Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th October 2017, 00:40   #26621  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lathe View Post
Hey, don't feel badly AF... Actually, it's some really exciting, new experimental AI software being implemented here at Doom9. It's really awesome! What it does is automatically scan the posts here on the site, and when it detects posts such as the ones from gonca, Varekai, etc., which have very little or no value at all, it automatically shunts them to the Junk Mail folder.

Isn't that great!
I don't feel bad, and that would be cool if it were true. Where do I make modifications/additions?? Wink!

I'm a fan of uncontrolled AI like Max Headroom (created), but not a fan of uncontrolled AI (cannot power off).
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2017, 01:14   #26622  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
I've been doing some testing and I noticed something in the new version. I haven't checked older versions yet. If IVTCFLG=[whatever 0's and 1's] is in a project and there aren't any IVTC switches, IVTC_PULLDOWN=1, ...BD-RB does an IVTC anyway when the project file is reopened. When it's deleted from the file, IVTC isn't done.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2017, 02:21   #26623  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
I've been doing some testing and I noticed something in the new version. I haven't checked older versions yet. If IVTCFLG=[whatever 0's and 1's] is in a project and there aren't any IVTC switches, IVTC_PULLDOWN=1, ...BD-RB does an IVTC anyway when the project file is reopened. When it's deleted from the file, IVTC isn't done.
As it should... am I missing something?

BTW -- that isn't meant to be a user-modifiable item.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 28th October 2017 at 02:24.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2017, 03:09   #26624  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
Oh, okay... I was thinking if there isn't a switch there then perhaps that's a bug. I wasn't meaning to reflect it as user modifiable, merely removed the 0's and 1's...to whatever in the post..not the Project file. Pardon, didn't me to give that impression.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2017, 14:54   #26625  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
Oh, okay... I was thinking if there isn't a switch there then perhaps that's a bug. I wasn't meaning to reflect it as user modifiable, merely removed the 0's and 1's...to whatever in the post..not the Project file. Pardon, didn't me to give that impression.
The IVTC can be set in a transient manner (for example, from the list) and could change (like if you exit and reenter BD-RB). All that setting does is record the state of the IVTC selection for each M2TS at the point in time you added it to the batch list or saved it to a project file.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2017, 00:49   #26626  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
Records the state - right. With it in the Project File (or as the new new INI if edited through BD-RB and the saved), and there aren't any other IVTC switches for BD-RB to notice, it still enabled IVTC. It was once I removed that line that it didn't anymore. IVTC from Setup not active, or any hidden options being used...it still did the IVTC. So, what you mean is with that line there..BD-RB does a logic "It's there...so preform a normal IVTC." Gotcha. I was thinking that should not happen unless it's enabled in Setup or Hidden Opt. You have a built in logic happening I didn't figure into play.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2017, 15:49   #26627  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
Records the state - right. With it in the Project File (or as the new new INI if edited through BD-RB and the saved), and there aren't any other IVTC switches for BD-RB to notice, it still enabled IVTC. It was once I removed that line that it didn't anymore. IVTC from Setup not active, or any hidden options being used...it still did the IVTC. So, what you mean is with that line there..BD-RB does a logic "It's there...so preform a normal IVTC." Gotcha. I was thinking that should not happen unless it's enabled in Setup or Hidden Opt. You have a built in logic happening I didn't figure into play.
As I said -- it isn't meant to be user modified. When you removed it the values for each M2TS that BD-RB needed are no longer there -- so they defaulted to zero. It's kinda like cutting off your toes and then saying "why don't I have any toes?"

This is what I mean by a "self inflicted injury".
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2017, 00:50   #26628  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It's kinda like cutting off your toes and then saying "why don't I have any toes?"
Wow... now, I'm gonna hafta write this sucker down!
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2017, 16:03   #26629  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
Records the state - right. With it in the Project File (or as the new new INI if edited through BD-RB and the saved), and there aren't any other IVTC switches for BD-RB to notice, it still enabled IVTC. It was once I removed that line that it didn't anymore. IVTC from Setup not active, or any hidden options being used...it still did the IVTC. So, what you mean is with that line there..BD-RB does a logic "It's there...so preform a normal IVTC." Gotcha. I was thinking that should not happen unless it's enabled in Setup or Hidden Opt. You have a built in logic happening I didn't figure into play.
As I said -- it isn't meant to be user modified. When you removed it the values for each M2TS that BD-RB needed are no longer there -- so they defaulted to zero. It's kinda like cutting off your toes and then saying "why don't I have any toes?"

This is what I mean by a "self inflicted injury".
By the way, this wasn't meant as a slight against you... just a humorous attempt at further explanation.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 00:10   #26630  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
Haha, I appreciate the comment. I wasn't offended (very challenging to do) at all. I thought you'd missed my point that I understood all that and was only making a comment about a possible bug. As Lathe, I appreciate the further humor. I've used that before at times. Pardon if I seemed bothered. That wasn't my intent.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 08:40   #26631  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 985
... and they all lived happily ever after, together in peaceful harmony, gathering each morning at JD's Tinker shop to drink espresso and tell each other little stories of fancy and imagination...

Well, all except Varekai and gonca... sadly they were a little slow and missed the train...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 11:37   #26632  |  Link
staina
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 29
Thank you that the me was to no answered to questions below:


A little I'm searched and to internet found same version codec X264, but with other size see. link.

http://www.digital-digest.com/softwa...story.html#471

This codec at processing not once no srasch. It is possible codecs version 2665 compare and give here know in what are other and whether it is possible use and me found codec without reduction in quality output videos?

