Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st May 2018, 20:11   #6101  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
You are using a script with "hacked" 10 bit format. MeGUI is expecting "native" 10 bit format. x265 is confused as the y4m header says "8 bit" but you set "--input-depth 10".

Change script:
Code:
LoadPlugin("D:\Sonstiges\Videotools\MeGUI\tools\lsmash\LSMASHSource.dll")
vid = LSMASHVideoSource("Premiere.mov", format="YUV420P10")
vid = ConvertFromDoubleWidth(vid, bits=10)
aud = LSMASHAudioSource("Premiere.mov")
AudioDub(vid, aud)
Or use ffms2, it does that automatically.

You don't need "--input-depth" parameter at all with MeGUI as it is using Y4M pipe where this information is sent via header automatically.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2018, 21:05   #6102  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,405
I am sorry for the issues the current transition to a support of high bit depth is causing. I am looking forward to any kind of feedback to change MeGUI where necessary.

Based on Taurus issue I have added this here:
Code:
2859 [x26x]                 flag a job as "error" if the number of frames of the input and output does not match
It is not mentioned there, but custom --frames or --seek values are taken into account
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2018, 07:37   #6103  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 903
Thanks Zathor!
I can report: No issues with ffmpeg so far anymore.
Tested on similar stuff like mentioned in a few posts above.
But I must admit, haven't got the time and cpu cycles to test on larger stuff.
Just 10min samples.
The last time when the slowdown happened it choked on the 28min sample.
I will report back when this issue happens again.
Thanks for looking into it.
Great job you're doing!

Edit: I've send you the windows crashreport via PM belonging to the logfile two day ago.
Strange, there was no error report on desktop.
Just a silent closing.....

Last edited by Taurus; 1st June 2018 at 08:56. Reason: Crashreport
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2018, 16:05   #6104  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
Switch From avs4x26x To ffmpeg Causing Problems

Happy Friday! I hope everyone is well (and a special thanks to Zathor) . After much help setting things up, here and elsewhere, I've been using the stand alone version of MeGUI for about three years without issue (unless I created the issue myself ), with the devil.dll and SEt MT 2.6.0.4 version of AviSynth, and updating from the developmental server. I'll typically run a couple SelectRange(66,1000)'s so that I can choose a CRF that will output a bit rate in a certain range. I've not changed anything in my scripts other than the strength of SMDegrain. Lately I haven't been encoding much because I finally finished The Neverending Video Project a couple months ago; now I only encode remasters and the occasional new source. On 23 May 2018 I successfully encoded the remastered Blu-ray of The Matrix. Here's the log file:

Yesterday, 31 May 2018, I updated MeGUI in order to encode the remastered Blu-ray of Midnight Cowboy. Unfortunately, however, something went horribly wrong. My knowledge of video encoding is quite limited, but it seems to me that the switch from avs4x26x.exe to ffmpeg is the reason for the trouble. What happened is that the FPS dropped to about 10% of normal, and the output file's aspect ratio and quality (it became the crushed green screen acid flashback, I think something to do with the input bit depth?) became unwatchable. I reckon my command line is off for ffmpeg, and probably some other stuff, but I'm not sure how to fix things. Here's the recent log:

If anyone would take the time to help me out I'd be forever appreciative . If necessary, then I'd revert to the last non-ffmpeg version and not update whatever would keep it using avs4x26x (but I'd probably need a bit of help with that, too). Thanks again for any help.
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2018, 16:44   #6105  |  Link
Gser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieChuckyMerry View Post
Happy Friday! I hope everyone is well (and a special thanks to Zathor) . After much help setting things up, here and elsewhere, I've been using the stand alone version of MeGUI for about three years without issue (unless I created the issue myself ), with the devil.dll and SEt MT 2.6.0.4 version of AviSynth, and updating from the developmental server. I'll typically run a couple SelectRange(66,1000)'s so that I can choose a CRF that will output a bit rate in a certain range. I've not changed anything in my scripts other than the strength of SMDegrain. Lately I haven't been encoding much because I finally finished The Neverending Video Project a couple months ago; now I only encode remasters and the occasional new source. On 23 May 2018 I successfully encoded the remastered Blu-ray of The Matrix. Here's the log file:

