Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd July 2016, 18:59   #2201  |  Link
ultim
AVS+ Dev
 
ultim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
Ok, figured out the problem, I had FFMS2.avsi file in there as well from an earlier FFMS2 version. The odd thing is that is has always been there and have not had a problem until now.

Edit: The ffms2.avsi was from v2.21. updating to the latest script fixed it.
Ok, that helps. Fix in next build.
__________________
AviSynth+
ultim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2016, 19:56   #2202  |  Link
Groucho2004
Fossil
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparktank View Post
Code:
Muli-threading support: Yes
Damn, I only now noticed that typo. Must have been there for quite a while.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2016, 23:38   #2203  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultim View Post
Is the difference really significant? I mean, are you sure it's not within the tolerance of measurement errors?
I'm sure, I did multiple runs and each time the CPU usage was a few percent lower, significant.. not really but then this script is only using ~25% CPU so this equates to 10% less CPU.
I'll upload the pics from Task manager later and also perform it again with some settings that push the CPU harder.

The differences are significant when I increase the load by substituting spline36 with nnedi3, here's the script.

ffdshow_source()
input4x = last.nnedi3_rpow2(rfactor=2, nsize=4, nns=1).nnedi3_rpow2(rfactor=2, nsize=4, nns=1,cshift="Spline36Resize")
edgemask = last.aSobel.aBlur
aWarp4(input4x,edgemask,depth=2)
Prefetch(4)

With SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", 2) at top of script


Without


What's going on? Am using latest build 2082 with nnedi3 0.9.4.24 and pinterf's Awarpsharp.

Last edited by ryrynz; 24th July 2016 at 12:36.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2016, 12:24   #2204  |  Link
ultim
AVS+ Dev
 
ultim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
I'm sure, I did multiple runs and each time the CPU usage was a few percent lower, significant.. not really but then this script is only using ~25% CPU so this equates to 10% less CPU.
I'll upload the pics from Task manager later and also perform it again with some settings that push the CPU harder.

The differences are significant when I increase the load by substituting spline36 with nnedi3, here's the script.

ffdshow_source()
input4x = last.nnedi3_rpow2(rfactor=2, nsize=4, nns=1).nnedi3_rpow2(rfactor=2, nsize=4, nns=1,cshift="Spline36Resize")
edgemask = last.aSobel.aBlur
aWarp4(input4x,edgemask,depth=2)
Prefetch(4)

...
Tried to reproduce it but cannot, with or without ffdshow_source.



I also do not yet see how this could be possible. Anyone else seeing this on their computer?
__________________
AviSynth+
ultim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2016, 12:42   #2205  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultim View Post
I also do not yet see how this could be possible. Anyone else seeing this on their computer?
I am using ffdshow raw with 16 read ahead buffers and MPC-BE if it makes any difference.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2016, 17:46   #2206  |  Link
ultim
AVS+ Dev
 
ultim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 359
r2085 solves "Parse: Unrecognized exception!", and the problem with eedi3 (actually any plugin that uses OpenMP).
__________________
AviSynth+
ultim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2016, 18:17   #2207  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinterf
Bit-depth conversions (no dithering, no range conversion, etc...)[LIST][*]ConvertTo8bit()[*]ConvertTo16bit()[*]ConvertToFloat()
[/L IST]
Quote:
Btw, regarding the functions ConvertTo8Bits(), etc ...
What about replacing them with a single one:
ConvertToBitDepth(bit-depth=8/16/float, dither=none/random/ordered/...)
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...17#post1773217
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2016, 20:56   #2208  |  Link
pinterf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilbert View Post
Didn't forget. And since there seem to be more new functions, once hight bit-depth rgb, planar rgb and the 10-14 bit things get added, somehow we'll have to keep order.
pinterf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2016, 23:06   #2209  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 913
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultim View Post
r2085 solves "Parse: Unrecognized exception!", and the problem with eedi3 (actually any plugin that uses OpenMP).
No more crashes with .avsi in plugin_dir.
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 18362| GPU Caps Viewer 1.42.4.0
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (GP106) 3071MB/GDDR5 | (r435_95-4)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
Intel Xeon X5660 @2.80GHz
Sparktank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2016, 13:02   #2210  |  Link
yup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 854
Hi all!
Please advice way overwrite existing Avisynth.dll under Windows 10.
I am try using Freecommander run like admin, I do not see Avisynth.dll Windows/system32, but windows search show me at Windows/system32.
On my PC also run Avira antivirus.
yup.
yup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2016, 13:06   #2211  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,004
If you use a 32 bit application as file manager, you have only access to the 32 bit system directory which is camouflaged as "Windows\system32" to a 32 bit application, but instead is "Windows\SysWOW64" in the file system under a 64 bit Windows OS. You need to use a 64 bit application as file manager to have access to both locations if you have a 64 bit Windows OS.

Being old enough to have used the Norton Commander during the DOS era, I still enjoy the Far manager. It is abailable as both 32 bit and 64 bit application.

