. Incorrect colours displayed with Calibration off setting on AMD RX cards - workaround - use calibration settings in MADVR.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 18:51   #49527  |  Link
Polopretress
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytbyte View Post
@nevcariel: I don't know, man...when using LAV DXVA native decoder, chroma scaling is always reported as < or > DXVA in OSD, no matter what I choose in the settings...also madshi confirmed that...
It is not what i have on my htpc. that's the reason of my question.
all is working fine using dxva2(native) setting on a 64bits bundle.
Only the 32 bits bundle is not working well.

What is your bundle (32 or 64 bits) ?

For information, i do not want to use DXVA2 (native) since i have switched on D3D11 but i would like to understand why i have this difference between 32 and 64 bits bundle for DXVA2 (native) selection.

EDIT :
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
You need to uncheck Use DXVA chroma upscaling when doing native DXVA decoding in the Trade quality for performance settings screen.
OK. Thank.
this option was checked on my 32 bits bundle....

So now that this setting is working fine on both 32 and 64 bits configuration, i would like to have confirmation on the limitation of such setting because for me , it appears like it works fine for image enhancement and upscaling refinement (after doubling).

Last edited by Polopretress; 11th March 2018 at 19:50.
Polopretress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 19:41   #49528  |  Link
Robominator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Just received my new Beamer , a JVC x7900. I already calibrated the Rec709.
But what would be the best Color profile for it to use with Madvr ?
Robominator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 20:20   #49529  |  Link
mytbyte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polopretress View Post
It is not what i have on my htpc. that's the reason of my question.
all is working fine using dxva2(native) setting on a 64bits bundle.
Only the 32 bits bundle is not working well.

What is your bundle (32 or 64 bits) ?

For information, i do not want to use DXVA2 (native) since i have switched on D3D11 but i would like to understand why i have this difference between 32 and 64 bits bundle for DXVA2 (native) selection.
I use both 32 and 64 bit MPC-HC, I suppose the 32-bit version can only use 32-bit LAV filters...and everything works the same as in 64-bit MPC-HC, as far as i can see. I don't quite understand what is it that doesn't work for you in 32-bit with DXVA native?
mytbyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 20:25   #49530  |  Link
mytbyte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robominator View Post
Just received my new Beamer , a JVC x7900. I already calibrated the Rec709.
But what would be the best Color profile for it to use with Madvr ?
What do you mean by color profile? If you refer to the option "this display is already calibrated" you should use Rec.709 with whatever gamma was measured by your calibration software. probably "disable calibration" will also work well if you calibrated to 2.2 gamma
mytbyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 20:26   #49531  |  Link
Polopretress
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 28
i add an edit. it was the configuration of "trade quality..." that was different.
Now 32 and 64 bits work the same.

But what is it supposed to not work correctly with this option because i do not see any difference? (native)

Last edited by Polopretress; 11th March 2018 at 20:30.
Polopretress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 20:58   #49532  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 426
On most (all? I never remember which ones have a problem with it) GPUs, native DXVA2 decoding does not give full quality chroma, so the idea behind that Trade quality for performance option is that as you already don't have the highest quality subsampled chroma to start with, it's better not to waste processing power by using madVR's high quality scaling and to just use the GPU's DXVA algorithm for chroma upscaling too as it's faster and less power hungry.
__________________
HTPC: W10 1809, E7400, 1050 Ti, DVB-C, Denon 2310, Panasonic GT60 | Desktop: W10 1809, 4690K, HD 7870, Dell U2713HM | MediaPortal 1/MPC-HC, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2018, 23:30   #49533  |  Link
j82k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 94
Does the gamma setting in "this display is already calibrated" work for anybody for SDR content? It doesn't have any effect for me for SDR but it does when playing HDR converted to SDR.
j82k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2018, 00:06   #49534  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,497
it only has an effect if you use it together with gamma processing. HDR is gamma processing.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2018, 07:41   #49535  |  Link
Robominator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytbyte View Post
What do you mean by color profile? If you refer to the option "this display is already calibrated" you should use Rec.709 with whatever gamma was measured by your calibration software. probably "disable calibration" will also work well if you calibrated to 2.2 gamma
Ok , and will it map directly to HDR then through Madvr ? i mean the Dynamic HDR ? or will i need to make another Color Profile ?
Robominator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2018, 09:31   #49536  |  Link
mytbyte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 198
@robominator: well, you are confusing me a bit with color profile term - ICC color profiles don't work with MadVR...however, if you mean MadVR's display device profiles, that's another matter. If you choose to passthrough HDR to the projector, the Rec709 calibration you did may be irrelevant because the projector changes mode and gamut interpretation when HDR signal is present - you really need to additionally calibrate it in HDR mode, with HDR patterns. Generally a profile is not needed because passthough will bypass calibration option anyway, even if you choose the option to process HDR by supplying the measured gamut of your PJ in HDR mode...

Last edited by mytbyte; 12th March 2018 at 09:50.
mytbyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2018, 16:29   #49537  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 397
As I watch, astonished, the prices for GPUs, I wonder: is a 1050Ti good enough to upscale to 4K? SD material? 702p? 1080P? With what settings.

No way I'm gonna spend $400 for a GTX 1060 6GB. Not interested in AMD graphic cards, btw.
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2018, 16:44   #49538  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 738
1050i should be ok, I can upscale 720p stuff ok as long as I dial down my quality settings, I can just about do NGU low with my RX550 which is inferior to the 1050i for upscaling, chroma has to be left on lanzos though.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2018, 18:34   #49539  |  Link
steakhutzeee
Registered User
 
steakhutzeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 216
Time ago, if i remember this right, an user told me that madvr can have issues if in the name of the file are present numbers or symbols. Is this still valid?
__________________
Intel i5-4590 - MSI R9 270X 2GB - 8GB RAM
steakhutzeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2018, 19:55   #49540  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,497
madVr can read the file name and change some setting depending on it.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.