Yesterday, 31 May 2018, I updated MeGUI in order to encode the remastered Blu-ray of Midnight Cowboy. Unfortunately, however, something went horribly wrong. My knowledge of video encoding is quite limited, but it seems to me that the switch from avs4x26x.exe to ffmpeg is the reason for the trouble. What happened is that the FPS dropped to about 10% of normal, and the output file's aspect ratio and quality (it became the crushed green screen acid flashback, I think something to do with the input bit depth?) became unwatchable. I reckon my command line is off for ffmpeg, and probably some other stuff, but I'm not sure how to fix things. Here's the recent log:

If anyone would take the time to help me out I'd be forever appreciative . If necessary, then I'd revert to the last non-ffmpeg version and not update whatever would keep it using avs4x26x (but I'd probably need a bit of help with that, too). Thanks again for any help.
Have you tried upgrading to avisynth+ and feeding MeGUI real 10-bit video instead of using the stacked format?
Gser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2018, 16:58   #6106  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieChuckyMerry View Post
Here's the recent log:

If anyone would take the time to help me out I'd be forever appreciative . If necessary, then I'd revert to the last non-ffmpeg version and not update whatever would keep it using avs4x26x (but I'd probably need a bit of help with that, too). Thanks again for any help.
Code:
custom command line: --demuxer raw --input-depth 16 --sar 1:1
your source file seems to be plain 8 bit and we are using y4m so please remove the "--demuxer raw --input-depth 16" from the command line and try it again.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2018, 17:00   #6107  |  Link
Gser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Code:
custom command line: --demuxer raw --input-depth 16 --sar 1:1
your source file seems to be plain 8 bit and we are using y4m so please remove the "--demuxer raw --input-depth 16" from the command line and try it again.
He is filtering in stacked high bit depth hence it is no longer 8 bit.
Gser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2018, 17:04   #6108  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,405
Mhm missed that one... yes, avs+ should be better.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2018, 20:37   #6109  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
Gser & Zathor: would you please translate your responses . Seriously, thanks for the replies. I set up my MeGUI so long ago that I can't remember exactly how it works . Guess I'm getting old. How would, possibly, avs+ be better? Would I still be able to use MeGUI as a front end, keeping all my custom scripts, etc?
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 08:05   #6110  |  Link
doomleox999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Before you open a complete folder make sure that a proper OneClick preset is selected which covers your audio language needs.
There is no option to choose or change the default language of the files. There's only settings for specific languages.
doomleox999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 19:35   #6111  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieChuckyMerry View Post
Gser & Zathor: would you please translate your responses . Seriously, thanks for the replies. I set up my MeGUI so long ago that I can't remember exactly how it works . Guess I'm getting old. How would, possibly, avs+ be better? Would I still be able to use MeGUI as a front end, keeping all my custom scripts, etc?
first step - enable the option in the MeGUI settings to "always use the included AViSynth". that way avs+ is used after the next start of MeGUI. As I am not using the MT modes myself I do not know if you have there anything to change in the script. Just try it.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 19:36   #6112  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by doomleox999 View Post
There is no option to choose or change the default language of the files. There's only settings for specific languages.
OK, then I misunderstood it. You do not want to select specific streams you want to change the language of exsting streams. This is sadly not possible.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 22:00   #6113  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
first step - enable the option in the MeGUI settings to "always use the included AViSynth". that way avs+ is used after the next start of MeGUI. As I am not using the MT modes myself I do not know if you have there anything to change in the script. Just try it.
Thanks for the reply, Zathor, and Happy Saturday. I have a backup of my portable MeGUI, Version 2855, from a week ago. With this I was able to return to problem-free encoding by declining to update to Version 2859. With this same version and "Always use the included AviSynth" enabled, I was able to encode properly after removing the MT dialogue from the script, but the FPS were about half of normal (on my dual-core system). Finally, after updating to Version 2859, then updating ffmpeg to the newest version, my test encode failed. Here's the log:

