Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th January 2019, 02:18   #16621  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 258
When using using hevc, and clicking on the profile ... button, and selecting a tune, such as animation, the DE Client just keeps starting the servers over and over with no progress. Changing it back to default (removes the --tune option) allows it to work again.

The encoding server says:
x265 [error]: preset or tune unrecognized
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2019, 08:13   #16622  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,967
Don't assume that x265 provides all the same tunings as x264; that's not true.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2019, 15:45   #16623  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Don't assume that x265 provides all the same tunings as x264; that's not true.
Actually, that is an option provided by Atak in the hevc settings.

Looking at: https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/default/presets.html
Also shows the --tune animation option there.

Just bringing this to Atak's attention.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2019, 18:57   #16624  |  Link
chainring
Registered User
 
chainring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 140
I've had the same error occur as Ryushin, and only when DE is active. Single machine processing, no problem.

Adding to this, another problem only in DE mode is, anytime I attempt to de-noise with KNLMeansCL (any mode, including adaptive), the encoding on remote servers stalls. All remote servers (two of them) have dedicated GPUs, and both show OpenCL to be active. I've installed all the Visual C++ runtimes via a repack from repacks.net. De-noising with only MDegrain2 works perfectly in DE mode, if it matters.
chainring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2019, 19:04   #16625  |  Link
chainring
Registered User
 
chainring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 140
Separate issue from the DE enabled encoding above...

What's the proper way to add an Avisynth plugin? I'm trying to use AutoAdjust from LaTo at: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=167573 . I've manually loaded the .dll in the script, and it shows to be shared when looking at the .avs in the chunks directory, yet encoding fails. I've tried both the 32 and 64 bit versions.

Thanks!
chainring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2019, 19:32   #16626  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by chainring View Post
Separate issue from the DE enabled encoding above...

What's the proper way to add an Avisynth plugin? I'm trying to use AutoAdjust from LaTo at: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=167573 . I've manually loaded the .dll in the script, and it shows to be shared when looking at the .avs in the chunks directory, yet encoding fails. I've tried both the 32 and 64 bit versions.

Thanks!
Have you copied all files to own folder in Tools\AviSynth plugins
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2019, 20:47   #16627  |  Link
chainring
Registered User
 
chainring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Have you copied all files to own folder in Tools\AviSynth plugins
I did. Specifically, within \Tools\Avisynth plugins, I've created an AutoAdjust folder, then within that is the AutoAdjust.dll. I've tried both the 32 and 64 bit version.
chainring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2019, 20:56   #16628  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,237
Open 1.avs from server side in some media player and check an error message.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2019, 21:25   #16629  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wishbringer View Post
@byteshare:
Three z270, 7700k, 64gb ram, 2tb 970 Evo, vega64 with Win10pro 17763.292 (at home)
Two x470, 2700x, 64gb, 1tb 960 Evo, RX550 with Win10pro 17134.xxx (at work)
Only ms defender as av.
Issue with each of them. One z270 has a fresh reinstall today (17763.107 iso + Cu292) + drivers.
Does not happen with an old local install of RB1.23.
Hmm, I can't think of what is common between both of your machines, and what is different about my 4 boxes that I'm not having that issue with. Maybe Atak might have an idea.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
@byteshare: It's not the HEVC standard, but the x265 encoder, which reached version 3.0.
I didn't intend to make that claim, but yes, I agree with you and thank you for mentioning that if anyone was confused by that.
I can understand HEVC/x265 being confused, as I did...since they are synonymous to me at this point.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 09:21   #16630  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 515
Enlighten me on this one.

What is needed to reencode a movie including Dolby Vision, seeing the new x265 3.0 support several dolby vision profiles? A tool to extract the dolby vision data from a UHD in order to process it ?
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2019, 16:36   #16631  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 258
The last few days I've had artifact issues with encoding a VC-1 blu-ray source. I must have re-encoded a dozen times with different settings trying to figure out what was wrong. Even tried handbrake to no avail. Eventually I tried a lossless h.264 encode using CRF 0 and I still had the artifacts. Googling seems to point to a decoding issue:
https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...g-in-Handbrake

So I installed XMedia Recode and I selected the DXVA decoder for VC-1 in the settings and I'm now saving it as a lossless jpeg. The preview did not show any artifacts. If it remains clean I'll use RB to encode that to x265.

Atak, I never knew of this issue with VC-1. Reading the thread says using the MS decoder solves the problem. Is it possible to implement a solution that solves the decoder problems for all VC-1 sources. Looks like ffmpeg might have just fixed this bug very recently as well.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2019, 20:24   #16632  |  Link
Spasm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
with those settings one exe got assigned
NODE 0 from CPU 0 to CPU 23
second EXE got assigned
NODE 0 from CPU 0 to CPU 16

nothing on node 1

can't change BIOS settings at the moment, i'm remoting in at the moment.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Let me know once you can do this test. I have some suspicion about 32 thread limit in 32 bit process (EncodingServer.exe) using windows GetNumaProcessorNode function.
Any progress? I have dual 14-core CPUs and I don't get anything on Node 1 either.

I'll try disabling cores, though not sure how.
Spasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 13:35   #16633  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
The last few days I've had artifact issues with encoding a VC-1 blu-ray source.

So I installed XMedia Recode and I selected the DXVA decoder for VC-1 in the settings and I'm now saving it as a lossless jpeg. The preview did not show any artifacts. If it remains clean I'll use RB to encode that to x265.
Had to end up doing a lossless H.265 encode as input to RB as RB did not understand the lossless jpeg. The issue was very much the decoder.

Atak, let me know if you need the problem sample source.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 13:58   #16634  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Had to end up doing a lossless H.265 encode as input to RB as RB did not understand the lossless jpeg. The issue was very much the decoder.

Atak, let me know if you need the problem sample source.
Check this build
https://www.mediafire.com/file/2y243...-win64.7z/file

Extract files to Tools\AviSynth plugins\ffms\x64
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 13:59   #16635  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spasm View Post
Any progress? I have dual 14-core CPUs and I don't get anything on Node 1 either.

I'll try disabling cores, though not sure how.
No because I have no physical access to dual cpu machine.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 18:31   #16636  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Check this build
https://www.mediafire.com/file/2y243...-win64.7z/file

Extract files to Tools\AviSynth plugins\ffms\x64
This fixed the problem. Thanks so much.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 20:02   #16637  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
This fixed the problem. Thanks so much.
Do not get to excited too early! Make sure that this version is frame accurate first! In other words check if chunks start from correct frame! There is good reason why I use two versions of ffms2 plugin in RipBot264.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 21:13   #16638  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Do not get to excited too early! Make sure that this version is frame accurate first! In other words check if chunks start from correct frame! There is good reason why I use two versions of ffms2 plugin in RipBot264.
Oh, I think I remember the other bug now about it being frame accurate. You fixed that last time I found an issue.

I guess I'll need to watch a large portion of it to be sure.

What about using a different decoder for vc-1 sources?
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 21:19   #16639  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Oh, I think I remember the other bug now about it being frame accurate. You fixed that last time I found an issue.

I guess I'll need to watch a large portion of it to be sure.

What about using a different decoder for vc-1 sources?
Other decoders are not frame accurate. Especially those using DirectShowSource interface.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 22:12   #16640  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Other decoders are not frame accurate. Especially those using DirectShowSource interface.
Yep, 4 minutes in, corruption. So I'll revert that.

Maybe another way around this is to have an option to convert from VC-1 to h.264/5 lossless using a single machine and then encode from that. The user would have to know his source would grow much larger then the original.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.