Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th January 2020, 00:29   #18241  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
Like i said encoderserver.exe needs only avisynth.
Booting from pxe seems to be very complicated. Personally i would use some cheap pendrives as boot drive. Wintousb should be able to create so called windows-to-go.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 16th January 2020 at 00:37.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2020, 00:43   #18242  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by HehoChef View Post
I got my hands on a bunch of cheap third and fourth gen i7's, and wanted to set them up as a small render farm.
I've got the distributed encoding working fine.
They all have 16gigs and above of memory.
But they came without bootdrives, and I want to avoid buying a bunch of basically useless drives, however cheap they maybe.
Has anyone ever tried creating a bespoke pxe image, something like a thin client just for ripbot?
Just RipBot264, Java 32bit, AVisynth, ffdshow, haali media splitter and .Net Framework, plus however slim you get Windows.
Sounds like a plan...but...

I have a small render farm (6 dual cpu systems), and I have used small SSD drives, so each unit has an individual Windows OS installed.

With my VERY limited understanding of PXE booting, don't you require a dedicated "client" to host the PXE Windows image ??

As I use different clients for different jobs & day's, I doubt this would work, as there would be multiple IP's floating around, so for me, I doubt this would work.

And if Atak says it's very complicated, then it must be !!!!
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2020, 00:49   #18243  |  Link
HehoChef
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
You need one "server" to host the image, of course.
That would be the machine the EncodingClient runs on I'd think.
It makes only really sense if you want a very centralized approach, with one Master and many slaves.
As long as your DHCP works properly the IP thing should not be a problem.
There a very small free Tools that do both the tftp-server and the bootloader.
If someone creates a Tutorial on how to implement a working smb share, avisynth and encodingserver.exe into a working pe image, for implementing it yourself would be a peach.

I knew nothing about pxe, and it took me 15min to find the right sources and get into a Windows10Pe.
I'm to stupid to integrate my own software into the image though and I'm not very good with the commandline myself.

Atak does stuff with creating custom image's, his signature reminds us with every post, so I thought that might be worth looking into.
Maybe even have it build into RipBot for version 2.0 or something

Last edited by HehoChef; 16th January 2020 at 00:52.
HehoChef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2020, 02:46   #18244  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
No codec packs! Zero! Null!
So I tried that file on another pc, and it worked fine...and I'm running W10 with an AMD RX 480.

The pc it still doesn't want to work on has a GTX 1080, with the very latest drivers...and in fact, now MPC-HC won't play ANYTHING on that pc..
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2020, 02:53   #18245  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripmann View Post
For some reason, RipBot (1.25) is having problem with this file:
https://www9.zippyshare.com/v/f4hZV4Ym/file.html
I thought I'd grab this sample as we are both having some issues with MPC-HC.

It does play with MPC on my laptop, but is very choppy.

But playing it with VLC, was perfect.

I wonder if Atak could give us some options to what player the preview uses !?!?!?
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2020, 05:11   #18246  |  Link
screaming
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
When my 2 encodes finished and I removed the completed jobs, I ran into the same problem trying to either close or show the icon from the tray.

If anyone has any ideas about this application hang on Windows Server 2019, please let me know. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by screaming View Post
What's interesting is that in my examples below, those issues occurred if I started Ripbot264, but didn't start any encodes. Once I have an encode in the jobs list, I can minimize and restore Ripbot264 without a problem.

Once my encodes finish, I will see what happens once I remove the completed jobs.
screaming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2020, 16:22   #18247  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
I thought I'd grab this sample as we are both having some issues with MPC-HC.

It does play with MPC on my laptop, but is very choppy.

But playing it with VLC, was perfect.

I wonder if Atak could give us some options to what player the preview uses !?!?!?
Have you tried resetting your MPC settings to default?
Only issue I've had with MPC is on some computers the AVISynth preview will show an image and some won't but they'll both show an error if there is one, although on some I have to change the playback position (seek bar) to see the error.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2020, 01:15   #18248  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by screaming View Post
When my 2 encodes finished and I removed the completed jobs, I ran into the same problem trying to either close or show the icon from the tray.

If anyone has any ideas about this application hang on Windows Server 2019, please let me know. Thanks.
Hey screaming, I do have a couple of Windows Server 2019 systems, and tbh, I haven't noticed this behaviour...
but next time I'm using RB on WS2K19, I will check it out.

edit:- I have noticed this behaviour in W10, depending on how you shut RB down, to how the taskbar icons co operate (sometimes) they just like to sit there, and you can't do too much with them.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 17th January 2020 at 07:25.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2020, 01:26   #18249  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Have you tried resetting your MPC settings to default?
Only issue I've had with MPC is on some computers the AVISynth preview will show an image and some won't but they'll both show an error if there is one, although on some I have to change the playback position (seek bar) to see the error.
No, actually I haven't, but I will, thanks.