Quote:
[Error] Log
-[Information] Versions
--[Information] MeGUI: 2859 x86
--[Information] Update Check: Disabled
--[Information] System Information
---[Information] Operating System: Windows 7 Premium x64 SP1 (6.1.65536.7601)
---[Information] .NET Framework: 4.0 (4.0.0.0)
---[Information] .NET Framework: 4.7 (4.7.02558)
---[Information] Redistributables
----[Information] Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64: 10.0.40219
----[Information] Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86: 10.0.40219
----[Information] Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 x64: 14.0.23506
----[Information] Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 x86: 14.0.23026
---[Information] DPI: 100% (96/96)
---[Information] Monitor 1
----[Information] Resolution: 1600x900
----[Information] Primary Screen: True
--[Information] Component Information
---[Information] Haali Media Splitter: 1.13.138.14 (14-04-2013)
---[Information] Haali DSS2: (14-04-2013)
---[Information] ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib: 0.85.5.452 (07-08-2008)
---[Information] MediaInfo: 18.05.0.0 (08-05-2018)
---[Information] SevenZipSharp: 0.64.3890.29348 (02-01-2011)
---[Information] 7z: 9.20 (18-11-2010)
--[Information] AviSynth Information
---[Information] AviSynth Wrapper
----[Information] Version: 1.0.2847.0
----[Information] Date: 06-05-2018
----[Information] Interface: 3
---[Information] AviSynth
----[Information] File Version: 2.6.0.5
----[Information] Date: 20-02-2015
----[Information] Name: Avisynth 2.6
----[Information] Version: AviSynth 2.60, build:Feb 20 2015 [03:16:45]
----[Information] AviSynth+: false
----[Information] MT: true
----[Information] Status: inactive
---[Information] AviSynth portable
----[Information] File Version: 0.1
----[Information] Date: 28-03-2018
----[Information] Name: AviSynth+ 0.1 (r2664, MT, i386)
----[Information] Version: AviSynth 2.60, build:Feb 20 2015 [03:16:45]
----[Information] AviSynth+: false
----[Information] MT: true
----[Information] Status: active
-[Information] Update detection
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:39:19] Automatic update is disabled
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:39:19] Using cached update config and server: http://megui.org/auto/
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:39:19] No package requires an update
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:39:19] redist files copied: 2017_x86
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:39:28] There is 1 package which can be updated: FFmpeg
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:39:28] updating package FFmpeg as it is missing or outdated
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:39:52] redist files copied: 2017_x86
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:43:44] Marked file as obsolete: ffmpeg-3.4.2-32.7z
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:43:44] Marked file as obsolete: megui-core-2855-32.7z
-[Error] Log for job4 (video, ReEncZoo[400]-TrimTest.avs -> ReEncZoo[400]-TrimTest.264)
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:39:28] Started handling job
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:39:52] Preprocessing
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:39:52] AviSynth input script
---[NoImage] # Set DAR in encoder to 16 : 9. The following line is for automatic signalling
---[NoImage] global MeGUI_darx = 16
---[NoImage] global MeGUI_dary = 9
---[NoImage] ### SetMemoryMax(256),SetMTMode(3,3) if TIVTC ###
---[NoImage] # SetMemoryMax(1024)
---[NoImage] # SetMTMode(3,3)
---[NoImage] LoadPlugin("F:\[0]StandAloneApps\MeGUI-2500(core)2443(data)0.3.5(libs)[Portable]\tools\lsmash\LSMASHSource.dll")
---[NoImage] LWLibavVideoSource("D:\Temp\[0000]ReEncTemp\[1080p]Zoolander2[S]{2016}[1080p]\Zoolander2{2016}[1080p].mkv", format="YUV420P8")
---[NoImage] ###### !!!!!! CHECK AUDIO & VIDEO TYPES !!!!!! ######
---[NoImage] ## If Cropping-Decimating Then Add "--sar x:y"-"--fps xx.xxx" To The Cmd Line ##
---[NoImage] ### SetMTMode(5) If TIVTC, Then SetMTMode(2) ###
---[NoImage] # SetMTMode(2)
---[NoImage] #deinterlace
---[NoImage] #crop
---[NoImage] #denoise
