Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st August 2013, 01:28   #17841  |  Link
DoctorDub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
I’m using Windows XP, SP3 to run BD Rebuilder 44.16 Tried to back up “Life of Pi” (NTSC). Got a “Job Completed” notation. ImgBurn said both burns (one to a Verbatim DVD-5 and one to a Maxell DVD+9) were successful but neither play on my LG BP 620 or Sony S350. I checked the BDMV folder in “Working” destination and saw that “index.bdmv” and “MovieObject.bdmv” appear as unknown applications. Are they supposed to be unknown applications? If not, what type of file should they be?
DoctorDub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2013, 02:24   #17842  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,305
that problem might have multiple reasons. Have you verified that your player even supports BD9? Just because you burn it onto a dvd9 doesn't make it a dvd as you've seen by the bdmv folder. What type of file should they be, well .bdmv files. That's a normal extension, BD's are not supposed to played back in file mode but only in disc mode. Another case might be that your player simply dislikes that crappy "maxell" brand. Does the original disc have a java menu (animated loading image), ifso your player perhaps supports BD9 but does not support bD9's that use java.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2013, 03:59   #17843  |  Link
DavidJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Failed video encode The Bourne Ultimatum

BD Rebuilder reported "Failed video encode" for a Movie-only copy of The Bourne Ultimatum.

The log file is shown below.
The odd thing is that I have uninstalled FFDSHOW and reinstalled the version linked from the instruction post. Yet the log output says it is not the recommended version.

It works for most other Blurays, so there seems to be something about the content. However, there's not much error detyail to go on.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
David.

----------------------
[08-31-13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.14 (beta)
[02:47:21] Source: THE_BOURNE_ULTIMATUM_(2007)_00000
- Input BD size: 31.57 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:55:13.907]
- Target BD size: 19.53 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
- Audio [2] set to default.
[02:47:24] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [02:47:24] Processing: VID_00009 (1 of 1)
- [02:47:24] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00009]
- [02:53:54] Reencoding video [VID_00009]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 165,768 frames
- Bitrate: 17,738 Kbs
- [02:53:54] Reencoding: VID_00009, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.44.14 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.11.96.14, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4504, not recommended version
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set incorrectly: [0]
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set incorrectly: [0]
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[02:53:57] - Failed video encode, aborted
DavidJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2013, 04:29   #17844  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidJH View Post
BD Rebuilder reported "Failed video encode" for a Movie-only copy of The Bourne Ultimatum.

The log file is shown below.
The odd thing is that I have uninstalled FFDSHOW and reinstalled the version linked from the instruction post. Yet the log output says it is not the recommended version.

It works for most other Blurays, so there seems to be something about the content. However, there's not much error detyail to go on.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
David.

----------------------
[08-31-13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.14 (beta)
[02:47:21] Source: THE_BOURNE_ULTIMATUM_(2007)_00000
- Input BD size: 31.57 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:55:13.907]
- Target BD size: 19.53 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
- Audio [2] set to default.
[02:47:24] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [02:47:24] Processing: VID_00009 (1 of 1)
- [02:47:24] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00009]
- [02:53:54] Reencoding video [VID_00009]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 165,768 frames
- Bitrate: 17,738 Kbs
- [02:53:54] Reencoding: VID_00009, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.44.14 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.11.96.14, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4504, not recommended version
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set incorrectly: [0]
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set incorrectly: [0]
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[02:53:57] - Failed video encode, aborted
Begin by uninstall of all helper applications and then reinstall and if it doesn't help remove bd-rebuilder copy and get new one.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2013, 05:25   #17845  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,401
VC-1 decoding is set incorrectly. Look at the instructions in the first post of this thread.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2013, 09:09   #17846  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 985
'Use x264's internal LAVF for encoding'...

I've been reading through these posts a lot and I noticed a little while back that Mr. JDobbs stated where it seemed that he doesn't like this encoder.

