Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th March 2009, 19:57   #4501  |  Link
topsham
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 58
Help! What's happening please?

I have just installed the latest version using Ajax's installer and on my first job, just before I get to the configuration screen Media Player Classic pops up with the following message: DirectShowSource : Timeout waiting for graph to start. (J:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)

Can someone advise what the problem is please?
topsham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2009, 23:18   #4502  |  Link
jhmac
Registered User
 
jhmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 127
Hey I just found this program BDSup2Sub v1.9 and it works great in conjunction with RipBot264 to get subs working. You must have Java installed. It is very fast and also supports commandline so maybe it could be added as a tool in RipBot264.

Heres a link: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=145277

Last edited by jhmac; 16th March 2009 at 23:23.
jhmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2009, 16:55   #4503  |  Link
ricky man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
the program was working fine on win 7 32bit & 64bit. when i refromated and reinstalled win 7 ,i started to get the error msg as Topsham. i am running the same win 7 as before. so dont know why i get this error msg when i dont have it before.
ricky man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2009, 22:20   #4504  |  Link
Joe-RequiresJob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by laserfan View Post
According to this page, there are 1,463,386,112 bytes in a miniDVD, therefore the number of megabytes is 1,463,386,112/1,048,576(number of bytes in a MB)=1395.59375MB

Since Atak has rounded down from 4482+ to 4480, and 8152 to 8150, if I were you I'd try rounding down to 1393 or 1394.

P.S. To be absolutely precise about your particular media, you should look at what ImgBurn has to say about its precise capacity in bytes, then divide by 1,048,576 as above.

Thanks for that - I will go for 1390 to be on the safe side!
Joe-RequiresJob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 05:50   #4505  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricky man View Post
the program was working fine on win 7 32bit & 64bit. when i refromated and reinstalled win 7 ,i started to get the error msg as Topsham. i am running the same win 7 as before. so dont know why i get this error msg when i dont have it before.
We may need more info.. When do you start getting that Error?

~DarC
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 06:26   #4506  |  Link
ricky man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajax_Undone View Post
We may need more info.. When do you start getting that Error?

~DarC
i started getting error right after reinstalling win 7. i installed ffdshow , haali splitter and avisynth. then ran ripbot264 and i getting directshow error. however i got an error when doing bourne ultraim blu-ray but it works fine with converant blu-ray. bourne ultraim video is vc-1 and converant is mpeg2.
i can use ripbot with bourne with vista just not win 7.
ricky man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 09:13   #4507  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricky man View Post
i started getting error right after reinstalling win 7. i installed ffdshow , haali splitter and avisynth. then ran ripbot264 and i getting directshow error. however i got an error when doing bourne ultraim blu-ray but it works fine with converant blu-ray. bourne ultraim video is vc-1 and converant is mpeg2.
i can use ripbot with bourne with vista just not win 7.
Can you post the log. It should be in the log folder inside the folder that ripbot264 is installed. (ie ripbot264\logs\Log.log) (Ill bet it a security problem with Win7.) Are you running the latest build or the beta.

It might have something to do with the patched UAC...

~DarC
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 15:51   #4508  |  Link
ricky man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
Since i cannot send you the log.log because there isn't a log when i got the message. but i can send you the getinfo.avs and video-log.log file to see what is wrong with it. I installed windows 7 build 7057 right now. this is when i got the same error msg " DirectShowSource : Timeout waiting for graph to start. (J:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\getinfo.avs, line 2)." when i try to encode again.

i dont know if it is true, i just tried another vc-1 movies. Ripbot still say the same error msg about Directshow. is there anyway i can fix the error msg for vc-1.


this is this what is inside the avs file:

video=DirectShowSource("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv",audio=false).ConvertToYV12()
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\RipBot264v1.13.3\tools\AviSynth plugins\NicAudio\NicAudio.dll")
audio=NicDTSSource("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio.1.dts")
AudioDub(video,audio)
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Framecount")
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Framerate")
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioRate")
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioChannels")
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioLength")
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Width")
WriteFile("F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Height ")
Trim(0,-1)
Attached Files
File Type: txt video - Log.txt (838 Bytes, 16 views)

Last edited by ricky man; 18th March 2009 at 16:49.
ricky man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 20:15   #4509  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
Post the Video - log.log info... Attachments are don't work... Open up the log with notepad or other text editor copy whats in side then post it... Use the [Code][/code] Tags.

~DarC
__________________
My Installer's ||

Last edited by Ajax_Undone; 18th March 2009 at 20:19.
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 20:28   #4510  |  Link
ricky man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
eac3to v3.12
command line: "C:\Program Files\RipBot264v1.13.3\Tools\eac3to\eac3to.exe" "E:\b3.m2ts" 1: "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv" -seekToIFrames 2: "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio.1.dts" -core -progressnumbers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 1:55:19, 24p /1.001
1: VC-1, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
2: DTS, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz
[v01] Extracting video track number 1...
[a02] Extracting audio track number 2...
[v01] Muxing video to Matroska...
[a02] Creating file "F:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio.1.dts"...
[a02] The last DTS frame is incomplete and thus gets skipped. <WARNING>
Added fps value to MKV header.
Video track 1 contains 165899 frames.
eac3to processing took 12 minutes, 38 seconds.
Done.
ricky man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 22:28   #4511  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
I have no problems with vc-1 streams on my laptop (windows 7 build 7000). make sure wmv9 decoder is set in ffdshow for vc-1
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 22:49   #4512  |  Link
ricky man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
i have try to enable it for vc-1. and i still have the same error.

i am wondering what version of ffdshow and haali splitter and avisynth do you install in order to work?
ricky man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 22:59   #4513  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
vc-1 decoding should work even without ffdshow because Vista and Windows 7 have microsoft's decoder installed by default.
Try to install this http://www.free-codecs.com/Windows_M...1_download.htm
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 23:17   #4514  |  Link
ricky man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
should i uninstall haali to see if it works or not?
ricky man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 23:26   #4515  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
don't uninstall anything. Maybe you should go back to build 7000? Like I said before. I have absolutely no problems. (as always BTW
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 23:33   #4516  |  Link
ricky man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
are you using windows 7 32bit or 64bit?
ricky man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2009, 23:42   #4517  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
32bit
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 00:05   #4518  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
I am using x64 with no problems so it has nothing to do with architecture.
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 01:16   #4519  |  Link
Killerattacks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 29
I just started using Ripbot and imho it's the best tool among all the conversion tools I have tried. Thanks for this great application

And if I might ask a question, I noticed that when ffdshow isn't the h264 decoder with the highest priority (I'm using the DivX decoder), then the framereate-detection fails. Just wanted to know if this behavior is intended. It's no big issue. And thanks again!

(My System: Vista 64, CCCP and DivX 7 H264 Decoder)
Killerattacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2009, 01:41   #4520  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,239
Quote:
I noticed that when ffdshow isn't the h264 decoder with the highest priority (I'm using the DivX decoder), then the framereate-detection fails. Just wanted to know if this behavior is intended. It's no big issue. And thanks again!
Blame DivX guys Therefore I prefer ffmpeg-mt
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.