Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd October 2019, 17:44   #17581  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 527
Would it be possible in a future update to change some of the EncodingClient behavior so that it can stay minimized (if you minimize it) or not steal focus when a new job comes up?
This isn't urgent but it was less noticeable for me before some of the fixes that sped up my encodes. While working on other things, the EncodingClient is either popping up in-front of things and/or taking focus.
(similar to how the main RB window can stay minimized or the encoding servers)
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2019, 18:07   #17582  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Would it be possible in a future update to change some of the EncodingClient behavior so that it can stay minimized (if you minimize it) or not steal focus when a new job comes up?
This isn't urgent but it was less noticeable for me before some of the fixes that sped up my encodes. While working on other things, the EncodingClient is either popping up in-front of things and/or taking focus.
(similar to how the main RB window can stay minimized or the encoding servers)
If Ripbot264.exe is minimized then EncodingClient.exe will also start as minimized (focus is not stolen). Works fine on my win7.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 23rd October 2019 at 18:13.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2019, 21:29   #17583  |  Link
skylinekiller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Are you sure you have that folder ??

I got the latest update earlier today, and there was a problem downloading that item.

There's an ssatosrt folder, but not the srttossa..
Yes, please see the pic I posted. That is the folder with the files inside of it. no Default file though
skylinekiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2019, 00:57   #17584  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Got the latest update this morning, but something went wrong (tried it twice)

2019-10-23 10:00:25 : New section [SRTtoSSA] detected
2019-10-23 10:00:25 : Downloading file http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/ripbot264update/SRTtoSSA.zip to D:\RipBot264v1.25.0\Updates\SRTtoSSA.zip
2019-10-23 10:00:25 : [ERROR] File http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/ripbot264update/SRTtoSSA.zip could not be downloaded!
2019-10-23 10:00:25 : Downloading finished.



And how do you access what this does ??
(edit), so another auto update today, and this time, this DID come in...
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 24th October 2019 at 06:06.
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2019, 00:59   #17585  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylinekiller View Post
Yes, please see the pic I posted. That is the folder with the files inside of it. no Default file though
Cannot open your attachment, you need to post them some other way.

See if you can get the very latest auto update !!
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2019, 06:56   #17586  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
If Ripbot264.exe is minimized then EncodingClient.exe will also start as minimized (focus is not stolen). Works fine on my win7.
Ah, okay. I usually keep RB (main window) up to see where in the queue I am but like the Client minimized. If I keep everything minimized it all stays minimized.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2019, 03:28   #17587  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Ah, okay. I usually keep RB (main window) up to see where in the queue I am but like the Client minimized. If I keep everything minimized it all stays minimized.
Are you really sure about that, byteshare ??

Mind you, doesn't the Client maximise, when it start's a new Job ?!?

I can have ANY combo I like open, either both minimized, both maximized, or either one, min. &/or max. (Windows 10 1903 19h1 & Windows Server 2019).
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2019, 15:11   #17588  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
That said, if you are using filters like MDGrain2, IMO you shouldn't worry about the bitrate because you're going to be chopping out a lot with that so you should just use CRF12 or so from what it I'm guessing you like.
Just wanted to say that I did a 1080p x264 to 1080p x265 conversion today, 10 bit Profile, Tune set to Grain, and using CRF 16 (didn't know how to get any lower).

It came out with a lower bitrate, approx 2Gb smaller than original, but it was pretty damn good, a lot more defined & sharper.

I am going to compare it to the same settings, BUT 1 pass @ 30Mp/s, and see if I can tell the difference.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2019, 15:27   #17589  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
Quote:
(didn't know how to get any lower).
Use keyboard.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2019, 17:02   #17590  |  Link
brumsky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 116
@atak_snajpera

Could you please add an option for AAC 7.1?

thanks for the great software!
brumsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2019, 17:27   #17591  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Are you really sure about that, byteshare ??

Mind you, doesn't the Client maximise, when it start's a new Job ?!?

