Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th March 2010, 02:06   #7321  |  Link
PhilippeB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
The 4th Kind

Yes, This is exactly the title i have the problem with: 4th kind.

No, i have no other codec or extra packs of any kind - Only using BD-RB. This is a fresh re-install due to a previous 'Nothing working'. Remooved every thing and reinstalled everything. Now it works, except with VC-1.

Yes, i run BD-RB as administrator each time.

Yes, Each time it says 'It appears your windows 7 System may not be configured for use with FFDSHOW...' and i click 'Yes'. Each time it says it has successfully been configured.
But then again, if i exit and re-enter, it will fail again and re-ask to configure...
->> (I believe the problem resides here)

If i try to launch the process, each time it finishes unmuxing and gets to the encoding part, it times out on the encoder:


-----------------------
[21:00:50] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: 4TH_KIND
- Input BD size: 25,35 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:38:00.499]
- Target BD size: 23,93 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[21:00:50] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [21:00:50] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00010]
- [21:06:10] Reencoding: VID_00010 (1 of 1)
- [21:06:10] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 140*991 frames
- Bitrate: 27*612 Kbs
- [21:06:10] Reencoding: VID_00010, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
- Win 7: VC-1 is not configured for FFDSHOW
- Win 7: MPEG-2 is not configured for FFDSHOW
[21:06:12] - Failed video encode, aborted



PhilippeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 02:22   #7322  |  Link
PhilippeB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
...Other VC-1 title that won'T work

May this helps pinpointing the problem not toward a single title but toward VC-1, i scanned all my discs to find another one that was VC-1 and i successfully found this title that won't work either. So definitly it is a VC-1 / windows 7 issue:

-----------------------
[21:11:55] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: THE_MUMMY
- Input BD size: 29,42 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:04:53.235]
- Target BD size: 23,93 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[21:11:56] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [21:11:56] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [21:18:16] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [21:18:16] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 179*658 frames
- Bitrate: 19*550 Kbs
- [21:18:16] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
- Win 7: VC-1 is not configured for FFDSHOW
- Win 7: MPEG-2 is not configured for FFDSHOW
[21:18:19] - Failed video encode, aborted

::Thanxs::
PhilippeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 05:25   #7323  |  Link
Nerz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
You set it to "disabled" ONLY when you have WMP-11 installed -- that's what the first post says. Did you install WMP-11?

If you follow the instructions, and use the versions in the first post it will work. If it doesn't... go back and see what you missed.
I really appreciate the work u do on a useful project such as this. Because of that I'd hate to be a nuisance. I do have windows media player 11. I have tried the settings disabled for VC-1, even tried wmv9. All versions of secondary software, ie fddshow and others were downloaded directly from links provided from the first posts. Still the x264 error . Not sure as to what else exactly i could be doing wrong. here is log

18:56:38] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: 49123204_BLACK_HAWK_DOWN
- Input BD size: 42.50 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:56:39.781]
- Target BD size: 22.66 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=640
[18:56:41] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [18:56:41] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00008]
- [18:56:52] Reencoding: VID_00008 (1 of 10)
- [18:56:52] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-2, 720x480
- Rate/Length: 29.970fps, 3,675 frames
- [18:56:52] Reencoding: VID_00008, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[22:11:04] - Failed video encode, aborted

Thanks in advance
Nerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 05:49   #7324  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@Nerz;
A couple suggestions to try.
Uninstall Avisynth, ffdshow, and haali. reboot. Reinstall those three programs. Setup ffdshow as suggested, with libavcodec for .x264/avc, libmpeg2 for mpeg2 (or libavcodec if that does not work), and VC-1 to disabled since you have WMP11 installed.
If that does not work, try to add MIN_M2TS_SIZE=250 (or 500) to below the "options" in the BDREBUILDER.ini and see if that will get you past this VID_0008.
If you have any other codec packs installed, uninstall them. Some program you installed has set a different priority order for the decoding of these files.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 06:01   #7325  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@PhilippeB;
BD-RB will work with Win 7 and VC-1.
Suggestion:
Delete your folder with BD-RB and unzip a fresh new one. I placed my BD-RB folder on the desktop, but you could place it directly in C:\. Try it in one of these places for now.
Open this new, fresh BD-RB folder and follow the suggestions:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=151633
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 06:17   #7326  |  Link
gerald410
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
For whatever it's worth my setup is Win 7 x64. My settings for ffdshow are for H.264/avc (libavcodec), Mpeg 2(libmpeg2) and for VC1 (wmv9) w/ window media 11 installed. I've had no problems with VC1 sources. Good luck!
gerald410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 14:22   #7327  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveg32 View Post
@jdobbs

I have only 1 HD-DVD (Transformers 2-Disc SE). I would like to back it up to Blu-ray using RipBot264. However, when I open RipBot264 it wants FFDshow rev3300 or newer. Of course I only use FFDshow 3133. Is it safe to upgrade FFDshow to rev3300 or newer? What do you recommend I do?
I definitely need to find a newer version that is safe for use... but I haven't tested it and can't be sure which one that might be. All I can say for sure is that there are several later revisions that have issues and don't work with X264. I have no idea why -- as I've just seen the BD-RB bug reports that go away when you revert to 3133.