Once again for a clarification:

a) You have a 32-bit version of Windows (usual up to Windows 7, later deprecated):
  • Windows\system32 is your system directory for 32 bit DLLs and tools.

b) You have a 64-bit version of Windows (most probable from Windows 8 on, although already available earlier):
  • Windows\system32 is your system directory for 64 bit DLLs and tools. Only 64 bit applications will see this directory at all. It is hidden from 32 bit applications.
  • Windows\SysWOW64 is your system directory for 32 bit DLLs and tools. Only 64 bit applications will see this directory with this name. 32 bit applications will see this with the fake name Windows\system32.
This technique will ensure that each kind of application (32 or 64 bit) will look for their matching system DLLs always in a directory named "Windows\system32", and only the matching one is visible to them under this name.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 25th July 2016 at 13:20.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2016, 13:49   #2212  |  Link
yup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 854
LigH!

Thanks for clarification.
I am install Multi Commander 64 bit and lucky.

yup.
yup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2016, 18:50   #2213  |  Link
yup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 854
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
"14.0.24210" is indeed the latest, my mistake. As for your problem, I have no idea, try cleaning up the auto-load directory so you have only the DLLs installed with AVS+.
Thanks for advice!
Problem was related with jpsdr build nnedi3, after update all O'k.
yup.
yup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2016, 19:19   #2214  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
"14.0.24210" is indeed the latest, my mistake. As for your problem, I have no idea, try cleaning up the auto-load directory so you have only the DLLs installed with AVS+.
14.0.24210 is buggy. Microsoft released an update for it, but have seemed to have stuffed up the distribution of it! The updated version is 14.0.24212.

You can use my Redist installer, it has all the last runtimes for 2005 through to 2015, x86 and x64 versions (including the new 24212):

Visual C++ Redist Installer V44 - https://1drv.ms/u/s!AmGuHbW3zvrBmJFCnPBSK-pMSdxshA
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2016, 09:58   #2215  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by burfadel View Post
14.0.24210 is buggy. Microsoft released an update for it, but have seemed to have stuffed up the distribution of it! The updated version is 14.0.24212.
And so, how did you get it ?
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2016, 11:09   #2216  |  Link
yup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Russia, Moscow
Posts: 854
After update to last version avs+ i am changed my script from
Code:
SetMemoryMax(1536)
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE",3)
Edibob=AVISource("pre14last.avi")## source YUY2 50 fps bobbed
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE",2)
Edibob=Edibob.AssumeTFF()
Edibob.SeparateFields().SelectEvery(4,0,3).Weave().AssumeTFF()
QTGMC(Tuning= "DV-SD",preset="Slow", Ediext=Edibob, Edithreads=1, EZDenoise=6, Denoiser="dfttest", ChromaNoise=true, DenoiseMC=true, NoiseTR=2,dct=5, search=5)
nnedi3_rpow2(rfactor=2,nns=2, qual=1, fwidth=1004, fheight=752,cshift="Spline36Resize").Crop(22,16,-22,-16)
unsharp(varY=465,varC=232,strength=0.3,U=3,V=3)
ConvertToYV12(interlaced=false)
ColorMatrix(mode="Rec.601->Rec.709")
PreFetch(8)
to
Code:
Edibob=AVISource("pre14last.avi")## source YUY2 50 fps bobbed
Edibob=Edibob.AssumeTFF()
Edibob.SeparateFields().SelectEvery(4,0,3).Weave().AssumeTFF()
QTGMC(Tuning= "DV-SD",preset="Slow", Ediext=Edibob, Edithreads=1, EZDenoise=6, Denoiser="dfttest", ChromaNoise=true, DenoiseMC=true, NoiseTR=2,dct=5, search=5)
nnedi3_rpow2(rfactor=2,nns=2, qual=1, fwidth=1004, fheight=752,cshift="Spline36Resize").Crop(22,16,-22,-16)
unsharp(varY=465,varC=232,strength=0.3,U=3,V=3)
ConvertToYV12(interlaced=false)
ColorMatrix(mode="Rec.601->Rec.709")
PreFetch(8)
All work stable, speed little lower if comparing to Set Mt version, but stability more important.
I am using 32 bit version because not all plugin available for 64.
yup.
yup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2016, 11:37   #2217  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
And so, how did you get it ?
The 24212 runtime packages are available to download from Microsoft if you know where to look. It appears they haven't updated the articles properly, but there are Microsoft download links that direct to the new version.
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2016, 12:39   #2218  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
And so, how did you get it ?
14.0.24212-x86
http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...redist.x86.exe
14.0.24212-x64
http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...redist.x64.exe
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2016, 11:59   #2219  |  Link
Groucho2004
Fossil
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,560
I made a new installer with the latest r2085 binaries.
Also, ricktendo updated his AIO runtime installer to include the 14.0.24212 runtimes.

With ricktendo's installer you can also selectively install runtimes. I made a batch file for that:
Code:
@echo off
:VS2005
start/wait VBCRedist_AIO_x86_x64 /ai5
:VS2008
start/wait VBCRedist_AIO_x86_x64 /ai8
:VS2010
start/wait VBCRedist_AIO_x86_x64 /aiX
:VS2012
start/wait VBCRedist_AIO_x86_x64 /ai2
:VS2013
start/wait VBCRedist_AIO_x86_x64 /ai3
:VS2015
start/wait VBCRedist_AIO_x86_x64 /aiV
There are a few more options, use "VBCRedist_AIO_x86_x64 /?".
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 29th July 2016 at 12:07.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2016, 12:06   #2220  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
I made a new installer
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.