Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th April 2016, 11:47   #2021  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Blu-ray IDX/SUB filters (the kind extracted with BDSup2Sub, for example), is it possible to incorporate those in VS too?! That would be sweet, as I like my subs (like for Japanese material) to be unmodified.

EDIT: Looking for something like SupTitle.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!

Last edited by asarian; 8th April 2016 at 11:56.
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2016, 12:42   #2022  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
Blu-ray IDX/SUB filters (the kind extracted with BDSup2Sub, for example), is it possible to incorporate those in VS too?! That would be sweet, as I like my subs (like for Japanese material) to be unmodified.

EDIT: Looking for something like SupTitle.
I think there is no such filter for VapourSynth (yet?), but you can do it with mpv:
Code:
mpv video.mov --sub-file subtitles.idx --vf vapoursynth=script.py --ovc libx264 --oac libvorbis -o output.mkv
It will filter video.mov using script.py, then it will render the subtitles and encode the result with x264.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2016, 13:05   #2023  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
^^ Brilliant! Thank you!
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2016, 16:15   #2024  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
R32 has been released. Full changelog in the first post. The release has fixes not in the RC.

The usual blog post.

Mostly bug fixes, one of them important since it fixes caches not always being properly added since the nfMakeLinear addition in R30.

And interlaced resizing. Because the world is a horrible place.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2016, 21:14   #2025  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Thank you!!
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 15:09   #2026  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Hmm, how do I tackle this one?

vid = core.avisource.AVISource ("f:/jobs/test.avi")

Code:
Script evaluation failed:
Python exception: AVISource: couldn't locate a decompressor for fourcc DX50
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1491, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:26897)
  File "f:\jobs\test.vpy", line 7, in <module>
    vid = core.avisource.AVISource ("f:/jobs/test.avi")
  File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1383, in vapoursynth.Function.__call__ (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:25204)
vapoursynth.Error: AVISource: couldn't locate a decompressor for fourcc DX50
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 15:13   #2027  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
install either

DivX, XviD or ffdshow VFW decomressor

or use ffms2 or l-smash-works

Last edited by stax76; 10th April 2016 at 15:17.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 15:15   #2028  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,782
Do you have a VfW decoder for DivX 5+ installed? (Assuming that AVISource requires installed VfW codecs as decoder...)
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 15:19   #2029  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Do you have a VfW decoder for DivX 5+ installed? (Assuming that AVISource requires installed VfW codecs as decoder...)
vs AVISource uses VFW like avs AVISource so vs AVISource can open avs for instance to use avs DGSource.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 15:19   #2030  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
install either

DivX or ffdshow VFW decomressor

or use ffms2 or l-smash-works
About the latter, 'core.lsmas.LWLibavSource' made the process crash immediately. I'll try ffms2, and I'll look into getting the other 2 to work with VS. Thanks!

Darn AVI! I hate that format!
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 15:43   #2031  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
'vid = core.ffms2.Source' can't make head or tails out of it either. It just keeps blabbing about needing to crop (and even when I do, it makes no difference):


Code:
Python exception: Crop: cropped area needs to have mod 2 height offset
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1491, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:26897)
  File "F:\jobs\test.vpy", line 9, in <module>
    vid = core.std.CropRel (clip=vid, left=0, right=0, top=1, bottom=0)
  File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1383, in vapoursynth.Function.__call__ (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:25204)
vapoursynth.Error: Crop: cropped area needs to have mod 2 height offset
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 15:47   #2032  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
"mod 2" means you can only achieve even numbers of pixel dimension. You cannot crop just one pixel away, you have to crop away 2 or 4 or 6 or 8 etc. This depends on the colorspace. For progressive YUV 4:2:0 you need to use mod 2.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 15:50   #2033  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
"mod 2" means you can only achieve even numbers of pixel dimension. You cannot crop just one pixel away, you have to crop away 2 or 4 or 6 or 8 etc. This depends on the colorspace. For progressive YUV 4:2:0 you need to use mod 2.
The AVI in question has a height of 225; so cropping per 2 is going to prove difficult; but I can add a border first. Thx.

EDIT: Yeah, AddBorders isn't going to work either, for the same reason. Sigh.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!

Last edited by asarian; 10th April 2016 at 15:52.
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 16:03   #2034  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,782
Must be quite a *censored* who produced such videos ... I wonder if you have a chance to ask the codec to return RGB24 or RGB32 (with their respective ffmpeg style format strings).
__

Different question:

Does anyone provide binaries of plugins ported by VFR-maniac, but only linked as source repos on the plugins list (FFT3DFilter, ReduceFlicker, TNLMeans without OpenCL)?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 16:22   #2035  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Must be quite a *censored* who produced such videos ...
I'll say.

This is totally silly. I can resize it first, but then I can't deblock it properly any more. Arghh.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 16:37   #2036  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
I'll say.

This is totally silly. I can resize it first, but then I can't deblock it properly any more. Arghh.
On that note, could I use some sort of Overlay() in VS? (So as to crop things later) Didn't find an Overlay() function in VS, but I'm sure it supports something similar.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 21:58   #2037  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,782
I remember that in AviSynth, you could resize a clip rectangle, optionally. Not sure if VapourSynth supports this syntax too.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2016, 23:21   #2038  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
I remember that in AviSynth, you could resize a clip rectangle, optionally. Not sure if VapourSynth supports this syntax too.
I had to fall back to AviSynth, for the moment, and do the OverLay() trick: not particularly elegant, but it works. I simply start with a static 400x240 background image, and overlay the oddly coded 400x225 vid over it (at x=0, y=0), and then crop -16 from the bottom, when all deblocking/denoising etc is done.

Really would love to see Overlay() in VS too, one day.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2016, 03:27   #2039  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: void
Posts: 2,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
I had to fall back to AviSynth, for the moment, and do the OverLay() trick: not particularly elegant, but it works. I simply start with a static 400x240 background image, and overlay the oddly coded 400x225 vid over it (at x=0, y=0), and then crop -16 from the bottom, when all deblocking/denoising etc is done.

Really would love to see Overlay() in VS too, one day.
Overlay is lame sh*t, the fancy way to do such thing is doing it under gray color space, 3 gray clips, one for each plane

Last edited by feisty2; 11th April 2016 at 03:40.
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2016, 03:33   #2040  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
^^ Maybe you should have told me that 4 posts ago?! Anyway, 'quick and dirty' works for me.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.