Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th June 2019, 19:12   #1  |  Link
MeteorRain
結城有紀
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NJ; OR; Shanghai
Posts: 622
Neo f3kdb r2

Original F3KDB

Neo F3KDB

r2

* Add sample_mode 3 and 4.

r1

* Added AviSynth+ native high bit depth, based on 2.0 branch.
* Supporting YUV4xxP8/P10/P12/P14/P16 and I420.
* Dropped support for legacy AviSynth versions.

GitHub | Download r2

If you find useful patches and think I should merge those, please let me know and I'll check it out.

Last edited by MeteorRain; 21st September 2019 at 03:55.
MeteorRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2019, 23:23   #2  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,293


any plan for float support?
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by real.finder; 28th June 2019 at 13:00.
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2019, 23:43   #3  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 219
thaaaaanks
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2019, 23:54   #4  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,293
I think there are bugs

ColorBars(width=640, height=480, pixel_type="yv12")
F3KDB()

will give "Unsupported output depth (-1)" in both avs+ and old avs 2.6

with
F3KDB(output_depth=8)

it work, in both avs+ and old avs 2.6
__________________
My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 05:01   #5  |  Link
MeteorRain
結城有紀
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NJ; OR; Shanghai
Posts: 622
I see, should have initialized output-depth to be the same as input.

https://down.7086.in/f3kdb-2.1rc2.zip

Regarding floating support, I have no interests on that. Supporting float involves extensive coding that will come with minimum benefits.

For high precision processing, 16 bit should be good enough for most of the cases.

Last edited by MeteorRain; 28th June 2019 at 05:29.
MeteorRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 08:04   #6  |  Link
StvG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 107
There is random "access violation writing 0x0000000000000000". Just used:
Code:
ffvideosource(10-bit.video)
f3kdb()
StvG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 08:44   #7  |  Link
MeteorRain
結城有紀
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NJ; OR; Shanghai
Posts: 622
StvG: Thanks for the report.

Can you please do ffvideosource(10-bit.video).info and check what colorspace/width/height etc is?

Also are you on latest AviSynth+(2772)? Or an older version?
MeteorRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 09:12   #8  |  Link
StvG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 107
avs+ 2772 x64 used. Info; error (trying to run three times in a row).

Edit: The behavior is the same with 8-bit video too.

Last edited by StvG; 28th June 2019 at 09:32.
StvG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 16:20   #9  |  Link
MeteorRain
結城有紀
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NJ; OR; Shanghai
Posts: 622
Reviewing the code I actually found an out of bounds array access issue. Will fix it and let you try again.

https://down.7086.in/f3kdb-2.1rc3.zip

Please let me know how it works for you.

Last edited by MeteorRain; 28th June 2019 at 18:11.
MeteorRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 19:08   #10  |  Link
StvG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 107
Same behavior.
Btw no crashes when f3kdb_*_sanitize* stuff isn't removed but sometimes the speed is lower (~30%).
StvG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 19:35   #11  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,044
only 64bit version seems to be affected, crashes also in 8 bit. 32bit version seems to run fine and is even faster in 16bit - 180fps vs 430fps :O

ffms2(dvd-source)
ConvertBits(16)
f3kdb()

Edit:
avsmeter confirmed the 8bit - 16bit huge fps gap. 16bit is more optimized?
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 28th June 2019 at 19:41.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 19:38   #12  |  Link
MeteorRain
結城有紀
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NJ; OR; Shanghai
Posts: 622
Oh 64 bit version, missed that. Let me check that part and see if I can find something.
MeteorRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 20:59   #13  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
only 64bit version seems to be affected, crashes also in 8 bit. 32bit version seems to run fine and is even faster in 16bit - 180fps vs 430fps :O

ffms2(dvd-source)
ConvertBits(16)
f3kdb()

Edit:
avsmeter confirmed the 8bit - 16bit huge fps gap. 16bit is more optimized?
convertbits(16)
f3kdb()

gives half green screen

example of 32 bit pls? and you mean 32 is faster than 16?
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 21:23   #14  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,044
32bit = x86 :-)
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 23:06   #15  |  Link
MeteorRain
結城有紀
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NJ; OR; Shanghai
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by StvG View Post
but sometimes the speed is lower (~30%).
Seems to be an uninitialized multi-threading flag that caused random results (randomly mt / st).
MeteorRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 23:25   #16  |  Link
MeteorRain
結城有紀
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NJ; OR; Shanghai
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
32bit version seems to run fine and is even faster in 16bit - 180fps vs 430fps :O

ffms2(dvd-source)
ConvertBits(16)
f3kdb()

Edit:
avsmeter confirmed the 8bit - 16bit huge fps gap. 16bit is more optimized?
Try (dither_algo = 1). 16bit doesn't need dithering and thus is supposedly faster.
MeteorRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2019, 00:10   #17  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeteorRain View Post
Try (dither_algo = 1). 16bit doesn't need dithering and thus is supposedly faster.
16bit only supports dither_algo=3 according to docs.
https://f3kdb.readthedocs.io/en/stab...rg-dither_algo
is this correct? or is there some other docs for your ported version?
and can you enable dither_algo=2 for 16bit?
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2019, 00:16   #18  |  Link
MeteorRain
結城有紀
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NJ; OR; Shanghai
Posts: 622
https://down.7086.in/f3kdb-2.1rc4.zip

Fixed an undefined behavior in C++.
Fixed mt flag not properly set.
MeteorRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2019, 00:22   #19  |  Link
MeteorRain
結城有紀
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NJ; OR; Shanghai
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Natty View Post
16bit only supports dither_algo=3 according to docs.
https://f3kdb.readthedocs.io/en/stab...rg-dither_algo
is this correct? or is there some other docs for your ported version?
and can you enable dither_algo=2 for 16bit?
Internal processing was under 16 bit, so for 16 bit output no dithering is needed. This is what I understood by reading the code, please correct me if I was wrong.

"This parameter is ignored if output_depth = 16." is what the doc says. The "ignore" doesn't mean it uses the default, this means it's not needed.
MeteorRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2019, 00:47   #20  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeteorRain View Post
https://down.7086.in/f3kdb-2.1rc4.zip

Fixed an undefined behavior in C++.
Fixed mt flag not properly set.
x64 seems to work now. It is about 22% faster than the x86 version.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.