Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th September 2018, 12:29   #52341  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
sorry for asking a question... seriously... sorry that i wanted to know why? my mistake i will not do it again and die in ignorance.
I'm sorry, I misunderstood the tone of your post. I've edited mine.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25PR2
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000

Last edited by Manni; 10th September 2018 at 12:43.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 12:39   #52342  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,192
Specifics can catch you out, sometimes we think we know the answers and are humbled by others.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 12:43   #52343  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 713
@nevcairiel, @huhn

Apologies to both of you, I didn't read your posts correctly (I guess I'm having bad morning) and have edited my replies. Sorry about that.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25PR2
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000

Last edited by Manni; 10th September 2018 at 12:45.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 12:48   #52344  |  Link
jmone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 613
Thanks for the replies. I've been lurking on the AVS thread and doing my own testing but I'm waiting for the public release that should (according to madshi) have a subs off screen bug fixed. I've also got a a couple of custom profiles set to change settings for HFR HDR material (like Billy Lynn) as that is going to flog the GPU with HDR->SDR @ 59.94fps. Will play more with the 10 vs 8-Bit at that point.
jmone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 12:53   #52345  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,192
Is there a best practice to deal with the typically darker HDR picture on an SDR set? I know this is normal, but I don't want to rule out the better bitrate and higher res of 4K HDR content entirely.
This will vary from video to video I guess..
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 12:58   #52346  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
Main warning: in order to apply the usual custom mode created by MadVR using the EDID/CTA settings, I had to enable it manually in the nVidia CP afterwards, otherwise it doesn't show up in the list of available modes.

Main annoyance: you still have to set the bit depth to 12bits BEFORE selecting the custom res. Once the custom res is selected, bit depth is locked to 8bits and displays as such, but 12bits is still applied internally, at least at 30p and below. Above 30p, the drivers switches to 8bits automatically.
Hi Manni, how did you manually enable the custom res in Nvidia control panel? For some reason when I go into the control panel, the custom res isn't anywhere to be found, yet MadVR is able to switch to it (once MadVR switches to it, it's listed in the driver under 'custom resolutions', but once I switch back to a native mode, the custom res is gone again!).

Also, regarding 12 bit, what is a good way to test if 12 bits is being output when the drivers says 8 bit?

I know Madshi said he didn't want to implement this but it'd be much easier if there was a way to select bit depth in MadVR under Display Modes - we can already select resolution and refresh rate, bit depth seems like a logical addition. Maybe it can't be done?

Also I wish Nvidia would add back 10 bit output for RGB but I guess that will never happen...maybe Madshi could in the case of a 12 bit driver setting, output 12 bit directly from MadVR (by proper padding or whatever needs to happen to do it right) cos no one seems to know what Nvidia is doing.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 13:02   #52347  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,192
I already asked for this over a year ago and there was no way to switch bit depth outside of the control panel.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 13:11   #52348  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 601
There doesn't seem to be a reliable way to switch bit depth inside the control panel either lol, always reverts back to 8 bit after a reboot or waking up from sleep, or at least it does for me...bloody Nvidia!

I did manage to create a custom res with CRU by putting in the info from MadVR (custom res listed under 'PC' in the Nvidia control panel), and I can switch between 8 bit and 12 bit no problem (apart from the 12 bit setting not surviving a reboot), but for some reason I can't get MadVR to use it, so if anyone knows a workaround for that, please let me know :-)
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 13:17   #52349  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,192
The way that works for me with 385.28 is to set it to 12 while watching a video when madVR has changed the refresh rate, it sticks then.. I'm not using any custom madVR created custom res modes.
I might give the new drivers a shot, but the problems with all versions after 385.28 have always left me wondering why I even bothered.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 13:20   #52350  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
Hi Manni, how did you manually enable the custom res in Nvidia control panel? For some reason when I go into the control panel, the custom res isn't anywhere to be found, yet MadVR is able to switch to it (once MadVR switches to it, it's listed in the driver under 'custom resolutions', but once I switch back to a native mode, the custom res is gone again!).

Also, regarding 12 bit, what is a good way to test if 12 bits is being output when the drivers says 8 bit?

I know Madshi said he didn't want to implement this but it'd be much easier if there was a way to select bit depth in MadVR under Display Modes - we can already select resolution and refresh rate, bit depth seems like a logical addition. Maybe it can't be done?

Also I wish Nvidia would add back 10 bit output for RGB but I guess that will never happen...maybe Madshi could in the case of a 12 bit driver setting, output 12 bit directly from MadVR (by proper padding or whatever needs to happen to do it right) cos no one seems to know what Nvidia is doing.
To enable the custom res after MadVR created it, I simply went the the nvidia CP, and in "change resolution" I clicked on "customize" and selected the custom res that appears in the list. After that, it appears in the list of custom res on the panel itself when changing res.