I can have ANY combo I like open, either both minimized, both maximized, or either one, min. &/or max. (Windows 10 1903 19h1 & Windows Server 2019).
Yes, on Win10, if I have both minimized they both stay minimized but if I have one open the client comes back when a new job starts.
Now that I realize the behavior I just keep the RB window minimized after looking at it.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2019, 19:28   #17592  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Use keyboard.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 04:57   #17593  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Like I said, if you can afford buy Samsung 970 PRO (MLC)... Adata sx8200 also looks good until 60GiB mark.
OK, so I now have my 2 ADATA SX8200's installed, and I just did your IO tester on them..so I'm sure you're interested in the numbers, so could you kindly suss out the .csv's, and post the graphs & comment

https://www.mediafire.com/file/ifcds...sktop.rar/file
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 26th October 2019 at 14:27.
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 13:30   #17594  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
OK, so I now have my 2 ADATA SX8200's installed, and I just did your IO tester on them..so I'm sure you're interested in the numbers, so could you kindly suss out the .csv's, and post the graphs & comment

https://www.mediafire.com/file/ifcds...sktop.rar/file
I would return them ASAP. SLC cache only 5 GiB?!?





Read speed looks good though...

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 26th October 2019 at 14:00.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 13:55   #17595  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I would return them ASAP. SLC cache only 5 GiB?!?
WOW, that is EXTREMELY disappointing !!!, mind you, not too sure what that SLC cache means

I doubt I will return them, but I certainly wouldn't buy then again, but as they are WAY better than anything else I have.

I did a test on a RAID-0 of Seagate 3Tb 7200rpm spinners, and it was surprising fast...

So, with these being 512Mb NVME's, the performance must be down on the 1Tb that everyone seems to write about.

Could it be the adapter's...could it be the "slot" I have them in ??

The adapters I got are a full x16 type, and I have them in a x16 slot.

Would it be better or worse if they were in a x8 slot, even though I would think they would only use the speed they need.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 26th October 2019 at 14:27.
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 14:06   #17596  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
WOW, that is EXTREMELY disappointing !!!, mind you, not too sure what that SLC cache means

I doubt I will return them, but I certainly wouldn't buy then again, but as they are WAY better than anything else I have.

I did a test on a RAID-0 of Seagate 3Tb 7200rpm spinners, and it was surprising fast...

So, with these being 512Mb NVME's, the performance must be down on the 1Tb that everyone seems to write about.

Could it be the adapter's...could it be the "slot" I have them in ??

The adapters I got are a full x16 type, and I have them in a x16 slot.

Would it be better or worse if they were in a x8 slot, even though I would think they would only use the speed they need.
You may try doing RAID-0 to at least get consistent 1 GiB/s write speed...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 14:11   #17597  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You may try doing RAID-0 to at least get consistent 1 GiB/s write speed...
So you don't think it would change anything using different PCI-e slots ??

And the only way to create a RAID-0 would be in Windows Disk Management.

I will suss that out, seeing I haven't really used them yet, and I will send you the results.

BTW, were there different results in the 60Gb test ??
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 14:15   #17598  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
So you don't think it would change anything using different PCI-e slots ??

And the only way to create a RAID-0 would be in Windows Disk Management.

I will suss that out, seeing I haven't really used them yet, and I will send you the results.

BTW, were there different results in the 60Gb test ??
Read speed clearly shows that everything is ok with your setup


No. 60GiB test is basically a truncated 120GiB test. Write speed sucks because you bought TLC drive instead of MLC.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 14:20   #17599  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Read speed clearly shows that everything is ok with your setup

No. 60GiB test is basically a truncated 120GiB test. Write speed sucks because you bought TLC drive instead of MLC.
OK, fair enough, thanks for this.

I guess I'll have to do a bit more "research", but I guess I should just "man up" and get the 970 Pro's that you suggested in the first place.

I will have to reach out to byteshare to test his NVMe's, and see what results he gets.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 26th October 2019 at 14:35.
Pauly Dunne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2019, 14:23   #17600  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
Quote:
I guess I'll have to do a bit more "research", but I guess I should just "man up" and get the 970 Pro's that you suggested in the first place.
yeah. If your workflow requires high consistent write speed then TLC/QLC is a big no no.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.