I can't remember where I read this, but I read that this encoder helps with interlaced VC-1 encodes and SUPPOSEDLY utilizes your 64 bit 4 core system better. So I have it selected in the setup menu.

However, now that I just read here that he doesn't like it and I think I saw earlier on this thread that he said it DOESN'T run any faster, I'm confused as to how I should have it set. Also, OTHERS here seem to swear by it and ALWAYS use it. So I am REALLY confused now...

Also, I THINK I read that if you select to use that filter that it nullifies the MULTIPROCESS option where you can set it to '2' is it I think, where it chooses what is best.

Now I DON'T know what to do in how to set up the encoding for the fastest, most efficient way... Should I de-select the LAVF option and put the MULTIPROCESS=2 back in the config file?

I am runnings Windows 8-64, I have 4 processors, and 8 Gigs of RAM.

I really appreciate any clarification that you could give me as to which setting is best.

Thank you!
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2013, 12:01   #17847  |  Link
DavidJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
VC-1 decoding is set incorrectly. Look at the instructions in the first post of this thread.
I checked FFDSHOW settings. Here is a screenshot showing that VC-1 is set to wmv9 as required. But BD Rebuilder is saying it is not set correctly.

Attached Images
 
DavidJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2013, 12:37   #17848  |  Link
DavidJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Failed video encode The Bourne Ultimatum

Upgrading to BD Rebuilder 0.44.16 seems to have fixed the failed video encode.

However, the resultant 00000.mt2s file has a dark green screen from the start, or various colour shades if you playback from elsewhere. I have seen this issue before with other Bluray copies and had to resort to using the original mt2s file. The playback is either in VLC or with a Dune HD media player. I do not think it's an artifact of VLC.

Here is the log for the copy:

[08-31-13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.16 (beta)
[11:05:50] Source: THE_BOURNE_ULTIMATUM_(2007)_00000
- Input BD size: 31.57 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:55:13.907]
- Target BD size: 19.53 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
- Audio [2] set to default.
[11:05:53] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [11:05:53] Processing: VID_00009 (1 of 1)
- [11:05:53] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00009]
- [11:12:48] Reencoding video [VID_00009]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 165,768 frames
- Bitrate: 17,658 Kbs
- [11:12:48] Reencoding: VID_00009, Pass 1 of 1
- [11:31:23] Video Encode complete
- [11:31:23] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4353 (eng): Keeping original audio
- Track 4358 (eng): Keeping original audio
[11:31:23]PHASE ONE complete
[11:31:23]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [11:31:23] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[11:32:41] - Encode and Rebuild complete
- WORKFILES folder removed.
[11:32:41] JOB: THE_BOURNE_ULTIMATUM_(2007) finished.


Any ideas how to resolve the incorrect video?
DavidJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2013, 17:22   #17849  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 306
RE: Any ideas how to resolve the incorrect video?

When you load the BD into BD_Rebuilder right click and preview the Vid 000's and see if they play in MPC Classic. If you have the right codecs and FFDshow configured correctly then it will play, if not then you need to uninstall all the helper apps, delete the BD_Rebuilder folder directory and reboot your pc. Maybe not necessary but I always run a temp files and registry cleaner like the excellent (FREE) CCleaner and then follow EXACTLY the instruction's for installing BD_Rebuilder from the first page of this thread. I have had to do this at least three times over the period I first started using this program. It probably seems like over kill for a program that was working before but BD_Rebuilder is a very complex prog and sometimes just needs to be refreshed when it does not work correctly. It is just too complex to trouble shoot each and every part, just nuke it and start over. Hope this helps.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2013, 17:25   #17850  |  Link
Video Dude
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,048
jdobbs,

The author of tsMuxeR has recently posted on the forum about updating the program to add 3D support.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168539

Perhaps you might be interested to contact the author to fix any bugs you may have found while working with tsMuxeR. It might help you in developing BD-RB.