Try it... and if it works, let me know.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 14:24   #7328  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilippeB View Post
Yes, This is exactly the title i have the problem with: 4th kind.

No, i have no other codec or extra packs of any kind - Only using BD-RB. This is a fresh re-install due to a previous 'Nothing working'. Remooved every thing and reinstalled everything. Now it works, except with VC-1.

Yes, i run BD-RB as administrator each time.

Yes, Each time it says 'It appears your windows 7 System may not be configured for use with FFDSHOW...' and i click 'Yes'. Each time it says it has successfully been configured.
But then again, if i exit and re-enter, it will fail again and re-ask to configure...
->> (I believe the problem resides here)

If i try to launch the process, each time it finishes unmuxing and gets to the encoding part, it times out on the encoder:


-----------------------
[21:00:50] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
...
[21:06:12] - Failed video encode, aborted



This has been addressed several times in this thread and in fact is included in the error message. Right click on the BD-RB executable and say "Run as Administrator" -- if you don't do that, BD-RB cannot make the changes and you will get the message every time it is run.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 19th March 2010 at 14:28.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 14:26   #7329  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nerz View Post
I really appreciate the work u do on a useful project such as this. Because of that I'd hate to be a nuisance. I do have windows media player 11. I have tried the settings disabled for VC-1, even tried wmv9. All versions of secondary software, ie fddshow and others were downloaded directly from links provided from the first posts. Still the x264 error . Not sure as to what else exactly i could be doing wrong. here is log

18:56:38] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: 49123204_BLACK_HAWK_DOWN
- Input BD size: 42.50 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:56:39.781]
- Target BD size: 22.66 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=640
[18:56:41] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [18:56:41] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00008]
- [18:56:52] Reencoding: VID_00008 (1 of 10)
- [18:56:52] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-2, 720x480
- Rate/Length: 29.970fps, 3,675 frames
- [18:56:52] Reencoding: VID_00008, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[22:11:04] - Failed video encode, aborted

Thanks in advance
Have you installed any CODEC packs? If so, uninstall them.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 16:45   #7330  |  Link
PhilippeB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
This has been addressed several times in this thread and in fact is included in the error message. Right click on the BD-RB executable and say "Run as Administrator" -- if you don't do that, BD-RB cannot make the changes and you will get the message every time it is run.
Thanxs but already do that. Run as administrator. In fact, i setted the .exe security so it will always run as administrator. That won't do it.

My installation is a fresh Windows 7 RTM about 1 week old.

Is there a shadow log somewhere created by your utility (BD-rebuilder) that would let us know what really happens when it tries to make the bridge with FFDShow ?
-> I Read somewhere that Windows 7 uses 'Media foundation class' instead of Direct Show for VC-1 among other things. Is this addressed in the attempt to bridge BD-RB with FFD Show ?

Thanxs

Last edited by PhilippeB; 19th March 2010 at 16:50.
PhilippeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 16:47   #7331  |  Link
PhilippeB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerald410 View Post
For whatever it's worth my setup is Win 7 x64. My settings for ffdshow are for H.264/avc (libavcodec), Mpeg 2(libmpeg2) and for VC1 (wmv9) w/ window media 11 installed. I've had no problems with VC1 sources. Good luck!
Gerald, do you know if WMP 11 comes built into the RTM release of windows 7 ? I tried to find a way to check the version of wmp but there is no 'About' menu. Don't know if i should re-download it (it is quite huge).

PhilippeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 16:55   #7332  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilippeB View Post
Gerald, do you know if WMP 11 comes built into the RTM release of windows 7 ? I tried to find a way to check the version of wmp but there is no 'About' menu. Don't know if i should re-download it (it is quite huge).

