Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th June 2019, 17:17   #541  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,553
I have never seen rigaya posting the source code only.

He always releases binaries too.
__________________
Win 10 x64 (18362.295) - Core i3-4170 - nVidia 1660 (431.60)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2019, 18:24   #542  |  Link
mcjordan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 93
Source code ->
https://github.com/rigaya/NVEnc/releases/tag/4.42
https://github.com/rigaya/QSVEnc/releases/tag/3.21
mcjordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2019, 22:19   #543  |  Link
Andy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 7
Hello, today I updated windows to version 1903 and since then I have a problem with KNLMeansCL. I also use QTGMC as a very good denoiser and now it doesn't work. Nothing but update I did.
The KNLMeansCL.dll in the folder is and the path in the script is also correct. Don't know where the problem is? Thank you.
Attached Images
 
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2019, 22:27   #544  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 161
install gpu drivers

install c++ pack maybe from here
https://github.com/abbodi1406/vcredist/releases

if it still doesn't work, delete this file staxrip/apps/plugins/knlmeans/knlmeans.dll
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2019, 22:30   #545  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
Hello, today I updated windows to version 1903 and since then I have a problem with KNLMeansCL. I also use QTGMC as a very good denoiser and now it doesn't work. Nothing but update I did.
The KNLMeansCL.dll in the folder is and the path in the script is also correct. Don't know where the problem is? Thank you.
I'm also on 1903 and QTGMC and KNLMeansCL are still working here.

Card: GT 1030
Driver: 26.21.14.3064
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2019, 16:28   #546  |  Link
Andy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Natty View Post
if it still doesn't work, delete this file staxrip/apps/plugins/knlmeans/knlmeans.dll
This worked, but without KNLMeans it didn't seem good to me. I made a copy of the disk before the update, so I returned to the original version of 1809. There everything worked again. I tried updating again and again wrong.
Then I thought it might cause an old gpu driver - I had 399.24, I got an Asus Strix 1080Ti. After installing the latest version of 430.86 KNLMeans works as before.
Thank you both for your advice!
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2019, 20:17   #547  |  Link
MrBrownCow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 13
Really hope I'm asking in the right place. Sorry if this isn't the spot, please just tell me where to go.

I wanted to ask if anyone can verify I did this right before spending weeks or months doing this wrong. Is it possible to look at my sample and log to make sure I encoded this 1080p copy from a 4K source correctly and that the HDR info was converted to SDR correctly? This is just one chapter from the movie and I ran tests for that last 24 hours using different filters because I wanted a light degrain and I didn't have much experience with filters. I made 12 different copies each with different filters but I think this one might be the one I like best.

Did HDR convert correctly?
Does anyone recommend a different filter than KNLMeansCL Medium?

StaxRip : 2.0.2.3
Windows : Windows 10 Pro 1903

104 MB chapter 1 file here: https://www58.zippyshare.com/v/pTNgOOPo/file.html
Log file: https://www70.zippyshare.com/v/6n2NkxGO/file.html
MediaInfo from result:https://www31.zippyshare.com/v/I5VsTDT5/file.html
MrBrownCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2019, 20:27   #548  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,910
Quote:
I wanted to ask if anyone can verify I did this right before spending weeks or months doing this wrong. Is it possible to look at my sample and log to make sure I encoded this 1080p copy from a 4K source correctly and that the HDR info was converted to SDR correctly?
Looks like HDR is still there

Quote:
Default : Yes
Forced : No
Color range : Limited
Color primaries : BT.2020
Transfer characteristics : PQ
Matrix coefficients : BT.2020 non-constant
Mastering display color primaries : R: x=0.708000 y=0.292000, G: x=0.170000 y=0.797000, B: x=0.131000 y=0.046000, White point: x=0.312700 y=0.329000
Mastering display luminance : min: 0.0001 cd/m2, max: 1000.0000 cd/m2
Maximum Content Light Level : 992 cd/m2
Maximum Frame-Average Light Level : 518 cd/m2
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2019, 20:32   #549  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 758
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBrownCow View Post
Does anyone recommend a different filter than KNLMeansCL Medium?
if you have an nVidia graphics card there is DGDenoise (part of DGDecNV). It is a CUDA implementation of NL means denoising.

You can also use DGHDRtoSDR() for your HDR->SDR work.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2019, 20:47   #550  |  Link
MrBrownCow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
if you have an nVidia graphics card there is DGDenoise (part of DGDecNV). It is a CUDA implementation of NL means denoising.