Yet I'm found out that the at option "Use DirectshowSource frame serving" at two pass uses latest version codec X264 (file X264.exe) how for frame serving so and for encoding, but at options "Use X264s internal LAVF for frame serving" uses older versuses older version codec X264 (file X264L - 64.exe) how for frame serving so and for encoding.

Which option is then for quality better?
staina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 13:09   #26633  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by staina View Post
Thank you that the me was to no answered to questions below:


A little I'm searched and to internet found same version codec X264, but with other size see. link.

http://www.digital-digest.com/softwa...story.html#471

This codec at processing not once no srasch. It is possible codecs version 2665 compare and give here know in what are other and whether it is possible use and me found codec without reduction in quality output videos?

Yet I'm found out that the at option "Use DirectshowSource frame serving" at two pass uses latest version codec X264 (file X264.exe) how for frame serving so and for encoding, but at options "Use X264s internal LAVF for frame serving" uses older versuses older version codec X264 (file X264L - 64.exe) how for frame serving so and for encoding.

Which option is then for quality better?
The quality would be the same. The encoding speed might change. As I've said before, the X264L was added because changes in X264 (last year, I think) showed a noticable slowdown when using internal decoders. So I kept an older version (X264L) to avoid the slowdown. By the way -- clicking on your link results in a "file not found" error.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 31st October 2017 at 13:11.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 17:51   #26634  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lathe View Post
... and they all lived happily ever after, together in peaceful harmony, gathering each morning at JD's Tinker shop to drink espresso and tell each other little stories of fancy and imagination...

Well, all except Varekai and gonca... sadly they were a little slow and missed the train...
I don't drink Coffee in any form. I do not enjoy what it does to the mind--and observing people for many(+) years, I'll stay away from it, haha. It also messes too much with meditation and awareness for my liking. I'm glad you didn't suggest kissing. I did sort of expect that, from you. Erm. LOL!
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2017, 23:41   #26635  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 948
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
I don't drink Coffee in any form. I do not enjoy what it does to the mind--and observing people for many(+) years, I'll stay away from it, haha. It also messes too much with meditation and awareness for my liking. I'm glad you didn't suggest kissing. I did sort of expect that, from you. Erm. LOL!
I am disappointed with you for saying that about poor Lathe.
You do remember that he has this condition with anal tweaks, whatever that means
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 00:33   #26636  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
I am disappointed with you for saying that about poor Lathe.
You do remember that he has this condition with anal tweaks, whatever that means
Only gonca's troubled mind would come up with some correlation between kissing and anal tweaks...

That ALONE should be reason for concern...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 05:40   #26637  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
I am disappointed with you for saying that about poor Lathe.
You do remember that he has this condition with anal tweaks, whatever that means
Shhh... I don't want Lathe's mind from going into any kind of fetishes like...rim...---never mind. Ick...

Lathe, he has a troubled mind and you're the one that trashes you're "wretched self"?? What a hoot!

Anyway, back to BD-RB.. I'm processing Game of Thrones S1 D1 BD, and so far it's showing an oversize overall progress, but isn't done.

Update: OOps...looks like I left a switch in I shouldn't have. We'll have to retest.

Update 2: Removing the switch didn't make any difference. I'll post soon..in more Detail. Time to enjoy Samhain.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 1st November 2017 at 07:10.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 18:57   #26638  |  Link
Blurayhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 228
Hi jdobbs and hi dear people I have seven 1080p MKVs movies, that I like to pass it to Bluray but the size of this movies is almost 5gb, 8gb, and I was thinking if Bd rebuilder, in some how can create a fully Bluray with maybe simply menus just for playing each movie?

All I want to do is put on one disc all the seven movies or maybe fourth or less, per disc but can I do that? could you tell me how?

Thank you in advance!!
Blurayhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 19:34   #26639  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blurayhd View Post
Hi jdobbs and hi dear people I have seven 1080p MKVs movies, that I like to pass it to Bluray but the size of this movies is almost 5gb, 8gb, and I was thinking if Bd rebuilder, in some how can create a fully Bluray with maybe simply menus just for playing each movie?

All I want to do is put on one disc all the seven movies or maybe fourth or less, per disc but can I do that? could you tell me how?

Thank you in advance!!
1. Put the files into a folder together and name the folder (the name you want for your BD).
2. Use the IMPORT function from the FILE menu.
3. Choose the files you want to import.
4. Edit the popup list to give each the name you want on the menu.
5. Import. This will create a pseudo-BD to use for input.
6. Choose an output size -- and run a full backup.

You will end up with a BD structure that can be burned to a disc that matches your selected output size.

There are other options you can use, such as choosing a background, background sound, fonts, colors, etc.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 1st November 2017 at 19:38.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2017, 19:44   #26640  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blurayhd View Post
I like to pass it to Bluray but the size of this movies is almost 5gb, 8gb
Is that a total of 8GB, or 5-8GB for each movie? You do know that you can only get about 23.5GB on a disc (unless you use 50GB media), so you can't fit all seven on a disc and keep the original size/bitrate.

The instructions will depend upon you wanting to really keep them on a single 25GB disc, or spread them over two discs.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.