Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th June 2010, 22:28   #8521  |  Link
chudm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8ternity View Post

Anyways, AMD will release Six-Cores soon. They are not accessible for now.

If you made the upgrade, you will never get unsatisfy! *sorry for my english*
in fact they are available, you can bought one of those x6 on amazon for only 200$ great little monster
chudm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2010, 23:38   #8522  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,509
From the first post in this thread .....
Quote:
Please do not post any non-bug-related messages in this thread. I'd like to reserve it for bug reports only. If you want to start a "I wish" or "let's debate something" discussion, let's put it somewhere else, ok?
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2010, 00:29   #8523  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Hi jdboos:

Suggestion: Is there a way to set an option to compress more the bonus features and previews to limit size compression for the movie?

If not, can it be a constructive suggestion ?
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2010, 00:32   #8524  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,393
I've had some strangeness happening on my Windows 7 64 bit machine and I'm wondering if anyone else has seen this. When I start an encode with BD Rebuilder (pass 2), my quad-cores are pegged with X264 using 99% of the CPU time as viewed from the Windows Task Manager/Processes dialog. After a short while of running I look at it again and the X264 process is then only at about 70-75% of the CPU time -- and the process SYSTEM ("NT Kernal and System) is using 23-29% of the CPU. My FPS reading on X264 has dropped equivalently.

Why would the system suddenly demand so much of my processor time?

This seems to have started only recently and the same thing happens if I just run X264 from the command line. Any ideas?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 6th June 2010 at 00:38.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2010, 01:50   #8525  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Hi jdboos:

Check with this:

In the process tab; the x264.exe *32 can have a priority changed for each process.

Right click; "Define Priority" i dont know if named like that in english because my windows are in french; and set to normal. You will see that windows have set the priority to "low". I have set to normal and the process stay over 90%.

I don't know why Windows appriopriate "low" priority but i think that is basic from windows to keep using windows for surfing, chat, etc. regular internet used.

Check with that if your process will be corrected.

8ternity
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.

Last edited by 8ternity; 6th June 2010 at 01:53.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2010, 01:57   #8526  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@jdobbs;
Quote:
This seems to have started only recently and the same thing happens if I just run X264 from the command line. Any ideas?
Perhaps the latest .x264? You could try to go back to a previous version of .x264 and see if the results are the same.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2010, 05:26   #8527  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post

Why would the system suddenly demand so much of my processor time?

This seems to have started only recently and the same thing happens if I just run X264 from the command line. Any ideas?
Does this occur each and every time or only occasionally?

I have experienced that when Seven runs its regular backups it creates heavy cpu load for this task.


For the first pass, however, i have taken it for granted that x264 runs way below full throttle.
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2010, 06:06   #8528  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by DK View Post
Does this occur each and every time or only occasionally?

I have experienced that when Seven runs its regular backups it creates heavy cpu load for this task.


For the first pass, however, i have taken it for granted that x264 runs way below full throttle.
Every time I run it -- and it happens on more than one disc.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2010, 06:07   #8529  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
@jdobbs;

Perhaps the latest .x264? You could try to go back to a previous version of .x264 and see if the results are the same.
I went all the way back to r1570 and it acts the same. Weird... I have a bad feeling that one of the recent Windows updates are to blame.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2010, 07:59   #8530  |  Link
Race Guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I've had some strangeness happening on my Windows 7 64 bit machine and I'm wondering if anyone else has seen this. When I start an encode with BD Rebuilder (pass 2), my quad-cores are pegged with X264 using 99% of the CPU time as viewed from the Windows Task Manager/Processes dialog. After a short while of running I look at it again and the X264 process is then only at about 70-75% of the CPU time -- and the process SYSTEM ("NT Kernel and System) is using 23-29% of the CPU. My FPS reading on X264 has dropped equivalently.
Using a Q9550 CPU on a Win7/64 machine, I'm doing the 2nd pass of a movie only at highest Q. The bitrate is a little less than 10,000K & I'm getting 6.25fps.

Looking at "Resource Monitor", the CPU is averaging 86+% for x264. The second highest load is "System Interrupts" at 11%. If I look at Task Manager, those two numbers get combined at 97-98% for x264.