My whole process is:

- Uninstall current driver with DDU, reboot
- Install 399.07, custom, clean install, reboot
- Select 7.1 in windows control panel for sound, disable all enhencements
- Set power management mode to Adaptive in Manage 3D settings
- In change resolution, set resolution to 4K2K (native), set refresh rate to 30p, apply, then select use nVidia color settings, set bit depth to 12bits (only possible at 30p or below, only possible with a standard, not custom res), set output to RGB Full.
- Close nVidia CP
- In MadVR, create a custom res for 23p, (EDIT 23p, select EDID/CTA for the JVCs), reset GPU
- In nVidia CP, I select customize in change resolution, enable the custom res just created by MadVR
- the custom res should appear in the list in the main CP
- I select 23p refresh rate, that's my default for 90% of my content
- Once the 23p custom res is selected, the driver shows 8bits and can't be changed, but the output is actually 10bits. I check this with my Vertex. The driver will also say it's 24p, but it isn't, that an old CP bug.
- Whenever I need to play 50/80p, the driver selects 8bits automatically.
- I use profiles to adapt processing/upscaling/rendering settings depending on 23p12bits (MadVR set to 10bits or more dithering) and 60p8bits (MadVR set to 8bits dithering, and options are less taxing GPU power wise).

I think the 10bits limitation is a OS limitation rather than a GPU limitation, but Madshi would have to answer that one.

I can only say that sending 10bits over the 12bits GPU with the JVC works fine for 23-30p.

[EDIT: after more tests, the custom res doesn't seem to stick, so I'm back to 385.28]
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25PR2
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000

Last edited by Manni; 10th September 2018 at 19:41.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 13:21   #52351  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 601
Yeah I tried 385.28 but I find 23p is way off and MadVR can't create a custom res that will work well. Latest couple of drivers seem much better in that regard and MadVR can create a custom 23p res with no drops / repeats for over 20 hours
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 13:25   #52352  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
There doesn't seem to be a reliable way to switch bit depth inside the control panel either lol, always reverts back to 8 bit after a reboot or waking up from sleep, or at least it does for me...bloody Nvidia!

I did manage to create a custom res with CRU by putting in the info from MadVR (custom res listed under 'PC' in the Nvidia control panel), and I can switch between 8 bit and 12 bit no problem (apart from the 12 bit setting not surviving a reboot), but for some reason I can't get MadVR to use it, so if anyone knows a workaround for that, please let me know :-)
If set to 12bits at 30p or less before selecting the custom res, the driver displays 8bits when the custom res is applied, but it actually outputs 12bits (at 30p or less). I checked this with a Vertex.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
The way that works for me with 385.28 is to set it to 12 while watching a video when madVR has changed the refresh rate, it sticks then.. I'm not using any custom madVR created custom res modes.
I might give the new drivers a shot, but the problems with all versions after 385.28 have always left me wondering why I even bothered.
The main motivation for me to leave 385.28 behind was the better 3D. 13mn between frame drops vs 3mn between frame drops is significant.

If you're not a gamer and don't need 3D, 385.28 is the best version to use IMHO, especially if you need Asio4All with Win 10 build 1803.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25PR2
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 13:39   #52353  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
AMD can't do HDR in windowed mode.

use whatever you like more.

AFAIK all entry level samsung HDR TV with 60 Hz panels are native 10 bit what ever that is worth.
no problem here autoswitch hdr in windowed mode.
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 13:45   #52354  |  Link
oldpainlesskodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
- Once the 23p custom res is selected, the driver shows 8bits and can't be changed, but the output is actually 10bits. I check this with my Vertex.
Odd, my Receiver is reporting 8bit
__________________
Sapphire RX 5700 XT (19.9.2) Ryzen 7 3700x, PRIME X570-Pro, Win 10 x64 (1903), Silverstone LC13B-E, Pioneer SC-LX501 Elite D3, Samsung UE55KS8000, Mission M33i speakers, Kodi Dsplayer 17.6 X64

Last edited by oldpainlesskodi; 10th September 2018 at 13:52.
oldpainlesskodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 13:57   #52355  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmojo666 View Post
no problem here autoswitch hdr in windowed mode.
can you make me a screen of the OSD.
my information are from the time madshi released a version supporting the AMD HDR API which is quite old now.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 14:04   #52356  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 804
are you talking about windows overlay mode in MADVR or windowed mode in your movieplayer, I use windowed mode in KODI DS player and HDR switch works fine, I dont have windows overlay ticked in MADVR.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 14:08   #52357  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,788
i'm talking about windowed d3d11 not windowed fullscreen not FSE and overlay is d3d9 only and doesn't work on AMD.

my information about AMD HDR using there API is that it needs either.
d3d11 10 bit windowed fullscreen
or d3d11 10 bit fullscreen exclusive.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 14:13   #52358  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
can you make me a screen of the OSD.
my information are from the time madshi released a version supporting the AMD HDR API which is quite old now.
opsss, i didn't understand that you mean something different from d3d11 10 bit windowed fullscreen.

so i don't know for other windowed modes I use windowed fullsceen. but i can try , if you can explain exactly what mode you refer and how to get it.
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 14:33   #52359  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 804
i'm not really sure what you mean either now, as far as I know there are two prerequisites for AMD cards with HDR / MADVR - 1. tick use Direct3D11 for presentation ticked and 2. 10 bit set in properties\native display bit depth.

other than that I'm not aware of anything else makes any difference beyond send meta to display.

Happy to be re-educated though.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 14:35   #52360  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,788
the naming is confusion to say it friendly.

i can easily misunderstand him too i don't know if he mead fullscreen windowed or just "windowed"

windowed is the mode where the player isn't filling the screen.

maybe fullscreen windowed should be renamed to boarderless windowed that's used by games.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.