---[NoImage] #resize
---[NoImage] #<sharpen>
---[NoImage] #<deband>
---[NoImage] #<dither>
---[NoImage] SMDegrain(TR=3,ThSAD=400,RefineMotion=True,Plane=0,Chroma=False,Lsb=True,Lsb_Out=True)
---[NoImage] F=DitherPost(Mode=-1)
---[NoImage] S=F.FastLineDarkenMod()
---[NoImage] D=MT_MakeDiff(S,F).Dither_Convert_8_To_16()
---[NoImage] Dither_Add16(Last,D,Dif=True,U=2,V=2)
---[NoImage] ### Add "SMode=1" To GradFun3, Someday ###
---[NoImage] GradFun3(Radius=16,Lsb_In=True,Lsb=True)
---[NoImage] ### Preview Source OR Send 16-bit Output To x264 10-bit ###
---[NoImage] Trim(11111,13111)
---[NoImage] # SelectRangeEvery(1000,66)
---[NoImage] # DitherPost()
---[NoImage] Dither_Out()
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:40:01] resolution: 3840x1080
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:40:01] frame rate: 24000/1001
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:40:01] frames: 2001
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:40:01] length: 00:01:23.458
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:40:01] aspect ratio: 16:9 (1.778)
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:40:01] color space: I420
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:40:01] custom command line: --demuxer raw --input-depth 16 --sar 1:1
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:40:01] Job command line: "cmd.exe" /c ""F:\[0]StandAloneApps\MeGUI-2500(core)2443(data)0.3.5(libs)[Portable]\tools\ffmpeg\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel level+warning -i "D:\Temp\[0000]ReEncTemp\[1080p]Zoolander2[S]{2016}[1080p]\ReEncZoo[400]-TrimTest.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "F:\[0]StandAloneApps\MeGUI-2500(core)2443(data)0.3.5(libs)[Portable]\tools\x264\x264.exe" --output-depth 10 --preset veryslow --tune film --crf 20.0 --deblock 0:-1 --keyint 240 --bframes 5 --ref 6 --qpmax 69 --rc-lookahead 120 --merange 32 --no-fast-pskip --stitchable --demuxer raw --input-depth 16 --sar 1:1 --frames 2001 --output "C:\Users\JSLIII\Desktop\ReEncTemp\ReEncZoo[400]-TrimTest.264" --stdin y4m -"
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:40:01] Process started
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:40:01] Standard output stream
--[Error] [02 Jun 18 16:40:01] Standard error stream
---[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:41:33] [error] av_interleaved_write_frame(): Broken pipe
---[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:41:33] [error] Error writing trailer of pipe:: Broken pipe
---[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:41:33] y4m [info]: 3840x1080p 1:1 @ 24000/1001 fps (cfr)
---[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:41:33] x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
---[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:41:33] x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX
---[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:41:33] x264 [info]: profile High 10, level 5.0, 4:2:0 10-bit
---[Error] [02 Jun 18 16:41:33] x264 [error]: malloc of size 26521408 failed
---[Error] [02 Jun 18 16:41:33] x264 [error]: x264_encoder_encode failed
---[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:41:33] aborted at input frame 91, output frame 0
--[Error] [02 Jun 18 16:41:33] Process exits with error: 0xFFFFFFFF (-1)
--[Information] [02 Jun 18 16:41:33] Job completed
I'm sure you're busy, so don't waste any time on my problem unless you can afford it . With the backup of Version 2855 I was able to return my dual-core and my quad-core setups to proper functionality, with all their correct templates, etc., and I've turned off "Auto Update" so they should stay useable (I'll just manually update everything but the MeGUI version). I'd still be curious to know what's wrong, though, if any extra smart person(s) could shed any light.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 3rd June 2018 at 00:15. Reason: CODE --> QUOTE
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 22:01   #6114  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
Damn, I'd love to know why sometimes my replies stretch the length, left-to-right, of two or three screens.