My "NT Kernel" is at 0%.
Race Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2010, 12:35   #8531  |  Link
pbeumer2001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 47
I have troubles backing up Karate Kid:

[01:40:02] BD Rebuilder v0.33.09 (beta)
- Source: THE_KARATE_KID
- Input BD size: 37,72 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:18:25.225]
- Target BD size: 23,60 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- One Pass ABR Mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[01:40:03] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [01:40:03] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00011]
- [02:03:06] Reencoding: VID_00011 (1 of 3)
- [02:03:06] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 196.674 frames
- Bitrate: 18.255 Kbs
- [02:03:07] Reencoding: VID_00011, Pass 1 of 1
- [11:43:07] Video Encode complete
- [11:43:07] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- [11:43:07] Multiplexing M2TS
- Error in attempt to multiplex: MUX_00011.meta
- Can't open file: D:\BD REBUILDER\WORKFILES\VID_00011_2.AVS.MKV
[11:43:09] - Failed to build structure, aborted

I disabled the second video stream with the hidden option. The Mux_00011.meta looks like this,

MUXOPT --no-pcr-on-video-pid --new-audio-pes --blu-ray --vbr --auto-chapters=5 --vbv-len=500
V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC, "D:\BD REBUILDER\WORKFILES\VID_00011.AVS.264", fps=23.976, insertSEI, contSPS
V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC, "D:\BD REBUILDER\WORKFILES\VID_00011_2.AVS.MKV", fps=23.976, track=1, secondary, insertSEI, contSPS
A_DTS, "D:\BD REBUILDER\WORKFILES\00011.track_4352.DTS", lang=eng
S_HDMV/PGS, "D:\BD REBUILDER\WORKFILES\00011.track_4609.sup", lang=nld
pbeumer2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2010, 16:33   #8532  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Race Guy View Post
Using a Q9550 CPU on a Win7/64 machine, I'm doing the 2nd pass of a movie only at highest Q. The bitrate is a little less than 10,000K & I'm getting 6.25fps.

Looking at "Resource Monitor", the CPU is averaging 86+% for x264. The second highest load is "System Interrupts" at 11%. If I look at Task Manager, those two numbers get combined at 97-98% for x264.

My "NT Kernel" is at 0%.
It turned out to be a heat problem. Apparently there is some safeguard in the system that trys to pull processor time away when the CPU gets hot. I vacuumed out the dust, cleaned off the old hardened heat-transfer goo, and reinstalled the heatsink and it's back to 99% processor for X264 again. Looks good.

[Added note] Wow. I guess this has been building for a while. I'm getting about 30-40% higher speed than I was a couple of weeks ago now. Cool.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 6th June 2010 at 18:07.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2010, 20:19   #8533  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 93
bdrebuilder is it compatible with windows7 64 bit?
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2010, 20:55   #8534  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamete View Post
bdrebuilder is it compatible with windows7 64 bit?
Yes. In fact my main video processing computer is running Windows 7 64 bit.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 05:58   #8535  |  Link
ellusian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Sorry not sure if this is officially a 'bug report' or not...could be, you tell me:

Running a new install of Windows 7 Pro 64-bit (all latest patches/updates), had my BD-Rebuilder 'suite' working flawlessly for months under prev install XP Pro 32-bit on same hardware (Mac Pro quad-core, 10GB RAM, Boot Camp install of OS) along w/ SlySoft apps. Downloaded all the latest versions of the various software components per sticky instructions. Successfully get through all rebuild phases (1&2), but run into an error at the burn stage. Can't seem to get ImgBurn to launch properly to finish the job. Any ideas? I have both BD-Rebuilder and ImgBurn set to 'run as admin', btw. ImgBurn should be compatible w/ Win 7 64-bit--any clues as to errors in install, seemed straightforward before in XP, but I know Win 7 has gotchas I may not be familiar with aside from the admin issues...

Thanks!

UPDATE: ImgBurn launched via help below:

http://bit.ly/c8fRz9

Seems anti-virus that worked fine in XP now creates a conflict in Win7. Hmmm. Pain to have to shut down BitDefender before every BD-Rebuild w/ AutoBurn session, but if it works...

