Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VirtualDub, VDubMod & AviDemux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th March 2018, 15:56   #461  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
Changing to easy name: VirtualDub2
But why didn't you change the names of the files themselves?

I mean:

vdub2.exe
vdub2x64.exe
VirtualDub2.chm
VirtualDub2.exe
VirtualDub2x64.exe
VirtualDub2.vdi
VirtualDub2x64.vdi
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 16:02   #462  |  Link
GMJCZP
Registered User
 
GMJCZP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: I have a statue in Hakodate, Japan
Posts: 516
Thank you shekh for answering me, but the new entry is not added because VirtualDub 1.10.4 is opened instead of VirtualDub2. Is more or less what TinMan is trying to say.

Edit: in short, I have VirtualDub 1.10.4 and VirtualDubMod 1.5.10.3 both modded by bcn_246.
__________________
By law and justice!

Flea Market

Last edited by GMJCZP; 15th March 2018 at 16:09.
GMJCZP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 16:12   #463  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midzuki View Post
But why didn't you change the names of the files themselves?

I mean:

vdub2.exe
vdub2x64.exe
VirtualDub2.chm
VirtualDub2.exe
VirtualDub2x64.exe
VirtualDub2.vdi
VirtualDub2x64.vdi
I see the name "VirtualDub" as a shared/inherited namespace. Steering away from it creates some trouble.
Some people use scripts with "virtualdub.exe" or "vdub.exe" name baked in. It is trivial to modify, but why?
Also the registry key for settings is "virtualdub.org".
Inside the chm the word "VirtualDub" is on all pages. I think it is not very good idea to replace it.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 16:21   #464  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 6,051
Will the script editor title bar name be changed ? (I'm good either way but would be nice to know)

EDIT:
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Can we also have "VirtualDub2 Script Editor" window title, thanx

EDIT: And for the Hex Editor too.
EDIT: And maybe the help.

EDIT: For SawBones AutoIt utility, have now changed to VirtualDub2 as required main window title, need to know what the
script editor will be called otherwise if future name changed then will cease to function properley, awaiting next release to
see if script editor window renamed.
EDIT: Have now banished 3 versions of VirtualDub from my machine (v1.8MPEG2, v1.9.xx and v1.10.4), am though keeping
VdubMod as I have several templates / scripts that rely upon it and it does not conflict with Vd2 in the same way that VD final does.

EDIT To Below: thanx Shekh, good to know.
Guess I have to mod the VDMod reliant scripts etc to work with VD2, and can then get rid of that one too
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 15th March 2018 at 16:41.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 16:36   #465  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Will the script editor title bar name be changed ? (I'm good either way but would be nice to know)
Yes, going to change in next hotfix build. Also in other windows titles (status, log, jobs, ...)
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 16:38   #466  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
It is trivial to modify, but why?
Because of *consistency*.

Just as an example, in the beginning MPC-HC used an mplayerc.ini as if it were just a newer version of Media Player Classic. Fortunately the developers realized that MPC-HC was greater than the original MPC and started to act accordingly.
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 19:10   #467  |  Link
GMJCZP
Registered User
 
GMJCZP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: I have a statue in Hakodate, Japan
Posts: 516
I still do not know why VirtualDub 1.10.4 opens with the context menu instead of VirtualDub2, please help me.
__________________
By law and justice!

Flea Market

Last edited by GMJCZP; 15th March 2018 at 19:19.
GMJCZP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 19:47   #468  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMJCZP View Post
I still do not know why VirtualDub 1.10.4 opens with the context menu instead of VirtualDub2, please help me.
You are right, this association does not work the way I thought. Need to investigate.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 22:20   #469  |  Link
GMJCZP
Registered User
 
GMJCZP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: I have a statue in Hakodate, Japan
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
You are right, this association does not work the way I thought. Need to investigate.
Thanks.
__________________
By law and justice!

Flea Market
GMJCZP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2018, 01:27   #470  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMJCZP View Post
I still do not know why VirtualDub 1.10.4 opens with the context menu instead of VirtualDub2, please help me.
This .reg template worked for me:

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\VirtualDub2.media.x86\shell\open\command]
@="\"E:\\vd\\VirtualDub.exe\" \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\VirtualDub2.media.x64\shell\open\command]
@="\"E:\\vd\\VirtualDub64.exe\" \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.avi\OpenWithProgids]
"VirtualDub2.media.x86"=hex(0):
"VirtualDub2.media.x64"=hex(0):
Looks like the manual method (browse for program) relies on filename.exe, might have worked if I followed Midzuki' suggestion.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2018, 21:17   #471  |  Link
GMJCZP
Registered User
 
GMJCZP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: I have a statue in Hakodate, Japan
Posts: 516
I tried saving it in a .reg file and followed without fixing the problem.
__________________
By law and justice!