Last edited by Video Dude; 1st September 2013 at 04:32.
Video Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2013, 09:08   #17851  |  Link
madipav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
BD Rebuilder 0.44.16 beta & Nero Blu-Ray Player 12.0.17700

Something is wrong with the BD Rebuilder 0.44.16 because I open a Blu-ray format file with Nero Blu-Ray Player 12.0.17700 without problems and when I compress this file with BD Rebuilder 0.44.16 software it impossible to open it again with Nero Blu-Ray Player 12.0.17700.
I donít know why this happens, perhaps is missing something on the BD Rebuilder 0.44.16?
Somebody can also try it?
madipav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2013, 18:53   #17852  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,305
try a real player like PowerDVD or Arcsoft Totalmedia Theatre. Nero aint nothin but crappy bloatware
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2013, 22:22   #17853  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by Video Dude View Post
jdobbs,
The author of tsMuxeR has recently posted on the forum about updating the program to add 3D support.
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168539
Perhaps you might be interested to contact the author to fix any bugs you may have found while working with tsMuxeR. It might help you in developing BD-RB.
Seconded. Quite a few issues I've discovered in BD-RB are caused by tsMuxeR.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2013, 23:19   #17854  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 837
JDobbs does pretty well with getting around those challenges also. When we report them, do our best to make them repeatable and or he notices them. For tsMuxeR to evolve would probably ripple over to BD-RB.

@ Ch3vr0n
I noticed the different between transcoding and rerendering, that was a major point to me.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2013, 02:13   #17855  |  Link
yankeefan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
sound off and scenes repeat

Has anyone had problems with the sound being off when you try to compress a movie? Had it happen to a few lately after many successful uses. The movie starts out fine then about quarter of the way the sound is off by a five seconds. And the last one a scene repeated, strange stuff.
yankeefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2013, 02:16   #17856  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,305
about that sound, bdrb doesn't change the sound volume. Check the original or your playback device. about that scene stuff, not a bdrb issue either. BDRB just recodes what's it being fed. That repeated scene is an indication of an improper decryption.

ooh and looks like the 3D support of tsmuxer is really getting into the dev stages now http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168539
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2013, 02:35   #17857  |  Link
yankeefan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
With the sound being off the original is fine just after using bdrb the sound is delayed. Doesn't happen all the time. Happened on three movies around the same time.

I try again and see what happens I updated my decrypter.

Thanks
yankeefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2013, 18:05   #17858  |  Link
HomeDepot4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeefan View Post
With the sound being off the original is fine just after using bdrb the sound is delayed. Doesn't happen all the time. Happened on three movies around the same time.

I try again and see what happens I updated my decrypter.

Thanks
This has been happening to me, I posted earlier about Die Hard V.... The rip is fine, I have checked that with a media streamer...
HomeDepot4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2013, 20:12   #17859  |  Link
DoctorM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 532
I was reading that adding "AUDIO_DIRECTSHOW=0" prevents ffdshow's mixer from changing the number of channels during recoding.
I don't see it by default in my .INI file. Is that now hardcoded into BD RB or does it still need to be added?
Is there a drawback to using that option?

Edit: And a quick question, what bitrate will be used for a mono source? Is it treated the same as stereo?

Last edited by DoctorM; 3rd September 2013 at 20:34.
DoctorM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2013, 22:47   #17860  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
I was reading that adding "AUDIO_DIRECTSHOW=0" prevents ffdshow's mixer from changing the number of channels during recoding.
I don't see it by default in my .INI file. Is that now hardcoded into BD RB or does it still need to be added?
Is there a drawback to using that option?

Edit: And a quick question, what bitrate will be used for a mono source? Is it treated the same as stereo?
??? Don't know where you got that.

BD-RB always turns off the mixer when it encodes audio -- and then sets it back to its original value afterward.

A mono audio channel defaults to 112Kbs when reencoding to AC-3.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 3rd September 2013 at 22:55.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.