Nope. ImgBurn is not being launched properly from w/in the BD-Rebuilder app... nothing in the ImgBurn Log, either.

Here's are the LOGs:

-----------------------
[00:08:19] BD Rebuilder v0.34.02 (beta)
- Source: WHERE_THE_WILD_THINGS_ARE
- Input BD size: 17.67 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:41:01.930]
- Target BD size: 22.66 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), One Pass
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
- Resuming from previously started job.
[00:08:22] PHASE ONE, Encoding
[00:08:22]PHASE ONE complete
[00:08:22]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [00:08:22] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[00:18:58] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[00:18:58] BURNING BD structure to disc
- ImgBurn WAS NOT COMPLETED successfully
[00:19:00]JOB: WHERE_THE_WILD_THINGS_ARE finished.



Here is the opening log for manually launched ImgBurn:

I 00:19:39 ImgBurn Version 2.5.1.0 started!
I 00:19:39 Microsoft Windows 7 Professional x64 Edition (6.1, Build 7600)
I 00:19:39 Total Physical Memory: 10,475,556 KB - Available: 8,670,132 KB
W 00:19:39 AnyDVD can interfere with ImgBurn's ability to verify accurately, please ensure it's disabled!
I 00:19:40 Initialising SPTI...
I 00:19:40 Searching for SCSI / ATAPI devices...
I 00:19:40 -> Drive 1 - Info: PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-112D BC14 (E (ATA)
I 00:19:40 -> Drive 2 - Info: ELBY CLONEDRIVE 1.4 (H (SCSI)
I 00:19:40 -> Drive 3 - Info: HL-DT-ST BD-RE GGW-H20N XJ03 (I (USB)
I 00:19:40 Found 1 DVDRW, 1 BD-ROM/HD DVD-ROM and 1 HD DVD-ROM/BD-RE!

I turned off AnyDVD (much as I hadn't needed to turn off my anti-virus, BitDefender in XP, this is apparently a new needed step in Windows 7 pro 64-bit). Ran BD-Rebuilder once more...

Same result.

Any ideas on what to try next?

Note: Only difference between this Win 7 install and the identical software suite I'm running under my migrated XP Pro partition (running under Parallels on my OSX boot drive, fully functional but slower of course), is that the BD-Rebuilder folder is NOT in the Programs directory (as suggested by the sticky), it's on the Desktop, while ImgBurn is installed in the programs directory.

Last edited by ellusian; 7th June 2010 at 18:40.
ellusian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 11:00   #8536  |  Link
jagjockey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 28
Rebuilder hangs computer

Installed v0.34.02 and now it continuously fails at the Disk Rebuild stage. No mater where the original files come from or where the new files are written to eg Sata.Ide.Network. Fails everytime.
PC runs perfectly fine other than this.

Vista 64. 8MB Mem.
jagjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 15:04   #8537  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagjockey View Post
Installed v0.34.02 and now it continuously fails at the Disk Rebuild stage. No mater where the original files come from or where the new files are written to eg Sata.Ide.Network. Fails everytime.
PC runs perfectly fine other than this.

Vista 64. 8MB Mem.
Logs? Result of INSPECT.EXE?

Does it work to a local drive?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 15:07   #8538  |  Link
jagjockey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 28
I connected it to a USB HD connected on a USB Bus all by itself and it has now worked. If I put it back to ANY other drive it fails at the Rebuilding stage.

I have to go out for a couple of hours, but I have left it running with the USB dive. so I wiill let you know what happens when I get back.

The previous version worked fine.

Al
jagjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 15:10   #8539  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagjockey View Post
I connected it to a USB HD connected on a USB Bus all by itself and it has now worked. If I put it back to ANY other drive it fails at the Rebuilding stage.

I have to go out for a couple of hours, but I have left it running with the USB dive. so I wiill let you know what happens when I get back.

The previous version worked fine.

Al
I do test backups using local, network, and USB drives. Are you sure your network drivers are correct?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2010, 16:31   #8540  |  Link
jagjockey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 28
Ok, back now.

The network drives have been working fine for ages.

I am now 50% way thru trying another disk. The one before this worked fine using a USB HD plugged straight into a MB socket.
jagjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.