I believe WMP11 installed with VC-1 set to disabled in ffdshow is for XP installed OS, not Win 7.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 17:14   #7333  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@jdobbs;
It has been quite some time, but I just tried a full backup to BD-5 of a Universal title(Couples Retreat), and though the backup finished successfully, when the main movie is playing back on either of my Sony's, S360 or BX1, there is no audio heard or subtitles displayed. I know this was an issue some time back, but I thought it had been corrected.
I can set the english subtitle through the menu, but it still is not displayed. Also, trying to change subtitle tracks from the remote while the movie is playing does nothing.
For the audio, I chose to keep one english 640kbps 5.1AC3, which is heard when playing back on my PC, but not on the standalones.
Also, normally my receiver will display Dolby Digital while playing back this type of audio, but for this movie, it only displays "Stereo", which is what I see when playing back a 2.0 AC3 audio file. The display on the Sony Player does display the correct DD 5.1 audio, but, for whatever reason, this information is not being transmitted to the receiver. I am not able to select/change the audio track thru the remote either, as nothing happens when I select/press the audio button on the remote. For my other backups, pressing the audio button will display the other audio tracks available, but continue with the english audio I chose to keep.
So what could be so different/unique about Universal titles that causes this unheard audio and not displayed subtitles?
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 18:46   #7334  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilippeB View Post
Thanxs but already do that. Run as administrator. In fact, i setted the .exe security so it will always run as administrator. That won't do it.

My installation is a fresh Windows 7 RTM about 1 week old.

Is there a shadow log somewhere created by your utility (BD-rebuilder) that would let us know what really happens when it tries to make the bridge with FFDShow ?
-> I Read somewhere that Windows 7 uses 'Media foundation class' instead of Direct Show for VC-1 among other things. Is this addressed in the attempt to bridge BD-RB with FFD Show ?

Thanxs
I'm sorry but I just don't buy that.

When BD Rebuilder makes those changes, it checks them to make sure they have been changed -- and tells you if they aren't. If it is coming back again later telling you they weren't -- then something -- either you or some other software are setting them back...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 19th March 2010 at 18:49.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 18:48   #7335  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilippeB View Post
Gerald, do you know if WMP 11 comes built into the RTM release of windows 7 ? I tried to find a way to check the version of wmp but there is no 'About' menu. Don't know if i should re-download it (it is quite huge).

Windows 7 comes with WMP-12... and it has completely reconfigured how DirectShow works... so don't even try to install WMP-11...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 19:32   #7336  |  Link
gerald410
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Windows 7 comes with WMP-12... and it has completely reconfigured how DirectShow works... so don't even try to install WMP-11...
I'm terribly sorry, I just checked and I am running windows media 12!(win 7 x64). You can flog me now

Last edited by gerald410; 19th March 2010 at 19:40.
gerald410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 20:55   #7337  |  Link
PhilippeB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'm sorry but I just don't buy that.

When BD Rebuilder makes those changes, it checks them to make sure they have been changed -- and tells you if they aren't. If it is coming back again later telling you they weren't -- then something -- either you or some other software are setting them back...
Buying it or not - this is what is happening. If you want, i can Film it to you with my digital camera while i click it and send the vdo to you wherever you want. (You may include extra steps to have me look in the registry where you modify the keys to see if they indeed have been modified or not).

Meanwhile, there is nothing else running in my machine when i do this so i fail to see what would undo the changes.

I would really appreciate if somebody can bring some other input because VC-1 is like almost 25% of everything on Blu-Ray. Not being able to use that codec is a big loss.

Previous versions of BD-Rebuilder had worked fine for me with VC-1 on the same machine. The only thing that changed recently is Win7 RC1 -> Win7 RTM, and BD-Rebuilder i had to upgrade because previous version had expired.
Otherwise it was working perfectly before that.

PhilippeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 20:59   #7338  |  Link
PhilippeB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerald410 View Post
I'm terribly sorry, I just checked and I am running windows media 12!(win 7 x64). You can flog me now
Thanxs - At least now i know which version i have. But i never use it anyways, my only objective is to have BD-Rebuilder link to that VC-1 Codec thing.

I offer 2 beers to the first that comes up with a solution
PhilippeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 21:22   #7339  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Did you try my suggestion above, post # 7325?
There must be some software installed on your PC that is preventing BD-RB's use of ffdshow to decode VC-1 files.
Also: Uninstall Avisynth, ffdshow, and haali. reboot. Reinstall those three programs.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2010, 21:28   #7340  |  Link
gerald410
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Did you try my suggestion above, post # 7325?
There must be some software installed on your PC that is preventing BD-RB's use of ffdshow to decode VC-1 files.
Also: Uninstall Avisynth, ffdshow, and haali. reboot. Reinstall those three programs.
Agreed, no problems with VC-1 sources just did Pitch Black successfully (movie only) vc1-wmv9 ffdshow setting w/windows media 12 installed.
gerald410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.