Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th April 2015, 12:33   #13501  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
Are you sure you have posted whole log?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2015, 17:16   #13502  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,875
Is there a particular Java version required? Mine is located here:

C:\ProgramData\Oracle\Java\javapath

Your GUI don't detect it. Which Java tool do you rely on? In StaxRip Java and ProjectX are optional and I'm looking to retire it, currently I'm looking for a DGDecode replacement because it's not working on Win8 x64 so it might have to retire, that's why I look how other GUIs process VOB. I had a couple of bugs in my Java detection, ProjectX seem to work both with x64 and x86 Java so my Java detection is searching different locations, this is the code:

Code:
ret = "C:\ProgramData\Oracle\Java\javapath\" + Filename
If File.Exists(ret) Then Return ret

ret = "C:\Windows\Sysnative\" + Filename
If File.Exists(ret) Then Return ret

ret = "C:\Windows\System32\" + Filename
If File.Exists(ret) Then Return ret
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2015, 09:23   #13503  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 364
Do you have Java 32bit installed?
Check your installed programs list
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2015, 13:49   #13504  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
@stax76
Detection is ultra simple
Code:
if Registry.KeyExists('SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment')=true then java:=1 else java:=0;
Quote:
currently I'm looking for a DGDecode replacement because it's not working on Win8 x64 so it might have to retire
Really win8?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 3rd May 2015 at 13:53.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2015, 19:14   #13505  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,875
@Atak_Snajpera

following key exists on my system:
Code:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment
yet RipBot264 says 'not installed', my Java version is:

Java 8 Update 40 (64-bit)

Code:
Really win8?
Win10 too, I migrate right now to Win10 and Visual Studio 2015.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2015, 19:22   #13506  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
sorry I forgot one important line from code

Code:
Registry.RootKey:=(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE);
if Registry.KeyExists('SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment')=true then java:=1 else java:=0;
Ofcourse on x64 OS
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment]
is automatically redirected to
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment]
if run from 32 bit code.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2015, 20:07   #13507  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,875
I'm not sure about this but I believe most Java tools can run on both x86 and x64, I'll just install both.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2015, 23:26   #13508  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 364
I asked you earleir about Java x86, you didn't answer
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2015, 04:28   #13509  |  Link
ectrader
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Repeat encoding the same chunks

I have 2 win 8 and 1 win 7 doing distributed encoding. The Win 7 machine will encode the same chunks over and over. I can't figure it out. Any help would be appreciated.
ectrader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2015, 11:30   #13510  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
You have to provide more information. Win8 is client or server? Record your desktop with fraps or similar software with opened server application. This way I will be able to see what is happening in server app.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2015, 14:07   #13511  |  Link
apostolis21
Registered User
 
apostolis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 8
Hello Atak_Snajpera, I am using RipBot264 v.1.17.5 and I am running Windows 7 Ultimate x64

When I load a .ts file at ripbot I get the following message



Media Info from the .ts file

Code:
General
ID                                       : 1 (0x1)
Complete name                            : C:\Users\APOSTOLIS\Desktop\360_moires_20150506.ts
Format                                   : MPEG-TS
File size                                : 239 MiB
Duration                                 : 8mn 38s
Overall bit rate mode                    : Variable
Overall bit rate                         : 3 859 Kbps

Video
ID                                       : 1150 (0x47E)
Menu ID                                  : 100 (0x64)
Format                                   : AVC
Format/Info                              : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile                           : Main@L3.0
Format settings, CABAC                   : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames                : 4 frames
Format settings, GOP                     : M=3, N=15
Codec ID                                 : 27
Duration                                 : 8mn 38s
Bit rate                                 : 3 474 Kbps
Width                                    : 720 pixels
Height                                   : 576 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 16:9
Frame rate                               : 25.000 fps
Standard                                 : PAL
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0
Bit depth                                : 8 bits
Scan type                                : MBAFF
Scan order                               : Top Field First
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)                       : 0.335
Stream size                              : 215 MiB (90%)

Audio
ID                                       : 1151 (0x47F)
Menu ID                                  : 100 (0x64)
Format                                   : MPEG Audio
Format version                           : Version 1
Format profile                           : Layer 2
Codec ID                                 : 3
Duration                                 : 8mn 38s
Bit rate mode                            : Constant
Bit rate                                 : 192 Kbps
Channel(s)                               : 2 channels
Sampling rate                            : 48.0 KHz
Compression mode                         : Lossy
Delay relative to video                  : -80ms
Stream size                              : 11.9 MiB (5%)
Language                                 : Greek