Flea Market
GMJCZP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2018, 12:01   #472  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMJCZP View Post
I tried saving it in a .reg file and followed without fixing the problem.
You did not reply to PM, so have you replaced "e:\\vd..." with the correct path?
I'd prefer to prepare installer instead of massaging reg files, but it needs time.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2018, 22:47   #473  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
New build: bugfix + some renames VirtualDub->VirtualDub2

Quote:
Originally Posted by AKBabel View Post
I have found some new bugs.^^
fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
there seems to be a slight problem with borderless mode after coming out of fullscreen
After new fixed I tried to push everything: fullscreen on off, maximize on off, layout auto size on off, ...
All works. Let me know if you find something.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2018, 22:58   #474  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
Another idea: centered mode. Disable the output frame, just show the input frame (or vice versa), centered in the window with no border, and maybe the possibility to change background colour.
Do you mean to fit (letterbox) image into window? As opposed to current "Fit Outside" method.
The reason I don't offer more common "Fit Inside" is I am still abusing the display system which is quite restricted. It is also impossible to have large zoom
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2018, 23:05   #475  |  Link
davidhorman
I'm the Doctor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,524
Looks good so far! Although wouldn't you know it, I have a couple more suggestions, I'm afraid...

Could fullscreen maintain aspect ratio? Could there be scaling options in fullscreen mode?

One minor one: would it be possible when zipping up a version to put everything in a directory? It's a bugbear of mine when you have to create a new folder to drag everything into instead of just dragging out a folder
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor

Last edited by davidhorman; 17th March 2018 at 23:11.
davidhorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2018, 23:09   #476  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midzuki View Post
Because of *consistency*.

Just as an example, in the beginning MPC-HC used an mplayerc.ini as if it were just a newer version of Media Player Classic. Fortunately the developers realized that MPC-HC was greater than the original MPC and started to act accordingly.
I thought about this and renaming "VirtualDub.exe" still does not look more appealing. It is 50/50 to me (no go).

In any case, I sorted various occurences of "VirtualDub" which I have to consider. Comments enabled. https://sourceforge.net/p/vdfiltermod/tickets/101/
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2018, 23:19   #477  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
Could fullscreen maintain aspect ratio? Could there be scaling options in fullscreen mode?
Why not? It has the same right-click menu. Have you tried?

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
One minor one: would it be possible when zipping up a version to put everything in a directory? It's a bugbear of mine when you have to create a new folder to drag everything into instead of just dragging out a folder
Sorry, I prefer it like it is...
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2018, 00:54   #478  |  Link
GMJCZP
Registered User
 
GMJCZP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: I have a statue in Hakodate, Japan
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by shekh View Post
You did not reply to PM, so have you replaced "e:\\vd..." with the correct path?
I'd prefer to prepare installer instead of massaging reg files, but it needs time.
I have problems with the energy power and the internet connection, sorry.
You're right, is better prepare a robust solution. In the 41489 version the problem continues, open VD 1.10.4 instead of your program.
__________________
By law and justice!

Flea Market

Last edited by GMJCZP; 18th March 2018 at 00:57.
GMJCZP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2018, 01:19   #479  |  Link
davidhorman
I'm the Doctor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,524
Quote:
Why not? It has the same right-click menu. Have you tried?
I did - the zoom options do nothing (the tick doesn't move). The aspect ratio options weren't doing what I had expected, and I hadn't realised what it was doing because of the abstract test video I was using - it seems to be cropping in order to fill the screen completely, instead of adding black bars to show the whole video, which I think would be the most expected and useful behaviour (since there is currently no way to view a full video in the right aspect ratio, unless it happens to match your screen).

Quote:
Sorry, I prefer it like it is...
Well, okay, but for those who like to copy a single directory it would be useful (VirtualDub2 currently lives in a folder on my desktop); for those who don't, they just have to go down one level and it's the same as before. It is therefore objectively the best way for everybody
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
davidhorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2018, 01:28   #480  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
I did - the zoom options do nothing (the tick doesn't move). The aspect ratio options weren't doing what I had expected, and I hadn't realised what it was doing because of the abstract test video I was using - it seems to be cropping in order to fill the screen completely, instead of adding black bars to show the whole video, which I think would be the most expected and useful behaviour (since there is currently no way to view a full video in the right aspect ratio, unless it happens to match your screen).
Have you seen post 474 https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...70#post1836670

Zoom and aspect ratio work the same way as in non-fullscreen state.
You cannot zoom less than to fill entire window and it means with small picture you have no options at all. With 1920 picture on 1920 screen you can zoom 100, 150, 200 etc. Not 75.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.