Last edited by LouieChuckyMerry; 2nd June 2018 at 22:07.
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 22:16   #6115  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,667
It's because one or more lines of your code is so long. That sets the window size. You need to break those lines manually. The convention is to put a \ at the end to indicate that it is to be combined with the next line. Like so:

Code:
This is a line with a \
manual break.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2018, 00:30   #6116  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,890
Or use QUOTE instead CODE, without problems for log's.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2018, 09:32   #6117  |  Link
Gser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieChuckyMerry View Post
Thanks for the reply, Zathor, and Happy Saturday. I have a backup of my portable MeGUI, Version 2855, from a week ago. With this I was able to return to problem-free encoding by declining to update to Version 2859. With this same version and "Always use the included AviSynth" enabled, I was able to encode properly after removing the MT dialogue from the script, but the FPS were about half of normal (on my dual-core system). Finally, after updating to Version 2859, then updating ffmpeg to the newest version, my test encode failed. Here's the log:



I'm sure you're busy, so don't waste any time on my problem unless you can afford it . With the backup of Version 2855 I was able to return my dual-core and my quad-core setups to proper functionality, with all their correct templates, etc., and I've turned off "Auto Update" so they should stay useable (I'll just manually update everything but the MeGUI version). I'd still be curious to know what's wrong, though, if any extra smart person(s) could shed any light.
That's because you only did the first step. Next you need Changebits(bitdepth) to whatever bit depth you wish to filter in and then use filters that support native avs+ formats. Dithertools is only for stacked high bit depth formats. You could still use stacked format filtering if you want but you would need to add ConvertFromStacked(bits=10) as the last part of your script-. For 10 bit sources you need FFMPEGsource to decode in real 10-bits. L-smash only supports interleaved and stacked formats.

Multithreading is simple in avs+, just add Prefetch(threads) to the end of the script.

Last edited by Gser; 3rd June 2018 at 13:41.
Gser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2018, 17:19   #6118  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,751
@ LouieChuckyMerry:

Or, if both indentation and full width matter, use external pastebin services, just link the URL here.

There are other forum software which wrap code blocks in on-demand scroll boxes with a maximum width (as well as height, like here), so it doesn't destroy the base layout.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 3rd June 2018 at 17:21.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2018, 22:26   #6119  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
Translating A SEt MT Script To AviSynth+

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gser View Post
That's because you only did the first step. Next you need Changebits(bitdepth) to whatever bit depth you wish to filter in and then use filters that support native avs+ formats. Dithertools is only for stacked high bit depth formats. You could still use stacked format filtering if you want but you would need to add ConvertFromStacked(bits=10) as the last part of your script-. For 10 bit sources you need FFMPEGsource to decode in real 10-bits. L-smash only supports interleaved and stacked formats.

Multithreading is simple in avs+, just add Prefetch(threads) to the end of the script.
Thanks for your reply, Gser. I'm not entirely clueless, but it's been three years since I took the time to test and setup my templates, and what's left of my mind's a bit hazy (plus the change from SEt's MT AviSynth to AviSynth+). If you could help me translate my standard template I think I could apply that to my other variations. Typically I encode a Blu-ray on my quad-core system with the following script (adjusting the strength of SMDegrain depending on the source):

Quote:
SetMemoryMax(2048)
SetMTMode(3,7)
<input>
SetMTMode(2)
SMDegrain(TR=3,ThSAD=300,RefineMotion=True,Plane=0,Chroma=False,Lsb=True,Lsb_Out=True)
F=DitherPost(Mode=-1)
S=F.FastLineDarkenMod()
D=MT_MakeDiff(S,F).Dither_Convert_8_To_16()
Dither_Add16(Last,D,Dif=True,U=2,V=2)
GradFun3(Radius=16,Lsb_In=True,Lsb=True)
Dither_Out()
I also tick "Enable 10-Bits Encoding" and add "--demuxer raw --input-depth 16 --sar 1:1" to the x264 command line. I've always been very happy with these results. Is it even possible to use SMDegrain in AviSynth+?

Last edited by LouieChuckyMerry; 3rd June 2018 at 22:39. Reason: Syntax & Grammar
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2018, 22:27   #6120  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
It's because one or more lines of your code is so long. That sets the window size. You need to break those lines manually. The convention is to put a \ at the end to indicate that it is to be combined with the next line. Like so:

Code:
This is a line with a \
manual break.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Or use QUOTE instead CODE, without problems for log's.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
@ LouieChuckyMerry:

Or, if both indentation and full width matter, use external pastebin services, just link the URL here.

There are other forum software which wrap code blocks in on-demand scroll boxes with a maximum width (as well as height, like here), so it doesn't destroy the base layout.
Now I've one less thing to think about .

Last edited by LouieChuckyMerry; 3rd June 2018 at 22:30. Reason: Grammar & Syntax
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.