Text
ID                                       : 1152 (0x480)-100
Menu ID                                  : 100 (0x64)
Format                                   : Teletext
Language                                 : Greek

Menu
ID                                       : 7007 (0x1B5F)
Menu ID                                  : 100 (0x64)
Duration                                 : 8mn 38s
List                                     : 1150 (0x47E) (AVC) / 1151 (0x47F) (MPEG Audio, Greek) / 1152 (0x480) ()
Language                                 :  / Greek
I have attached getinfo.avs and renamed it to .txt so as to be able to upload it

Thank you for any help, I appreciate it!!
Attached Files
File Type: txt getinfo.txt (775 Bytes, 8 views)
apostolis21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2015, 14:55   #13512  |  Link
ectrader
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You have to provide more information. Win8 is client or server? Record your desktop with fraps or similar software with opened server application. This way I will be able to see what is happening in server app.
Thanks for the quick response. It was one of the server machines causing me problems. I decided to re-install Ripbot on all machines and everything is running smoothly. Thanks for your great software.
ectrader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2015, 00:58   #13513  |  Link
jonah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 6
Usage logs?

Got another curly question for you Atak.
Let's say i have a rig set up, with my main machine which is a i5, and on my LAN i I have six more nodes set up. Various machines, different CPUs, ram etc. Six different nodes.
I get an encoding job going and get it finished.
Is there any tool or setting I can use to see how much work each particular node has completed?
jonah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2015, 11:23   #13514  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
I can add some summary after encoding is completed. What exactly would you like to see in log?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2015, 20:15   #13515  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Miscalculation keeping track(AC-3/448Kbps) unchanged (x.x copy stream).
To fill the disc I have to keep(force) the same bitrate. New encode or not?...



soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2015, 20:48   #13516  |  Link
jonah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I can add some summary after encoding is completed. What exactly would you like to see in log?
It probably wouldn't need to be too complicated. You could summarise frames completed/total, such as:

Master: 12652/183506
Node 1: 32257/183506
Node 2: 14865/183506
Node 3: 19668/183506
Node 4: 61896/183506
Node 5: 23557/183506
Node 6: 18611/183506

Or even put percentages perhaps. Like this:

Master: 6.89%
Node 1: 17.58%
Node 2: 8.10%
Node 3: 10.72%
Node 4: 33.73%
Node 5: 12.84%
Node 6: 10.14%

Just a thought. You could put graphs etc. in but It's probably best to keep things simple. It would be an easy way to compare the performance of each of your nodes, see how much work each is doing compared to the others and so forth. Perhaps even see if any networks problems exist or if one node isn't doing enough as it should?
Many thanks

Last edited by jonah; 9th May 2015 at 20:57. Reason: Incomplete!
jonah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2015, 21:17   #13517  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
@soneca
Are you using two audio streams? Could you check what bitrate is calculated in older version 1.18.1?

@jonah
I was thinking about something a little bit more complex like this

Code:
Node 1: 192.168.0.1:1000
Encoded Chunks: 34 of 100 (34%)
Average Encoding Speed: 23 fps 
Encoded Frames: 9876
Total Working Time: 00h:55m:23s

Node 2: 192.168.0.2:1000
Encoded Chunks: 66 of 100 (66%)
Average Encoding Speed: 21 fps 
Encoded Frames: 16492
Total Working Time: 00h:57m:13s

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 9th May 2015 at 21:25.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2015, 21:49   #13518  |  Link
jonah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@soneca
Are you using two audio streams? Could you check what bitrate is calculated in older version 1.18.1?

@jonah
I was thinking about something a little bit more complex like this

Code:
Node 1: 192.168.0.1:1000
Encoded Chunks: 34 of 100 (34%)
Average Encoding Speed: 23 fps 
Encoded Frames: 9876
Total Working Time: 00h:55m:23s

Node 2: 192.168.0.2:1000
Encoded Chunks: 66 of 100 (66%)
Average Encoding Speed: 21 fps 
Encoded Frames: 16492
Total Working Time: 00h:57m:13s
That's a brilliant idea. Nice, simple, clean.
The addition of a line with average encoding speed is a big plus. That way, you can easily see and compare the performance of any two particular nodes.
jonah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2015, 00:15   #13519  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
@Atak

Only one track. In version 1.18.1 the calculation is correct for passthrough or even bitrate.



soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2015, 13:47   #13520  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
@Soneca
Ok thanks I will take a look ASAP.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.