It's just a little odd that it works on AMD cards, but not on my best nVidia.....I don't "fiddle" with the settings, either.

There must be another issue

So I will report back, after reset.

edit:- well a reset fixed the problem, but I'm not sure what caused it, in the first place.

But I'm still having some issues with it, using Preview...it either doesn't want to play the clip, or it takes a LONG time to open it.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 17th January 2020 at 07:21.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2020, 16:51   #18250  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
No, actually I haven't, but I will, thanks.

It's just a little odd that it works on AMD cards, but not on my best nVidia.....I don't "fiddle" with the settings, either.

There must be another issue

So I will report back, after reset.

edit:- well a reset fixed the problem, but I'm not sure what caused it, in the first place.

But I'm still having some issues with it, using Preview...it either doesn't want to play the clip, or it takes a LONG time to open it.
Honestly, the reset idea was a long shot because it has helped me at times but others it hasn't.

As for the preview issues, I've never really been able to figure those out myself. On some of my machines it works fine and others I really can only use it as an AVISynth error test. I use AVSPmod to test scripts and actually see the output on a lot of machines now:
https://github.com/gispos/AvsPmod/releases
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2020, 10:42   #18251  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 267
Welcome to v1.25.1 for 2020

Hey guys, a nice new autoupdate...

Atak has been busy...there's a new Core, ES, EC versions, lsmash, x265, mpc, scripts, etc.

And apparently, NO Java, from now on

__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2020, 23:20   #18252  |  Link
delacroixp
Emperor building empire
 
delacroixp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: ZAR
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Hey guys, a nice new autoupdate...

Atak has been busy...there's a new Core, ES, EC versions, lsmash, x265, mpc, scripts, etc.

And apparently, NO Java, from now on

Awesome

Thanks much


It's all good

Pascal
__________________
DualRomeEPYC . Storinator
delacroixp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2020, 01:50   #18253  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 558
Since switching to only LSmash the good news is that the unicode naming thingy issue doesn't stop you from adding a job and encoding it, but the bad news (and it is a small thing) is the name changes:
"test ;#_“’` test.mkv" > "test ;#_` test.mkv"

Question about the update, what is the number represent in the Encoding Client underneath each server in the black box with white text?

Last edited by byteshare; 20th January 2020 at 02:00.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2020, 04:03   #18254  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Since switching to only LSmash the good news is that the unicode naming thingy issue doesn't stop you from adding a job and encoding it, but the bad news (and it is a small thing) is the name changes:
"test ;#_` test.mkv" > "test ;#_` test.mkv"

Question about the update, what is the number represent in the Encoding Client underneath each server in the black box with white text?
Hey byteshare, in reference to your question, I asked that a long time ago, and here's the answer.... 2) post #18045

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...61#post1893261
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2020, 16:30   #18255  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 558
The update in 1.25.1 to MPC fixed the preview for me on the machines I've tried. I haven't seen the video image in so long
Thank you!
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2020, 05:37   #18256  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
What is the best method to convert 444 video to something usable for KNLMCL A?
Code:
x265 [error]: main10 profile not compatible with i444 input chroma subsampling.
Any suggestions? I ran into this again. Last time my "solution" was to encode it first at CRF1 in Handbrake:
Quote:
x265 [error]: main10 profile not compatible with i422 input chroma subsampling.
I can't seem to convert/change the output for HEVC via AviSynth correctly.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2020, 11:04   #18257  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
Just add video=ConvertToYUV420(video)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2020, 17:09   #18258  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Just add video=ConvertToYUV420(video)
That worked. I must have done something wrong last time I tried that...I tend to do these things late at night
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2020, 20:54   #18259  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
The update in 1.25.1 to MPC fixed the preview for me on the machines I've tried. I haven't seen the video image in so long
Thank you!
Maybe you missed this manual fix
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
In mpc-hc enable that option


I made a mistake and I forgot to leave that one option enabled.
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2020, 21:41   #18260  |  Link
HehoChef
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
I'm very sorry if this has been asked before:
I couldn't help but notice that the UI has become a lot better over the last couple versions, but I'm not always sure what it means:
Especially the "Encoding Client" gives out a lot more informations now, about the state of the server.
Is there anywhere a longer readme or a explanation what all the blinking red, green, blue, yellow lights mean?
HehoChef is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.