You can also use DGHDRtoSDR() for your HDR->SDR work.
Thank you both. It looks like I'm making a 1080p HDR copy which might not be what I want.

I don't see DGDecNV as an option so I assume its something I have to download and add? Is it downloaded from here?
http://rationalqm.us/dgdecnv/dgdecnv.html
MrBrownCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2019, 20:57   #551  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 758
That's correct for DGDecNV and DGDenoise. For DGHDRtoSDR go here:

http://rationalqm.us/hdr/

DGDecNV requires a donation. DGHDRtoSDR is freeware. If you use the latter stand-alone then you will need a source filter that delivers high bit depth. DGSource() is the natural choice (part of DGDecNV).

Last edited by videoh; 21st June 2019 at 20:59.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2019, 21:15   #552  |  Link
MrBrownCow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
That's correct for DGDecNV and DGDenoise. For DGHDRtoSDR go here:

http://rationalqm.us/hdr/

DGDecNV requires a donation. DGHDRtoSDR is freeware. If you use the latter stand-alone then you will need a source filter that delivers high bit depth. DGSource() is the natural choice (part of DGDecNV).
I got both downloaded and think I set DGDecNV correctly in the apps section so it says OK for the status but I still don't see DGDenoise as an option in the filters. Not sure how to load the DGHDRtoSDR dll either....

GPU is GTX1060

Last edited by MrBrownCow; 21st June 2019 at 21:21.
MrBrownCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2019, 00:33   #553  |  Link
videoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 758
StaxRip guys will have to help you with that.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2019, 16:36   #554  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,629
@MrBrownCow

The filter menu can be customized by selecting 'Profiles' in the menu, the format is INI/TOML like, you would add something like this:

Code:
[Noise]

DGDenoise = DGDenoise()
Following uses a sub/cascading menu and multi line code that loads a plugin DLL:

Code:
[Filter category]

Filter name | sub menu =
    LoadPlugin("DLL path")
    Filter()
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2019, 02:34   #555  |  Link
MrBrownCow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@MrBrownCow

The filter menu can be customized by selecting 'Profiles' in the menu, the format is INI/TOML like, you would add something like this:

Code:
[Noise]

DGDenoise = DGDenoise()
Following uses a sub/cascading menu and multi line code that loads a plugin DLL:

Code:
[Filter category]

Filter name | sub menu =
    LoadPlugin("DLL path")
    Filter()

Thank you stax76. I added the following under the [Noise] section but I'm not sure if I did this right.

Code:
[Noise]
DGHDRtoSDR | sub menu =
    LoadPlugin("C:\StaxRip-x64-2.0.2.3-test\Apps\DGHDRtoSDR_1.12\DGHDRtoSDR.dll")
    DGDHDRtoSDR()

DGDenoise = DGDenoise()
MrBrownCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2019, 03:23   #556  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 279
I have a question about resize.

My video is 4K 3840 x 2160.
I want to resize to normal HD 1920 x 1080.

When I slide the Staxrip resize bar to left, it can go to 1924 x 1084 and not 1920 x 1080. Why? My Output Mod is set to 4.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2019, 07:48   #557  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,629
Either use the arrow keys or the menu.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2019, 09:27   #558  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 279
The arrow keys do not work, at least in staxrip 2.0.2.0.

What do you mean use the menu? Do you mean change it by hand in the boxes? In that case it does not respect the aspect ratio. If you change one number by hand, the other does not change accordingly.

Also the resize target is not always 1920 x 1080. Sometimes it's some other aspect ratio and you can't currently resize by slider or hand correctly in staxrip user interface.

Something is broken in staxrip user interface for resizing.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2019, 13:50   #559  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,629
The menu shows when you click on the resize group box header, when you mouse hover over text and the text gets bold then this is an indication that there is a menu.

What will also work is click on the slider to give the slider focus and then use the left right keys.

I don't know what else can be done to make it more intuitive.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2019, 15:11   #560  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 279
Thank you very much. I found the menu when it gets bolder and was able to choose 1920 x auto. That's good enough for me.

One last thing, how to crop visually? I want to crop after resize and not before. When I click on the crop menu on the top, the preview shows the original 4K resolution to crop.
Even when I move down the Crop in the AVS Filters menu under Resize, the crop menu shows the original 4K image and not the resized 1080p.

How can I crop visually the resized video in Staxrip?

Update: The arrows work! Because it is 4K it takes a long time, that's why I didn't notice. When I hit left on the resize bar, I have to wait 8-9 secs for it to go one step.

Last edited by Atlantis; 24th June 2019 at 19:27.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, staxrip, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.